Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stanley Fujimoto  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24.71 
 2  David Boatwright  41  WCM  Pacific  24.88 
 3  Joe N Reinhardt  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.16 
 4  Bob Tyler  40  NEM  New England  25.48 
 5  Michael A Fell  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.60 
 6  Clay Britt  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.66 
 7  Paul Smith  43  RMM  Colorado  25.73 
 8  Bill Sherman  44  MOVY  Missouri Valley  25.90 
 9  Robert Goldbloom  43  METR  Metropolitan  25.99 
 10  Steve Wood  42  RIDG  North Texas  26.08 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Boatwright  41  WCM  Pacific  54.77 
 2  Joe N Reinhardt  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.10 
 3  Michael A Fell  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  56.70 
 4  Fritz E Lehman  44  NCMS  North Carolina  56.87 
 5  Steve Wood  42  RIDG  North Texas  57.19 
 6  Bill Sherman  44  MOVY  Missouri Valley  57.24 
 7  Keith W Hughes  40  CLVM  Southern Pacific  57.27 
 8  Stanley Fujimoto  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  57.66 
 9  Gary T Morton  40  MICH  Michigan  57.85 
 10  James Lilley  42  RMM  Colorado  58.03 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven M Newman  40  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:04.17 
 2  Keith W Hughes  40  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:06.58 
 3  Keith Berryhill  43  RAY  Georgia  2:06.69 
 4  Brad L Roby  41  ISF  Indiana  2:07.32 
 5  Bill D Palmer  41  GOST  Ohio  2:07.59 
 6  Andreas K Seibt  44  IM  Illinois  2:08.34 
 7  Gary T Morton  40  MICH  Michigan  2:08.35 
 8  Steve Wood  42  RIDG  North Texas  2:10.02 
 9  Scott Rabalais  44  GAJA  Georgia  2:11.08 
 10  Scott Steinbrinck  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:11.39 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven M Newman  40  BDGR  Metropolitan  4:24.67 
 2  Bill D Palmer  41  GOST  Ohio  4:30.40 
 3  Keith W Hughes  40  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:32.92 
 4  Andreas K Seibt  44  IM  Illinois  4:33.72 
 5  Brad L Roby  41  ISF  Indiana  4:34.35 
 6  Andrew D Sappey  42  RMM  Colorado  4:35.20 
 7  William Specht  44  SPM  Florida  4:36.56 
 8  Courtney Roberts  40  GOST  Ohio  4:37.15 
 9  Keith Berryhill  43  RAY  Georgia  4:37.39 
 10  Scott F Rabalais  44  GAJA  Georgia  4:38.28 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill D Palmer  41  GOST  Ohio  9:21.36 
 2  Keith Berryhill  43  RAY  Georgia  9:25.08 
 3  Brad L Roby  41  ISF  Indiana  9:25.19 
 4  Steven M Newman  40  BDGR  Metropolitan  9:26.47 
 5  Matthew A Bailey  41  GAJA  Georgia  9:30.72 
 6  Andy Seibt  44  IM  Illinois  9:37.63 
 7  Larry Black  43  SWIM  Florida  9:37.97 
 8  Scott Rabalais  44  GAJA  Georgia  9:40.51 
 9  Edward L Melanson  40  RMM  Colorado  9:51.39 
 10  Mike D Reid  41  GAJA  Georgia  9:56.66 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith Berryhill  43  RAY  Georgia  17:54.14 
 2  George F Tidmarsh  42  MELO  Pacific  17:57.21 
 3  Scott F Rabalais  44  GAJA  Georgia  18:20.93 
 4  Keith W Hughes  40  CLVM  Southern Pacific  18:23.08 
 5  Scott Shake  43  ARIZ  Arizona  18:27.08 
 6  Andy Seibt  44  IM  Illinois  18:35.47 
 7  John H Geyer  41  LAMS  Virginia  19:11.99 
 8  Larry R Black  44  SWIM  Florida  19:12.07 
 9  George B Chapman  41  OSB  Southern Pacific  19:22.75 
 10  Mark Sheridan  43  VMST  Virginia  19:24.14 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.88 
 2  Fritz Lehman  44  NCMS  North Carolina  28.99 
 3  Michael A Fell  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.51 
 4  Joe N Reinhardt  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.58 
 5  William L Specht  44  SPM  Florida  30.47 
 6  Glenn H Battle  41  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  30.84 
 7  Steve Wood  42  RIDG  North Texas  30.96 
 8  Greg Smith  42      31.22 
 9  Philip W Arcuni  44  MELO  Pacific  31.23 
 10  Brian L Pakkala  40  GAJA  Georgia  31.25 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.91 
 2  Fritz E Lehman  44  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.68 
 3  William L Specht  44  SPM  Florida  1:03.98 
 4  Joe N Reinhardt  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:04.45 
 5  Scott Shake  43  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.91 
 6  Glenn H Battle  41  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  1:06.13 
 7  Brian L Pakkala  40  GAJA  Georgia  1:07.06 
 8  Doug Portelance  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.87 
 9  David Whitmore  41  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.07 
 10  Steve Wood  42  RIDG  North Texas  1:09.10 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:19.80 
 2  Scott Shake  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:21.22 
 3  Courtney Roberts  40  GOST  Ohio  2:22.92 
 4  Glenn H Battle  41  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  2:24.82 
 5  Brad L Roby  41  ISF  Indiana  2:25.71 
 6  Thomas Radam  40  IMSC  North Texas  2:26.60 
 6  William Specht  44  SPM  Florida  2:26.60 
 8  David Whitmore  41  CONN  Connecticut  2:30.83 
 9  Steve Wood  42  RIDG  North Texas  2:32.34 
 10  Bo Martin  42  GCMT  Ohio  2:33.23 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris J Weissman  40  TYR  Minnesota  31.70 
 2  Steve Ruffner  41  TYR  Minnesota  33.51 
 3  Michael Leddy  43  GSM  New Jersey  33.55 
 4  Terry Tongate  42  NOVA  Southern Pacific  33.65 
 5  Michael A Fell  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  33.74 
 6  Craig Sihner  43  MAM  Pacific  33.84 
 7  William Connolly  41  GAJA  Georgia  33.86 
 8  Tomas Oliva  40  MACO  Oregon  33.87 
 9  Pat Allender  44  OREG  Oregon  34.10 
 10  George Patton  42  GAS  Georgia  34.25 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pat Allender  44  OREG  Oregon  1:13.07 
 2  George Patton  42  GAS  Georgia  1:13.39 
 3  Jose Landrua  43  GSM  New Jersey  1:15.66 
 4  Terrance Tongate  42  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:15.69 
 5  Dean Putterman  40  HOST  Gulf  1:15.88 
 6  Jim Matysek  43  NIAG  Niagara  1:16.38 
 7  William Connolly  41  GAJA  Georgia  1:16.44 
 8  Michael Leddy  43  GSM  New Jersey  1:16.63 
 9  John Hendrickson  42  TOC  Pacific  1:16.65 
 10  Steve Ruffner  41  TYR  Minnesota  1:16.73 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pat Allender  44  OREG  Oregon  2:40.35 
 2  George Patton  42  GAS  Georgia  2:44.94 
 3  Jim Matysek  43  NIAG  Niagara  2:46.57 
 4  Andrew D Brenan  42  SAC  Pacific  2:48.77 
 5  Edmund Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  2:49.31 
 6  Michael Leddy  43  GSM  New Jersey  2:50.38 
 7  Craig B Dallam  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:51.48 
 8  Keith Shepherd  43  UNAT  Kentucky  2:51.92 
 9  William Connolly  41  GAJA  Georgia  2:52.83 
 10  Gary T Morton  40  MICH  Michigan  2:52.97 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.87 
 2  William L Specht  44  SPM  Florida  27.07 
 3  Paul Smith  43  RMM  Colorado  27.12 
 4  Stanley Fujimoto  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27.18 
 5  Dirk Marshall  40  STFF  Gulf  27.26 
 6  Brian L Pakkala  40  GAJA  Georgia  27.76 
 7  Fritz E Lehman  44  NCMS  North Carolina  27.86 
 7  Timothy Phillips  43  NEM  New England  27.86 
 9  Philip W Arcuni  44  MELO  Pacific  28.04 
 10  Frank Wasko  42  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.19 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  44  SPM  Florida  59.23 
 2  Keith W Hughes  40  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:03.69 
 3  Mike A Booth  41  ARKM  Arkansas  1:03.80 
 4  Brian L Pakkala  40  GAJA  Georgia  1:04.05 
 5  Daniel Sullivan  42  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:04.36 
 6  George F Tidmarsh  42  MELO  Pacific  1:04.52 
 6  Philip W Arcuni  44  MELO  Pacific  1:04.52 
 8  Steven M Newman  40  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:04.57 
 9  Kirk Buese  42  LAKE  Kentucky  1:04.65 
 10  Keith T Uebele  41  OREG  Oregon  1:04.81 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  44  SPM  Florida  2:10.82 
 2  Mike A Booth  41  ARKM  Arkansas  2:24.17 
 3  Daniel Sullivan  42  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:25.48 
 4  Brian W Jackson  40  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:34.38 
 5  Chris Greene  40  GAJA  Georgia  2:34.68 
 6  Andreas K Seibt  44  IM  Illinois  2:35.02 
 7  Steven M Newman  40  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:35.75 
 8  Michael Johmann  40  CHMS  Kentucky  2:38.75 
 9  Paul Mc Ghee  40  WCM  Pacific  2:42.34 
 10  Philip W Arcuni  44  MELO  Pacific  2:42.37 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Anderson  40  MOST  South Texas  2:25.57 
 2  Andreas K Seibt  44  IM  Illinois  2:26.51 
 3  Pat Allender  44  OREG  Oregon  2:27.57 
 4  Glenn H Battle  41  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  2:28.07 
 5  Brian L Pakkala  40  GAJA  Georgia  2:29.53 
 6  Jason A Crist  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:30.70 
 7  Gary T Morton  40  MICH  Michigan  2:31.28 
 8  Mike D Reid  41  GAJA  Georgia  2:31.31 
 9  Dirk Marshall  40  STFF  Gulf  2:31.81 
 10  Andy Dewey  44  WHSC  Gulf  2:32.86 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Anderson  40  MOST  South Texas  5:11.51 
 2  William Specht  44  SPM  Florida  5:14.06 
 3  Andreas K Seibt  44  IM  Illinois  5:14.51 
 4  Thomas Radam  40  IMSC  North Texas  5:23.82 
 5  Edmund Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  5:25.88 
 6  John Grzeszczak  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:30.32 
 7  Scott F Rabalais  44  GAJA  Georgia  5:32.34 
 8  Keith Berryhill  43  RAY  Georgia  5:32.92 
 9  Chris Greene  40  GAJA  Georgia  5:35.17 
 10  Jim Matysek  43  NIAG  Niagara  5:36.72 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #50
Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #14
Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #47