Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  66  MOST  South Texas  28.24 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.48 
 3  Don Hill  69  TOC  Pacific  29.78 
 4  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.18 
 5  Steve Allen  65  TULS  Oklahoma  30.61 
 6  Gene Ferguson  69  MOST  South Texas  30.82 
 7  Bill Robertson  65  TGM  South Carolina  30.95 
 8  George Thayer  65  OREG  Oregon  31.50 
 9  Bob Best  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.97 
 10  Clarke Mitchell  69  NCMS  North Carolina  32.76 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.66 
 2  Bob Bailie  66  MOST  South Texas  1:04.87 
 3  Don Hill  69  TOC  Pacific  1:09.11 
 4  Bill Robertson  65  TGM  South Carolina  1:09.12 
 4  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.12 
 6  Clarke Mitchell  69  NCMS  North Carolina  1:13.29 
 7  Sid Hall  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:13.40 
 8  Buddy Belshe  67  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:13.45 
 9  Will Rauch  67  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:13.67 
 10  Bill King  68  RMM  Colorado  1:14.02 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.89 
 2  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:37.35 
 3  Don Hill  69  TOC  Pacific  2:37.82 
 4  Bill Robertson  65  TGM  South Carolina  2:38.42 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  69  NCMS  North Carolina  2:46.82 
 6  Bill King  68  RMM  Colorado  2:46.91 
 7  Will Rauch  67  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:50.61 
 8  Buddy Belshe  67  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:51.34 
 9  Dave Drum  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:51.83 
 10  Sid Hall  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:55.13 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:23.29 
 2  Don Hill  69  TOC  Pacific  5:42.04 
 3  Buddy Belshe  67  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:49.18 
 4  Will Rauch  67  CLVM  Southern Pacific  5:53.55 
 5  Bill Robertson  65  TGM  South Carolina  5:58.87 
 6  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  6:00.08 
 7  Bill King  68  RMM  Colorado  6:11.06 
 8  Dick Chisholm  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:21.35 
 9  Arnie Green  69  MESC  New England  6:23.50 
 10  Ray Ascherfeld  66  GPAC  Southeastern  6:25.73 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don Hill  69  TOC  Pacific  11:47.31 
 2  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:12.44 
 3  Will Rauch  67  CLVM  Southern Pacific  12:22.43 
 4  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  12:44.59 
 5  Bill King  68  RMM  Colorado  12:59.18 
 6  Dick Chisholm  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  13:02.24 
 7  Ray Ascherfeld  66  GPAC  Southeastern  13:17.82 
 8  Tom Mitchell  68  UNAT  Southern Pacific  13:49.10 
 9  Stan Pedder  66  WCM  Pacific  13:53.34 
 10  Douglas Holmes  65  FINM  Southern  14:08.07 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Buddy Belshe  67  HBSC  Southern Pacific  23:07.55 
 2  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  23:21.55 
 3  Dick Chisholm  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  24:36.14 
 4  Konrad Euler  66  SPM  Florida  24:42.46 
 5  Bill King  68  RMM  Colorado  24:49.79 
 6  Alan Rapperport  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25:13.88 
 7  Ray Ascherfeld  66  GPAC  Southeastern  25:24.14 
 8  Mike Milliman  67  SMMM  Pacific  26:44.56 
 9  Douglas Holmes  65  FINM  Southern  27:01.80 
 10  Morton Palmer  66  PIMM  South Carolina  28:47.62 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marshall Greer  65  ANCM  Potomac Valley  35.72 
 2  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.97 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  69  NCMS  North Carolina  37.79 
 4  Jack Beattie  67  ORLM  Florida  37.97 
 5  D Barr Clayson  66  NEM  New England  38.15 
 6  Alan Rapperport  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.58 
 7  George Gfroerer  68  GAJA  Georgia  39.92 
 8  Ray Ascherfeld  66  GPAC  Southeastern  40.50 
 9  Amar Lathi  65  FMM  Florida  40.60 
 10  Robert Coulter  68  UNAT  Florida  42.04 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  67  ORLM  Florida  1:20.06 
 2  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.59 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  69  NCMS  North Carolina  1:23.79 
 4  Wally Dobler  67  MICH  Michigan  1:24.43 
 5  Alan Rapperport  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.41 
 6  George Thayer  65  OREG  Oregon  1:28.04 
 7  Ray Ascherfeld  66  GPAC  Southeastern  1:29.46 
 8  Marshall Greer  65  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:31.13 
 9  Douglas Holmes  65  FINM  Southern  1:32.00 
 10  Bill Robertson  65  TGM  South Carolina  1:33.23 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  67  ORLM  Florida  2:57.61 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  69  NCMS  North Carolina  3:05.24 
 3  Alan Rapperport  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:05.74 
 4  D Barr Clayson  66  NEM  New England  3:10.19 
 5  Joel Jacobs  65  UNAT  Southeastern  3:14.05 
 6  Ray Ascherfeld  66  GPAC  Southeastern  3:20.57 
 7  Mike Milliman  67  SMMM  Pacific  3:26.55 
 8  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:28.00 
 9  Douglas Holmes  65  FINM  Southern  3:30.42 
 10  George Gfroerer  68  GAJA  Georgia  3:36.59 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.31 
 2  Joel Jacobs  65  UNAT  Southeastern  39.39 
 3  Hal Stolz  67  GAJA  Georgia  39.73 
 4  Bob Patten  67  RMM  Colorado  40.47 
 5  Nestor Miyares  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  42.04 
 6  Jack C Fleming  66  USF  Pacific  42.50 
 7  John Van Horn  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  43.18 
 8  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.20 
 9  Clarke Mitchell  69  NCMS  North Carolina  43.25 
 10  Sid Hall  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  43.43 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel Jacobs  65  UNAT  Southeastern  1:28.96 
 2  Bob Patten  67  RMM  Colorado  1:29.65 
 3  Bob Best  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.79 
 4  Hal Stolz  67  GAJA  Georgia  1:31.10 
 5  Jack C Fleming  66  USF  Pacific  1:34.38 
 6  Sid Hall  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:37.66 
 7  Ed Farrell  69  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:38.69 
 8  John Van Horn  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:39.72 
 9  Douglas Holmes  65  FINM  Southern  1:40.32 
 10  Rich Schenendorf  65  METR  Metropolitan  1:42.03 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  67  RMM  Colorado  3:09.99 
 2  Joel Jacobs  65  UNAT  Southeastern  3:15.80 
 3  Hal Stolz  67  GAJA  Georgia  3:19.91 
 4  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  3:26.96 
 5  Bob Best  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:27.86 
 6  Sid Hall  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:42.57 
 7  Douglas Holmes  65  FINM  Southern  3:48.40 
 8  Ed Farrell  69  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:49.35 
 9  Charls Weatherbee  69  FMM  Florida  3:49.57 
 10  Rich Schenendorf  65  METR  Metropolitan  3:50.04 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  66  MOST  South Texas  30.70 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.20 
 3  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  34.49 
 4  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.24 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  69  NCMS  North Carolina  35.57 
 6  Bill Robertson  65  TGM  South Carolina  38.13 
 7  Dave Drum  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.58 
 8  Jack Beattie  67  ORLM  Florida  38.82 
 9  Amar Lathi  65  FMM  Florida  39.34 
 10  Parry O'Brien  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.39 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  1:29.33 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  69  NCMS  North Carolina  1:31.41 
 3  Jack C Fleming  66  USF  Pacific  1:36.06 
 4  Amar Lathi  65  FMM  Florida  1:40.62 
 5  Arnie Green  69  MESC  New England  1:41.30 
 6  Parry O'Brien  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:43.69 
 7  Sam Chilton  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:46.90 
 8  Mark Plummer  65  RMM  Colorado  1:50.16 
 9  David Gladfelter  65  1776  Delaware Valley  1:52.57 
 10  Bill W Rodgers  69  MARY  Maryland  1:56.33 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  3:25.44 
 2  Jack C Fleming  66  USF  Pacific  3:49.06 
 3  Sam Chilton  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:49.76 
 4  Amar Lathi  65  FMM  Florida  3:56.86 
 5  Parry O'Brien  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:01.79 
 6  Bill W Rodgers  69  MARY  Maryland  4:20.89 
 7  Bruce C Kurtz  65  NEM  New England  4:51.39 
 8  Thomas Hetzel  65  HOTS  South Texas  4:52.98 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.44 
 2  Bob Bailie  66  MOST  South Texas  1:20.35 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.67 
 4  Wally Dobler  67  MICH  Michigan  1:21.16 
 5  Bob Best  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.10 
 6  Joel Jacobs  65  UNAT  Southeastern  1:24.98 
 7  Alan Rapperport  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.46 
 8  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  1:25.75 
 9  Clarke Mitchell  69  NCMS  North Carolina  1:26.23 
 10  Bill Robertson  65  TGM  South Carolina  1:26.41 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:01.68 
 2  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:05.70 
 3  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  3:06.41 
 4  Joel Jacobs  65  UNAT  Southeastern  3:12.56 
 5  Bob Best  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:13.72 
 6  Hal Stolz  67  GAJA  Georgia  3:14.20 
 7  Bill Robertson  65  TGM  South Carolina  3:26.73 
 8  Douglas Holmes  65  FINM  Southern  3:27.54 
 9  Ray Ascherfeld  66  GPAC  Southeastern  3:27.94 
 10  Charls Weatherbee  69  FMM  Florida  3:33.55 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:54.99 
 2  Joel Jacobs  65  UNAT  Southeastern  6:56.75 
 3  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  7:11.31 
 4  Charls Weatherbee  69  FMM  Florida  7:27.65 
 5  Sam Chilton  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:06.33 
 6  Bill W Rodgers  69  MARY  Maryland  8:17.43 
 7  Parry O'Brien  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:25.87 
 8  William E Grohe  68  USF  Pacific  8:46.92 
 9  David Gladfelter  65  1776  Delaware Valley  9:03.69 
 10  Bruce C Kurtz  65  NEM  New England  9:11.08 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #13
Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #45
Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #50