Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Abbott  46  AKMS  Alaska  25.29 
 2  Eric Van Boer  47  RHMS  Pacific  25.51 
 3  Robert T Crowder  46  SCSC  Pacific  25.55 
 4  Jose Cunningham  45  DCAC  Potomac Valley  25.75 
 5  Douglas Markwardt  49  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.83 
 6  Roger Kahn  46  BDGR  Metropolitan  25.98 
 6  Fred Ehmke  47  ORLM  Florida  25.98 
 8  Jeff Perout  48  GSC  Florida  26.03 
 9  Kevin Reel  45  GAJA  Georgia  26.26 
 10  Dave Hefner  47  VMST  Virginia  26.34 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Montgomery  46  DAMM  North Texas  56.11 
 2  Rick Abbott  46  AKMS  Alaska  56.19 
 3  Robert T Crowder  46  SCSC  Pacific  56.65 
 4  Jerry Crossland  45  1776  Delaware Valley  57.56 
 5  Scott Williams  46  TOC  Pacific  57.99 
 6  John Hudson  46  GMUP  Potomac Valley  58.37 
 7  Russell Frazier  47  SPM  Florida  58.63 
 8  Bill Adkison  46  RHMS  Pacific  58.66 
 9  Donald Graham  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.95 
 10  Larry Krauser  48  INWM  Inland Northwest  59.15 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Perout  48  GSC  Florida  2:06.18 
 2  John Hughes  48  RMM  Colorado  2:07.34 
 3  John Hudson  46  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:07.50 
 4  Tim Erickson  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.22 
 5  Jerry Crossland  45  1776  Delaware Valley  2:08.37 
 6  Jamie Hemmerle  46  1776  Delaware Valley  2:08.63 
 7  Timothy Kennedy  45  SPM  Florida  2:09.07 
 8  Kevin McCormack  49  SWIM  Florida  2:10.38 
 9  Eric Van Boer  47  RHMS  Pacific  2:11.19 
 10  Russell Frazier  47  SPM  Florida  2:11.27 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Hemmerle  46  1776  Delaware Valley  4:28.61 
 2  Matt Clark  45  UNAT  Metropolitan  4:29.84 
 3  Tim Erickson  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:33.63 
 4  John Hughes  48  RMM  Colorado  4:39.75 
 5  Brad Levinson  45  DAMM  North Texas  4:40.66 
 6  Russell Frazier  47  SPM  Florida  4:42.16 
 7  John C Needham  48  WPM  Metropolitan  4:43.21 
 8  Rob Copeland  45  GAJA  Georgia  4:45.31 
 9  Kevin Facchine  46  NCMS  North Carolina  4:46.71 
 10  John Hudson  46  GMUP  Potomac Valley  4:46.75 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Erickson  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:35.84 
 2  Timothy Kennedy  45  SPM  Florida  9:42.11 
 3  Larry Krauser  48  INWM  Inland Northwest  9:47.81 
 4  Brad Levinson  45  DAMM  North Texas  9:50.59 
 5  John C Needham  48  WPM  Metropolitan  9:50.68 
 6  Brian Skuse  45  BMW  Pacific  9:56.51 
 7  Russell Frazier  47  SPM  Florida  9:58.17 
 8  Kevin Facchine  46  NCMS  North Carolina  10:00.72 
 9  Mark Spratt  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:04.12 
 10  Rob Copeland  45  GAJA  Georgia  10:09.61 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matt Clark  45  UNAT  Metropolitan  17:48.26 
 2  Jamie Hemmerle  46  1776  Delaware Valley  18:02.79 
 3  Timothy Kennedy  45  SPM  Florida  18:21.36 
 4  Brad Levinson  45  DAMM  North Texas  18:38.16 
 5  Tim Erickson  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:43.58 
 6  Russell Frazier  47  SPM  Florida  18:44.48 
 7  John Needham  48  WPM  Metropolitan  19:00.95 
 8  Rob Copeland  45  GAJA  Georgia  19:28.38 
 9  Gilles Chalandon  45  METR  Metropolitan  19:45.96 
 10  Kevin Facchine  46  NCMS  North Carolina  20:03.62 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp Djang  47  RGSC  Border  29.98 
 2  Jack Altdoerffer  47  NIAG  Niagara  30.78 
 3  Jeff Perout  48  GSC  Florida  30.82 
 4  Rick Abbott  46  AKMS  Alaska  30.97 
 5  Mark Pugliese  49  DCRP  Potomac Valley  31.05 
 6  Donald Graham  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.07 
 7  Jerry Crossland  45  1776  Delaware Valley  31.44 
 8  Warren J Fisher  45  1776  Delaware Valley  31.68 
 9  Scott Williams  46  TOC  Pacific  31.69 
 10  John Craig  47  CONN  Connecticut  31.70 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp Djang  47  RGSC  Border  1:03.36 
 2  Jerry Crossland  45  1776  Delaware Valley  1:06.77 
 3  Peter Metzger  46  OREG  Oregon  1:07.73 
 3  John Huges  48  RMM  Colorado  1:07.73 
 5  Anthony Reino  45  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:08.20 
 6  Paul Windrath  47  MINN  Minnesota  1:08.75 
 7  John Craig  47  CONN  Connecticut  1:08.78 
 8  Kevin Reel  45  GAJA  Georgia  1:09.00 
 9  Mark Pugliese  49  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:09.02 
 10  Jack Altdoerffer  47  NIAG  Niagara  1:09.68 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp Djang  47  RGSC  Border  2:22.17 
 2  Jerry Crossland  45  1776  Delaware Valley  2:22.91 
 3  Robert T Crowder  46  SCSC  Pacific  2:24.63 
 4  Anthony Reino  45  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:24.74 
 5  Thomas Bliss  47  SPCO  Florida  2:26.06 
 6  Richard Chappell  45  1776  Delaware Valley  2:28.17 
 7  Kevin Reel  45  GAJA  Georgia  2:29.77 
 8  Lou Horwitz  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:35.34 
 9  Chris Andersen  48  MINN  Minnesota  2:37.75 
 10  Steven J Miller  47  WPM  Metropolitan  2:38.33 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee A Rider  45  RHMS  Pacific  31.24 
 2  Jose Cunningham  45  DCAC  Potomac Valley  33.28 
 3  John Templin  47  UCI  Southern Pacific  33.50 
 4  Stuart E Corliss  45  TOC  Pacific  33.55 
 5  Karl Kazmaier  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.70 
 5  Robert Brown  49  GAJA  Georgia  33.70 
 7  Fred Farley  48  RINC  Pacific  34.32 
 8  Mark Wussler  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.99 
 9  Cliff Jennings  48  NEM  New England  35.01 
 10  Robert Bristow  45  NEM  New England  35.11 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee A Rider  45  RHMS  Pacific  1:08.09 
 2  Jose Cunningham  45  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:13.33 
 3  Robert Brown  49  GAJA  Georgia  1:13.38 
 4  John Templin  47  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:14.20 
 5  Robert Bristow  45  NEM  New England  1:16.01 
 6  Fred Farley  48  RINC  Pacific  1:16.51 
 7  Mauro Bordovsky  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:16.52 
 8  Thomas Bliss  47  SPCO  Florida  1:17.48 
 9  Douglas Saar  46  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:17.63 
 10  Joel Meltz  45  NEM  New England  1:18.04 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Templin  47  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:40.74 
 2  Robert Brown  49  GAJA  Georgia  2:43.59 
 3  Fred Farley  48  RINC  Pacific  2:45.11 
 4  Jose Cunningham  45  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:45.63 
 5  Thomas Bliss  47  SPCO  Florida  2:49.14 
 6  Douglas Saar  46  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:50.31 
 7  Joel Meltz  45  NEM  New England  2:50.34 
 8  Karl Kazmaier  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:50.41 
 9  Mark Wussler  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.70 
 10  Mauro Bordovsky  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:52.95 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Ehmke  47  ORLM  Florida  27.41 
 2  Rick Abbott  46  AKMS  Alaska  27.57 
 3  Bruce Wencel  46  HOTS  South Texas  27.69 
 4  Robert Hansen  47  GMUP  Potomac Valley  27.85 
 5  Richard Hess  46  RMM  Colorado  27.92 
 6  Donald Graham  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.96 
 7  Kevin McCormack  49  SWIM  Florida  28.14 
 8  Tom Lundgaard  46  ARIZ  Arizona  28.38 
 9  Stuart E Corliss  45  TOC  Pacific  28.93 
 10  John Craig  47  CONN  Connecticut  29.06 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Wencel  46  HOTS  South Texas  1:01.40 
 2  Robert M Hansen  47  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:01.74 
 3  Kevin McCormak  49  SWIM  Florida  1:02.26 
 4  John Craig  47  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.46 
 5  Fred Ehmke  47  ORLM  Florida  1:02.72 
 6  Donald Graham  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.40 
 7  Richard Hess  46  RMM  Colorado  1:04.71 
 8  Tim Erickson  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.34 
 9  Roger Kahn  46  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:05.79 
 10  Daniel Matthies  48  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.82 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Craig  47  CONN  Connecticut  2:18.49 
 2  Daniel Matthies  48  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:29.86 
 3  Thomas Bliss  47  SPCO  Florida  2:32.66 
 4  Rob Copeland  45  GAJA  Georgia  2:38.24 
 5  Luke Daniel  45  MARY  Maryland  2:45.03 
 6  Ed Strack  49  UNAT  Southeastern  2:53.28 
 7  Jim Fox  49  ISF  Indiana  2:56.21 
 8  Mark Walters  49  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:56.78 
 9  Michael Heather  47  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:59.91 
 10  Steve Meltz  48  NEM  New England  3:05.03 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Graham  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.63 
 2  Philipp Djang  47  RGSC  Border  1:06.40 
 3  Richard Hess  46  RMM  Colorado  1:06.48 
 4  Stuart E Corliss  45  TOC  Pacific  1:07.03 
 5  Scott Williams  46  TOC  Pacific  1:07.77 
 6  John Craig  47  CONN  Connecticut  1:08.09 
 7  Jerry Crossland  45  1776  Delaware Valley  1:08.23 
 8  Fred Farley  48  RINC  Pacific  1:08.26 
 9  John Templin  47  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:08.30 
 10  Thomas Bliss  47  SPCO  Florida  1:08.33 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Hemmerle  46  1776  Delaware Valley  2:23.88 
 2  Thomas Bliss  47  SPCO  Florida  2:24.49 
 3  Matt Clark  45  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:25.38 
 4  Philipp Djang  47  RGSC  Border  2:26.36 
 5  John Templin  47  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:28.51 
 6  Fred Farley  48  RINC  Pacific  2:28.68 
 7  Robert Brown  49  GAJA  Georgia  2:30.51 
 8  Russell Frazier  47  SPM  Florida  2:34.78 
 9  Peter Metzger  46  OREG  Oregon  2:34.90 
 10  Charles Carson  47  METR  Metropolitan  2:36.47 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Bliss  47  SPCO  Florida  5:15.22 
 2  Philipp Djang  47  RGSC  Border  5:27.90 
 3  Timothy Kennedy  45  SPM  Florida  5:28.22 
 4  Bill Adkison  46  RHMS  Pacific  5:29.43 
 5  Russell Frazier  47  SPM  Florida  5:29.71 
 6  Joel Meltz  45  NEM  New England  5:33.01 
 7  Rob Copeland  45  GAJA  Georgia  5:36.31 
 8  P John Templin  47  UCI  Southern Pacific  5:37.77 
 9  James Cottam  45  NCMS  North Carolina  5:41.84 
 10  Brian Skuse  45  BMW  Pacific  5:42.71 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #50
Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #29
Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #36