Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Buren  22  GSM  New Jersey  23.17 
 2  Howie Silleck  24      24.77 
 3  Adam Conway  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.90 
 4  Chris McKee  23  ORLM  Florida  25.32 
 5  David S Heister  23  NNMC  Potomac Valley  25.69 
 6  Ryan Young  20  GAJA  Georgia  25.74 
 6  Russell S Mikuni  20  WCM  Pacific  25.74 
 8  Jonathon P Latner  22  NEM  New England  25.76 
 9  Onno Y Teng  21  NNMC  Potomac Valley  25.80 
 10  Dmitri Paramonov  24  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  26.23 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Jewell  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  55.10 
 2  Adam Conway  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.28 
 3  Loic Joseph  22  DKTA  North Dakota  55.89 
 4  Chris McKee  23  ORLM  Florida  56.09 
 5  Justin Doherty  19  LMST  Southern  56.11 
 6  S Neumayer  20  UIUC  Illinois  56.26 
 7  Onno Y Teng  21  NNMC  Potomac Valley  56.31 
 8  Pieter deHart  24  NEM  New England  56.36 
 9  Andy M Brown  24  WCM  Pacific  57.25 
 10  Harold Gould  23  UNAT  Metropolitan  57.33 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neumayer  20  UIUC  Illinois  1:58.76 
 2  Andy J Nonaka  23  WCM  Pacific  2:00.24 
 3  Pieter deHart  24  NEM  New England  2:02.93 
 4  B Dervishian  23  HSNM  Southern Pacific  2:12.08 
 5  Michael Graham  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:12.15 
 6  Jeff Maynor  24  CVM  Pacific  2:13.31 
 7  Jeffrey Kaminski  23  YBRC  Delaware Valley  2:14.09 
 8  Joshua A Fisher  23  NEM  New England  2:14.31 
 9  Gregory Mogil  21  METR  Metropolitan  2:16.56 
 10  Jason Speer  21  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:17.22 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neumayer  20  UIUC  Illinois  4:16.05 
 2  Pieter deHart  24  NEM  New England  4:29.29 
 3  B Dervishian  23  HSNM  Southern Pacific  4:40.46 
 4  Jeffrey Strahota  22  TERR  Potomac Valley  4:51.06 
 5  Mark Jeromin  24  MICH  Michigan  5:03.73 
 6  Luka Bacal  20  MICH  Michigan  5:47.00 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andy Nonaka  23  WCM  Pacific  8:53.98 
 2  Craig Hertz  24  NCMS  North Carolina  10:00.11 
 3  Michael Green  24  ISF  Indiana  13:25.79 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Damien J Carranza  22  SRM  Pacific  19:13.64 
 2  John J Samonie  23  MICH  Michigan  20:36.79 
 3  Mark Jeromin  24  MICH  Michigan  20:59.86 
 4  Luka Bacol  20  MICH  Michigan  23:13.62 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Jewell  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  27.39 
 2  James A Waters  23  AAMS  Potomac Valley  29.58 
 3  Justin Doherty  19  LMST  Southern  30.79 
 4  David Henkel  22  1776  Delaware Valley  31.31 
 5  Ken Hickey  20  AKMS  Alaska  31.46 
 6  Matthew Dufala  20  TGM  South Carolina  31.73 
 7  Ryan Gregorio  19  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.00 
 8  B Dervishian  23  HSNM  Southern Pacific  32.03 
 9  Ken Gibbs  19  SKY  Kentucky  32.21 
 10  Joshua Powell  24  REDT  Metropolitan  32.45 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Jewell  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:00.47 
 2  Jason Craig  24  1776  Delaware Valley  1:05.96 
 3  S Neumayer  20  UIUC  Illinois  1:06.63 
 4  Ken Hickey  20  AKMS  Alaska  1:07.25 
 5  Andrew W Bellows  22  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:07.60 
 6  Ken Gibbs  19  SKY  Kentucky  1:08.02 
 7  Michael Dean  21  ART  Georgia  1:09.62 
 8  Jeffrey Kaminski  23  YBRC  Delaware Valley  1:09.82 
 9  Jeffrey Strahota  22  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:09.89 
 10  Joshua Powell  24  REDT  Metropolitan  1:11.03 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Jewell  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:14.77 
 2  Ken Hickey  20  AKMS  Alaska  2:25.84 
 3  Jeff Maynor  24  CVM  Pacific  2:27.09 
 4  Jeffrey Kaminski  23  YBRC  Delaware Valley  2:29.52 
 5  David Henkel  22  1776  Delaware Valley  2:31.49 
 6  John J Samonie  23  MICH  Michigan  2:33.98 
 7  Michael Dean  21  ART  Georgia  2:33.99 
 8  Andy J Nonaka  23  WCM  Pacific  2:48.43 
 9  Mark Dann  24  FINS  Delaware Valley  3:00.54 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Esposito  23  PAFC  Delaware Valley  30.12 
 2  Paul Buren  22  GSM  New Jersey  31.02 
 3  Richard Hughes  23  NCMS  North Carolina  31.21 
 4  Andrew S Killian  23  ALEX  Potomac Valley  32.22 
 5  Onno Y Teng  21  NNMC  Potomac Valley  32.80 
 6  Russell S Mikuni  20  WCM  Pacific  33.20 
 7  David S Heister  23  NNMC  Potomac Valley  33.80 
 8  Dmitri Paramonov  24  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  34.44 
 9  Peter Buckley  24  RMM  Colorado  35.03 
 10  Eric J Chang  21  NEM  New England  35.54 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Luciano Galindo  24  REDT  Metropolitan  1:05.45 
 2  James Esposito  23  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:07.40 
 3  Andrew S Killian  23  ALEX  Potomac Valley  1:10.17 
 4  Russell S Mikuni  20  WCM  Pacific  1:10.94 
 5  Onno Y Teng  21  NNMC  Potomac Valley  1:15.34 
 6  Ken Hickey  20  AKMS  Alaska  1:18.06 
 7  Eric J Chang  21  NEM  New England  1:18.32 
 8  Jason Bricker  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:19.05 
 8  Todd Ebner  21  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.05 
 10  Zac Cover  23  UNAT  Florida  1:22.62 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Maynor  24  CVM  Pacific  2:37.46 
 2  Onno Y Teng  21  NNMC  Potomac Valley  2:49.47 
 3  Jason Bricker  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:51.59 
 4  Joshua A Fisher  23  NEM  New England  2:52.77 
 5  Brian J Nelson  23  NEM  New England  3:34.56 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Buren  22  GSM  New Jersey  25.29 
 2  Adam Conway  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.16 
 3  William Jewell  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  26.59 
 4  Loic Joseph  22  DKTA  North Dakota  27.17 
 5  Harold Gould  23  UNAT  Metropolitan  27.79 
 6  Ryan Young  20  GAJA  Georgia  28.00 
 7  B Dervishian  23  HSNM  Southern Pacific  28.03 
 8  Andrew S Killian  23  ALEX  Potomac Valley  28.21 
 9  Russell S Mikuni  20  WCM  Pacific  28.30 
 10  Andy M Brown  24  WCM  Pacific  28.33 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Buren  22  GSM  New Jersey  58.01 
 2  Chris McKee  23  ORLM  Florida  1:00.45 
 3  Justin Doherty  19  LMST  Southern  1:00.67 
 4  Loic Joseph  22  DKTA  North Dakota  1:00.72 
 5  William Jewell  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:01.02 
 6  Jose Nieto  22  SKY  Kentucky  1:03.07 
 7  Harold Gould  23  UNAT  Metropolitan  1:04.16 
 8  B Dervishian  23  HSNM  Southern Pacific  1:05.08 
 9  Scott Dallamaura  24  GSM  New Jersey  1:06.37 
 10  Jeffrey Strahota  22  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:08.08 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Maynor  24  CVM  Pacific  2:18.89 
 2  Harold Gould  23  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:28.21 
 3  RJ Talyor  24  ISF  Indiana  2:36.59 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Buren  22  GSM  New Jersey  1:01.80 
 2  Andy J Nonaka  23  WCM  Pacific  1:02.33 
 3  Chris McKee  23  ORLM  Florida  1:02.79 
 4  James A Waters  23  AAMS  Potomac Valley  1:02.90 
 5  James Esposito  23  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:03.93 
 6  Adam Conway  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.15 
 7  Pieter deHart  24  NEM  New England  1:04.35 
 8  Russell S Mikuni  20  WCM  Pacific  1:05.10 
 9  Skip Hickey  20      1:05.59 
 10  Justin Doherty  19  LMST  Southern  1:06.00 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andy J Nonaka  23  WCM  Pacific  2:14.23 
 2  Pieter deHart  24  NEM  New England  2:19.50 
 3  James Esposito  23  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:23.10 
 4  Eduardo Aguilar  23  WHSC  Gulf  2:25.44 
 5  Paul Barnes  22  METR  Metropolitan  2:27.44 
 6  Jeffrey Kaminski  23  YBRC  Delaware Valley  2:33.55 
 7  James Graves  24  UNAT  Indiana  2:39.90 
 8  Zac Cover  23  UNAT  Florida  2:46.67 
 9  Thomas J Begin  21  NEM  New England  2:51.79 
 10  Ken Ozeni  24  NEM  New England  2:53.41 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andy J Nonaka  23  WCM  Pacific  4:46.74 
 2  Jeff Maynor  24  CVM  Pacific  4:59.55 
 3  Jason Speer  21  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:59.72 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #43
Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #33
Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #35