Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  65  SBM  Southern Pacific  23.66 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24.86 
 3  Bob Bailie  66  MOST  South Texas  25.85 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.40 
 5  Steve Allen  65  TULS  Oklahoma  26.58 
 6  Tim C Thornton  65  MHM  Pacific  26.60 
 7  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.79 
 8  David Costill  66  DOC  Indiana  27.68 
 9  Sid Hall  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.79 
 10  Dren Geer  68  SWIM  Florida  27.84 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  65  SBM  Southern Pacific  54.43 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  57.09 
 3  Bob Bailie  66  MOST  South Texas  57.41 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  59.77 
 5  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.36 
 6  Dren Geer  68  SWIM  Florida  1:01.20 
 7  Sid Hall  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:01.22 
 8  David Radcliff  67  OREG  Oregon  1:01.31 
 9  Marty Mennen  65  ISF  Indiana  1:03.69 
 10  Bill Robertson  65  TGM  South Carolina  1:04.62 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  65  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:01.22 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:09.75 
 3  David Radcliff  67  OREG  Oregon  2:13.12 
 4  Bill Steuart  65  DAM  Pacific  2:19.26 
 5  Sam P Jones  66  NMMS  New Mexico  2:19.98 
 6  Marty Mennen  65  ISF  Indiana  2:20.49 
 7  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:20.52 
 8  Buddy Belshe  68  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:21.22 
 9  Bill Robertson  65  TGM  South Carolina  2:21.24 
 10  Dren Geer  68  SWIM  Florida  2:21.35 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  65  HIMA  Hawaii  6:06.16 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:06.30 
 3  David Radcliff  67  OREG  Oregon  6:10.13 
 4  Sam P Jones  66  NMMS  New Mexico  6:16.28 
 5  Tim C Thornton  65  MHM  Pacific  6:18.31 
 6  Marty Mennen  65  ISF  Indiana  6:24.79 
 7  Larry A Good  68  IM  Illinois  6:25.43 
 8  Buddy Belshe  68  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:31.30 
 9  David Costill  66  DOC  Indiana  6:32.06 
 10  Dren Geer  68  SWIM  Florida  6:33.56 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  65  HIMA  Hawaii  12:35.32 
 2  David Radcliff  67  OREG  Oregon  12:47.65 
 3  Marty Mennen  65  ISF  Indiana  13:37.39 
 4  Robert W Mayo  68  WCM  Pacific  13:42.60 
 5  Will Rauch  67  CLVM  Southern Pacific  13:45.89 
 6  Dennis O'Brien  66  RMM  Colorado  13:54.08 
 7  John Kalas  68  ADMS  Adirondack  13:58.94 
 8  Dick Chisholm  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  14:49.04 
 9  Konrad Euler  66  SPM  Florida  14:54.82 
 10  Elmer Egelkraut  68  MICH  Michigan  15:10.94 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  67  OREG  Oregon  21:30.12 
 2  Sam P Jones  66  NMMS  New Mexico  21:43.14 
 3  Tim C Thornton  65  MHM  Pacific  21:50.48 
 4  Marty Mennen  65  ISF  Indiana  22:32.05 
 5  Buddy Belshe  68  HBSC  Southern Pacific  22:57.71 
 6  Robert W Mayo  68  WCM  Pacific  23:23.74 
 7  A Emory Haworth  66  WCM  Pacific  23:25.59 
 8  Dick Chisholm  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  23:55.54 
 9  Bill King  68  RMM  Colorado  25:02.80 
 10  Elmer Egelkraut  68  MICH  Michigan  25:09.91 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.87 
 2  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.71 
 3  Jeff Farrell  65  SBM  Southern Pacific  31.92 
 4  Don L Brown  68  WCM  Pacific  32.03 
 5  Clarke E Mitchell  69  NCMS  North Carolina  32.77 
 6  Tim C Thornton  65  MHM  Pacific  33.18 
 7  Marshall Greer  65  ANCM  Potomac Valley  33.48 
 8  Marty Mennen  65  ISF  Indiana  33.52 
 9  D Barr Clayson  66  NEM  New England  34.14 
 10  David Costill  66  DOC  Indiana  34.28 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:07.60 
 2  Don L Brown  68  WCM  Pacific  1:10.98 
 3  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.98 
 4  Tim C Thornton  65  MHM  Pacific  1:12.33 
 5  Clarke E Mitchell  69  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.43 
 6  David Costill  66  DOC  Indiana  1:13.32 
 7  Marty Mennen  65  ISF  Indiana  1:13.69 
 8  Larry A Good  68  IM  Illinois  1:14.46 
 9  D Barr Clayson  66  NEM  New England  1:15.79 
 10  William A Powell  65  WKGG  Kentucky  1:16.16 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don L Brown  68  WCM  Pacific  2:35.16 
 2  Tim C Thornton  65  MHM  Pacific  2:38.34 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  69  NCMS  North Carolina  2:42.57 
 4  Larry A Good  68  IM  Illinois  2:43.61 
 5  Alan S Rapperport  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:45.08 
 6  Marty Mennen  65  ISF  Indiana  2:45.73 
 7  Dick A Peterson  65  SMMM  Pacific  2:46.20 
 8  William A Powell  65  WKGG  Kentucky  2:47.12 
 9  D Barr Clayson  66  NEM  New England  2:50.89 
 10  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.79 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  65  SBM  Southern Pacific  34.00 
 2  Bob Johnston  65  MARY  Maryland  34.28 
 3  Myron Lockey  69  CMAQ  Southern  34.81 
 4  Bob W Best  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.21 
 5  Bob W Patten  67  RMM  Colorado  35.27 
 6  Hal Stolz  67  GAJA  Georgia  35.51 
 7  Stan Morner  67  WCM  Pacific  35.87 
 8  Joel P Jacobs  66  UNAT  Southeastern  35.89 
 9  Steve Allen  65  TULS  Oklahoma  36.02 
 10  Dennis A O'Brien  66  RMM  Colorado  36.35 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Patten  67  RMM  Colorado  1:16.48 
 2  Bob Johnston  65  MARY  Maryland  1:16.52 
 3  David Costill  66  DOC  Indiana  1:17.61 
 4  Hal Stolz  67  GAJA  Georgia  1:17.76 
 5  Dick A Peterson  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:19.03 
 6  Joel P Jacobs  66  UNAT  Southeastern  1:19.06 
 7  Bob Best  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.72 
 8  Sid Hall  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:22.14 
 9  Myron Lockey  69  CMAQ  Southern  1:23.17 
 10  Larry A Good  68  IM  Illinois  1:23.42 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Patten  67  RMM  Colorado  2:51.52 
 2  Bob Johnston  65  MARY  Maryland  2:51.53 
 3  Dick A Peterson  65  SMMM  Pacific  2:52.47 
 4  Joel P Jacobs  66  UNAT  Southeastern  2:53.52 
 5  Hal Stolz  67  GAJA  Georgia  2:54.87 
 6  Larry A Good  68  IM  Illinois  2:56.92 
 7  Bob W Best  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:02.12 
 8  Emory A Haworth  66  WCM  Pacific  3:06.16 
 9  Walter J Lincoln  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:09.14 
 10  Sid Hall  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:09.56 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  66  MOST  South Texas  27.80 
 2  Jeff Farrell  65  SBM  Southern Pacific  27.90 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.57 
 4  Dennis A O'Brien  66  RMM  Colorado  29.87 
 5  Steve Allen  65  TULS  Oklahoma  30.55 
 6  Herb Kern  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.69 
 7  Wally Dobler  68  MICH  Michigan  31.18 
 8  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  31.24 
 9  Clarke E Mitchell  69  NCMS  North Carolina  31.73 
 10  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.92 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Obrien  66  RMM  Colorado  1:08.84 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  65  HIMA  Hawaii  1:12.00 
 3  A Emory Haworth  66  WCM  Pacific  1:13.17 
 4  Bob W Patten  67  RMM  Colorado  1:13.25 
 5  Wally Dobler  68  MICH  Michigan  1:13.79 
 6  Dren Geer  68  SWIM  Florida  1:16.57 
 7  William Jones  65  MESC  New England  1:16.94 
 8  Bob Bailie  66  MOST  South Texas  1:19.52 
 9  Robert A Fox  65  TOC  Pacific  1:21.39 
 10  Jerry Marchbanks  65  MOST  South Texas  1:21.50 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis A O'Brien  66  RMM  Colorado  2:49.22 
 2  Dren Geer  68  SWIM  Florida  3:00.68 
 3  Emory A Haworth  66  WCM  Pacific  3:03.59 
 4  Robert A Fox  65  TOC  Pacific  3:05.90 
 5  William Jones  65  MESC  New England  3:08.38 
 6  Jerry Marchbanks  66  MOST  South Texas  3:25.15 
 7  L Silverstein  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:30.68 
 8  Yu-Jin Lee  68  MARY  Maryland  3:33.22 
 9  Amar Lathi  65  FMM  Florida  3:41.74 
 10  William E Grohe  68  USF  Pacific  3:56.39 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  65  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:03.54 
 2  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.95 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.52 
 4  Dennis Obrien  66  RMM  Colorado  1:12.36 
 5  Wally Dobler  68  MICH  Michigan  1:12.37 
 6  Don L Brown  68  WCM  Pacific  1:12.87 
 7  Yoshi Oyakawa  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.12 
 8  Dick A Peterson  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:14.50 
 9  Bill Robertson  65  TGM  South Carolina  1:14.68 
 10  Bob W Best  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.85 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  65  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:24.24 
 2  Dennis A O'Brien  66  RMM  Colorado  2:35.88 
 3  Dick A Peterson  65  SMMM  Pacific  2:38.76 
 4  Don L Brown  68  WCM  Pacific  2:39.12 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:42.94 
 6  Hal Stolz  67  GAJA  Georgia  2:45.00 
 7  Herb Kern  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:46.15 
 8  Wally Dobler  68  MICH  Michigan  2:46.57 
 9  Alan S Rapperport  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:46.65 
 10  Larry Good  67  IM  Illinois  2:46.79 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Obrien  66  RMM  Colorado  5:39.61 
 2  Dick A Peterson  65  SMMM  Pacific  5:48.02 
 3  Larry A Good  68  IM  Illinois  5:54.13 
 4  David Radcliff  67  OREG  Oregon  6:05.09 
 5  Bob W Best  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:08.95 
 6  Joel P Jacobs  66  UNAT  Southeastern  6:12.39 
 7  A Emory Haworth  66  WCM  Pacific  6:16.94 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:17.10 
 9  Dren Geer  68  SWIM  Florida  6:18.35 
 10  William Jones  65  MESC  New England  6:22.46 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #21
Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #29
Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #14