Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  76  SBM  Southern Pacific  31.54 
 2  Paul Hutinger  77  FMM  Florida  35.86 
 3  John Florance  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.97 
 4  Frank P Campbell  75  TTEX  Southern  36.21 
 5  Robert S Blake  77  SLAM  Ozark  36.92 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  78  OSB  Southern Pacific  37.21 
 7  Gilbert N Young  79  OREG  Oregon  37.72 
 7  Robert Sigersmith  77  SPCO  Florida  37.72 
 9  Milton Sens  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.49 
 10  William F Haynes  75  GSM  New Jersey  38.90 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  76  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:14.24 
 2  Duane L Draves  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.46 
 3  Frank P Campbell  75  TTEX  Southern  1:25.47 
 4  John Florance  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:25.71 
 5  Ed Kerswill  75  MVM  Pacific  1:25.87 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  78  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:26.61 
 7  Gilbert N Young  79  OREG  Oregon  1:26.74 
 8  Robert S Blake  77  SLAM  Ozark  1:30.40 
 9  Frank Samoya  75  GOST  Ohio  1:30.85 
 10  Doug Strong  76  DOC  Indiana  1:33.39 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  76  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:03.71 
 2  Ed Kerswill  75  MVM  Pacific  3:10.37 
 3  Lee Arth  76  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:12.51 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  78  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:14.52 
 5  Gilbert N Young  79  OREG  Oregon  3:18.06 
 6  Robert S Blake  77  SLAM  Ozark  3:22.56 
 7  Frank Samoya  75  GOST  Ohio  3:24.19 
 8  James K Edwards  79  NEM  New England  3:24.77 
 9  Douglas Strong  76  DOC  Indiana  3:25.86 
 10  John Woods  77  UNAT  Florida  3:34.68 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  76  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:20.01 
 2  Ed Kerswill  75  MVM  Pacific  6:41.31 
 3  Lee Arth  76  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:56.21 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  78  OSB  Southern Pacific  6:56.67 
 5  Gilbert Young  79  OREG  Oregon  7:13.29 
 6  Frank Samoya  75  GOST  Ohio  7:16.39 
 7  James Edwards  79  NEM  New England  7:29.60 
 8  Elmer L Luke  75  FMM  Florida  7:52.35 
 9  Douglas Strong  76  DOC  Indiana  7:56.68 
 10  Lou Silverstein  75  ARIZ  Arizona  8:15.41 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Kerswill  75  MVM  Pacific  14:10.95 
 2  Lee Arth  76  UNAT  Southern Pacific  14:16.89 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  78  OSB  Southern Pacific  14:40.50 
 4  Gilbert Young  79  OREG  Oregon  14:54.36 
 5  Frank Samoya  75  GOST  Ohio  15:06.38 
 6  James K Edwards  79  NEM  New England  15:30.12 
 7  Robert S Blake  77  SLAM  Ozark  16:14.72 
 8  Calvin Barnes  77  VMST  Virginia  16:37.01 
 9  Lou Silverstein  75  ARIZ  Arizona  17:27.01 
 10  A Ramirez-Miller  76  CATM  Florida  17:44.38 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Kerswill  75  MVM  Pacific  27:03.58 
 2  Gilbert N Young  79  OREG  Oregon  28:02.58 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  78  OSB  Southern Pacific  28:22.25 
 4  Thomas O Maine  76  IM  Illinois  28:23.41 
 5  Frank Samoya  75  GOST  Ohio  29:13.33 
 6  Elmer L Luke  75  FMM  Florida  30:19.88 
 7  Glynn Jones  76  TOC  Pacific  32:16.68 
 8  A Ramirez-Miller  77  CATM  Florida  33:09.84 
 9  Robert Sigersmith  77  SPCO  Florida  33:28.46 
 10  Lou Silverstein  75  ARIZ  Arizona  34:12.89 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane L Draves  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.03 
 2  Paul Hutinger  77  FMM  Florida  41.38 
 3  Floyd H Eliott  75  OREG  Oregon  41.39 
 4  Frank Campbell  75  TTEX  Southern  42.09 
 5  William F Haynes  75  GSM  New Jersey  44.05 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  78  OSB  Southern Pacific  45.92 
 7  George M Brinton  77  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  47.93 
 8  Lee Arth  76  UNAT  Southern Pacific  50.48 
 9  Calvin Barnes  77  VMST  Virginia  50.55 
 10  Gilbert N Young  79  OREG  Oregon  51.53 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane L Draves  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:31.50 
 2  Paul Hutinger  77  FMM  Florida  1:32.43 
 3  Floyd H Eliott  75  OREG  Oregon  1:32.44 
 4  William F Haynes  75  GSM  New Jersey  1:38.46 
 5  Frank P Campbell  75  TTEX  Southern  1:38.53 
 6  Elmer L Luke  75  FMM  Florida  1:47.25 
 7  James K Edwards  79  NEM  New England  1:48.17 
 8  Jurgen Schmidt  78  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:50.09 
 9  George M Brinton  77  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:53.60 
 10  Thomas O Maine  76  IM  Illinois  1:53.69 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane L Draves  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:24.99 
 2  Floyd H Eliott  75  OREG  Oregon  3:26.19 
 3  Paul Hutinger  77  FMM  Florida  3:26.59 
 4  William F Haynes  75  GSM  New Jersey  3:34.02 
 5  Thomas O Maine  76  IM  Illinois  3:45.28 
 6  Frank Campbell  75  TTEX  Southern  3:53.33 
 7  Lee Arth  76  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:53.60 
 8  Elmer L Luke  75  FMM  Florida  4:00.16 
 9  Calvin Barnes  77  VMST  Virginia  4:02.90 
 10  James K Edwards  79  NEM  New England  4:05.94 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  75  FMM  Florida  49.06 
 2  Paul Hutinger  77  FMM  Florida  49.19 
 3  George Melick  77  GSM  New Jersey  50.84 
 4  Agustin DeLa Vega  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  51.08 
 5  John Reese  76  MICH  Michigan  52.75 
 6  Abrasha Brainin  79  SPM  Florida  54.54 
 7  Robert S Blake  77  SLAM  Ozark  56.66 
 8  Art Kelley  76  ARIZ  Arizona  57.15 
 9  Robert Lavanture  79  CATM  Florida  1:01.61 
 10  Freddy Edwards  76  MICH  Michigan  1:02.06 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  76  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:40.36 
 2  Thomas Maine  76  IM  Illinois  1:51.35 
 3  Paul Hutinger  77  FMM  Florida  1:53.63 
 4  Lee Arth  76  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:56.37 
 5  Joseph L Kurtzman  75  FMM  Florida  1:59.14 
 6  Agustin DeLa Vega  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.07 
 7  Abrasha Brainin  79  SPM  Florida  2:08.87 
 8  John Reese  76  MICH  Michigan  2:09.64 
 9  Tom Mc Call  79  SCAM  Pacific  2:12.54 
 10  Art Kelley  76  ARIZ  Arizona  2:16.13 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  76  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:50.03 
 2  Thomas O Maine  76  IM  Illinois  3:58.90 
 3  Lee Arth  76  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:09.38 
 4  George Melick  77  GSM  New Jersey  4:26.86 
 5  Tom Mc Call  79  SCAM  Pacific  4:40.83 
 6  Agustin DeLa Vega  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:53.09 
 7  Norman Garsoe  78  1776  Delaware Valley  4:54.16 
 8  Art Kelley  76  ARIZ  Arizona  5:07.38 
 9  Warren Foster  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:26.05 
 10  Philip Johnson  76  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:57.28 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  76  SBM  Southern Pacific  38.98 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  75  FMM  Florida  40.74 
 3  Paul Hutinger  77  FMM  Florida  44.63 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  78  OSB  Southern Pacific  44.92 
 5  Art Kelley  76  ARIZ  Arizona  50.48 
 6  Matthew Flanagan  75  WILD  Kentucky  50.99 
 7  Lee Arth  76  UNAT  Southern Pacific  53.07 
 8  Ed Kerswill  75  MVM  Pacific  55.78 
 9  Robert S Blake  77  SLAM  Ozark  56.51 
 10  Freddy Edwards  76  MICH  Michigan  1:00.71 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Maine  76  IM  Illinois  1:45.46 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  75  FMM  Florida  1:48.40 
 3  Lee Arth  76  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:55.43 
 4  Art Kelley  76  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.41 
 5  Fred T Rogers  78  USF  Pacific  2:28.49 
 6  Freddy Edwards  76  MICH  Michigan  2:54.50 
 7  Val Ouchakof  77  CONN  Connecticut  3:18.01 
 8  Dan Mc Neil  78  ADMS  Adirondack  3:41.57 
 9  T R Johnson  79  TTSC  Southern Pacific  3:50.46 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas O Maine  76  IM  Illinois  3:46.23 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  75  FMM  Florida  4:06.73 
 3  Art Kelley  76  ARIZ  Arizona  5:19.89 
 4  Fred Eckhardt  75  OREG  Oregon  5:46.80 
 5  Warren Foster  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:48.33 
 6  Lou Silverstein  75  ARIZ  Arizona  5:49.55 
 7  Glynn Jones  76  TOC  Pacific  6:06.86 
 8  Douglas Strong  76  DOC  Indiana  6:26.43 
 9  T R Johnson  79  TTSC  Southern Pacific  8:21.06 
 10  Dan Mc Neil  78  ADMS  Adirondack  8:24.40 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  76  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:22.15 
 2  Duane L Draves  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:26.54 
 3  Thomas Maine  76  IM  Illinois  3:46.05 
 4  Lee Arth  76  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:50.98 
 5  Frank R Grannis  77  TOC  Pacific  3:58.27 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  78  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:05.19 
 7  Art Kelley  76  ARIZ  Arizona  4:20.95 
 8  Tom Mc Call  79  SCAM  Pacific  4:35.51 
 9  Lou Silverstein  75  ARIZ  Arizona  4:37.78 
 10  Warren Foster  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:45.64 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  76  SBM  Southern Pacific  7:33.49 
 2  Thomas O Maine  76  IM  Illinois  7:41.30 
 3  Duane L Draves  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:42.01 
 4  Lee Arth  76  UNAT  Southern Pacific  8:09.99 
 5  Art Kelley  76  ARIZ  Arizona  9:32.28 
 6  Lou Silverstein  75  ARIZ  Arizona  9:45.63 
 7  Elmer L Luke  75  FMM  Florida  10:21.16 
 8  Fred Eckhardt  75  OREG  Oregon  10:39.46 
 9  Douglas Strong  76  DOC  Indiana  11:01.78 
 10  Herb McAuley  79  GAJA  Georgia  11:37.80 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #45
Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #42
Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #13