Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  24.74 
 2  Michael Fell  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.03 
 3  Paul V Carter  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.06 
 4  Dave Gibson  41  IM  Illinois  25.78 
 5  Maxwel Stinchcomb  44  HOTS  South Texas  25.90 
 6  Tom Mc Cabe  44  IM  Illinois  25.97 
 7  Jeff Frey  40  SATX  South Texas  26.05 
 8  Scott Steinbrinck  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26.11 
 9  Keith Berryhill  42  RAY  Georgia  26.14 
 9  Peer Blichfeldt  40  HIMA  Hawaii  26.14 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul V Carter  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  54.03 
 2  Paul L Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  54.66 
 3  David Boatwright  40  WCM  Pacific  55.14 
 4  John Tudor  44  VMST  Virginia  56.26 
 5  Tom Mc Cabe  44  IM  Illinois  56.64 
 6  Peter Worland  43  NEM  New England  57.35 
 7  Scott Steinbrinck  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  57.38 
 8  Dave Gibson  41  IM  Illinois  57.43 
 9  Brett Phillips  43  HIMA  Hawaii  57.54 
 10  Keith Berryhill  42  RAY  Georgia  58.09 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  1:58.61 
 2  Paul V Carter  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:59.38 
 3  Brett B Phillips  43  HIMA  Hawaii  2:01.83 
 4  William L Specht  43  SPM  Florida  2:05.33 
 5  Mike Keck  42  TOC  Pacific  2:06.04 
 6  Keith Berryhill  42  RAY  Georgia  2:06.59 
 7  Brad L Roby  40  ISF  Indiana  2:06.66 
 8  Tom Mc Cabe  44  IM  Illinois  2:06.67 
 9  George F Tidmarsh  41  MELO  Pacific  2:06.96 
 10  Peter Worland  43  NEM  New England  2:08.21 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brett B Phillips  43  HIMA  Hawaii  4:15.57 
 2  Dennis G Baker  40  OREG  Oregon  4:16.35 
 3  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  4:25.54 
 4  George F Tidmarsh  41  MELO  Pacific  4:27.01 
 5  Keith Berryhill  42  RAY  Georgia  4:28.50 
 6  Mike Keck  42  TOC  Pacific  4:29.51 
 7  Pat Allender  43  OREG  Oregon  4:31.54 
 8  Paul Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  4:32.87 
 9  Brad L Roby  40  ISF  Indiana  4:34.54 
 10  Clayton Welch  40  HOTS  South Texas  4:38.46 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brett B Phillips  43  HIMA  Hawaii  8:56.20 
 2  William L Specht  43  SPM  Florida  9:12.22 
 3  George F Tidmarsh  41  MELO  Pacific  9:13.89 
 4  Mike Keck  42  TOC  Pacific  9:15.65 
 5  Scott D Shake  43  ARIZ  Arizona  9:22.46 
 6  Lyle Nalli  41  SAM  Southern Pacific  9:28.27 
 7  Brad L Roby  40  ISF  Indiana  9:30.94 
 8  Keith Berryhill  42  RAY  Georgia  9:43.87 
 9  Andy Seibt  43  IM  Illinois  9:46.95 
 10  Scott Rabalais  43  GAJA  Georgia  9:51.87 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George F Tidmarsh  41  MELO  Pacific  17:21.58 
 2  Keith Berryhill  42  RAY  Georgia  17:52.72 
 3  Scott F Rabalais  43  GAJA  Georgia  18:14.35 
 4  Lyle A Nalli  41  SAM  Southern Pacific  18:16.64 
 5  Scott Shake  43  ARIZ  Arizona  18:29.19 
 6  Andy Seibt  43  IM  Illinois  18:44.14 
 7  Clayton Welsh  40  HOTS  South Texas  18:46.81 
 8  Geoffrey Anderson  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:47.48 
 9  Jim S Stites  44  ARIZ  Arizona  18:55.55 
 10  John Geyer  40  LAMS  Virginia  18:58.46 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Lehman  43  NCMS  North Carolina  28.81 
 2  Clay Britt  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.99 
 3  Scott Shake  43  ARIZ  Arizona  29.59 
 4  William L Specht  43  SPM  Florida  30.01 
 5  Michael Fell  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  30.40 
 6  David Mc Alpine  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.56 
 6  David B Malsbury  40  VMST  Virginia  30.56 
 8  Dave Gibson  41  IM  Illinois  30.74 
 9  Steve George  42  OREG  Oregon  30.79 
 10  Paul Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  30.97 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz E Lehman  43  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.61 
 2  Clay Britt  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.19 
 3  Scott D Shake  43  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.91 
 4  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  1:05.83 
 5  Dave Gibson  41  IM  Illinois  1:05.87 
 6  Paul Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  1:06.75 
 7  Doug A Portelance  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.91 
 8  Brad L Roby  40  ISF  Indiana  1:08.05 
 9  David B Malsbury  40  VMST  Virginia  1:08.20 
 10  Mike D Reid  40  GAJA  Georgia  1:08.65 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott D Shake  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:17.14 
 2  Brett B Phillips  43  HIMA  Hawaii  2:19.63 
 3  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  2:22.47 
 4  Fritz E Lehman  43  NCMS  North Carolina  2:23.06 
 5  Doug A Portelance  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:25.05 
 6  Brad L Roby  40  ISF  Indiana  2:26.36 
 7  Alan Godfrey  44  NCMS  North Carolina  2:28.20 
 8  Lyle Nalli  41  SAM  Southern Pacific  2:31.99 
 9  Philip W Arcuni  43  MELO  Pacific  2:34.96 
 10  Bryan D Volpp  44  WCM  Pacific  2:35.98 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Plamen Alexandrov  40  IM  Illinois  31.37 
 2  David B Malsbury  40  VMST  Virginia  32.27 
 3  Pat Allender  43  OREG  Oregon  32.96 
 4  Stephen J Ruffner  40  TYR  Minnesota  33.04 
 5  Terry L Tongate  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  33.38 
 6  Algernon J Keith  41  NEM  New England  33.50 
 7  J Kochendorfer  41  MINN  Minnesota  33.69 
 8  Michael Leddy  42  GSM  New Jersey  33.85 
 9  Craig Sihner  42  MAM  Pacific  33.89 
 10  Greg Dozer  44  ARIZ  Arizona  34.10 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Plamen Alexandrov  40  IM  Illinois  1:08.63 
 2  Pat Allender  43  OREG  Oregon  1:12.62 
 3  J Kochendorfer  41  MINN  Minnesota  1:14.07 
 4  Gregory J Dozer  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.21 
 5  Lincoln P Djang  42  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:14.24 
 6  Stephen J Ruffner  40  TYR  Minnesota  1:14.47 
 7  David B Malsbury  40  VMST  Virginia  1:14.83 
 8  Jack Ewing  41  USF  Pacific  1:15.96 
 9  Terry Tongate  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:16.50 
 10  Craig Sihner  42  MAM  Pacific  1:17.12 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Plamen Alexandrov  40  IM  Illinois  2:35.42 
 2  Pat Allender  43  OREG  Oregon  2:36.95 
 3  Mike Keck  42  TOC  Pacific  2:42.46 
 4  Gregory J Dozer  44  ARIZ  Arizona  2:45.82 
 5  Bryan D Volpp  44  WCM  Pacific  2:47.21 
 6  Jack Ewing  41  USF  Pacific  2:52.35 
 7  Craig Dallam  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:55.20 
 8  Don Cornell  43  TULS  Oklahoma  2:55.24 
 9  Craig Sihner  42  MAM  Pacific  2:56.12 
 10  Keith Shepherd  42  UNAT  Kentucky  2:59.19 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  26.28 
 2  Paul V Carter  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.43 
 3  David Mc Alpine  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.25 
 4  John Tudor  44  VMST  Virginia  27.43 
 5  Dave Gibson  41  IM  Illinois  27.47 
 6  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  27.50 
 7  Tom Mc Cabe  44  IM  Illinois  27.52 
 8  Clay Britt  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.01 
 9  Jeff Frey  40  SATX  South Texas  28.03 
 10  Ted J Soltys  41  IM  Illinois  28.15 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul V Carter  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.57 
 2  Dennis G Baker  40  OREG  Oregon  58.66 
 3  Paul L Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  58.70 
 4  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  59.77 
 5  David Mc Alpine  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:00.71 
 6  Dave Gibson  41  IM  Illinois  1:01.86 
 7  Tom Mc Cabe  44  IM  Illinois  1:02.19 
 8  Kerry L O'Brien  44  WCM  Pacific  1:02.66 
 9  Daniel Sullivan  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:03.52 
 10  Ted J Soltys  41  IM  Illinois  1:03.84 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis G Baker  40  OREG  Oregon  2:07.82 
 2  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  2:12.04 
 3  Daniel Sullivan  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:22.72 
 4  Kerry L O'Brien  44  WCM  Pacific  2:22.76 
 5  Mike Booth  40  ARKM  Arkansas  2:26.61 
 6  Tom Mc Cabe  44  IM  Illinois  2:29.39 
 7  Mark Booth  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:29.59 
 8  Ted J Soltys  41  IM  Illinois  2:29.98 
 9  Jim S Stites  44  ARIZ  Arizona  2:32.93 
 10  Bernard N Kingsly  43  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:35.27 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brett B Phillips  43  HIMA  Hawaii  2:17.95 
 2  Paul L Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  2:19.69 
 3  Mike Keck  42  TOC  Pacific  2:21.72 
 4  Lincoln P Djang  42  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:22.59 
 5  David Mc Alpine  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:23.09 
 6  Gregory J Dozer  44  ARIZ  Arizona  2:23.15 
 7  George F Tidmarsh  41  MELO  Pacific  2:24.51 
 8  Scott D Shake  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:24.63 
 9  Pat Allender  43  OREG  Oregon  2:24.85 
 10  Lyle Nalli  41  SAM  Southern Pacific  2:29.11 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brett B Phillips  43  HIMA  Hawaii  4:55.54 
 2  Mike Keck  42  TOC  Pacific  5:06.72 
 3  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  5:07.31 
 4  Gregory J Dozer  44  ARIZ  Arizona  5:07.93 
 5  Lyle Nalli  41  SAM  Southern Pacific  5:08.71 
 6  Pat Allender  43  OREG  Oregon  5:09.48 
 7  Scott D Shake  43  ARIZ  Arizona  5:11.03 
 8  Tim Cespedes  42  UNAT  South Texas  5:29.43 
 9  John Grzeszczak  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:42.98 
 10  Mark Booth  42  ARIZ  Arizona  5:48.90 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #49
Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #52
Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #25