Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Abbott  47  AKMS  Alaska  25.02 
 2  Jack R Groselle  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.32 
 3  Thomas J McCabe  45  IM  Illinois  25.56 
 4  Larry Krauser  49  INWM  Inland Northwest  25.57 
 5  Gary Schatz  47  CYCL  Gulf  25.59 
 6  David J Hague  48  ANGL  South Texas  25.77 
 7  John B Tudor  45  VMST  Virginia  25.90 
 8  M Stinchcombe  45  HOTS  South Texas  25.97 
 9  Wendell Smith  46  KAMS  Gulf  26.31 
 10  Steve E Franklin  45  UNAT  Kentucky  26.37 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  47  DAMM  North Texas  54.22 
 2  Jack R Groselle  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  54.89 
 3  Paul Carter  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.35 
 4  Rick Abbott  47  AKMS  Alaska  56.27 
 5  John Tudor  45  VMST  Virginia  56.50 
 6  Thomas J McCabe  45  IM  Illinois  56.67 
 7  Larry Krauser  49  INWM  Inland Northwest  57.15 
 8  Gary Schatz  47  CYCL  Gulf  57.72 
 9  Richard S Garrett  49  BMW  Pacific  58.21 
 10  Phil L Dodson  49  IM  Illinois  58.22 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Stephenson  45  MICH  Michigan  2:00.89 
 2  Jack R Groselle  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:01.30 
 3  James Montgomery  47  DAMM  North Texas  2:01.67 
 4  Larry Krauser  49  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:05.87 
 5  Thomas J McCabe  45  IM  Illinois  2:05.91 
 6  Jim Callahan  45  GCMT  Ohio  2:06.05 
 7  Rick Abbott  47  AKMS  Alaska  2:07.51 
 8  Jeffrey J Perout  49  GSC  Florida  2:07.95 
 9  Larry Wood  48  HOTS  South Texas  2:09.53 
 10  John S Hudson  47  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:10.25 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Stephenson  45  MICH  Michigan  4:21.13 
 2  James Montgomery  47  DAMM  North Texas  4:26.22 
 3  Jim Callahan  45  GCMT  Ohio  4:27.25 
 4  Larry Krauser  49  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:33.88 
 5  John Hughes  49  RMM  Colorado  4:40.89 
 6  John S Hudson  47  GMUP  Potomac Valley  4:41.05 
 7  Larry Wood  48  HOTS  South Texas  4:41.33 
 8  Kerry O'Brien  45  WCM  Pacific  4:41.84 
 9  Nathan E Nevid  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:42.12 
 10  Tim D Erickson  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:44.07 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Callahan  45  GCMT  Ohio  9:14.77 
 2  John S Hudson  47  GMUP  Potomac Valley  9:29.27 
 3  Larry Krauser  49  INWM  Inland Northwest  9:42.17 
 4  Nathan E Nevid  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:52.62 
 5  Dan Stephenson  45  MICH  Michigan  9:54.62 
 6  Russell R Frazier  48  SPM  Florida  9:55.82 
 7  Tim D Erickson  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:57.75 
 8  James S Sweeney  49  SMMM  Pacific  10:06.40 
 9  Kevin L Facchine  47  NCMS  North Carolina  10:08.49 
 10  Barry Roth  48  ARIZ  Arizona  10:11.38 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neil R Wasserman  47  GOST  Ohio  18:46.29 
 2  John S Hudson  47  GMUP  Potomac Valley  18:51.24 
 3  Larry Wood  48  HOTS  South Texas  18:52.68 
 4  Brian Skuse  46  BMW  Pacific  19:17.82 
 5  Timothy Kennedy  46  SPM  Florida  19:23.59 
 6  William Schroeder  45  SMMM  Pacific  19:44.66 
 7  Brad Levinson  46  DAMM  North Texas  19:47.45 
 8  James S Sweeney  49  SMMM  Pacific  19:53.34 
 9  Philip J Hoge  47  MARY  Maryland  20:35.76 
 10  Kirk Bennewitz  48  IM  Illinois  20:37.23 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter D Rocca  45  TYR  Minnesota  29.18 
 2  Rick Abbott  47  AKMS  Alaska  30.24 
 3  James Ballard  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  30.58 
 4  Jeffrey J Perout  49  GSC  Florida  30.93 
 5  Jeffrey A Lukens  49  UNAT  Minnesota  31.32 
 6  Peter Metzger  47  OREG  Oregon  31.62 
 7  Dave M Walters  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.94 
 8  Jonathan D Riggs  45  MICH  Michigan  31.95 
 9  Philipp Djang  48  RGSC  Border  32.04 
 10  Phil J Marson  45      32.58 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter D Rocca  45  TYR  Minnesota  1:03.90 
 2  Jeffrey J Perout  49  GSC  Florida  1:07.80 
 3  Jeffrey A Lukens  49  UNAT  Minnesota  1:08.81 
 4  Peter Metzger  47  OREG  Oregon  1:09.15 
 5  Philipp Djang  48  RGSC  Border  1:09.62 
 6  Thomas G Bliss  48  SPCO  Florida  1:10.23 
 7  Richard Chappell  46  1776  Delaware Valley  1:11.21 
 8  Geoffrey Mykleby  49  IM  Illinois  1:11.30 
 9  John Hughes  49  RMM  Colorado  1:11.79 
 10  Richard S Garrett  49  BMW  Pacific  1:11.81 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Stephenson  45  MICH  Michigan  2:24.87 
 2  Jeffrey J Perout  49  GSC  Florida  2:30.83 
 3  Paul A Fetters  49  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:32.27 
 4  Thomas G Bliss  48  SPCO  Florida  2:33.01 
 5  Richard Chappell  46  1776  Delaware Valley  2:33.40 
 6  Bryan D Volpp  45  WCM  Pacific  2:37.03 
 6  David C Bright  49  NEM  New England  2:37.03 
 8  Philipp Djang  48  RGSC  Border  2:37.05 
 9  William C Throne  46  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:38.15 
 10  Henry N Thoman  45  GOST  Ohio  2:39.77 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron P Schafer  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  32.98 
 2  Philip J Templin  48  UCI  Southern Pacific  33.49 
 3  Gregory Dozer  45  ARIZ  Arizona  33.97 
 4  Mike Phillips  46  EXCL  Southeastern  34.70 
 5  Wayne C Jackson  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  34.76 
 6  Eric D Van Boer  48  RHMS  Pacific  34.84 
 7  Mark Wussler  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.94 
 8  Barry Roth  48  ARIZ  Arizona  35.13 
 9  Wayne Lewoczko  47  CYCL  Gulf  35.18 
 10  Peter McCandless  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  35.25 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron P Schafer  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.78 
 2  Jack R Groselle  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.95 
 3  Gregory Dozer  45  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.36 
 4  Philip J Templin  48  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:16.53 
 5  Bryan D Volpp  45  WCM  Pacific  1:17.30 
 6  Mauro Bordovsky  46  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:17.53 
 7  Barry Roth  48  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.18 
 8  Winston Uchiyama  45  GSM  New Jersey  1:18.30 
 9  Peter McCandless  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:18.34 
 10  James E Kemp  47  MELO  Pacific  1:18.53 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron P Schafer  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:37.81 
 2  Greg Dozer  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:48.04 
 3  Bryan D Volpp  45  WCM  Pacific  2:48.24 
 4  Philip J Templin  48  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:48.64 
 5  Matthew Kanzler  45  SCSC  Pacific  2:52.38 
 6  John Kraetsch  45  BSC  Southern Pacific  2:52.66 
 7  Neil R Wasserman  47  GOST  Ohio  2:52.71 
 8  Mauro Bordovsky  46  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:54.26 
 9  Jamie Louie  45  RMM  Colorado  2:55.08 
 10  Fred Farley  49  RINC  Pacific  2:56.97 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Carter  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.12 
 2  Rick Abbott  47  AKMS  Alaska  27.13 
 3  Thomas J McCabe  45  IM  Illinois  27.71 
 4  Gary Schatz  47  CYCL  Gulf  27.78 
 5  James Ballard  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  27.79 
 6  John Tudor  45  VMST  Virginia  27.83 
 7  Frederick Ehmke  48  ORLM  Florida  27.94 
 8  M Stinchcombe  45  HOTS  South Texas  27.99 
 9  Kerry O'Brien  45  WCM  Pacific  28.46 
 10  Wendell Smith  46  KAMS  Gulf  28.50 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Carter  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.42 
 2  Jim Belardi  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.69 
 3  Thomas J McCabe  45  IM  Illinois  1:01.61 
 4  Kerry O'Brien  45  WCM  Pacific  1:02.42 
 5  Frederick Ehmke  48  ORLM  Florida  1:02.77 
 6  James Ballard  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:03.34 
 7  John M Craig  48  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.26 
 8  John B Tudor  45  VMST  Virginia  1:04.71 
 9  Scott Williams  47  TOC  Pacific  1:06.14 
 10  James E Kemp  47  MELO  Pacific  1:06.58 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Carter  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:10.97 
 2  Jim Belardi  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:14.96 
 3  Kerry O'Brien  45  WCM  Pacific  2:22.42 
 4  John M Craig  48  CONN  Connecticut  2:22.45 
 5  Matthew Kanzler  45  SCSC  Pacific  2:27.70 
 6  Nathan E Nevid  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:29.47 
 7  Neil R Wasserman  47  GOST  Ohio  2:29.93 
 8  Thomas G Bliss  48  SPCO  Florida  2:35.94 
 9  Phil L Dodson  49  IM  Illinois  2:43.38 
 10  Duane Boyer  46  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:47.61 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Carter  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:19.69 
 2  Dan Stephenson  45  MICH  Michigan  2:22.23 
 3  Greg Dozer  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:22.77 
 4  Jack R Groselle  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:24.80 
 5  Jim Callahan  45  GCMT  Ohio  2:26.18 
 6  Nathan E Nevid  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:29.09 
 7  Bryan D Volpp  45  WCM  Pacific  2:30.71 
 8  Thomas G Bliss  48  SPCO  Florida  2:30.94 
 9  Philip J Templin  48  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:32.46 
 10  Matthew Kanzler  45  SCSC  Pacific  2:33.22 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Dozer  45  ARIZ  Arizona  5:06.32 
 2  Dan Stephenson  45  MICH  Michigan  5:10.20 
 3  Matthew Kanzler  45  SCSC  Pacific  5:20.62 
 4  Neil R Wasserman  47  GOST  Ohio  5:21.04 
 5  Nathan E Nevid  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:22.59 
 6  Thomas G Bliss  48  SPCO  Florida  5:27.49 
 7  Bryan D Volpp  45  WCM  Pacific  5:27.64 
 8  Russell R Frazier  48  SPM  Florida  5:34.16 
 9  John Templin  48  UCI  Southern Pacific  5:34.94 
 10  Fred Farley  49  RINC  Pacific  5:38.69 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #41
Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #43
Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #25