Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  25.30 
 2  Joel T Feldmann  50  NEM  New England  25.72 
 3  J Swagerty-Hill  50  ARIZ  Arizona  26.28 
 4  Regula Steiger  50  HIMA  Hawaii  26.82 
 5  Charlotte M Davis  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.20 
 6  Carolyn M Roche  51  RMM  Colorado  27.49 
 7  Kathleen D Inglis  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27.50 
 8  Ruth Y Shaps  54  MAM  Pacific  28.16 
 9  Bonnie R Johnston  50  MARY  Maryland  28.52 
 10  Anne G LaBorwit  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.58 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  54.38 
 2  Susan E Halfacre  50  GSC  Florida  58.32 
 3  Charlotte M Davis  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.83 
 3  J Swagerty-Hill  50  ARIZ  Arizona  59.83 
 5  Joel Feldmann  50  NEM  New England  1:00.46 
 6  Nancy-L Fisher  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:01.58 
 7  Regula Steiger  50  HIMA  Hawaii  1:01.77 
 8  Bonnie R Johnston  50  MARY  Maryland  1:02.02 
 9  Anne G LaBorwit  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.68 
 10  Barbara G Dunbar  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.40 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  1:59.55 
 2  Susan E Halfacre  50  GSC  Florida  2:06.29 
 3  Barbara G Dunbar  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:11.88 
 4  Carolyn M Roche  51  RMM  Colorado  2:15.11 
 5  Anne G LaBorwit  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:17.51 
 6  J Swagerty-Hill  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:18.40 
 7  Jonelle Schmidt  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:18.59 
 8  Bonnie R Johnston  50  MARY  Maryland  2:20.69 
 9  Terry Sue Gault  51  VMST  Virginia  2:20.72 
 10  Sally K Guthrie  52  MICH  Michigan  2:21.08 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  5:27.07 
 2  Barb L Gundred  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:45.06 
 3  Susan E Halfacre  50  GSC  Florida  5:46.76 
 4  Barbara G Dunbar  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:49.30 
 5  Carolyn M Roche  51  RMM  Colorado  5:56.64 
 6  Terry M Gault  51  VMST  Virginia  6:06.35 
 7  Anne G LaBorwit  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:09.27 
 8  Bonnie J Kestner  50  VMST  Virginia  6:18.11 
 9  Cynthia L Jones  52  IM  Illinois  6:18.49 
 10  Marcia Barry  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:19.00 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  11:16.62 
 2  Barbara G Dunbar  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:54.10 
 3  Barb L Gundred  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:00.62 
 4  Carolyn M Roche  51  RMM  Colorado  12:15.04 
 5  Terry M Gault  51  VMST  Virginia  12:21.79 
 6  Anne G LaBorwit  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:36.92 
 7  Nancy-L Fisher  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  12:37.62 
 8  Marcia Barry  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:45.87 
 9  Cynthia L Jones  52  IM  Illinois  12:56.41 
 10  Nancy R Miller  52  VMST  Virginia  13:10.94 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  18:42.24 
 2  Barbara G Dunbar  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:47.41 
 3  Terry Sue Gault  51  VMST  Virginia  20:43.50 
 4  Nancy-L Fisher  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  20:58.30 
 5  Marcia Barry  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21:23.16 
 6  Sally K Guthrie  52  MICH  Michigan  21:58.84 
 7  Cynthia Jones  52  IM  Illinois  21:59.42 
 8  Sherry L Kittrell  50  PCA  Southern Pacific  21:59.61 
 9  Cathy Mancino  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22:17.94 
 10  Linda Shoenberger  54  SNM  Pacific  22:20.41 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  29.63 
 2  J Swagerty-Hill  50  ARIZ  Arizona  29.77 
 3  Joel T Feldmann  50  NEM  New England  30.52 
 4  Susan E Halfacre  50  GSC  Florida  30.62 
 5  Barb L Gundred  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.09 
 6  Bonnie R Johnston  50  MARY  Maryland  32.73 
 7  Shirley M Cazalet  52  TAM  Pacific  32.86 
 8  Charlotte M Davis  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.92 
 9  Jan A Miller  51  HOTS  South Texas  32.99 
 10  Camill Panighetti  51  CHIC  Pacific  33.02 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  1:04.59 
 2  Barb L Gundred  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.44 
 3  Susan E Halfacre  50  GSC  Florida  1:07.18 
 4  J Swagerty-Hill  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.16 
 5  Joel T Feldmann  50  NEM  New England  1:09.14 
 6  Denise Kirwan  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.32 
 7  Bonnie R Johnston  50  MARY  Maryland  1:13.04 
 8  Anne G LaBorwit  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.50 
 9  Jan A Miller  51  HOTS  South Texas  1:13.56 
 10  Ruth Y Shaps  54  MAM  Pacific  1:14.29 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  2:23.82 
 2  Barb L Gundred  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.10 
 3  Denise Kirwan  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:33.73 
 4  Bonnie R Johnston  50  MARY  Maryland  2:36.22 
 5  Camill Panighetti  51  CHIC  Pacific  2:36.25 
 6  Deb W Walker  50  SWIM  Florida  2:37.48 
 7  Anne G LaBorwit  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:37.62 
 8  Nancy-L Fisher  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:38.11 
 9  Vicki Serianni  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:40.92 
 10  Bonnie J Kestner  50  VMST  Virginia  2:41.11 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Regula Steiger  50  HIMA  Hawaii  34.10 
 2  Debra S Coellner  50  WHSC  Gulf  35.04 
 3  Deb W Walker  50  SWIM  Florida  35.20 
 4  Carolyn Roche  50  RMM  Colorado  36.00 
 5  J Swagerty-Hill  50  ARIZ  Arizona  36.21 
 6  Holly MacMurray  51  NIAG  Niagara  37.56 
 7  Christie Hayes  54  CONN  Connecticut  37.85 
 8  Linda R Felton  51  LCAM  Florida  37.88 
 9  Martha Alexander  52  WCM  Pacific  38.18 
 10  Sally Hasbrook  53  ISF  Indiana  38.22 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Regula Steiger  50  HIMA  Hawaii  1:16.43 
 2  Deb W Walker  50  SWIM  Florida  1:17.53 
 3  Debra S Coellner  50  WHSC  Gulf  1:18.09 
 4  Kathleen D Inglis  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:21.86 
 5  Holly MacMurray  51  NIAG  Niagara  1:22.01 
 6  Christie Hayes  54  CONN  Connecticut  1:22.30 
 7  Denise Kirwan  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.67 
 8  Kathy D Call  50  OREG  Oregon  1:23.81 
 9  Sally Hasbrook  53  ISF  Indiana  1:23.99 
 10  Martha Alexander  52  WCM  Pacific  1:24.12 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Deb W Walker  50  SWIM  Florida  2:47.18 
 2  Holly MacMurray  51  NIAG  Niagara  2:58.64 
 3  Debra S Coellner  50  WHSC  Gulf  3:04.06 
 4  Christine Hayes  54  CONN  Connecticut  3:04.18 
 5  Kathleen P Buck  51  OREG  Oregon  3:05.95 
 6  Eileen Craffey  50  NEM  New England  3:06.12 
 7  Sally Hasbrook  53  ISF  Indiana  3:06.57 
 8  Meegan Wilson  53  300C  Florida  3:07.79 
 9  Nancy R Miller  52  VMST  Virginia  3:09.94 
 10  Kathrine Casey  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:13.24 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  27.81 
 2  Joel T Feldmann  50  NEM  New England  28.35 
 3  Susan E Halfacre  50  GSC  Florida  29.29 
 4  J Swagerty-Hill  50  ARIZ  Arizona  29.73 
 5  Charlotte M Davis  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.94 
 6  Ruth Y Shaps  54  MAM  Pacific  30.60 
 7  Carolyn M Roche  51  RMM  Colorado  30.67 
 8  Kathleen D Inglis  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  31.04 
 9  Terry M Gault  51  VMST  Virginia  31.11 
 10  Camill Panighetti  51  CHIC  Pacific  31.40 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  1:01.26 
 2  Barbara G Dunbar  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.42 
 3  Terry M Gault  51  VMST  Virginia  1:08.69 
 4  Kathleen D Inglis  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:09.30 
 5  Carolyn M Roche  51  RMM  Colorado  1:11.07 
 6  Sally G Kahn  51  WCM  Pacific  1:13.38 
 7  Bonnie J Kestner  50  VMST  Virginia  1:15.24 
 8  Jan A Miller  51  HOTS  South Texas  1:16.58 
 9  Sherry L Kittrell  50  PCA  Southern Pacific  1:16.96 
 10  Catherine Quill  52  IM  Illinois  1:17.03 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  2:15.18 
 2  Barbara G Dunbar  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:34.25 
 3  Terry M Gault  51  VMST  Virginia  2:39.72 
 4  Cathy Mancino  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:40.89 
 5  Catherine A Quill  52  IM  Illinois  2:49.52 
 6  Sherry L Kittrell  50  PCA  Southern Pacific  2:54.93 
 7  Sherry Puthoff  54  MICH  Michigan  2:57.71 
 8  Susan Yeomans  53  REDT  Metropolitan  3:00.91 
 9  Ruth Y Shaps  54  MAM  Pacific  3:04.59 
 10  Sally K Guthrie  52  MICH  Michigan  3:05.72 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  1:05.95 
 2  Joel T Feldmann  50  NEM  New England  1:06.43 
 3  J Swagerty-Hill  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.71 
 4  Charlotte Davis  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.46 
 5  Denise Kirwan  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.09 
 6  Jonelle Schmidt  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.27 
 7  Deb W Walker  50  SWIM  Florida  1:12.97 
 8  Kathleen D Inglis  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:13.40 
 9  Ruth Y Shaps  54  MAM  Pacific  1:13.71 
 10  Shirley M Cazalet  52  TAM  Pacific  1:13.96 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  2:22.38 
 2  Jonelle Schmidt  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:35.66 
 3  Denise Kirwan  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:36.88 
 4  Bonnie J Kestner  50  VMST  Virginia  2:42.61 
 5  Carolyn Roche  50  RMM  Colorado  2:49.71 
 6  Teresa W McDowell  51  GAJA  Georgia  2:50.56 
 7  Kathrine Casey  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:50.79 
 8  Sally Hasbrook  53  ISF  Indiana  2:51.38 
 9  Kathleen P Buck  51  OREG  Oregon  2:52.48 
 10  Christie Hayes  54  CONN  Connecticut  2:53.05 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  5:00.48 
 2  Barbara G Dunbar  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:43.38 
 3  Denise Kirwan  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:48.49 
 4  Sherry L Kittrell  50  PCA  Southern Pacific  5:58.39 
 5  Ruth Y Shaps  54  MAM  Pacific  6:04.58 
 6  Kathrine Casey  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:06.86 
 7  Catherine A Quill  52  IM  Illinois  6:08.08 
 8  Sally Hasbrook  53  ISF  Indiana  6:13.31 
 9  Darlene Staley  52  OREG  Oregon  6:14.21 
 10  Susan Yeomans  53  REDT  Metropolitan  6:14.98 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #21
Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #51
Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #44