Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  28.68 
 2  Graham Johnston  70  MOST  South Texas  30.92 
 3  Donald Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.96 
 4  Donald Sonia  71  IRCC  Florida  31.67 
 5  John Ries  70  MICH  Michigan  32.32 
 6  Dick Webber  72  NCMS  North Carolina  32.58 
 7  Hal Begel  72  1776  Delaware Valley  32.62 
 8  John Kortheuer  70  NCMS  North Carolina  32.70 
 9  Dick Bower  71  ES  Southern  32.94 
 9  Bob Congelliere  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.94 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  70  MOST  South Texas  1:06.26 
 2  Ronald Johnson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.47 
 3  John Ries  70  MICH  Michigan  1:10.03 
 4  Donald Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.92 
 5  Fred Lehman  71  IM  Illinois  1:14.44 
 6  Donald Sonia  71  IRCC  Florida  1:15.76 
 7  Ken Kimball  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.00 
 8  Dick Bower  71  ES  Southern  1:16.60 
 9  Nickolas P Demas  71  GSM  New Jersey  1:17.15 
 10  James Pitts  71  FMM  Florida  1:17.30 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  70  MOST  South Texas  2:24.31 
 2  Donald Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.17 
 3  Fred Lehman  71  IM  Illinois  2:48.39 
 4  John Ries  70  MICH  Michigan  2:48.88 
 5  Roger G Franks  74  1776  Delaware Valley  2:55.33 
 6  Dick Bower  71  ES  Southern  2:55.44 
 7  Ken Kimball  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:55.56 
 8  Donald Sonia  71  IRCC  Florida  2:58.70 
 9  Robert Beach  71  SPM  Florida  3:01.06 
 10  Myron Lockey  70  CMAQ  Southern  3:02.40 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  70  MOST  South Texas  5:11.98 
 2  Fred Lehman  71  IM  Illinois  6:07.23 
 3  Donald Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:09.53 
 4  Win B Wilson  74  NEM  New England  6:22.09 
 5  Roger C Campbell  71  SMMM  Pacific  6:25.80 
 6  Dick Bower  71  ES  Southern  6:28.90 
 7  Donald Sonia  71  IRCC  Florida  6:31.58 
 8  Charles Kohnken  70  SPM  Florida  6:31.87 
 9  Robert Beach  71  SPM  Florida  6:32.17 
 10  Myron Lockey  70  CMAQ  Southern  6:35.27 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  70  MOST  South Texas  10:52.68 
 2  Robert Beach  71  SPM  Florida  12:19.24 
 3  Fred Lehman  71  IM  Illinois  12:43.23 
 4  Roger C Campbell  71  SMMM  Pacific  13:04.08 
 5  Ken Kimball  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:11.97 
 6  Donald Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:19.04 
 7  Paul Kiell  71  GSM  New Jersey  13:30.76 
 8  Charles Kohnken  70  SPM  Florida  13:34.24 
 9  Myron Lockey  70  CMAQ  Southern  13:48.16 
 10  James Pitts  71  FMM  Florida  13:48.51 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  70  MOST  South Texas  20:54.56 
 2  Fred Lehman  71  IM  Illinois  24:16.24 
 3  Ken Kimball  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25:06.86 
 4  Paul Kiell  71  GSM  New Jersey  25:27.22 
 5  Myron Lockey  70  CMAQ  Southern  25:46.33 
 6  Charles Kohnken  70  SPM  Florida  26:08.26 
 7  Roger C Campbell  71  SMMM  Pacific  26:24.61 
 8  Jordan Wolle  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27:24.79 
 9  Art Tebbens  72  CONN  Connecticut  29:11.14 
 10  John Daily  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  29:31.64 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Horace Knowlton  72  UTAH  Utah  40.17 
 2  Ken Kimball  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.17 
 3  Robert Weddell  71  MICH  Michigan  41.36 
 4  Donald Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.74 
 5  Richard L Bennett  71  MELO  Pacific  42.55 
 6  Roger G Franks  74  1776  Delaware Valley  43.26 
 7  Thomas Koenig  70  MCYM  Florida  43.68 
 8  Dick Bower  71  ES  Southern  44.18 
 9  Robert MacDonald  73  FMM  Florida  45.69 
 10  Charles Schlegel  71  FMM  Florida  46.44 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Horace Knowlton  72  UTAH  Utah  1:26.81 
 2  Ken Kimball  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.70 
 3  Robert Weddell  71  MICH  Michigan  1:31.46 
 4  Richard L Bennett  71  MELO  Pacific  1:40.31 
 5  Gordon Gillin  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:41.07 
 6  Donald Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:41.29 
 7  Charles Schlegel  71  FMM  Florida  1:44.43 
 8  Dick Bower  71  ES  Southern  1:44.65 
 9  Biff Lowry  74  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:48.68 
 10  Jack Mitchell  74  GAJA  Georgia  1:50.48 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  74  1776  Delaware Valley  3:06.94 
 2  Graham Johnston  70  MOST  South Texas  3:09.41 
 3  Horace Knowlton  72  UTAH  Utah  3:15.59 
 4  Paul J Kiell  71  GSM  New Jersey  3:26.08 
 5  Ken Kimball  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:30.90 
 6  Gordon Gillin  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:42.13 
 7  Richard L Bennett  71  MELO  Pacific  3:44.14 
 8  Charles Kohnken  70  SPM  Florida  3:50.41 
 9  Biff Lowry  74  CLVM  Southern Pacific  3:51.99 
 10  Harvey Prosser  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:53.98 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  70  NCMS  North Carolina  38.15 
 2  Ronald Johnson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  39.07 
 3  Myron Lockey  70  CMAQ  Southern  40.04 
 4  Charles Urstadt  73  CONN  Connecticut  42.42 
 5  Fred Leipziger  73  CLVM  Southern Pacific  42.68 
 6  Thomas Koenig  70  MCYM  Florida  42.78 
 7  Donald Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.03 
 8  Robert MacDonald  73  FMM  Florida  43.11 
 9  Dan Gruender  72  ARIZ  Arizona  44.45 
 10  Irwin Stolz  72  GAJA  Georgia  46.23 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:25.87 
 2  John Kortheuer  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:27.10 
 3  Robert MacDonald  73  FMM  Florida  1:34.50 
 4  Donald Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:35.79 
 5  Fred Leipziger  73  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:36.27 
 6  Thomas Koenig  70  MCYM  Florida  1:37.83 
 7  Myron Lockey  70  CMAQ  Southern  1:38.42 
 8  Horace Knowlton  72  UTAH  Utah  1:39.11 
 9  Dan Gruender  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:43.05 
 10  Charles Urstadt  73  CONN  Connecticut  1:43.23 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  70  NCMS  North Carolina  3:24.98 
 2  Robert MacDonald  73  FMM  Florida  3:34.11 
 3  Graham Johnston  70  MOST  South Texas  3:36.96 
 4  Donald Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:39.56 
 5  Fred Leipziger  73  CLVM  Southern Pacific  3:39.72 
 6  Myron Lockey  70  CMAQ  Southern  3:44.73 
 7  Irwin Stolz  72  GAJA  Georgia  3:48.06 
 8  Alan Maloney  72  FMM  Florida  3:48.54 
 9  Thomas Koenig  70  MCYM  Florida  3:49.21 
 10  Dan Gruender  72  ARIZ  Arizona  3:50.91 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  32.57 
 2  John Kortheuer  70  NCMS  North Carolina  35.37 
 3  Hal Begel  72  1776  Delaware Valley  36.76 
 4  Donald Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.93 
 5  H Donald Messer  70  DCRP  Potomac Valley  40.14 
 6  Win B Wilson  74  NEM  New England  41.31 
 7  Myron Lockey  70  CMAQ  Southern  42.08 
 8  Robert MacDonald  73  FMM  Florida  42.09 
 9  Dick Webber  72  NCMS  North Carolina  42.29 
 10  Harold Ferris  71  SPM  Florida  44.15 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.51 
 2  Gordon Gillin  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:41.13 
 3  Donald Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:41.88 
 4  Robert MacDonald  73  FMM  Florida  1:42.13 
 5  H Donald Messer  70  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:47.82 
 6  John Bauman  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:51.45 
 7  Irwin Stolz  72  GAJA  Georgia  1:54.60 
 8  Art Tebbens  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:55.31 
 9  George Lustig  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:56.97 
 10  Donald Hubbard  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:58.53 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gordon Gillin  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:54.41 
 2  Charles Kohnken  70  SPM  Florida  4:02.14 
 3  Donald Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:09.99 
 4  Alan Maloney  72  FMM  Florida  4:13.13 
 5  Harvey Prosser  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:15.39 
 6  H Donald Messer  70  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:19.43 
 7  Arthur Tebbens  72  CONN  Connecticut  4:26.23 
 8  George Lustig  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:30.87 
 9  Robert Pelletier  73  NEM  New England  6:35.98 
 10  Don Smith  71  UNAT  Florida  6:47.45 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.92 
 2  John Kortheuer  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:20.35 
 3  Graham Johnston  70  MOST  South Texas  1:24.90 
 4  Fred Leipziger  73  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:27.16 
 5  Horace Knowlton  72  UTAH  Utah  1:28.15 
 6  Donald Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.43 
 7  Robert MacDonald  73  FMM  Florida  1:29.85 
 8  Myron Lockey  70  CMAQ  Southern  1:33.50 
 9  Gordon Gillin  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:34.91 
 10  Dick Webber  72  NCMS  North Carolina  1:36.05 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  70  MOST  South Texas  2:57.78 
 2  Horace Knowlton  72  UTAH  Utah  3:18.14 
 3  Gordon Gillin  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:28.09 
 4  Donald Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:30.23 
 5  Robert MacDonald  73  FMM  Florida  3:30.37 
 6  Roger G Franks  74  1776  Delaware Valley  3:34.24 
 7  Charles Kohnken  70  SPM  Florida  3:35.60 
 8  Irwin Stolz  72  GAJA  Georgia  3:39.79 
 9  Alan Maloney  72  FMM  Florida  3:43.19 
 10  Pete Haupt  71  NMMS  New Mexico  3:55.76 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  70  MOST  South Texas  6:26.42 
 2  Donald Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:24.32 
 3  Horace Knowlton  72  UTAH  Utah  7:24.74 
 4  Gordon Gillin  71  ARIZ  Arizona  7:35.66 
 5  Charles Kohnken  70  SPM  Florida  7:46.16 
 6  Irwin Stolz  72  GAJA  Georgia  7:46.36 
 7  Alan Maloney  72  FMM  Florida  8:21.37 
 8  Harvey Prosser  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  8:23.53 
 9  Isaac Siskind  73  GSM  New Jersey  8:45.09 
 10  William C Cannon  71  SLAM  Ozark  9:23.42 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #44
Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #41
Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #51