Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  64  SBM  Southern Pacific  26.92 
 2  Jerry Clark  64  NCMS  North Carolina  28.70 
 3  Michael Mealiffe  61  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.15 
 4  Robert Tesch  60  SKY  Kentucky  29.22 
 5  Mike Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.23 
 6  James Krueger  63  TOC  Pacific  29.40 
 7  David McIntyre  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.57 
 8  Richard A Bassi  60  TOC  Pacific  29.66 
 9  Harold Murray  60  HLJ  Florida  30.23 
 10  Gary Chase  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.34 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  64  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:00.50 
 2  Mike Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.97 
 3  Jerry Clark  64  NCMS  North Carolina  1:05.98 
 4  Patrick Wickens  60  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:06.53 
 5  Robert Tesch  60  SKY  Kentucky  1:06.72 
 6  Don Parsons  60  ALEX  Potomac Valley  1:07.28 
 7  Michael Mealiffe  61  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:07.59 
 8  James Krueger  63  TOC  Pacific  1:08.26 
 9  Richard A Bassi  60  TOC  Pacific  1:08.66 
 10  Bob Bourassa  60  NEM  New England  1:09.33 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  64  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:18.58 
 2  Jerry Clark  64  NCMS  North Carolina  2:30.99 
 3  Mike Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:31.21 
 4  Don Parsons  60  ALEX  Potomac Valley  2:33.27 
 5  Richard A Bassi  60  TOC  Pacific  2:35.28 
 6  Harold Murray  60  HLJ  Florida  2:35.73 
 7  Bob Bourassa  60  NEM  New England  2:35.95 
 8  Robert Tesch  60  SKY  Kentucky  2:39.09 
 9  William Quayle  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:40.46 
 10  Patrick Schlup  61  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:41.84 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Tesch  60  SKY  Kentucky  5:22.20 
 2  Mike Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:26.47 
 3  Jerry Clark  64  NCMS  North Carolina  5:29.05 
 4  Richard A Bassi  60  TOC  Pacific  5:33.43 
 5  Don Parsons  60  ALEX  Potomac Valley  5:35.21 
 6  Patrick Schlup  61  UCI  Southern Pacific  5:40.17 
 7  Bob Bourassa  60  NEM  New England  5:42.30 
 8  Steven Kovary  60  SOBA  Southern Pacific  5:48.47 
 9  Dietrich Bolz  62  NEM  New England  5:49.30 
 10  Ralph E Brott  62  BMW  Pacific  5:53.60 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  10:39.71 
 2  Robert Tesch  60  SKY  Kentucky  10:52.77 
 3  Jerry Clark  64  NCMS  North Carolina  11:21.66 
 4  Mike Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:24.82 
 5  Don Parsons  60  ALEX  Potomac Valley  11:30.31 
 6  Dietrich Bolz  62  NEM  New England  12:05.50 
 7  Barry A Fasbender  64  STAN  Pacific  12:10.34 
 8  William Quayle  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:20.08 
 9  Mel Dyck  60  ARIZ  Arizona  12:30.04 
 10  Bill Mulliken  62  IM  Illinois  12:40.77 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Tesch  60  SKY  Kentucky  20:32.19 
 2  Patrick Wickens  60  SLUG  Southern Pacific  21:08.26 
 3  Steven Kovary  60  SOBA  Southern Pacific  22:42.99 
 4  Ralph E Brott  62  BMW  Pacific  23:12.93 
 5  Dietrich Bolz  62  NEM  New England  23:18.34 
 6  Barry A Fasbender  64  STAN  Pacific  23:22.81 
 7  Richard Monahan  60  SOFM  Metropolitan  23:37.86 
 8  William Quayle  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  23:53.10 
 9  Joe Tesmer  62  NMMS  New Mexico  24:07.49 
 10  Hank Miller  60  NMMS  New Mexico  24:22.71 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Mealiffe  61  WH2O  Southern Pacific  34.29 
 2  Gary Chase  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.52 
 3  John Smith  63  MCMS  Southeastern  34.80 
 4  Jeff Farrell  64  SBM  Southern Pacific  35.03 
 5  David McIntyre  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.29 
 6  Ricky Evans  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.00 
 7  Harold Murray  60  HLJ  Florida  36.60 
 8  Richard A Bassi  60  TOC  Pacific  36.64 
 9  Mike Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.25 
 10  Robert Tesch  60  SKY  Kentucky  37.63 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Smith  63  MCMS  Southeastern  1:14.33 
 2  Gary Chase  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.67 
 3  Michael Mealiffe  61  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:16.18 
 4  Ricky Evans  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.15 
 5  Eric Jensen  60  NEM  New England  1:19.30 
 6  George Quigley  61  ISF  Indiana  1:20.22 
 7  Mike Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.05 
 8  Harold Murray  60  HLJ  Florida  1:22.10 
 9  Richard A Bassi  60  TOC  Pacific  1:23.12 
 10  Robert Tesch  60  SKY  Kentucky  1:24.33 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric Jensen  60  NEM  New England  2:48.98 
 2  George Quigley  61  ISF  Indiana  2:55.41 
 3  Michael Mealiffe  61  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:57.10 
 4  Mike Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:57.57 
 5  Robert Tesch  60  SKY  Kentucky  3:05.61 
 6  Harold Murray  60  HLJ  Florida  3:05.97 
 7  Patrick Schlup  61  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:11.60 
 8  Dick A Peterson  64  SMMM  Pacific  3:17.17 
 9  Barry A Fasbender  64  STAN  Pacific  3:18.54 
 10  William T Murray  64  NEM  New England  3:21.39 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  64  SBM  Southern Pacific  37.19 
 2  Mel Dyck  60  ARIZ  Arizona  37.41 
 3  Mike Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.87 
 4  Gary Chase  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.32 
 5  Donald Puchalski  62  CATM  Florida  39.05 
 6  James Krueger  63  TOC  Pacific  39.09 
 7  Jim E Perilman  62  WCM  Pacific  39.16 
 8  Pete Arnold  62  SPM  Florida  39.32 
 9  Bill McClung  62  GAJA  Georgia  39.96 
 10  Harold Tauscher  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40.75 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:21.99 
 2  Mel Dyck  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.23 
 3  Mike Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.90 
 4  Donald Puchalski  62  CATM  Florida  1:27.10 
 5  Mike Laux  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:27.23 
 6  Jim E Perilman  62  WCM  Pacific  1:27.72 
 7  Pete Arnold  62  SPM  Florida  1:28.25 
 8  Patrick Schlup  61  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:29.30 
 9  Dick A Peterson  64  SMMM  Pacific  1:30.13 
 10  James Krueger  63  TOC  Pacific  1:30.22 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:56.97 
 2  Mike Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:03.63 
 3  Mike Laux  60  CONN  Connecticut  3:09.89 
 4  Patrick Schlup  61  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:11.07 
 5  Dick A Peterson  64  SMMM  Pacific  3:11.58 
 6  William Crowley  62  PCAT  North Texas  3:16.38 
 7  Mel Dyck  60  ARIZ  Arizona  3:17.46 
 8  Donald Puchalski  62  CATM  Florida  3:18.10 
 9  Jim E Perilman  62  WCM  Pacific  3:23.32 
 10  Bob Bourassa  60  NEM  New England  3:25.80 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Petersen  63  OREG  Oregon  30.37 
 2  Jeff Farrell  64  SBM  Southern Pacific  31.14 
 3  Richard A Bassi  60  TOC  Pacific  31.43 
 4  Mike Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.32 
 5  John Smith  63  MCMS  Southeastern  32.39 
 6  Robert Tesch  60  SKY  Kentucky  32.65 
 7  Gary Chase  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.49 
 8  James Krueger  63  TOC  Pacific  33.86 
 9  Don Parsons  60  ALEX  Potomac Valley  33.96 
 10  Mel Goldstein  63  ISF  Indiana  34.38 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Petersen  63  OREG  Oregon  1:11.70 
 2  Richard Kitchell  61  NCMS  North Carolina  1:18.62 
 3  Mel Goldstein  63  ISF  Indiana  1:19.76 
 4  Robert Tesch  60  SKY  Kentucky  1:20.62 
 5  Donald Parsons  60  ALEX  Potomac Valley  1:22.43 
 6  Richard A Bassi  60  TOC  Pacific  1:23.74 
 7  Jim E Perilman  62  WCM  Pacific  1:24.05 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  64  STAN  Pacific  1:26.88 
 9  Jeff Gill  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.67 
 9  Mike Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.67 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Kitchell  61  NCMS  North Carolina  3:00.45 
 2  Mike Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:06.39 
 3  Mike Laux  60  CONN  Connecticut  3:12.30 
 4  Jim E Perilman  62  WCM  Pacific  3:16.96 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  64  STAN  Pacific  3:19.74 
 6  Don Parsons  60  ALEX  Potomac Valley  3:21.58 
 7  Bill McClung  62  GAJA  Georgia  3:32.66 
 8  Martin Hahm  60  ARIZ  Arizona  3:38.07 
 9  Pete Arnold  62  SPM  Florida  3:39.78 
 10  Landon C Kirchner  63  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:42.83 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  64  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:12.30 
 2  Mike Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.58 
 3  Tegze Haraszti  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:15.81 
 4  John Smith  63  MCMS  Southeastern  1:17.33 
 5  Gary Chase  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.68 
 6  Richard A Bassi  60  TOC  Pacific  1:19.70 
 7  Mike Laux  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:19.89 
 8  Eric Jensen  60  NEM  New England  1:19.98 
 9  Ricky Evans  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.37 
 10  Harold Murray  60  HLJ  Florida  1:20.99 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  64  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:44.81 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:45.89 
 3  Mike Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:49.57 
 4  Mike Laux  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:55.90 
 5  Mel Goldstein  63  ISF  Indiana  2:56.32 
 6  Harold Murray  60  HLJ  Florida  2:59.30 
 7  Dick A Peterson  64  SMMM  Pacific  3:02.28 
 8  Patrick Schlup  61  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:02.52 
 9  Donald Puchalski  62  CATM  Florida  3:02.71 
 10  Robert Tesch  60  SKY  Kentucky  3:04.86 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Freshley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:01.92 
 2  Mike Laux  60  CONN  Connecticut  6:16.06 
 3  George Quigley  61  ISF  Indiana  6:30.09 
 4  Dick A Peterson  64  SMMM  Pacific  6:38.81 
 5  William Quayle  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:50.97 
 6  Landon Kirchner  63  MOVY  Missouri Valley  6:51.37 
 7  Barry Fasbender  64  STAN  Pacific  7:00.02 
 8  Mel Dyck  60  ARIZ  Arizona  7:05.82 
 9  Bill Mulliken  62  IM  Illinois  7:14.11 
 10  Doug Messineo  61  OVMS  Florida  7:15.88 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #20
Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #41
Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #35