Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  67  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.63 
 2  Jean Garbus  67  SWIM  Florida  39.61 
 3  Ann Kay  67  MELO  Pacific  39.88 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  67  CONN  Connecticut  40.07 
 5  Nancy Waite  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.31 
 6  Ernestine Beattie  65  ORLM  Florida  43.67 
 7  Lida Gaschke  69  METR  Metropolitan  43.87 
 8  Vel Perry  68  ARIZ  Arizona  44.76 
 9  Laura Gogola  65  MICH  Michigan  44.78 
 10  Sumie Anderson  68  ARIZ  Arizona  46.22 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  67  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.84 
 2  Ann Kay  67  MELO  Pacific  1:28.72 
 3  Jean Garbus  67  SWIM  Florida  1:33.26 
 4  Sue Straley  65  MICH  Michigan  1:34.59 
 5  Lida Gaschke  69  METR  Metropolitan  1:35.02 
 6  Adrienne Pipes  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:36.93 
 7  Kate Knight-Perry  66  SPM  Florida  1:39.42 
 8  Margaret Homans  69  FMM  Florida  1:40.01 
 9  Vel Perry  68  ARIZ  Arizona  1:40.58 
 10  Donna Monroe  68  WCM  Pacific  1:42.27 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Brown  65  MARY  Maryland  3:10.16 
 2  Ronnie Kamphausen  67  CONN  Connecticut  3:13.40 
 3  Jean Garbus  67  SWIM  Florida  3:22.91 
 4  Adrienne Pipes  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:27.15 
 5  Laverne Adams  67  VMST  Virginia  3:37.15 
 6  Laura Gogola  65  MICH  Michigan  3:39.38 
 7  Donna Monroe  68  WCM  Pacific  3:41.84 
 8  Vel Perry  68  ARIZ  Arizona  3:55.92 
 9  Sumie Anderson  68  ARIZ  Arizona  3:59.68 
 10  Nancy Waite  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:00.84 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronnie Kamphausen  67  CONN  Connecticut  6:37.49 
 2  Adrienne Pipes  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:13.69 
 3  Jean Garbus  67  SWIM  Florida  7:21.65 
 4  Donna Monroe  68  WCM  Pacific  7:27.44 
 5  Kate Knight-Perry  66  SPM  Florida  7:36.69 
 6  Laura Gogola  65  MICH  Michigan  7:39.33 
 7  Sandra Kremer  65  NCMS  North Carolina  7:43.71 
 8  Margaret Homans  69  FMM  Florida  7:46.34 
 9  Jean M Duncan  69  WCM  Pacific  8:00.46 
 10  Nancy Waite  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:19.19 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronnie Kamphausen  67  CONN  Connecticut  14:00.61 
 2  Adrienne Pipes  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  14:42.05 
 3  Donna Monroe  68  WCM  Pacific  15:11.21 
 4  Jean Garbus  67  SWIM  Florida  15:25.89 
 5  Laura Gogola  65  MICH  Michigan  15:48.64 
 6  Jean M Duncan  69  WCM  Pacific  16:09.95 
 7  Marianne Brogan  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  17:04.87 
 8  Nancy Waite  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  17:32.08 
 9  Barbara Atwood  68  SPM  Florida  17:33.31 
 10  Diane Stuart  66  CONN  Connecticut  18:25.25 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adrienne Pipes  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27:52.23 
 2  Laura Gogola  65  MICH  Michigan  30:39.86 
 3  Marianne Brogan  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  32:26.80 
 4  Marty Barry  69  RHMS  Pacific  33:11.56 
 5  Nancy Waite  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  33:20.50 
 6  Elfriede Lehto  68  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  35:16.39 
 7  Susan George  68  PCAT  North Texas  42:15.00 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Brown  65  MARY  Maryland  45.12 
 2  Ann Kay  67  MELO  Pacific  45.64 
 3  Ann Champ  66  FMM  Florida  45.70 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  67  CONN  Connecticut  47.24 
 5  S Robbins-Bonitz  68  NCMS  North Carolina  50.12 
 6  Laverne Adams  67  VMST  Virginia  50.25 
 7  Barbara Atwood  68  SPM  Florida  50.79 
 8  Laura Gogola  65  MICH  Michigan  51.41 
 9  Vel Perry  68  ARIZ  Arizona  51.71 
 10  Ernestine Beattie  65  ORLM  Florida  54.88 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Champ  66  FMM  Florida  1:38.36 
 2  Nancy Brown  65  MARY  Maryland  1:38.90 
 3  Ann Kay  67  MELO  Pacific  1:42.03 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:45.85 
 5  Laverne Adams  67  VMST  Virginia  1:50.28 
 6  Barbara Atwood  68  SPM  Florida  1:54.13 
 7  Sue Straley  65  MICH  Michigan  1:55.53 
 8  Laura Gogola  65  MICH  Michigan  1:57.86 
 9  Barbara Callison  68  RINC  Pacific  1:58.22 
 10  S Robbins-Bonitz  68  NCMS  North Carolina  2:00.45 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Champ  66  FMM  Florida  3:28.51 
 2  Nancy Brown  65  MARY  Maryland  3:34.81 
 3  Ann Kay  67  MELO  Pacific  3:37.02 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  67  CONN  Connecticut  3:46.59 
 5  Janet Moeller  67  1776  Delaware Valley  4:13.00 
 6  Barbara Atwood  68  SPM  Florida  4:13.79 
 7  S Robbins-Bonitz  68  NCMS  North Carolina  4:17.68 
 8  Margaret Homans  69  FMM  Florida  4:28.23 
 9  Beverly Tucker  66  NCMS  North Carolina  4:29.04 
 10  Doris Prokopi  66  FMM  Florida  4:30.82 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jean Sterling  65  DBMS  Florida  52.24 
 2  Carol Reinke  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  53.79 
 3  Sumie Anderson  68  ARIZ  Arizona  54.44 
 4  Sue Straley  65  MICH  Michigan  54.67 
 5  Barbara Callison  68  RINC  Pacific  55.31 
 6  Jean Garbus  67  SWIM  Florida  55.38 
 7  M Van Flein  66  AKMS  Alaska  55.61 
 8  Anice Flesh  65  MINN  Minnesota  55.68 
 9  Marjorie Ostler  65  GRIN  Indiana  56.46 
 10  Ernestine Beattie  65  ORLM  Florida  57.18 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Reinke  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:56.50 
 2  Anice Flesh  65  MINN  Minnesota  1:57.56 
 3  Jean Sterling  65  DBMS  Florida  1:58.31 
 4  Barbara Callison  68  RINC  Pacific  2:00.47 
 5  Doris Prokopi  66  FMM  Florida  2:01.69 
 6  Sandra Kremer  65  NCMS  North Carolina  2:01.95 
 7  Sumie Anderson  68  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.65 
 8  M Van Flein  66  AKMS  Alaska  2:04.19 
 9  Jean Garbus  67  SWIM  Florida  2:05.80 
 10  Caroline Lyons  66  AKMS  Alaska  2:06.34 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anice Flesh  65  MINN  Minnesota  4:13.64 
 2  Joan E Alexander  69  WCM  Pacific  4:16.04 
 3  Jean Sterling  65  DBMS  Florida  4:25.20 
 4  Janet Moeller  67  1776  Delaware Valley  4:33.98 
 5  Beverly Tucker  66  NCMS  North Carolina  4:43.37 
 6  Bernie Pollett  65  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  4:51.17 
 7  Elfriede Lehto  68  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  5:13.80 
 8  Jane Smith  67  UNAT  Metropolitan  5:23.73 
 9  Louise M French  65  MELO  Pacific  5:50.79 
 10  S Threlkeld-Wesaw  67  UNAT  Colorado  6:28.17 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  67  DCM  Potomac Valley  41.79 
 2  Ann Kay  67  MELO  Pacific  44.96 
 3  Ronnie Kamphausen  67  CONN  Connecticut  47.88 
 4  Adrienne Pipes  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  49.60 
 5  Barbara Callison  68  RINC  Pacific  49.91 
 6  Ernestine Beattie  65  ORLM  Florida  50.53 
 7  Jean Sterling  65  DBMS  Florida  50.57 
 8  Janet Moeller  67  1776  Delaware Valley  55.25 
 9  Anice Flesh  65  MINN  Minnesota  56.44 
 10  Doris Prokopi  66  FMM  Florida  58.32 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronnie Kamphausen  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:54.63 
 2  Adrienne Pipes  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:58.86 
 3  Joan E Alexander  69  WCM  Pacific  2:00.67 
 4  Jean Sterling  65  DBMS  Florida  2:07.53 
 5  Janet Moeller  67  1776  Delaware Valley  2:14.39 
 6  Barbara Atwood  68  SPM  Florida  2:31.34 
 7  Ruth Hertzberg  69  RMM  Colorado  2:56.13 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joan E Alexander  69  WCM  Pacific  4:26.42 
 2  Jean Sterling  65  DBMS  Florida  4:45.53 
 3  Janet Moeller  67  1776  Delaware Valley  5:17.84 
 4  Barbara Atwood  68  SPM  Florida  5:37.17 
 5  Doris Prokopi  66  FMM  Florida  5:49.53 
 6  Marianne Brogan  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  9:51.45 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Kay  67  MELO  Pacific  1:41.89 
 2  Jean Garbus  67  SWIM  Florida  1:49.79 
 3  Barbara Callison  68  RINC  Pacific  1:49.81 
 4  Lida Gaschke  69  METR  Metropolitan  1:50.29 
 5  Carol Reinke  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:51.30 
 6  Sue Straley  65  MICH  Michigan  1:51.35 
 7  Jean Sterling  65  DBMS  Florida  1:52.90 
 8  Ronnie Kamphausen  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:54.08 
 9  Anice Flesh  65  MINN  Minnesota  1:58.63 
 10  Janet Moeller  67  1776  Delaware Valley  2:03.43 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronnie Kamphausen  67  CONN  Connecticut  3:46.11 
 2  Jean Sterling  65  DBMS  Florida  4:04.16 
 3  Janet Moeller  67  1776  Delaware Valley  4:18.63 
 4  Caroline Lyons  66  AKMS  Alaska  4:29.75 
 5  Barbara Atwood  68  SPM  Florida  4:34.95 
 6  Beverly Tucker  66  NCMS  North Carolina  4:44.31 
 7  Jean M Duncan  69  WCM  Pacific  5:10.71 
 8  Elfriede Lehto  68  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  5:23.29 
 9  S Threlkeld-Wesaw  67  UNAT  Colorado  5:58.70 
 10  Trish Hunter  67  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  6:18.11 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jean Sterling  65  DBMS  Florida  8:57.29 
 2  Janet Moeller  67  1776  Delaware Valley  9:18.59 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #21
Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #29
Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #43