Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  24.00 
 2  Don Smith  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  24.55 
 3  J Clay Britt  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.56 
 4  Joe Reinhardt  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.61 
 5  Michael A Fell  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.62 
 6  Stanley Fujimoto  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24.74 
 7  David Boatwright  40  WCM  Pacific  24.76 
 8  Paul Carter  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.90 
 9  Oscar Gonzalez  41  GSM  New Jersey  25.32 
 10  Jim Lilley  42  RMM  Colorado  25.42 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  52.44 
 2  Joe Reinhardt  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  53.48 
 3  Michael A Fell  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  53.69 
 4  David Boatwright  40  WCM  Pacific  54.28 
 5  Don Smith  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  54.48 
 6  David Zubero  42  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  54.53 
 7  Oscar Gonzalez  41  GSM  New Jersey  55.97 
 8  Peter Worland  43  NEM  New England  56.10 
 9  Glenn Battle  40  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  56.81 
 10  Charles Kennedy  44  FINS  Delaware Valley  57.14 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  1:56.44 
 2  Michael A Fell  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:00.66 
 3  George Tidmarsh  41  MELO  Pacific  2:03.30 
 4  Philip Hayman  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:04.77 
 5  Jim Lilley  42  RMM  Colorado  2:05.18 
 6  Glenn Battle  40  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  2:05.37 
 7  Peter Worland  43  NEM  New England  2:05.57 
 8  Jim Stites  44  ARIZ  Arizona  2:07.15 
 9  Brad Roby  40  ISF  Indiana  2:07.60 
 10  Alan Godfrey  44  NCMS  North Carolina  2:07.86 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brett Phillips  43  HIMA  Hawaii  4:14.33 
 2  William L Specht  43  SPM  Florida  4:17.82 
 3  George Tidmarsh  41  MELO  Pacific  4:19.86 
 4  Jim Stites  44  ARIZ  Arizona  4:27.27 
 5  Keith Berryhill  42  RAY  Georgia  4:28.70 
 6  Philip Hayman  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:29.53 
 7  Glenn Battle  40  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  4:33.55 
 8  David Zubero  42  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  4:34.37 
 9  Frank C Wuest  41  NEM  New England  4:38.10 
 10  Brad Roby  40  ISF  Indiana  4:39.10 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brett Phillips  43  HIMA  Hawaii  8:46.89 
 2  Lyle Nalli  41  SAM  Southern Pacific  9:14.21 
 3  George F Tidmarsh  41  MELO  Pacific  9:18.87 
 4  Jim Stites  44  ARIZ  Arizona  9:22.59 
 5  Philip Hayman  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  9:26.23 
 6  Keith Berryhill  42  RAY  Georgia  9:34.96 
 7  Jeffrey Crosson  40  NOVA  Southern Pacific  9:35.81 
 8  Brad Roby  40  ISF  Indiana  9:40.64 
 9  Karl Kolb  40  NEM  New England  9:45.15 
 10  Louis Caron  44  ROSE  Southern Pacific  9:50.79 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Tidmarsh  41  MELO  Pacific  17:09.34 
 2  Keith Berryhill  42  RAY  Georgia  17:50.16 
 3  Jim Stites  44  ARIZ  Arizona  18:00.33 
 4  Jeffrey Crosson  40  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:05.92 
 5  Karl Kolb  40  NEM  New England  18:23.37 
 6  Steve Eisenhaur  40  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:44.90 
 7  Philip Hayman  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  18:53.37 
 8  Mark Booth  42  ARIZ  Arizona  19:34.88 
 9  Sam Blythe  42  LAKE  Kentucky  20:15.29 
 10  Laurence Fry  40  TSUN  Pacific  20:27.33 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.44 
 2  Joe Reinhardt  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.39 
 3  Fritz Lehman  42  NCMS  North Carolina  28.77 
 4  Paul Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  29.21 
 5  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  29.38 
 6  David Zubero  42  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  29.41 
 7  James Ballard  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.52 
 8  Glenn Battle  40  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  29.84 
 9  John Grzeszczak  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.83 
 10  Philip Arcuni  43  MELO  Pacific  30.98 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  58.47 
 2  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  1:01.95 
 3  Fritz Lehman  42  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.57 
 4  David Zubero  42  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.50 
 5  Paul Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  1:03.76 
 6  Glenn Battle  40  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  1:04.02 
 7  James Ballard  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:04.12 
 8  Alan Godfrey  44  NCMS  North Carolina  1:05.85 
 9  Brett Phillips  43  HIMA  Hawaii  1:06.05 
 10  Brad Roby  40  ISF  Indiana  1:07.06 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  2:15.58 
 2  James Ballard  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:18.60 
 3  Alan Godfrey  44  NCMS  North Carolina  2:18.72 
 4  Glenn Battle  40  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  2:19.16 
 5  David Zubero  42  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  2:20.09 
 6  Lyle Nalli  41  SAM  Southern Pacific  2:22.43 
 7  Philip W Arcuni  43  MELO  Pacific  2:25.93 
 8  Brad Roby  40  ISF  Indiana  2:26.19 
 9  Andrew Brenan  41  SAC  Pacific  2:29.17 
 10  Charles Kennedy  44  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:29.27 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Plamen Alexandrov  40  IM  Illinois  29.90 
 2  Don Smith  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  30.31 
 3  Gregory L Oxley  43  1776  Delaware Valley  30.88 
 4  William Connolly  40  GAJA  Georgia  32.48 
 5  Oscar Gonzalez  41  GSM  New Jersey  32.52 
 6  David Zubero  42  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  32.75 
 7  Jose Landrua  42  GSM  New Jersey  32.77 
 8  Terry Tongate  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  32.92 
 9  Greg Dozer  44  ARIZ  Arizona  33.13 
 10  George Tidmarsh  41  MELO  Pacific  33.19 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Plamen Alexandrov  40  IM  Illinois  1:05.97 
 2  Gregory L Oxley  43  1776  Delaware Valley  1:08.25 
 3  Don Smith  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:08.56 
 4  Terry Tongate  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:12.10 
 5  Pat Allender  43  OREG  Oregon  1:12.20 
 6  Ron Schafer  44  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.36 
 7  William Connolly  40  GAJA  Georgia  1:13.17 
 8  Michael Leddy  42  GSM  New Jersey  1:13.48 
 9  Greg Dozer  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.74 
 10  George Patton  41  GAS  Georgia  1:14.99 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Plamen Alexandrov  40  IM  Illinois  2:27.02 
 2  Gregory L Oxley  43  1776  Delaware Valley  2:31.53 
 3  Ron Schafer  44  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:38.56 
 4  Greg Dozer  44  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.82 
 5  George Patton  41  GAS  Georgia  2:40.53 
 6  Steve Grossman  40  SWIM  Florida  2:43.79 
 7  David A Cote  41  NEM  New England  2:45.75 
 8  Winston Uchiyama  44  GSM  New Jersey  2:45.83 
 9  Bryan D Volpp  44  WCM  Pacific  2:46.26 
 10  Andrew Brenan  41  SAC  Pacific  2:46.62 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  26.01 
 2  Paul Carter  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.32 
 3  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  26.66 
 4  David Zubero  42  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  27.05 
 5  J Clay Britt  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.19 
 6  Stanley Fujimoto  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27.71 
 7  Jeffrey Dropsey  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.84 
 8  Paul Stricker  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.86 
 9  James Ballard  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  27.87 
 10  Rory Lewis  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.02 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Carter  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.77 
 2  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  58.07 
 3  David Zubero  42  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  59.35 
 4  Paul Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  1:00.55 
 5  James Ballard  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:00.66 
 6  Philip W Arcuni  43  MELO  Pacific  1:02.41 
 7  Mike Booth  40  ARKM  Arkansas  1:02.62 
 8  Philip Hayman  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:02.75 
 9  Dan Sullivan  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:03.25 
 10  Brett Phillips  43  HIMA  Hawaii  1:03.26 
 10  Pat Allender  43  OREG  Oregon  1:03.26 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  2:08.06 
 2  Dan Sullivan  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:21.40 
 3  Mike Booth  40  ARKM  Arkansas  2:23.64 
 4  Jim Stites  44  ARIZ  Arizona  2:25.64 
 5  Barry Zipp  41  DYNA  Georgia  2:26.02 
 6  Mark Booth  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:26.52 
 7  Philip Arcuni  43  MELO  Pacific  2:27.87 
 8  Kerry L O'Brien  44  WCM  Pacific  2:28.72 
 9  Kyle Treadway  41  UTAH  Utah  2:29.32 
 10  Matthew H Kanzler  44  SCSC  Pacific  2:31.33 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.54 
 2  Paul Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  1:01.48 
 3  David Zubero  42  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.63 
 4  Don Smith  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:01.76 
 5  Joe Reinhardt  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:01.79 
 6  Gregory L Oxley  43  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.04 
 7  Paul Carter  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:03.92 
 8  Charles Kennedy  44  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:04.21 
 9  Oscar Gonzalez  41  GSM  New Jersey  1:04.63 
 10  Jim Lilley  42  RMM  Colorado  1:05.70 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  2:16.53 
 2  Gregory L Oxley  43  1776  Delaware Valley  2:17.13 
 3  David Zubero  42  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  2:17.26 
 4  Greg Dozer  44  ARIZ  Arizona  2:21.11 
 5  Charles Kennedy  44  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:22.59 
 6  Fritz Lehman  42  NCMS  North Carolina  2:23.42 
 7  Glenn Battle  40  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  2:23.90 
 8  Russ Yarworth  44  NEM  New England  2:24.53 
 9  George F Tidmarsh  41  MELO  Pacific  2:25.35 
 10  Alan Godfrey  44  NCMS  North Carolina  2:25.87 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  4:55.94 
 2  Greg Dozer  44  ARIZ  Arizona  4:58.46 
 3  David Zubero  42  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  5:00.61 
 4  Lyle Nalli  41  SAM  Southern Pacific  5:04.78 
 5  Glenn Battle  40  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  5:12.59 
 6  Bruce Hatton  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:18.82 
 7  Kyle Treadway  41  UTAH  Utah  5:19.84 
 8  Marty Hendrick  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:19.96 
 9  Barry Zipp  41  DYNA  Georgia  5:22.07 
 10  Matthew H Kanzler  44  SCSC  Pacific  5:23.42 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #47
Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #43
Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #29