Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Noetzel  39  HIMA  Hawaii  24.24 
 2  Geoffrey Glaser  37  USF  Pacific  24.47 
 3  Dirk Marshall  39  STFF  Gulf  24.70 
 4  Rich Landry  37  NEM  New England  24.77 
 5  Michael Boosin  35  METR  Metropolitan  24.78 
 6  Deryck Marks  38  DOC  Indiana  24.82 
 7  Henry Stewart  37  NCMS  North Carolina  24.98 
 8  Stan Kroder  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  25.06 
 9  Mark Kaiser  38  ART  Georgia  25.19 
 10  Dean Putterman  39  HOST  Gulf  25.30 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Harvey  35  MESC  New England  51.44 
 2  Mark Noetzel  39  HIMA  Hawaii  53.54 
 3  Rich Landry  37  NEM  New England  54.07 
 4  Bruce Hayes  38  METR  Metropolitan  54.54 
 5  Stan Kroder  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  54.90 
 6  Dean Putterman  39  HOST  Gulf  55.45 
 7  Steven M Newman  39  BDGR  Metropolitan  55.75 
 8  Kevin Stapleton  37  NEM  New England  55.91 
 9  Patt Chaiyaroj  38  RMM  Colorado  56.14 
 10  Scott Yeomans  37  GSM  New Jersey  56.17 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  36  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:55.54 
 2  Rich Landry  37  NEM  New England  2:00.41 
 3  Stan Kroder  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:00.90 
 4  Steven M Newman  39  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:01.71 
 5  Kevin Stapleton  37  NEM  New England  2:01.83 
 6  Randy Eickhoff  36  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:01.91 
 7  Scott Yeomans  37  GSM  New Jersey  2:03.00 
 8  Tim Hedrick  38  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:03.51 
 9  Greg Werlinich  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:03.91 
 10  Doug Chestnut  37  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:04.08 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  36  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:04.83 
 2  Randy Eickhoff  36  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:12.17 
 3  Geoffrey S Glaser  37  USF  Pacific  4:14.84 
 4  Jonathan Olson  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:18.77 
 5  Doug Chestnut  37  GMUP  Potomac Valley  4:20.31 
 6  Tim Hedrick  38  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:21.51 
 7  Steven M Newman  39  BDGR  Metropolitan  4:22.30 
 8  Rich Landry  37  NEM  New England  4:22.40 
 9  Greg Werlinich  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  4:26.26 
 10  Michael Collins  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:27.10 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  36  VCM  Southern Pacific  8:32.18 
 2  Geoffrey S Glaser  37  USF  Pacific  8:52.03 
 3  Tim Hedrick  38  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:00.33 
 4  Doug Chestnut  37  GMUP  Potomac Valley  9:02.42 
 5  Randy Eickhoff  36  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:02.74 
 6  Michael Collins  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  9:13.51 
 7  Steven M Newman  39  BDGR  Metropolitan  9:17.89 
 8  Kevin Stapleton  37  NEM  New England  9:18.12 
 9  Greg Werlinich  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  9:24.72 
 10  Jim Rhyne  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  9:39.51 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  36  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:04.13 
 2  Geoffrey S Glaser  37  USF  Pacific  17:00.49 
 3  Tim Hedrick  38  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:09.06 
 4  Rich Landry  37  NEM  New England  17:40.24 
 5  Kevin Stapleton  37  NEM  New England  17:47.12 
 6  Michael Collins  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  17:59.36 
 7  Bruce Hopson  35  SLAM  Ozark  18:49.18 
 8  Bill Korey  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:01.30 
 9  Cord-Pat Kammholz  35  DYNA  Georgia  19:08.89 
 10  John Ottersberg  39  USF  Pacific  19:15.49 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Harvey  35  MESC  New England  27.14 
 2  Mike Shaffer  36  VCM  Southern Pacific  28.22 
 3  Jerome Frentsos  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  28.62 
 4  Dirk Marshall  39  STFF  Gulf  29.28 
 5  Mark Kaiser  38  ART  Georgia  29.35 
 6  Jay Mahoney  37  MICH  Michigan  29.55 
 7  Emad Elshafei  35  TERR  Potomac Valley  29.60 
 8  Tod Hill  38  TSUN  Pacific  29.88 
 9  Tom Northcutt  35  GAS  Georgia  30.00 
 10  Brendon L Howe  39  NEM  New England  30.31 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Harvey  35  MESC  New England  58.20 
 2  Charlie Johnson  39  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:00.04 
 3  Mike Shaffer  36  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:01.22 
 4  Jerome Frentsos  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:01.76 
 5  Bruce Hayes  38  METR  Metropolitan  1:02.38 
 6  Jay Mahoney  37  MICH  Michigan  1:03.65 
 7  Tom Northcutt  35  GAS  Georgia  1:03.97 
 8  Tod Hill  38  TSUN  Pacific  1:04.39 
 9  Emad Elshafei  35  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:04.71 
 10  Jim Rhyne  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:04.78 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  36  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:13.36 
 2  Doug Chestnut  37  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:16.74 
 3  Emad Elshafei  35  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:19.78 
 4  Tim Hedrick  38  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:22.76 
 5  Brendon L Howe  39  NEM  New England  2:23.42 
 6  Chris French  39  NEM  New England  2:24.77 
 7  Jim Rhyne  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:24.98 
 8  Richard Clew  36  GSM  New Jersey  2:25.07 
 9  Steve Ruiter  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:25.44 
 10  Rob Carr  36  NEM  New England  2:28.30 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.29 
 2  Sean Frampton  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.36 
 3  Dean Putterman  39  HOST  Gulf  30.62 
 4  Chris J Weissman  39  TYR  Minnesota  31.25 
 5  S VanKuilenburg  36  NEM  New England  31.83 
 6  Sean Coughlin  35  AMS  Southeastern  32.37 
 7  Scott Yeomans  37  GSM  New Jersey  32.82 
 8  Mike Mc Aweeney  38  BMW  Pacific  33.05 
 9  Anthony Thompson  37  MOVY  Missouri Valley  33.18 
 10  Doug Bosley  39  NEM  New England  33.33 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.24 
 2  Chris J Weissman  39  TYR  Minnesota  1:07.02 
 3  Sean Frampton  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.62 
 4  Konstantin Petrov  37  METR  Metropolitan  1:09.05 
 5  Dean Putterman  39  HOST  Gulf  1:09.58 
 6  John Hudson  35  OREG  Oregon  1:10.04 
 7  S VanKuilenburg  36  NEM  New England  1:11.36 
 8  Sean Coughlin  35  AMS  Southeastern  1:11.41 
 9  Daniel Levy  36  WPM  Metropolitan  1:12.75 
 9  John Galloway  36  SPM  Florida  1:12.75 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:22.31 
 2  Chris J Weissman  39  TYR  Minnesota  2:28.11 
 3  Edmund J Gendreau  39  NEM  New England  2:34.12 
 4  Konstantin Petrov  37  METR  Metropolitan  2:36.69 
 5  Anthony Thompson  37  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:37.55 
 6  S VanKuilenburg  36  NEM  New England  2:38.00 
 7  Tom Northcutt  35  GAS  Georgia  2:40.16 
 8  Tim Hedrick  38  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:41.67 
 9  Daniel Levy  36  WPM  Metropolitan  2:43.64 
 10  Erich Rasimus  37  SMMM  Pacific  2:45.81 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Harvey  35  MESC  New England  25.44 
 2  Dirk Marshall  39  STFF  Gulf  25.96 
 3  Charlie Johnson  39  FINS  Delaware Valley  26.16 
 4  Konstantin Petrov  37  METR  Metropolitan  26.39 
 5  Mark Noetzel  39  HIMA  Hawaii  26.86 
 6  Stan Kroder  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  26.98 
 7  Andrew H Robbins  37  NEM  New England  27.31 
 8  Henry Stewart  37  NCMS  North Carolina  27.36 
 9  Randy Eickhoff  36  UCLA  Southern Pacific  27.44 
 10  Todd Cooper  39  METR  Metropolitan  27.45 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Harvey  35  MESC  New England  55.85 
 2  Charlie Johnson  39  FINS  Delaware Valley  57.12 
 3  Mike Shaffer  36  VCM  Southern Pacific  57.75 
 4  Dirk Marshall  39  STFF  Gulf  58.33 
 5  Randy Eickhoff  36  UCLA  Southern Pacific  59.63 
 6  Stan Kroder  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  59.72 
 7  Edmund J Gendreau  39  NEM  New England  1:00.74 
 8  Jim Jordan  36  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:01.39 
 9  Rob Carr  36  NEM  New England  1:01.96 
 10  Jonathan Olson  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.45 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  36  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:06.80 
 2  Charlie Johnson  39  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:11.19 
 3  Randy Eickhoff  36  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:12.44 
 4  Jonathan Olson  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.36 
 5  Edmund J Gendreau  39  NEM  New England  2:20.62 
 6  Steve Ruiter  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:21.85 
 7  Bruce Hopson  35  SLAM  Ozark  2:24.92 
 8  Steven Newman  39  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:26.32 
 9  Jim Jordan  36  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:30.27 
 10  Dan Beatty  35  GAJA  Georgia  2:30.60 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Harvey  35  MESC  New England  58.36 
 2  Dirk Marshall  39  STFF  Gulf  1:01.13 
 3  Jerome Frentsos  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:01.36 
 4  Rich Landry  37  NEM  New England  1:03.36 
 5  Chris J Weissman  39  TYR  Minnesota  1:03.43 
 6  Dean Putterman  39  HOST  Gulf  1:03.58 
 7  Todd Cooper  39  METR  Metropolitan  1:04.26 
 8  Tom Northcutt  35  GAS  Georgia  1:04.41 
 9  Randy Eickhoff  36  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:04.49 
 10  Edmund J Gendreau  39  NEM  New England  1:04.53 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Harvey  35  MESC  New England  2:07.21 
 2  Charlie Johnson  39  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:14.05 
 3  Jerome Frentsos  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:15.83 
 4  Edmund J Gendreau  39  NEM  New England  2:17.05 
 5  Rich Landry  37  NEM  New England  2:19.73 
 6  Tom Northcutt  35  GAS  Georgia  2:20.21 
 7  Greg Werlinich  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:21.95 
 7  Scott Yeomans  37  GSM  New Jersey  2:21.95 
 9  Rick Klutey  38  CONN  Connecticut  2:23.35 
 10  Chris Black  35  RMM  Colorado  2:23.37 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Chestnut  37  GMUP  Potomac Valley  4:57.77 
 2  Tim Hedrick  38  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:58.52 
 3  Edmund J Gendreau  39  NEM  New England  5:00.17 
 4  Rich Landry  37  NEM  New England  5:00.50 
 5  Stan Kroder  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  5:04.57 
 6  Steve Ruiter  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:04.62 
 7  Jonathan Olson  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:05.82 
 8  Scott Yeomans  37  GSM  New Jersey  5:08.05 
 9  Forrest Nelson  36  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:13.81 
 10  Dariusz Paczuski  35  MELO  Pacific  5:18.54 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #36
Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #49
Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #13