Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Johnston  83  WCM  Pacific  39.25 
 2  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  39.31 
 3  Alfredo Utrilla  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.93 
 4  Bob Merrick  81  CM  Southern Pacific  41.16 
 5  Robert Mosard  80  METR  Metropolitan  42.55 
 6  Barnet Phillips  83  ARKM  Arkansas  43.15 
 7  C Edward Johnson  83  MINN  Minnesota  43.44 
 8  Robert Spaulding  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  44.18 
 9  Jerry Siefert  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  45.39 
 10  Gordon Kidd  80  ARKM  Arkansas  48.09 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:35.09 
 2  Alfredo Utrilla  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:36.75 
 3  Robert Mosard  80  METR  Metropolitan  1:41.86 
 4  Fred Taioli  80  SMMM  Pacific  1:42.58 
 5  Robert Spaulding  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:42.82 
 6  Barnet Phillips  83  ARKM  Arkansas  1:47.28 
 7  Gordon Kidd  80  ARKM  Arkansas  1:58.87 
 8  Robert D Atwood  81  SPM  Florida  2:04.07 
 9  Jerry Siefert  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:06.36 
 10  Khosrow Shadbeh  80  OREG  Oregon  2:10.49 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  3:21.45 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  84  RINC  Pacific  3:35.26 
 3  Bob Merrick  81  CM  Southern Pacific  3:44.20 
 4  Fred Taioli  80  SMMM  Pacific  3:45.89 
 5  Barnet Phillips  84  ARKM  Arkansas  4:03.00 
 6  Robert Mosard  80  METR  Metropolitan  4:10.65 
 7  Robert D Atwood  81  SPM  Florida  4:51.94 
 8  Tony Vitale  80  CRAQ  Southern  5:18.07 
 9  John C Taylor  80  GAJA  Georgia  5:27.01 
 10  Robert R Hall  80  WCM  Pacific  6:17.02 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  80  SMMM  Pacific  7:53.93 
 2  Richard T Smith  81  WCM  Pacific  8:01.03 
 3  Bud Jackson  82  ARKM  Arkansas  9:02.79 
 4  John Merrill  84  CONN  Connecticut  9:04.31 
 5  Joseph Mallon  80  OREG  Oregon  10:30.87 
 6  Robert Atwood  80  SPM  Florida  11:21.33 
 7  John C Taylor  80  GAJA  Georgia  11:52.71 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  14:49.32 
 2  Richard T Smith  81  WCM  Pacific  16:41.60 
 3  Fred Taioli  80  SMMM  Pacific  16:42.95 
 4  John Merrill  84  CONN  Connecticut  19:02.04 
 5  Robert Atwood  80  SPM  Florida  23:53.00 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  80  SMMM  Pacific  31:35.38 
 2  Bud Jackson  82  ARKM  Arkansas  34:51.67 
 3  John Merrill  84  CONN  Connecticut  35:38.62 
 4  Harold Young  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40:14.71 
 5  Joseph Mallon  80  OREG  Oregon  41:07.89 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  44.83 
 2  John Merrill  84  CONN  Connecticut  52.13 
 3  Bob Merrick  81  CM  Southern Pacific  52.79 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  81  MINN  Minnesota  54.06 
 5  C Edward Johnson  83  MINN  Minnesota  55.64 
 6  Gershen Konikow  81  GSM  New Jersey  59.17 
 7  Edgar Lassins  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.69 
 8  Robert D Atwood  81  SPM  Florida  1:02.03 
 9  Allen Hellman  80  TTEX  Southern  1:02.24 
 10  Jerry Siefert  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.16 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  1:41.88 
 2  John Merrill  84  CONN  Connecticut  1:56.32 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  81  MINN  Minnesota  1:59.00 
 4  Robert D Atwood  81  SPM  Florida  2:29.84 
 5  Gordon Kidd  80  ARKM  Arkansas  2:31.34 
 6  Fred C High  80  SMMM  Pacific  2:34.01 
 7  George Gardes  83  UNAT  Georgia  2:41.57 
 8  Robert Sands  81  TTSC  Southern Pacific  3:14.77 
 9  Allen Hellman  80  TTEX  Southern  3:22.53 
 10  Robert R Hall  80  WCM  Pacific  3:24.55 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  3:48.34 
 2  John Merrill  84  CONN  Connecticut  4:13.19 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  81  MINN  Minnesota  4:24.83 
 4  Robert D Atwood  81  SPM  Florida  5:47.45 
 5  John C Taylor  80  GAJA  Georgia  6:06.84 
 6  Paul Golar  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:38.59 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  82  ARIZ  Arizona  48.47 
 2  Paul Krup  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  54.27 
 3  Barnet Phillips  83  ARKM  Arkansas  55.45 
 4  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  55.52 
 5  Robert Spaulding  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.75 
 6  Bud Jackson  82  ARKM  Arkansas  56.02 
 7  Rupert Fixott  80  OREG  Oregon  1:02.38 
 8  Khosrow Shadbeh  80  OREG  Oregon  1:04.09 
 9  Vito Portanova  81  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:10.73 
 10  Robert Sands  81  TTSC  Southern Pacific  1:23.70 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  82  ARIZ  Arizona  1:52.37 
 2  Paul Krup  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:03.21 
 3  Bud Jackson  82  ARKM  Arkansas  2:08.87 
 4  Rupert Fixott  80  OREG  Oregon  2:24.22 
 5  Earl Walter  80  OREG  Oregon  2:28.67 
 6  Khosrow Shadbeh  80  OREG  Oregon  2:36.55 
 7  Vito Portanova  81  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:45.63 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Hakomaki  81  MINN  Minnesota  4:32.02 
 2  Bud Jackson  82  ARKM  Arkansas  4:39.11 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  82  ARIZ  Arizona  44.90 
 2  Paul Krup  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  50.74 
 3  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  50.78 
 4  William Johnston  83  WCM  Pacific  54.71 
 5  Khosrow Shadbeh  80  OREG  Oregon  1:36.23 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Smith  81  WCM  Pacific  2:09.49 
 2  Paul Krup  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:13.60 
 3  Robert R Hall  80  WCM  Pacific  5:28.92 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:00.95 
 2  Richard T Smith  81  WCM  Pacific  5:24.16 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  3:56.45 
 2  Richard T Smith  81  WCM  Pacific  4:30.00 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  9:02.58 
 2  Richard T Smith  81  WCM  Pacific  9:57.11 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #25
Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #47
Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #33