Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Schatz  46  CYCL  Gulf  24.80 
 2  Jack Groselle  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.62 
 3  Barry Roth  47  ARIZ  Arizona  25.93 
 4  David Hague  47  ANGL  South Texas  26.33 
 5  Bruce Wencel  45  HOTS  South Texas  26.50 
 6  Scott Williams  46  TOC  Pacific  26.84 
 7  Michael Tennant  48  OREG  Oregon  26.86 
 8  Jeff Wetzel  45  CIRC  South Texas  27.09 
 9  Harvey Hoffmaster  45  MICH  Michigan  27.13 
 10  Eric Van Boer  47  RHMS  Pacific  27.16 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.27 
 2  Gary Schatz  46  CYCL  Gulf  56.41 
 3  Barry Roth  47  ARIZ  Arizona  58.03 
 4  Phil L Dodson  48  IM  Illinois  58.58 
 5  Steve A Sussex  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.94 
 6  Jim Ritter  45  GCMT  Ohio  59.29 
 7  Scott Williams  46  TOC  Pacific  59.39 
 8  Russell R Frazier  47  SPM  Florida  59.49 
 9  Taite Darlington  45  SMMM  Pacific  59.87 
 10  Mark D Wussler  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.88 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:03.03 
 2  John S Hughes  48  RMM  Colorado  2:08.06 
 3  Jim Ritter  45  GCMT  Ohio  2:09.15 
 4  Steve A Sussex  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:09.18 
 5  Larry B Krauser  48  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:09.70 
 6  Phil L Dodson  48  IM  Illinois  2:11.67 
 7  Gary Schatz  46  CYCL  Gulf  2:12.53 
 8  Barry Roth  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:12.65 
 9  Russell R Frazier  47  SPM  Florida  2:13.01 
 10  James S Sweeney  48  SMMM  Pacific  2:13.30 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Ritter  45  GCMT  Ohio  4:35.72 
 2  Steve A Sussex  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:37.64 
 3  Phil L Dodson  48  IM  Illinois  4:42.14 
 4  Russell R Frazier  47  SPM  Florida  4:42.44 
 5  Barry Roth  47  ARIZ  Arizona  4:43.31 
 6  Larry Wood  46  HOTS  South Texas  4:46.03 
 7  James S Sweeney  48  SMMM  Pacific  4:46.87 
 8  Mike J Ryder  47  SNM  Pacific  4:48.53 
 9  Timothy Kennedy  45  SPM  Florida  4:49.40 
 10  Kevin L Facchine  46  NCMS  North Carolina  4:50.27 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Russell R Frazier  47  SPM  Florida  9:48.52 
 2  James A Stewart  45  MINN  Minnesota  9:52.98 
 3  Larry Wood  47  HOTS  South Texas  9:56.58 
 4  James S Sweeney  48  SMMM  Pacific  9:58.62 
 5  Larry Krauser  48  INWM  Inland Northwest  10:02.02 
 6  Mike J Ryder  47  SNM  Pacific  10:02.48 
 7  John Hudson  46  GMUP  Potomac Valley  10:06.57 
 8  Brian Skuse  45  BMW  Pacific  10:12.20 
 9  Timothy Kennedy  45  SPM  Florida  10:14.72 
 10  Kevin L Facchine  46  NCMS  North Carolina  10:18.57 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Harvey  47  USF  Pacific  18:07.65 
 2  Jim Ritter  45  GCMT  Ohio  18:36.79 
 3  Larry B Krauser  48  INWM  Inland Northwest  18:41.01 
 4  Larry Wood  47  HOTS  South Texas  18:44.23 
 5  James A Stewart  45  MINN  Minnesota  18:50.88 
 6  Steve A Sussex  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:07.35 
 7  Barry Roth  47  ARIZ  Arizona  19:10.37 
 8  David Schrader  45  OSB  Southern Pacific  19:10.90 
 9  James S Sweeney  48  SMMM  Pacific  19:27.59 
 10  Timothy Kennedy  45  SPM  Florida  19:31.84 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Metzger  46  OREG  Oregon  31.35 
 2  David VanDam  46  HOTS  South Texas  31.92 
 3  Anthony J Reino  45  BDGR  Metropolitan  32.10 
 4  Mark Pugliese  49  DCRP  Potomac Valley  32.33 
 5  Richard Chappell  45  1776  Delaware Valley  32.42 
 6  Donald G Graham  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.53 
 7  Dave Hannula  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.93 
 8  Scott Williams  46  TOC  Pacific  33.05 
 9  John Feinstein  46  ANCM  Potomac Valley  33.42 
 10  Eric Van Boer  47  RHMS  Pacific  33.61 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter R Metzger  46  OREG  Oregon  1:07.32 
 2  Anthony J Reino  45  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:08.91 
 3  Richard Chappell  45  1776  Delaware Valley  1:10.21 
 4  Thomas G Bliss  47  SPCO  Florida  1:11.06 
 5  Taite Darlington  45  SMMM  Pacific  1:11.50 
 6  B Ransom-Nelson  49  TXAM  South Texas  1:11.53 
 7  Mark Pugliese  49  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:11.62 
 8  Bob Seagraves  45  UNAT  South Texas  1:12.36 
 9  Lou Horwitz  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.70 
 10  Eric Van Boer  47  RHMS  Pacific  1:13.57 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anthony J Reino  45  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:27.52 
 2  Thomas G Bliss  47  SPCO  Florida  2:29.55 
 3  Peter R Metzger  46  OREG  Oregon  2:31.32 
 4  Richard Chappell  45  1776  Delaware Valley  2:31.75 
 5  Taite Darlington  45  SMMM  Pacific  2:33.77 
 6  David C Bright  48  NEM  New England  2:34.57 
 7  Stuart E Corliss  45  TOC  Pacific  2:34.70 
 8  Robert Seagraves  45  UNAT  South Texas  2:37.88 
 9  Gary Schatz  46  CYCL  Gulf  2:38.09 
 10  Scott McMillen  48  IRCC  Florida  2:38.41 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.39 
 2  Stuart E Corliss  45  TOC  Pacific  32.62 
 3  P John Templin  47  UCI  Southern Pacific  33.56 
 4  Bruce Wencel  45  HOTS  South Texas  33.88 
 5  Steven Sohonholz  45  NEM  New England  33.98 
 6  Barry Roth  47  ARIZ  Arizona  34.15 
 7  Richard P Enright  49  UNAT  North Texas  34.63 
 8  Robert V Brown  49  GAJA  Georgia  34.83 
 9  Mark D Wussler  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.20 
 10  E Wayne Pearce  48  SMST  Pacific  35.28 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer Eldred  45  HIMA  Hawaii  1:12.83 
 2  Jamie Hemmerle  46  1776  Delaware Valley  1:13.33 
 3  Stuart E Corliss  45  TOC  Pacific  1:13.96 
 4  Jack R Groselle  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.19 
 5  P John Templin  47  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:15.68 
 6  Barry Roth  47  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.73 
 7  Robert V Brown  49  GAJA  Georgia  1:17.18 
 8  Peter Mc Candless  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:18.94 
 9  E Wayne Pearce  48  SMST  Pacific  1:19.03 
 10  Gregory Harrison  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:19.38 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Hemmerle  46  1776  Delaware Valley  2:39.53 
 2  Stuart E Corliss  45  TOC  Pacific  2:40.42 
 3  Spencer Eldred  45  HIMA  Hawaii  2:42.32 
 4  Gregory Harrison  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:46.85 
 5  Jack R Groselle  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:48.15 
 6  Richard P Enright  49  UNAT  North Texas  2:48.55 
 7  P John Templin  47  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:48.78 
 8  Robert Brown  49  GAJA  Georgia  2:49.38 
 9  E Wayne Pearce  48  SMST  Pacific  2:56.23 
 10  Peter Mc Candless  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:56.32 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Wencel  45  HOTS  South Texas  27.56 
 2  Donald G Graham  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.50 
 3  David Hague  47  ANGL  South Texas  28.69 
 4  John Feinstein  46  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.90 
 5  David VanDam  46  HOTS  South Texas  29.05 
 6  Stephen Freeborn  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.20 
 7  Scott Williams  46  TOC  Pacific  29.45 
 8  John Craig  47  CONN  Connecticut  29.57 
 9  Kevin L Facchine  46  NCMS  North Carolina  29.61 
 10  Jeff Wetzel  45  CIRC  South Texas  29.65 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart E Corliss  45  TOC  Pacific  1:03.66 
 2  David K VanDam  46  HOTS  South Texas  1:03.77 
 3  Bruce Wencel  45  HOTS  South Texas  1:03.96 
 4  Kevin McCormack  48  SWIM  Florida  1:04.16 
 5  John Craig  47  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.40 
 6  Scott Williams  46  TOC  Pacific  1:06.36 
 7  John Feinstein  46  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.21 
 8  John S Hughes  48  RMM  Colorado  1:07.87 
 9  Peter R Metzger  46  OREG  Oregon  1:09.36 
 10  Hill Carrow  46  NCMS  North Carolina  1:09.39 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Craig  47  CONN  Connecticut  2:23.65 
 2  David K VanDam  46  HOTS  South Texas  2:24.87 
 3  Phil L Dodson  48  IM  Illinois  2:35.89 
 4  Tom R Arnold  46  SMMM  Pacific  2:36.71 
 5  Thomas G Bliss  47  SPCO  Florida  2:39.70 
 6  Hill Carrow  46  NCMS  North Carolina  2:46.62 
 7  Kevin L Facchine  46  NCMS  North Carolina  2:48.08 
 8  Luke Daniel  45  MARY  Maryland  3:00.96 
 9  Scott McMillen  48  IRCC  Florida  3:03.87 
 10  Bradley Cahoon  46  ARIZ  Arizona  3:05.79 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Hemmerle  46  1776  Delaware Valley  2:23.84 
 2  Spencer Eldred  45  HIMA  Hawaii  2:25.84 
 3  Bruce Wencel  45  HOTS  South Texas  2:26.69 
 4  Stuart E Corliss  45  TOC  Pacific  2:26.94 
 5  Steve A Sussex  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.61 
 6  Thomas G Bliss  47  SPCO  Florida  2:30.36 
 7  P John Templin  47  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:31.82 
 8  Bob Seagraves  45  UNAT  South Texas  2:32.10 
 9  Robert V Brown  49  GAJA  Georgia  2:33.92 
 10  Barry Roth  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:34.50 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 45-49 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Hemmerle  46  1776  Delaware Valley  5:08.18 
 2  Thomas G Bliss  47  SPCO  Florida  5:25.04 
 3  John S Hughes  48  RMM  Colorado  5:26.70 
 4  Anthony J Reino  45  BDGR  Metropolitan  5:30.63 
 5  Bob Seagraves  45  UNAT  South Texas  5:32.20 
 6  Russell R Frazier  47  SPM  Florida  5:32.24 
 7  Barry Roth  47  ARIZ  Arizona  5:34.42 
 8  Fred Farley  48  RINC  Pacific  5:39.88 
 9  Kevin L Facchine  46  NCMS  North Carolina  5:43.29 
 10  Timothy Kennedy  45  SPM  Florida  5:54.90 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #47
Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #29
Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #42