Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  48  UNAT  Minnesota  22.06 
 2  Jack R Groselle  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  22.15 
 3  Gary Schatz  47  CYCL  Gulf  22.22 
 4  Malcolm Cooper  45  HIMA  Hawaii  22.35 
 5  Richard W Hess  47  RMM  Colorado  22.41 
 6  Rick E Abbott  47  AKMS  Alaska  22.50 
 7  M Stinchcombe  45  HOTS  South Texas  22.60 
 8  John A Martin  46  IM  Illinois  22.61 
 9  Robert T Crowder  46  SCSC  Pacific  22.71 
 10  Wendell N Smith  46  KAMS  Gulf  22.84 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.87 
 2  Trip Hedrick  48  UNAT  Minnesota  48.35 
 3  Malcolm Cooper  45  HIMA  Hawaii  48.47 
 4  James Montgomery  47  DAMM  North Texas  48.58 
 5  Richard W Hess  47  RMM  Colorado  48.77 
 6  M Stinchcombe  45  HOTS  South Texas  49.00 
 7  Gary Schatz  47  CYCL  Gulf  49.14 
 8  John A Martin  46  IM  Illinois  50.04 
 8  Steven L Piszkin  46  UNAT  Southern Pacific  50.04 
 10  Robert Crowder  46  SCSC  Pacific  50.09 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:45.96 
 2  James Montgomery  47  DAMM  North Texas  1:48.73 
 3  Malcolm Cooper  45  HIMA  Hawaii  1:49.07 
 4  John S Hudson  46  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:51.34 
 5  Jeff J Perout  49  GSC  Florida  1:51.45 
 6  Spencer C Eldred  45  HIMA  Hawaii  1:51.58 
 7  James Ritter  45  GCMT  Ohio  1:52.05 
 8  Robert Crowder  46  SCSC  Pacific  1:52.29 
 9  Kevin W Drake  45  IM  Illinois  1:52.36 
 10  John S Hughes  48  RMM  Colorado  1:52.61 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John S Hughes  48  RMM  Colorado  5:02.63 
 2  Rick A Heltzel  45  HIMA  Hawaii  5:03.46 
 3  John S Hudson  46  GMUP  Potomac Valley  5:03.77 
 4  James Ritter  45  GCMT  Ohio  5:04.21 
 5  Mark Drennen  45  SWIM  Florida  5:09.18 
 6  Kerry L O'Brien  45  WCM  Pacific  5:11.22 
 7  Mark List  45  CHRR  Southeastern  5:11.25 
 8  Jamie Hemmerle  46  1776  Delaware Valley  5:11.33 
 9  Larry Wood  48  HOTS  South Texas  5:12.21 
 10  Tim D Erickson  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:14.56 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John S Hughes  48  RMM  Colorado  10:25.10 
 2  John S Hudson  46  GMUP  Potomac Valley  10:31.77 
 3  Mark Drennen  45  SWIM  Florida  10:39.44 
 4  John C Needham  48  WPM  Metropolitan  10:50.51 
 5  Larry Wood  48  HOTS  South Texas  10:52.37 
 6  Tim D Erickson  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:52.91 
 7  James A Stewart  45  MINN  Minnesota  10:53.34 
 8  Randall G Brezina  48  IM  Illinois  11:00.71 
 9  Michael Mann  47  RMM  Colorado  11:02.83 
 10  Larry Krauser  48  INWM  Inland Northwest  11:06.94 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick A Heltzel  45  HIMA  Hawaii  17:43.54 
 2  Mark Drennen  45  SWIM  Florida  17:48.40 
 3  Larry Wood  48  HOTS  South Texas  17:57.12 
 4  James A Stewart  45  MINN  Minnesota  18:04.91 
 5  John S Hudson  46  GMUP  Potomac Valley  18:08.53 
 6  Kevin W Drake  45  IM  Illinois  18:08.88 
 7  Tim D Erickson  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:10.79 
 8  Jeff Strnad  49  MELO  Pacific  18:30.81 
 9  Timothy Kennedy  45  SPM  Florida  18:34.21 
 10  Brian Skuse  45  BMW  Pacific  18:36.17 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Malcolm Cooper  45  HIMA  Hawaii  25.64 
 2  Casey Claflin  48  SWIM  Florida  25.88 
 3  Philipp A Djang  47  RGSC  Border  26.03 
 4  Mark List  45  CHRR  Southeastern  26.44 
 5  Peter R Metzger  46  OREG  Oregon  26.76 
 6  Ted Pollard  46  ISF  Indiana  26.97 
 7  Jack Altdoerffer  47  NIAG  Niagara  27.16 
 8  Jeff J Perout  49  GSC  Florida  27.43 
 9  David O Burleson  45  MACO  Oregon  27.53 
 10  Stu M Marvin  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.56 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark List  45  CHRR  Southeastern  56.02 
 2  Philipp A Djang  47  RGSC  Border  56.71 
 3  Casey Claflin  48  SWIM  Florida  57.04 
 4  Rick E Abbott  47  AKMS  Alaska  57.76 
 5  Jeff J Perout  49  GSC  Florida  58.47 
 6  Boyd Black  45  IM  Illinois  58.50 
 7  Ted Pollard  46  ISF  Indiana  58.59 
 8  Peter R Metzger  46  OREG  Oregon  58.60 
 9  Jack Altdoerffer  47  NIAG  Niagara  58.94 
 10  David O Burleson  45  MACO  Oregon  59.26 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark List  45  CHRR  Southeastern  2:00.65 
 2  Philipp A Djang  47  RGSC  Border  2:05.47 
 3  Jeff J Perout  49  GSC  Florida  2:07.72 
 4  Tom Reudy  47  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:08.18 
 5  Alan Godfrey  45  NCMS  North Carolina  2:08.47 
 6  Robert Crowder  46  SCSC  Pacific  2:08.71 
 7  Casey Claflin  48  SWIM  Florida  2:09.25 
 8  John S Hughes  48  RMM  Colorado  2:09.42 
 9  Fred Ferroggiaro  48  UNAT  North Carolina  2:09.90 
 10  Gary Schatz  47  CYCL  Gulf  2:09.94 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee A Rider  46  RHMS  Pacific  27.65 
 2  Rick Hofstetter  45  ISF  Indiana  28.36 
 3  Spencer C Eldred  45  HIMA  Hawaii  28.50 
 4  Gerard Von Hoffmann  46  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.59 
 5  Jack R Groselle  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.77 
 6  Steven Schonholz  46  NEM  New England  29.50 
 7  Robert G Bristow  45  NEM  New England  29.64 
 8  Randy Parker  47  MICH  Michigan  29.75 
 9  Steven E Haufler  49  WCM  Pacific  29.77 
 10  Dean W Ekberg  46  ROCK  Illinois  29.88 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:00.75 
 2  Lee A Rider  46  RHMS  Pacific  1:01.20 
 3  Gerard Von Hoffmann  46  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:03.44 
 4  Spencer C Eldred  45  HIMA  Hawaii  1:03.82 
 5  Rick Hofstetter  45  ISF  Indiana  1:03.98 
 6  Randy Parker  47  MICH  Michigan  1:04.99 
 7  Barry Roth  47  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.91 
 8  Steven E Haufler  49  WCM  Pacific  1:06.05 
 9  Steven Schonholz  46  NEM  New England  1:06.37 
 10  Robert Brown  49  GAJA  Georgia  1:06.64 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Reudy  47  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:18.20 
 2  Lee A Rider  45  RHMS  Pacific  2:20.74 
 3  Gerard Von Hoffmann  46  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:21.65 
 4  Robert Brown  49  GAJA  Georgia  2:24.43 
 5  Robert G Bristow  45  NEM  New England  2:24.54 
 6  Steven E Haufler  49  WCM  Pacific  2:24.71 
 7  Matthew Kanzler  45  SCSC  Pacific  2:26.40 
 8  Dale E Korner  49  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:26.72 
 9  Victor E Wagoner  46  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:29.82 
 10  Fred Farley  48  RINC  Pacific  2:29.87 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  48  UNAT  Minnesota  24.01 
 2  Malcolm Cooper  45  HIMA  Hawaii  24.14 
 3  Rick E Abbott  47  AKMS  Alaska  24.41 
 4  M Stinchcombe  45  HOTS  South Texas  24.45 
 5  Richard W Hess  47  RMM  Colorado  24.47 
 6  James R Belardi  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.49 
 7  David Hague  48  ANGL  South Texas  24.69 
 8  Gary Schatz  47  CYCL  Gulf  24.98 
 9  Frederick Ehmke  47  ORLM  Florida  25.10 
 10  James La Rochelle  46  NEM  New England  25.14 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James R Belardi  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  53.28 
 2  Richard W Hess  47  RMM  Colorado  53.33 
 3  Trip Hedrick  48  UNAT  Minnesota  53.68 
 4  Malcolm Cooper  45  HIMA  Hawaii  54.61 
 5  Kerry L O'Brien  45  WCM  Pacific  54.78 
 6  Robert M Hansen  47  GMUP  Potomac Valley  54.95 
 7  Tom Reudy  47  WH2O  Southern Pacific  55.26 
 8  David VanDam  46  HOTS  South Texas  55.80 
 9  Dan P Matthies  48  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.92 
 10  Bruce Wencel  46  HOTS  South Texas  56.01 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James R Belardi  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:58.12 
 2  Kerry L O'Brien  45  WCM  Pacific  2:02.10 
 3  David VanDam  46  HOTS  South Texas  2:02.59 
 4  John Craig  47  CONN  Connecticut  2:04.47 
 5  Dan P Matthies  48  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:07.10 
 6  Matthew Kanzler  45  SCSC  Pacific  2:07.40 
 7  Brad Vear  46  NEM  New England  2:08.94 
 8  Robert M Hansen  47  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:09.52 
 9  Kevin W Drake  45  IM  Illinois  2:12.14 
 10  James Ritter  45  GCMT  Ohio  2:12.15 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard W Hess  47  RMM  Colorado  56.28 
 2  Rick E Abbott  47  AKMS  Alaska  56.51 
 3  Jack R Groselle  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.83 
 4  Tom Reudy  47  WH2O  Southern Pacific  57.03 
 5  Spencer C Eldred  45  HIMA  Hawaii  57.87 
 6  Casey Claflin  48  SWIM  Florida  58.04 
 7  Mark List  45  CHRR  Southeastern  58.40 
 8  John Martin  46  IM  Illinois  58.45 
 9  Michael Mann  47  RMM  Colorado  58.83 
 10  Peter R Metzger  46  OREG  Oregon  58.89 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Reudy  47  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:02.55 
 2  Spencer C Eldred  45  HIMA  Hawaii  2:05.78 
 3  Mark List  45  CHRR  Southeastern  2:07.57 
 4  Robert M Hansen  47  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:07.67 
 5  Michael Mann  47  RMM  Colorado  2:07.76 
 6  Kevin Drake  45  IM  Illinois  2:08.38 
 7  Philipp A Djang  47  RGSC  Border  2:09.12 
 8  Casey Claflin  48  SWIM  Florida  2:09.26 
 9  Bruce Wencel  46  HOTS  South Texas  2:11.06 
 10  Robert Brown  49  GAJA  Georgia  2:11.33 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin W Drake  45  IM  Illinois  4:27.73 
 2  Tom Reudy  47  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:28.11 
 3  Robert M Hansen  47  GMUP  Potomac Valley  4:33.48 
 4  Michael Mann  47  RMM  Colorado  4:34.58 
 5  Mark List  45  CHRR  Southeastern  4:36.94 
 6  John S Hughes  48  RMM  Colorado  4:38.74 
 7  Matthew Kanzler  45  SCSC  Pacific  4:39.69 
 8  Thomas Bliss  47  SPCO  Florida  4:42.85 
 9  John Bailey  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:44.89 
 10  Brian A Russell  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:45.63 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #20
Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #29
Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #41