Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth O Baker  40  VMST  Virginia  27.99 
 2  Liz Hobbs  40  ARIZ  Arizona  28.08 
 3  Carolyn Voorhees  40  MARY  Maryland  28.32 
 4  Julia Von Evig  40  RMM  Colorado  28.50 
 5  Cathy Shonkwiler  41  ORLM  Florida  28.87 
 6  Kathy Garnier  41  RMM  Colorado  29.01 
 7  Diana Stephens  42  DYNA  Georgia  29.20 
 8  Terri L Maginnis  41  RAMS  Pacific  29.57 
 9  Leissa Mills  41  ARIZ  Arizona  29.63 
 10  Susanne Simpson  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  29.64 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth O Baker  40  VMST  Virginia  1:00.94 
 2  Vibeke Swanson  40  1776  Delaware Valley  1:01.87 
 3  Liz Hobbs  40  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.90 
 4  Cathy Shonkwiler  41  ORLM  Florida  1:03.18 
 5  Terri L Maginnis  41  RAMS  Pacific  1:03.65 
 6  Carolyn Voorhees  40  MARY  Maryland  1:03.95 
 7  Kathy Garnier  41  RMM  Colorado  1:04.29 
 8  Joan A Smith  40  PCAM  Pacific  1:05.10 
 9  Suzan Heim-Bowen  43  WCM  Pacific  1:05.26 
 10  K Tetreault  40  NEM  New England  1:05.60 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vibeke Swanson  40  1776  Delaware Valley  2:12.76 
 2  Cathy Shonkwiler  41  ORLM  Florida  2:17.04 
 3  Leissa Mills  41  ARIZ  Arizona  2:17.41 
 4  Terri L Maginnis  41  RAMS  Pacific  2:19.52 
 5  Judy Nelson  40  RMM  Colorado  2:20.95 
 6  Jenny Cook  43  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:21.76 
 7  K Tetreault  40  NEM  New England  2:22.44 
 8  Kathy Garnier  41  RMM  Colorado  2:23.44 
 9  Laura Kessler  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:23.62 
 10  Connie Hallett  42  MESC  New England  2:25.13 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brett Phillips  43  HIMA  Hawaii  4:14.33 
 2  Joan A Smith  40  PCAM  Pacific  4:53.13 
 3  Marguerite Meyer  42  TOC  Pacific  4:53.42 
 4  Cathy Shonkwiler  41  ORLM  Florida  4:55.50 
 5  Judy Nelson  40  RMM  Colorado  5:01.85 
 6  Katherine Branch  44  MARY  Maryland  5:02.88 
 7  Connie Hallett  42  MESC  New England  5:03.02 
 8  Laura Winslow  41  ARIZ  Arizona  5:10.40 
 9  K Andrus-Hughes  44  OREG  Oregon  5:15.74 
 10  Sharon Blaha  41  UCI  Southern Pacific  5:16.74 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzan Heim-Bowen  43  WCM  Pacific  9:44.24 
 2  Susanne Simpson  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  9:56.22 
 3  Leissa Mills  41  ARIZ  Arizona  10:03.40 
 4  Katherine Branch  44  MARY  Maryland  10:15.19 
 5  Cathy Shonkwiler  41  ORLM  Florida  10:17.24 
 6  Jenny Cook  43  UCLA  Southern Pacific  10:29.10 
 7  Laura Winslow  41  ARIZ  Arizona  10:41.06 
 8  Celia Devanney  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:55.85 
 9  Sharon Blaha  41  UCI  Southern Pacific  10:58.23 
 10  Amy Pope  41  LAKE  Kentucky  11:02.12 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine Branch  44  MARY  Maryland  19:18.62 
 2  Marguerite Meyer  42  TOC  Pacific  19:37.20 
 3  Cathy Shonkwiler  41  ORLM  Florida  19:39.74 
 4  Sharon Blaha  41  UCI  Southern Pacific  20:39.73 
 5  Amy S Carow  40  GSM  New Jersey  20:50.52 
 6  Amy Pope  41  LAKE  Kentucky  21:01.17 
 7  Abigail Falk  40  REDT  Metropolitan  21:02.68 
 8  Celia Devanney  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21:09.22 
 9  Laura Winslow  41  ARIZ  Arizona  21:23.58 
 10  Judi Norton  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  21:29.24 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vibeke Swanson  40  1776  Delaware Valley  31.81 
 2  Beth O Baker  40  VMST  Virginia  32.49 
 3  L Van Pelt-Diller  43  ANCM  Potomac Valley  33.08 
 4  Bonnie M Bilich  43  UNAT  Pacific  33.09 
 5  Cathy Shonkwiler  41  ORLM  Florida  33.67 
 6  Sarah Banko  43  MCMS  Southeastern  34.28 
 7  Terri Cecatiello  42  PAFC  Delaware Valley  34.91 
 8  Sharon Wencel  42  HOTS  South Texas  35.00 
 9  Debbie Cavanaugh  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.56 
 10  Cory S Ferrara  43  BMW  Pacific  35.63 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vibeke Swanson  40  1776  Delaware Valley  1:07.80 
 2  Beth O Baker  40  VMST  Virginia  1:07.92 
 3  Bonnie M Bilich  43  UNAT  Pacific  1:11.59 
 4  L Van Pelt-Diller  43  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.64 
 5  Zena Courtney  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:13.73 
 6  Liz Hobbs  40  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.83 
 7  Terri L Maginnis  41  RAMS  Pacific  1:14.95 
 8  Cathy Shonkwiler  41  ORLM  Florida  1:15.39 
 9  Leissa Mills  41  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.66 
 10  Debbie Cavanaugh  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.99 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth O Baker  40  VMST  Virginia  2:25.78 
 2  Vibeke Swanson  40  1776  Delaware Valley  2:28.31 
 3  Katherine Branch  44  MARY  Maryland  2:40.01 
 4  B Ballard Fewer  42  MINN  Minnesota  2:46.85 
 5  Jan S Boland  43  NEM  New England  2:46.90 
 6  K Tetreault  40  NEM  New England  2:46.93 
 7  Terri Cecatiello  42  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:48.86 
 8  Karen J Smyers  40  NEM  New England  2:49.60 
 9  Kim E Goodwin  43  NEM  New England  2:50.20 
 10  Debbie Cavanaugh  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:50.29 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Melick  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  37.65 
 2  Carolyn Koster  40  METR  Metropolitan  38.26 
 3  Julia Von Evig  40  RMM  Colorado  38.59 
 4  Jeanne Siragusa  41  HLJ  Florida  38.61 
 5  Debbie Cavanaugh  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.91 
 6  Dara Wilber  41  PALM  South Carolina  39.29 
 7  Susan M Richmond  40  SLAM  Ozark  39.32 
 8  Laura Kessler  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.59 
 9  Peggy Brannon  42  AKMS  Alaska  39.62 
 10  Laura Winslow  41  ARIZ  Arizona  40.19 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan M Richmond  40  SLAM  Ozark  1:23.18 
 2  Karen Melick  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:24.16 
 3  Dara Wilber  41  PALM  South Carolina  1:24.31 
 4  Carolyn Koster  40  METR  Metropolitan  1:24.35 
 5  Jenny Cook  43  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:25.38 
 6  Peggy Brannon  41  AKMS  Alaska  1:25.44 
 7  Jeanne Siragusa  41  HLJ  Florida  1:25.46 
 8  Debbie Cavanaugh  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.73 
 9  Anne Galliher  44  CONN  Connecticut  1:27.27 
 10  Jill Whitney  44  SEMS  Minnesota  1:28.33 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Melick  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:57.72 
 2  Susan M Richmond  40  SLAM  Ozark  3:00.07 
 3  Dara Wilber  41  PALM  South Carolina  3:01.40 
 4  Penny Bates  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:01.73 
 5  Kathy Drozda  42  RMM  Colorado  3:06.70 
 6  Laura Kessler  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:07.94 
 7  Peggy Brannon  42  AKMS  Alaska  3:09.28 
 8  Abigail Falk  40  REDT  Metropolitan  3:11.31 
 9  Debbie Cavanaugh  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:13.54 
 10  Colleen Chandler  42  MARY  Maryland  3:14.04 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Baker  40  VMST  Virginia  29.68 
 2  Liz Hobbs  40  ARIZ  Arizona  31.83 
 3  Susanne Simpson  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  31.85 
 4  Cathy Shonkwiler  41  ORLM  Florida  31.90 
 5  Roberta Norwood  42  ISF  Indiana  32.05 
 6  Carolyn Voorhees  40  MARY  Maryland  32.18 
 7  Terri Cecatiello  42  PAFC  Delaware Valley  32.27 
 8  Kristin Henderson  41  FAST  North Texas  32.46 
 9  Bella Marlow  40  NEM  New England  32.49 
 10  Julia Von Evig  40  RMM  Colorado  32.70 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Baker  40  VMST  Virginia  1:05.49 
 2  Jenny Cook  43  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:11.45 
 3  Cathy Shonkwiler  41  ORLM  Florida  1:11.95 
 4  Zena Courtney  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:13.15 
 5  Bonnie M Bilich  43  UNAT  Pacific  1:14.14 
 6  Terri Cecatiello  42  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:14.24 
 7  Judy Nelson  40  RMM  Colorado  1:15.88 
 8  Penny Bates  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.02 
 9  Joan A Smith  40  PCAM  Pacific  1:16.31 
 10  Ruthie Milberg  40  RMM  Colorado  1:16.41 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Baker  40  VMST  Virginia  2:26.15 
 2  Susanne Simpson  41  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:38.43 
 3  Joan A Smith  40  PCAM  Pacific  2:41.98 
 4  Terri Cecatiello  42  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:46.73 
 5  Katherine Branch  44  MARY  Maryland  2:47.47 
 6  Marguerite Meyer  42  TOC  Pacific  2:56.66 
 7  Carol Levin  40  SLAM  Ozark  3:00.45 
 8  Peggy Brannon  41  AKMS  Alaska  3:03.26 
 9  Pam Beck  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:06.73 
 10  Marlene Schwarz  41  NEM  New England  3:11.30 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth O Baker  40  VMST  Virginia  1:08.98 
 2  Vibeke Swanson  40  1776  Delaware Valley  1:09.88 
 3  Bonnie M Bilich  43  UNAT  Pacific  1:13.20 
 4  Jenny Cook  43  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:13.47 
 5  Cathy Shonkwiler  41  ORLM  Florida  1:14.34 
 6  Liz Hobbs  40  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.40 
 7  Carolyn Voorhees  40  MARY  Maryland  1:14.61 
 8  Jeanne Siragusa  41  HLJ  Florida  1:15.43 
 9  L Van Pelt-Diller  43  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.71 
 10  K Tetreault  40  NEM  New England  1:15.99 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vibeke Swanson  40  1776  Delaware Valley  2:28.10 
 2  Bonnie M Bilich  43  UNAT  Pacific  2:39.05 
 3  Terri L Maginnis  41  RAMS  Pacific  2:41.35 
 4  Zena Courtney  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:43.66 
 5  Dara Wilber  41  PALM  South Carolina  2:44.52 
 6  Barbara W Crowder  44  SCSC  Pacific  2:45.02 
 7  K Andrus-Hughes  44  OREG  Oregon  2:48.13 
 8  Laura Kessler  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:48.38 
 9  Debbie Cavanaugh  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:48.73 
 10  Kathy Drozda  42  RMM  Colorado  2:48.93 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vibeke Swanson  40  1776  Delaware Valley  5:13.86 
 2  Katherine Branch  44  MARY  Maryland  5:52.85 
 3  Penny Bates  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:53.63 
 4  Dara Wilber  41  PALM  South Carolina  5:55.52 
 5  Karen J Smyers  40  NEM  New England  6:01.25 
 6  Laura Winslow  41  ARIZ  Arizona  6:11.82 
 7  Judi Norton  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:13.41 
 8  Abigail Falk  40  REDT  Metropolitan  6:14.05 
 9  Eileen Fagan  40  REDT  Metropolitan  6:14.98 
 10  Sharon B Salzman  43  RHMS  Pacific  6:16.07 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #35
Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #44
Sponsor #47
Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #42