Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom W Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  24.90 
 2  Bruce B Clark  60  HIMA  Hawaii  25.21 
 3  Jerry Greenberg  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.29 
 4  Richard A Bassi  61  TOC  Pacific  25.46 
 5  Mike R Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.83 
 6  Don Murff  60  TXAM  South Texas  26.10 
 7  James Krueger  63  TOC  Pacific  26.19 
 8  Jerry Clark  64  NCMS  North Carolina  26.20 
 9  Barry Walsh  61  BGSU  Ohio  26.26 
 10  Charles H Raven  63  TOC  Pacific  26.42 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom W Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  54.51 
 2  Bruce B Clark  60  HIMA  Hawaii  56.45 
 3  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  57.06 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  60  CONN  Connecticut  57.06 
 5  Mike R Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.15 
 6  Jerry Greenberg  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  57.71 
 7  Jerry Clark  64  NCMS  North Carolina  57.88 
 8  Don Murff  60  TXAM  South Texas  58.45 
 9  Robert Tesch  60  SKY  Kentucky  58.46 
 10  Charles H Raven  63  TOC  Pacific  58.74 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  2:00.59 
 2  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  2:04.52 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:06.04 
 4  David P Harrison  64  1776  Delaware Valley  2:07.94 
 5  Bruce B Clark  60  HIMA  Hawaii  2:09.75 
 6  Robert Tesch  60  SKY  Kentucky  2:09.83 
 7  Gaylord Hopkins  60  UNAT  Florida  2:09.85 
 8  Jerry Clark  64  NCMS  North Carolina  2:12.33 
 9  Mike R Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:12.52 
 10  Charles H Raven  63  TOC  Pacific  2:13.92 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  5:35.28 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  60  CONN  Connecticut  5:40.29 
 3  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  5:40.97 
 4  David P Harrison  64  1776  Delaware Valley  5:48.98 
 5  Robert Tesch  60  SKY  Kentucky  5:52.47 
 6  Charles H Raven  63  TOC  Pacific  5:55.60 
 7  Gaylord Hopkins  60  UNAT  Florida  5:56.72 
 8  Jeffry H Galper  60  NEM  New England  6:04.63 
 9  Joseph R Walker  60  SNM  Pacific  6:08.95 
 10  Jerry Clark  64  NCMS  North Carolina  6:13.67 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  11:34.34 
 2  David P Harrison  64  1776  Delaware Valley  12:07.48 
 3  Robert Tesch  60  SKY  Kentucky  12:16.53 
 4  Jeffry H Galper  60  NEM  New England  12:25.89 
 5  Charles H Raven  63  TOC  Pacific  12:26.32 
 6  Jerry Clark  64  NCMS  North Carolina  12:41.93 
 7  Joseph R Walker  60  SNM  Pacific  12:55.05 
 8  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:01.09 
 9  George Quigley  61  ISF  Indiana  13:06.15 
 10  Don Parsons  61  ALEX  Potomac Valley  13:12.78 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom W Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  19:18.93 
 2  David P Harrison  64  1776  Delaware Valley  20:21.41 
 3  Robert Tesch  60  SKY  Kentucky  20:24.97 
 4  Joseph R Walker  60  SNM  Pacific  21:22.36 
 5  Mel Goldstein  63  ISF  Indiana  22:13.51 
 6  Don Parsons  60  ALEX  Potomac Valley  22:43.17 
 7  Dan Murphy  60  NCMS  North Carolina  22:48.02 
 8  Richard A Bassi  60  TOC  Pacific  23:19.37 
 9  Henry Southall  62  UNAT  New England  23:27.64 
 10  Richard Monahan  60  SOFM  Metropolitan  23:30.96 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Chase  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.59 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  60  CONN  Connecticut  29.96 
 3  Jon L Heimann  60  UNAT  Ohio  31.58 
 4  Richard A Bassi  60  TOC  Pacific  31.69 
 5  Dennis R Bledsoe  63  WCM  Pacific  32.24 
 6  David McIntyre  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.37 
 7  Mike Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.48 
 8  Rick Evans  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.95 
 9  Joseph M Lammert  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.03 
 10  Owen X Ackerman  64  IM  Illinois  33.28 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Chase  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.12 
 2  Ricky L Evans  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.36 
 3  Hugh J Roddin  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.06 
 4  George Quigley  61  ISF  Indiana  1:11.09 
 5  Jon L Heimann  60  UNAT  Ohio  1:11.12 
 6  Richard A Bassi  61  TOC  Pacific  1:11.36 
 7  Eric Jensen  60  NEM  New England  1:11.61 
 8  Rolffs Pinkerton  63  NCMS  North Carolina  1:13.83 
 8  Harold Murray  60  HLJ  Florida  1:13.83 
 10  Gaylord Hopkins  60  UNAT  Florida  1:13.90 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary A Chase  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:26.36 
 2  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  2:28.89 
 3  Hugh J Roddin  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:33.91 
 4  George Quigley  61  ISF  Indiana  2:35.82 
 5  Jon L Heimann  60  UNAT  Ohio  2:38.31 
 6  Ricky L Evans  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:39.61 
 7  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:39.83 
 8  Bob Hopkins  60  GSM  New Jersey  2:41.05 
 9  Owen X Ackerman  64  IM  Illinois  2:44.46 
 10  Robert Tesch  60  SKY  Kentucky  2:45.35 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Laux  60  CONN  Connecticut  33.06 
 2  Jack Mccoy  61  CONN  Connecticut  33.20 
 3  Raymond D Loewe  60  GSM  New Jersey  33.66 
 4  James Krueger  63  TOC  Pacific  33.72 
 5  Donald Puchalski  63  CATM  Florida  33.78 
 6  Cappy Sheeley  60  HIMA  Hawaii  34.22 
 7  Richard T Todd  60  TCAM  Pacific  34.23 
 8  Gary Chase  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.26 
 9  Mike Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.50 
 10  Jim E Perilman  62  WCM  Pacific  34.62 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Mccoy  61  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.90 
 2  Michael Laux  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.40 
 3  Raymond D Loewe  60  GSM  New Jersey  1:13.85 
 4  Donald Puchalski  63  CATM  Florida  1:14.27 
 5  Gary A Chase  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.69 
 6  Cappy Sheeley  60  HIMA  Hawaii  1:14.70 
 7  Richard T Todd  60  TCAM  Pacific  1:14.71 
 8  Mike R Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.62 
 9  Douglas Markusic  60  MICH  Michigan  1:17.02 
 10  Jim E Perilman  63  WCM  Pacific  1:18.71 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond D Loewe  60  GSM  New Jersey  2:43.00 
 2  Mike R Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:43.05 
 3  Richard T Todd  60  TCAM  Pacific  2:43.65 
 4  Michael Laux  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:44.80 
 5  Donald Puchalski  63  CATM  Florida  2:49.76 
 6  Jack Mccoy  61  CONN  Connecticut  2:49.83 
 7  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  2:52.73 
 8  Mel Dyck  60  ARIZ  Arizona  2:53.95 
 9  Douglas Markusic  60  MICH  Michigan  2:54.56 
 10  John Stover  60  MICH  Michigan  2:55.33 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard A Bassi  61  TOC  Pacific  27.43 
 2  Bert Petersen  63  OREG  Oregon  27.90 
 3  Mike R Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.21 
 4  Joseph M Lammert  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.27 
 5  James F Shaw  61  RINC  Pacific  29.00 
 6  Dennis R Bledsoe  63  WCM  Pacific  29.04 
 7  David Gillanders  62  ARKM  Arkansas  29.12 
 8  Jeffry H Galper  60  NEM  New England  29.42 
 9  Donald Puchalski  63  CATM  Florida  29.59 
 10  Michael Laux  60  CONN  Connecticut  29.71 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cappy Sheeley  60  HIMA  Hawaii  1:01.94 
 2  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  1:02.59 
 3  Jeffry H Galper  60  NEM  New England  1:05.42 
 4  Bert Petersen  63  OREG  Oregon  1:05.87 
 5  Hugh J Roddin  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.34 
 6  Dick Kitchell  61  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.92 
 7  Don Parsons  61  ALEX  Potomac Valley  1:08.69 
 8  David Gillanders  62  ARKM  Arkansas  1:09.17 
 9  Michael Laux  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.58 
 10  James F Shaw  61  RINC  Pacific  1:09.71 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  2:25.02 
 2  Jeffry H Galper  60  NEM  New England  2:33.68 
 3  Hugh J Roddin  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:34.18 
 4  Dick Kitchell  61  NCMS  North Carolina  2:38.18 
 5  Michael Laux  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:42.84 
 6  Mel Goldstein  63  ISF  Indiana  2:47.30 
 7  Robert Tesch  60  SKY  Kentucky  2:54.31 
 8  David Gillanders  62  ARKM  Arkansas  2:54.37 
 9  Don Parsons  61  ALEX  Potomac Valley  2:54.54 
 10  Joseph R Walker  60  SNM  Pacific  2:54.76 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  1:05.37 
 2  Gary A Chase  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.75 
 3  Bruce B Clark  60  HIMA  Hawaii  1:06.02 
 4  Mike R Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.04 
 5  Richard A Bassi  60  TOC  Pacific  1:08.45 
 6  Richard T Todd  60  TCAM  Pacific  1:08.52 
 7  Donald Puchalski  63  CATM  Florida  1:09.12 
 8  Michael Laux  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.30 
 9  Dennis R Bledsoe  63  WCM  Pacific  1:09.51 
 10  Jack Mccoy  61  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.81 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  2:23.14 
 2  Cappy Sheeley  60  HIMA  Hawaii  2:27.11 
 3  Mike R Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.99 
 4  Gary A Chase  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:29.47 
 5  Bruce B Clark  60  HIMA  Hawaii  2:29.75 
 6  Michael Laux  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:32.39 
 7  Hugh J Roddin  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.55 
 8  Gaylord Hopkins  60  UNAT  Florida  2:35.69 
 9  Donald Puchalski  63  CATM  Florida  2:37.75 
 10  George Quigley  61  ISF  Indiana  2:37.76 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  5:03.61 
 2  Cappy Sheeley  60  HIMA  Hawaii  5:28.22 
 3  Hugh J Roddin  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:28.42 
 4  Ricky L Evans  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:38.59 
 5  Gary Chase  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:42.20 
 6  Mike Laux  60  CONN  Connecticut  5:42.43 
 7  Donald Puchalski  63  CATM  Florida  5:45.33 
 8  Dick Kitchell  61  NCMS  North Carolina  5:51.83 
 9  Robert Tesch  60  SKY  Kentucky  5:53.51 
 10  Bert Petersen  63  OREG  Oregon  5:53.92 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #42
Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #49
Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #52