Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam M Conway  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  21.58 
 2  Nei-Kuan Chia  24  UNAT  Florida  21.60 
 3  Mike Christianson  21  UNAT  Minnesota  21.64 
 4  Greg K Berner  24  WCM  Pacific  21.77 
 5  Sean Perschy  22  HCYM  Maryland  21.89 
 6  Brad G Morris  23  BGWM  Southern Pacific  22.15 
 6  Ryan H Wynn  23  CLVM  Southern Pacific  22.15 
 8  K Wymelenberg  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22.17 
 9  J Waldenmayer  24  NCMS  North Carolina  22.34 
 10  Alex R Helfers  22  NCO  Illinois  22.37 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam M Conway  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  47.06 
 2  Brad G Morris  23  BGWM  Southern Pacific  47.20 
 3  Ryan H Wynn  23  CLVM  Southern Pacific  47.77 
 4  K Wymelenberg  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  48.25 
 5  Nei-Kuan Chia  24  UNAT  Florida  48.37 
 6  Reece Y Kaya  19  HIMA  Hawaii  48.49 
 7  Alex R Helfers  22  NCO  Illinois  48.55 
 8  D Grigaliunas  24  IM  Illinois  49.25 
 9  Mike Robinson  23  NEM  New England  49.26 
 10  Pieter de Hart  23  NEM  New England  49.27 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ryan H Wynn  23  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:43.65 
 2  Reece Y Kaya  19  HIMA  Hawaii  1:45.02 
 3  Adam M Conway  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:45.75 
 4  Todd Desorbo  24  NCMS  North Carolina  1:46.05 
 5  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  1:46.96 
 6  Francisco J Padua  23  WHSC  Gulf  1:47.06 
 7  S Neumayer  19  UIUC  Illinois  1:47.18 
 8  Nei-Kuan Chia  24  UNAT  Florida  1:47.74 
 9  K Wymelenberg  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:48.59 
 10  Daniel Moran  20  NEM  New England  1:48.96 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ryan H Wynn  23  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:43.00 
 2  Daniel Moran  20  NEM  New England  4:55.71 
 3  S Neumayer  19  UIUC  Illinois  4:55.92 
 4  Timothy Grimes  23  NEM  New England  5:02.37 
 5  Jeremy L Weinman  23  USF  Pacific  5:02.99 
 6  Brian D White  24  USF  Pacific  5:05.33 
 7  Jose Nieto  21  SKY  Kentucky  5:10.90 
 8  Brian Furlong  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  5:11.02 
 9  Holden Hardcastle  24  USF  Pacific  5:11.27 
 10  Chris O'Donnell  23  NEM  New England  5:12.81 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ryan H Wynn  23  CLVM  Southern Pacific  9:49.79 
 2  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  10:05.61 
 3  Seb Neumayer  19  UIUC  Illinois  10:40.86 
 4  Holden Hardcastle  24  USF  Pacific  10:47.12 
 5  Pieter de Hart  23  NEM  New England  10:49.17 
 6  Joshua Gaither  24  ARIZ  Arizona  11:10.69 
 7  Richie Fischer  19  WMAC  Wisconsin  11:26.07 
 8  Matthew R Hunter  19  USF  Pacific  11:26.59 
 9  Chris Hunter  19  USF  Pacific  11:26.95 
 10  Leon J Youngman  24  MINN  Minnesota  11:32.66 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Moran  20  NEM  New England  17:04.66 
 2  Timothy Grimes  23  NEM  New England  17:38.05 
 3  Chris O'Donnell  23  NEM  New England  17:47.39 
 4  Brian D White  24  USF  Pacific  18:01.86 
 5  Holden Hardcastle  24  USF  Pacific  18:22.78 
 6  Keith A Dixon  24  SAM  Southern Pacific  18:33.02 
 7  Michel Du Page  24  SMMM  Pacific  18:35.97 
 8  Richie Fischer  19  WMAC  Wisconsin  19:17.09 
 9  John Samonie  22  MICH  Michigan  19:46.07 
 10  B Allenstein  24  AAAA  South Texas  20:19.02 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  L Jay Cherrstrom  22  RAMS  Pacific  24.83 
 2  J Waldenmayer  24  NCMS  North Carolina  24.84 
 3  Nei-Kuan Chia  24  UNAT  Florida  25.41 
 4  William Jewell  23  PAFC  Delaware Valley  25.44 
 5  Jason Faulconer  23  NEM  New England  25.88 
 6  Jason S Craig  23  1776  Delaware Valley  26.07 
 7  Tom Rich  20  OREG  Oregon  26.15 
 8  Ed Agnew  20  SPM  Florida  26.33 
 9  Daniel Moran  20  NEM  New England  27.00 
 10  Wright Stanton  22  RGSC  Border  27.04 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Waldenmayer  24  NCMS  North Carolina  53.16 
 2  Nei-Kuan Chia  24  UNAT  Florida  53.76 
 3  Ryan H Wynn  23  CLVM  Southern Pacific  54.62 
 4  William L Jewell  23  PAFC  Delaware Valley  54.66 
 5  Francisco J Padua  23  WHSC  Gulf  54.67 
 6  Reece Y Kaya  19  HIMA  Hawaii  55.47 
 7  Ed Agnew  20  SPM  Florida  56.00 
 8  Jason S Craig  23  1776  Delaware Valley  56.66 
 9  Keith Fuhrhop  24  MICH  Michigan  57.21 
 10  Corey McManus  20  OREG  Oregon  57.44 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Francisco J Padua  23  WHSC  Gulf  1:58.36 
 2  J Waldenmayer  24  NCMS  North Carolina  2:00.99 
 3  Keith Fuhrhop  24  MICH  Michigan  2:01.19 
 4  William L Jewell  23  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:01.42 
 5  Jeff Maynor  23  CVM  Pacific  2:01.65 
 6  Nei-Kuan Chia  24  UNAT  Florida  2:01.79 
 7  Robert Howells  20  SWIM  Florida  2:02.86 
 8  Jason S Craig  23  1776  Delaware Valley  2:03.78 
 9  Stephen M Henry  23  USF  Pacific  2:06.16 
 10  Corey McManus  20  OREG  Oregon  2:06.61 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Christianson  21  UNAT  Minnesota  25.87 
 2  Matthew L Bos  24  IM  Illinois  27.91 
 3  Drew Killian  22  ALEX  Potomac Valley  28.04 
 4  Rob Lias  23  ADMS  Adirondack  28.06 
 5  J Waldenmayer  24  NCMS  North Carolina  28.13 
 6  Donald Smith  23  LAKE  Kentucky  28.16 
 7  Alex R Helfers  22  NCO  Illinois  28.48 
 8  Ryan Kenney  20  WH2O  Southern Pacific  28.59 
 9  Andrew Caulk  24  MICH  Michigan  28.62 
 10  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  28.65 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Christianson  21  UNAT  Minnesota  56.15 
 2  Drew Killian  22  ALEX  Potomac Valley  1:01.00 
 3  Rob Lias  23  ADMS  Adirondack  1:01.30 
 4  Donald Smith  23  LAKE  Kentucky  1:01.65 
 5  Alex R Helfers  22  NCO  Illinois  1:01.91 
 6  Matthew L Bos  24  IM  Illinois  1:01.95 
 7  Bernard A Lynch  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:02.63 
 8  Dave Wanner  23  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:03.04 
 9  Russell S Mikuni  20  WCM  Pacific  1:03.92 
 10  Stephen Sparks  24  WILD  Kentucky  1:04.33 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Maynor  23  CVM  Pacific  2:13.06 
 2  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  2:15.05 
 3  Bernard A Lynch  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:17.79 
 4  Donald Smith  23  LAKE  Kentucky  2:17.87 
 5  Bas Overbosch  24  NEM  New England  2:20.52 
 6  Andy Weber  23  GOST  Ohio  2:22.11 
 7  Jeremy L Weinman  23  USF  Pacific  2:22.59 
 8  Drew Killian  22  ALEX  Potomac Valley  2:22.74 
 9  Daniel Moran  20  NEM  New England  2:23.16 
 10  John Fennessy  23  GAJA  Georgia  2:24.40 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam M Conway  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22.62 
 2  Greg K Berner  24  WCM  Pacific  23.27 
 3  Nei-Kuan Chia  24  UNAT  Florida  23.43 
 4  L Jay Cherrstrom  22  RAMS  Pacific  23.81 
 5  J Waldenmayer  24  NCMS  North Carolina  23.90 
 6  K Wymelenberg  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.07 
 7  Chris McKee  22  ORLM  Florida  24.23 
 8  William Jewell  23  PAFC  Delaware Valley  24.28 
 9  John Fennessy  23  GAJA  Georgia  24.44 
 10  Mark Medendorp  24  NCMS  North Carolina  24.64 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam M Conway  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  49.37 
 2  Nei-Kuan Chia  24  UNAT  Florida  51.94 
 3  Chris McKee  22  ORLM  Florida  52.45 
 4  Reece Y Kaya  19  HIMA  Hawaii  52.78 
 5  Greg K Berner  24  WCM  Pacific  53.15 
 6  William L Jewell  23  PAFC  Delaware Valley  53.35 
 7  Daniel Moran  20  NEM  New England  53.95 
 8  Daniel R Reilly  22  USF  Pacific  54.67 
 9  Mark Medendorp  24  NCMS  North Carolina  54.75 
 10  Scott Harper  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  55.04 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Reece Y Kaya  19  HIMA  Hawaii  1:55.75 
 2  Daniel Moran  20  NEM  New England  1:58.57 
 3  Jeff Maynor  23  CVM  Pacific  1:59.72 
 4  Timothy Grimes  23  NEM  New England  2:01.27 
 5  Mark Medendorp  24  NCMS  North Carolina  2:04.06 
 6  Scott Harper  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:04.61 
 7  Danny Parine  19  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  2:06.20 
 8  Andrew E Bate  24  GAJA  Georgia  2:07.24 
 9  Jose Nieto  21  SKY  Kentucky  2:08.23 
 10  Paul Carter  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:10.37 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Francisco J Padua  23  WHSC  Gulf  54.31 
 2  Greg K Berner  24  WCM  Pacific  54.81 
 3  Chris McKee  22  ORLM  Florida  55.62 
 4  J Waldenmayer  24  NCMS  North Carolina  55.76 
 5  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  55.78 
 6  K Wymelenberg  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.43 
 7  Rob Lias  23  ADMS  Adirondack  56.89 
 8  Stephen Sparks  24  WILD  Kentucky  57.09 
 9  Drew Killian  22  ALEX  Potomac Valley  57.14 
 10  L Jay Cherrstrom  22  RAMS  Pacific  57.18 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Francisco J Padua  23  WHSC  Gulf  1:59.28 
 2  K Wymelenberg  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:02.22 
 3  Alex R Helfers  22  NCO  Illinois  2:04.58 
 4  Eduardo Nevado  23  ARIZ  Arizona  2:05.34 
 5  Pieter de Hart  23  NEM  New England  2:05.46 
 6  Rob Lias  23  ADMS  Adirondack  2:05.87 
 7  Keith Fuhrhop  24  MICH  Michigan  2:07.26 
 8  Tom Rich  20  OREG  Oregon  2:07.55 
 9  Bas Overbosch  24  NEM  New England  2:07.79 
 10  John C Holton  22  UIUC  Illinois  2:08.41 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Maynor  23  CVM  Pacific  4:15.76 
 2  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  4:20.84 
 3  Daniel Moran  20  NEM  New England  4:22.65 
 4  Timothy Grimes  23  NEM  New England  4:25.17 
 5  Scott Harper  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  4:32.95 
 6  Pieter de Hart  23  NEM  New England  4:33.67 
 7  Keith Fuhrhop  24  MICH  Michigan  4:36.76 
 8  Robert Howells  20  SWIM  Florida  4:38.15 
 9  Rodolfo Palma  24  MICH  Michigan  4:50.30 
 10  Hugo Caldas  24  GOST  Ohio  4:50.45 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #41
Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #47
Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #36