Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  28.56 
 2  Joel T Feldmann  50  NEM  New England  29.28 
 3  Jane Hill  50  ARIZ  Arizona  30.60 
 4  Colny Tucker  50  AKMS  Alaska  31.63 
 5  F Williamson  53  GAJA  Georgia  31.93 
 6  Carolyn Roche  50  RMM  Colorado  31.97 
 7  Anne Laborwit  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.98 
 8  P Kawakami  51  UTAH  Utah  32.14 
 9  Margaret H Toppel  53  MVM  Pacific  32.31 
 10  Debbie Bradbury  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  32.65 
 10  Jonelle Schmidt  50  ARIZ  Arizona  32.65 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  1:01.49 
 2  Joel T Feldmann  50  NEM  New England  1:07.57 
 3  Dot Munger  50  1776  Delaware Valley  1:08.00 
 4  Jane Hill  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.32 
 5  Colny Tucker  50  AKMS  Alaska  1:09.66 
 6  P Kawakami  51  UTAH  Utah  1:09.96 
 7  F Williamson  53  GAJA  Georgia  1:10.38 
 8  Anne Laborwit  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.56 
 9  Jonelle Schmidt  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.86 
 10  R Brittingham  50  USAB  Pacific  1:11.90 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  2:15.84 
 2  Dot Munger  50  1776  Delaware Valley  2:26.56 
 3  Anne Laborwit  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.27 
 4  P Kawakami  51  UTAH  Utah  2:34.44 
 5  Jonelle Schmidt  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:36.12 
 6  F Williamson  53  GAJA  Georgia  2:36.69 
 7  Marcia Barry  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:38.06 
 8  Colny Tucker  50  AKMS  Alaska  2:40.82 
 9  Carolyn Roche  50  RMM  Colorado  2:42.44 
 10  Kathrine Casey  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:42.85 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  4:52.22 
 2  P Kawakami  51  UTAH  Utah  5:23.10 
 3  Marcia Barry  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:30.30 
 4  Anne Laborwit  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:31.84 
 5  Kathrine Casey  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:43.41 
 6  F Williamson  53  GAJA  Georgia  5:44.48 
 7  Barbara Bos  52  MICH  Michigan  5:47.73 
 8  Meredith Moore  52  CONN  Connecticut  5:54.95 
 9  R Brittingham  50  USAB  Pacific  5:55.16 
 10  Nancy G Puckett  52  1776  Delaware Valley  6:07.87 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:16.80 
 2  P Kawakami  51  UTAH  Utah  11:06.59 
 3  Marcia Barry  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  11:11.34 
 4  Sally Gutherie  51  MICH  Michigan  11:49.63 
 5  R Brittingham  50  USAB  Pacific  11:59.28 
 6  Marji Thomas-Will  54  USAB  Pacific  12:18.59 
 7  Phyllis Springer  52  REDT  Metropolitan  12:24.28 
 8  Vicki Serianni  50  UCLA  Southern Pacific  12:36.97 
 9  Nancy G Puckett  52  1776  Delaware Valley  12:44.08 
 10  Sandra Cathey  52  NCMS  North Carolina  13:00.75 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:03.43 
 2  P Kawakami  51  UTAH  Utah  20:56.47 
 3  Marcia Barry  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21:01.40 
 4  Susan Fouts  51  RMM  Colorado  22:49.70 
 5  Phyllis Springer  52  REDT  Metropolitan  23:23.12 
 6  Sandra Cathey  52  NCMS  North Carolina  24:34.63 
 7  Jacklyn N Litman  51  UNAT  Pacific  24:46.01 
 8  Condit C Lotz  53  GAJA  Georgia  25:10.17 
 9  Brenda Jarmakani  54  UCLA  Southern Pacific  25:18.58 
 10  Gini Baker  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26:53.71 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  33.51 
 2  Jane Hill  50  ARIZ  Arizona  33.61 
 3  Joel T Feldmann  50  NEM  New England  35.23 
 4  Margaret H Toppel  53  MVM  Pacific  36.92 
 5  Leslie Hardt  50  BGWM  Southern Pacific  37.92 
 6  Vicki Serianni  50  UCLA  Southern Pacific  38.30 
 7  Anne Laborwit  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.20 
 8  Jonelle Schmidt  50  ARIZ  Arizona  39.50 
 9  Teresa W McDowell  51  GAJA  Georgia  39.54 
 10  R Brittingham  50  USAB  Pacific  40.40 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  1:12.95 
 2  Jane Hill  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.62 
 3  Joel T Feldmann  50  NEM  New England  1:18.94 
 4  Jonelle Schmidt  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.42 
 5  Anne Laborwit  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:23.57 
 6  Kathrine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:24.46 
 7  Teresa W McDowell  51  GAJA  Georgia  1:24.75 
 8  Leslie Hardt  50  BGWM  Southern Pacific  1:26.54 
 9  Rorie Anderson  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:27.70 
 10  F Williamson  53  GAJA  Georgia  1:27.85 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonelle Schmidt  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:59.81 
 2  Anne Laborwit  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:01.50 
 3  S Walsh Beilman  52  1776  Delaware Valley  3:03.17 
 4  Kathrine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:06.07 
 5  Teresa W McDowell  51  GAJA  Georgia  3:07.18 
 6  Marcia Barry  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:09.00 
 7  Meredith Moore  52  CONN  Connecticut  3:11.89 
 8  Rorie Anderson  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:14.25 
 9  Eileen Craffey  50  NEM  New England  3:14.81 
 10  Phyllis Springer  52  REDT  Metropolitan  3:16.96 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Jones Roy  53  TAM  Pacific  37.94 
 2  Deb W Walker  50  SWIM  Florida  40.15 
 3  Christie Hayes  53  CONN  Connecticut  41.62 
 4  Deb Coellner  50  WHSC  Gulf  42.13 
 5  Colny Tucker  50  AKMS  Alaska  42.70 
 6  Linda Felton  51  LCAM  Florida  43.11 
 7  F Williamson  53  GAJA  Georgia  43.38 
 8  Meegan Wilson  53  300C  Florida  43.86 
 9  S Walsh Beilman  52  1776  Delaware Valley  43.89 
 10  Lora Granovsky  51  UCI  Southern Pacific  44.12 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Jones Roy  53  TAM  Pacific  1:22.53 
 2  Dot Munger  50  1776  Delaware Valley  1:25.21 
 3  Deb W Walker  50  SWIM  Florida  1:26.08 
 4  Deb Coellner  50  WHSC  Gulf  1:32.64 
 5  Christie Hayes  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:33.25 
 6  F Williamson  53  GAJA  Georgia  1:33.87 
 7  Meegan Wilson  53  300C  Florida  1:34.40 
 8  Kathrine Casey  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:36.39 
 9  Eileen Craffey  50  NEM  New England  1:36.51 
 10  S Walsh Beilman  52  1776  Delaware Valley  1:37.71 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan J Jones-Roy  53  TAM  Pacific  3:03.26 
 2  Deb W Walker  50  SWIM  Florida  3:08.87 
 3  P Kawakami  51  UTAH  Utah  3:22.54 
 4  S Walsh Beilman  52  1776  Delaware Valley  3:22.70 
 5  Kathrine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:23.04 
 6  F Williamson  53  GAJA  Georgia  3:23.25 
 7  Meegan Wilson  53  300C  Florida  3:23.56 
 8  Eileen Craffey  50  NEM  New England  3:27.24 
 9  Sandra Cathey  52  NCMS  North Carolina  3:36.87 
 10  Candace Lang  51  DYNA  Georgia  3:41.14 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  31.16 
 2  Joel T Feldmann  50  NEM  New England  32.25 
 3  Margaret H Toppel  53  MVM  Pacific  35.04 
 4  Barbara G Dunbar  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.05 
 5  A Susan Tyler  53  SNM  Pacific  35.87 
 6  Colny Tucker  50  AKMS  Alaska  35.94 
 7  S Walsh Beilman  52  1776  Delaware Valley  36.87 
 8  Linda Felton  51  LCAM  Florida  38.48 
 9  F Williamson  53  GAJA  Georgia  38.88 
 10  Teresa W McDowell  51  GAJA  Georgia  39.04 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  50  TAM  Pacific  1:09.05 
 2  Barbara G Dunbar  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.23 
 3  S Walsh Beilman  52  1776  Delaware Valley  1:25.03 
 4  A Susan Tyler  53  SNM  Pacific  1:26.59 
 5  Sandi Rousseau  54  OREG  Oregon  1:30.83 
 6  Darlene Staley  51  OREG  Oregon  1:31.23 
 7  Kathrine Casey  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:31.88 
 8  Janet Jastremski  53  1776  Delaware Valley  1:34.40 
 9  Teresa W McDowell  51  GAJA  Georgia  1:36.01 
 10  Margaret Dodson  50  HLJ  Florida  1:37.17 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.17 
 2  A Susan Tyler  53  SNM  Pacific  3:26.02 
 3  R Brittingham  50  USAB  Pacific  3:37.08 
 4  Sandra Cathey  52  NCMS  North Carolina  3:38.66 
 5  Margaret Dodson  50  HLJ  Florida  3:42.13 
 6  Marji Thomas-Will  54  USAB  Pacific  3:42.73 
 7  Janet Jastremski  53  1776  Delaware Valley  3:47.19 
 8  Marie Vellucci  52  METR  Metropolitan  3:49.85 
 9  Catherine Brooks  53  AKMS  Alaska  3:50.54 
 10  Edith Jacobsen  54  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:57.91 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan J Jones-Roy  53  TAM  Pacific  1:17.81 
 2  Joel T Feldmann  50  NEM  New England  1:18.79 
 3  Christie Hayes  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:20.98 
 4  Margaret H Toppel  53  MVM  Pacific  1:21.12 
 5  Jonelle Schmidt  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:21.19 
 6  Deb W Walker  50  SWIM  Florida  1:21.78 
 7  P Kawakami  51  UTAH  Utah  1:23.77 
 8  Carolyn Roche  50  RMM  Colorado  1:25.18 
 9  S Walsh Beilman  52  1776  Delaware Valley  1:26.53 
 10  Colny Tucker  50  AKMS  Alaska  1:26.95 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:52.18 
 2  Jonelle Schmidt  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:53.45 
 3  Kathrine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:03.19 
 4  S Walsh Beilman  52  1776  Delaware Valley  3:06.38 
 5  Christie Hayes  53  CONN  Connecticut  3:11.86 
 6  Marcia Barry  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:12.25 
 7  Teresa W McDowell  51  GAJA  Georgia  3:13.38 
 8  Colny Tucker  50  AKMS  Alaska  3:14.78 
 9  Darlene Staley  51  OREG  Oregon  3:16.70 
 10  Meegan Wilson  53  300C  Florida  3:18.79 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:06.21 
 2  Sandra Cathey  52  NCMS  North Carolina  6:59.63 
 3  A Susan Tyler  53  SNM  Pacific  7:01.36 
 4  Teresa W McDowell  51  GAJA  Georgia  7:03.47 
 5  Candice Lang  51  DYNA  Georgia  7:05.99 
 6  Marji Thomas-Will  54  USAB  Pacific  7:09.94 
 7  Catherine Brooks  53  AKMS  Alaska  7:18.50 
 8  Edith Jacobsen  54  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:21.77 
 9  Margaret Dodson  50  HLJ  Florida  7:33.97 
 10  Marie Vellucci  52  METR  Metropolitan  7:43.16 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #29
Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #52
Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #42