Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  80  MOVY  Missouri Valley  43.98 
 2  Bunny Cederlund  80  SPCO  Florida  45.06 
 3  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  49.96 
 4  Billie A Burrill  80  NEM  New England  50.00 
 5  Sue Marvel  82  NIAG  Niagara  50.06 
 6  Marjorie W Sharpe  84  STAN  Pacific  50.91 
 7  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  53.61 
 8  Gertrud Zint  84  FMM  Florida  1:01.53 
 9  Norma Bernardi  82  OREG  Oregon  1:03.18 
 10  Mary Fulmer  82  FMM  Florida  1:06.31 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  80  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:42.38 
 2  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:52.21 
 3  Bunny Cederlund  80  SPCO  Florida  1:53.30 
 4  Marjorie W Sharpe  84  STAN  Pacific  1:54.70 
 5  Billie A Burrill  80  NEM  New England  1:55.53 
 6  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  2:03.26 
 7  Sue Marvel  82  NIAG  Niagara  2:03.47 
 8  Norma M Bernardi  82  OREG  Oregon  2:23.34 
 9  Gertrud Zint  84  FMM  Florida  2:23.79 
 10  Kay Schimpf  84  FMM  Florida  2:30.01 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  3:56.05 
 2  Billie An Burrill  80  NEM  New England  4:17.29 
 3  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  4:18.61 
 4  Sue Marvel  82  NIAG  Niagara  4:23.76 
 5  Marjorie W Sharpe  84  STAN  Pacific  4:24.29 
 6  Sylvia Hill  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:39.08 
 7  Pauline Stangel  80  OREG  Oregon  5:26.42 
 8  Ruth H Thorsen  81  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:35.63 
 9  Mary Jane Reeves  84  WCM  Pacific  5:45.72 
 10  Elfie Stevenin  80  OREG  Oregon  6:35.44 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  8:11.14 
 2  Bunny Cederlund  80  SPCO  Florida  8:40.45 
 3  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  8:54.46 
 4  Billie A Burrill  80  NEM  New England  8:59.06 
 5  Sylvia Hill  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  9:30.71 
 6  Peggy Hughes  81  FMM  Florida  11:10.43 
 7  Ruth H Thorsen  81  DCM  Potomac Valley  13:21.36 
 8  Elfie Stevenin  80  OREG  Oregon  13:25.86 
 9  Marie Kreipe  82  MOVY  Missouri Valley  15:47.27 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  84  FMM  Florida  24:11.34 
 2  Marion K Chadwick  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25:41.48 
 3  Ruth H Thorsen  81  DCM  Potomac Valley  27:54.63 
 4  Elfie Stevenin  80  OREG  Oregon  28:02.47 
 5  Marie Kreipe  82  MOVY  Missouri Valley  34:31.00 
 6  Rose Steward  83  ARIZ  Arizona  35:58.19 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  32:12.87 
 2  Bunny Cederlund  80  SPCO  Florida  35:02.14 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bunny Cederlund  80  SPCO  Florida  48.24 
 2  Betty Christian  80  MOVY  Missouri Valley  55.44 
 3  Marjorie W Sharpe  84  STAN  Pacific  1:00.86 
 4  Gertrud J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  1:05.95 
 5  Sue Marvel  82  NIAG  Niagara  1:06.27 
 6  Norma M Bernardi  82  OREG  Oregon  1:07.55 
 7  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:08.83 
 8  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  1:11.34 
 9  Maxine M Carlson  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.89 
 10  Mary Fulmer  82  FMM  Florida  1:17.20 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bunny Cederlund  80  SPCO  Florida  1:50.50 
 2  Marjorie W Sharpe  84  STAN  Pacific  2:07.87 
 3  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  2:26.84 
 4  Sue Marvel  82  NIAG  Niagara  2:28.31 
 5  Norma Bernardi  82  OREG  Oregon  2:28.64 
 6  Maxine M Carlson  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:32.80 
 7  Gertrud Zint  84  FMM  Florida  2:37.36 
 8  Sally Joy  84  WCM  Pacific  2:37.74 
 9  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  2:38.09 
 10  Peggy Hughes  81  FMM  Florida  3:04.69 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bunny Cederlund  80  SPCO  Florida  4:06.19 
 2  Marjorie W Sharpe  84  STAN  Pacific  4:45.23 
 3  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  5:17.27 
 4  Maxine M Carlson  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:22.19 
 5  Sally Joy  84  WCM  Pacific  5:48.26 
 6  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  5:50.95 
 7  Gertrud Zint  84  FMM  Florida  6:02.43 
 8  Elfie Stevenin  80  OREG  Oregon  7:01.53 
 9  Marion K Chadwick  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:11.93 
 10  Rose Steward  83  ARIZ  Arizona  9:05.47 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  80  MOVY  Missouri Valley  56.34 
 2  Gertrud J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  1:10.56 
 3  Pauline Stangel  80  OREG  Oregon  1:11.51 
 4  Sally Joy  84  WCM  Pacific  1:12.92 
 5  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  1:13.62 
 6  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:16.90 
 7  Mary Fulmer  82  FMM  Florida  1:32.11 
 8  Kay Schimpf  84  FMM  Florida  1:34.83 
 9  Regina Purvis  82  NIAG  Niagara  1:40.35 
 10  Marie Kreipe  82  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:45.87 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  80  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:16.55 
 2  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  2:38.13 
 3  Pauline Stangel  80  OREG  Oregon  2:44.95 
 4  Gertrud J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  2:47.17 
 5  Sally Joy  84  WCM  Pacific  2:50.66 
 6  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  2:56.12 
 7  Sylvia Hill  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:17.86 
 8  Mary Jane Reeves  84  WCM  Pacific  3:24.11 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  80  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:00.57 
 2  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  5:52.70 
 3  Pauline Stangel  80  OREG  Oregon  5:53.26 
 4  Gertrud J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  6:17.85 
 5  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  6:34.53 
 6  Sally Joy  84  WCM  Pacific  6:54.92 
 7  Marion K Chadwick  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:40.24 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  1:26.75 
 2  Gertrud J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  1:29.40 
 3  Mary Fulmer  82  FMM  Florida  1:49.70 
 4  Zada W Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  1:52.31 
 5  Elfie Stevenin  80  OREG  Oregon  2:05.39 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  3:19.90 
 2  Zada W Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  4:11.88 
 3  Elfie Stevenin  80  OREG  Oregon  4:26.93 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Zada W Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  9:27.11 
 2  Elfie Stevenin  80  OREG  Oregon  9:37.88 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  6:07.51 
 2  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  6:20.91 
 3  Elfie Stevenin  80  OREG  Oregon  7:54.19 
 4  Zada W Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  8:13.71 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  13:21.66 
 2  Zada W Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  16:15.78 
 3  Elfie Stevenin  80  OREG  Oregon  17:37.52 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #52
Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #45
Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #35