Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerrod Kappler  24  CHMS  Kentucky  23.19 
 2  Adam Conway  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.56 
 3  Ashley S Brandon  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  25.64 
 4  Brian Lawson  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.10 
 5  Ryan Wynn  22  CLVM  Southern Pacific  26.49 
 6  Mike C Wencl  24  ALX  Minnesota  26.57 
 7  Eric J Ip  21  DAM  Pacific  26.60 
 8  Derek Backer  21  UNAT  Georgia  26.65 
 9  Sean Muncie  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.66 
 10  Emil Kalinowski  23  ARIZ  Arizona  26.68 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerrod Kappler  24  CHMS  Kentucky  53.58 
 2  Ashley S Brandon  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  56.67 
 3  Brian Lawson  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.09 
 4  Ryan Wynn  22  CLVM  Southern Pacific  57.69 
 5  Nick A Christy  22  WCM  Pacific  59.34 
 5  Emil Kalinowski  23  ARIZ  Arizona  59.34 
 7  Josh Skane  20  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.38 
 8  Jack Wygodzki  21  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  59.47 
 9  Brian Kirkpatrick  24  HOTS  South Texas  59.62 
 10  Holden Hardcastle  24  USF  Pacific  1:00.08 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerrod Kappler  24  CHMS  Kentucky  2:02.88 
 2  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  2:03.01 
 3  Ryan Wynn  22  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:06.58 
 4  Todd Desorbo  24  NCMS  North Carolina  2:07.60 
 5  Ashley S Brandon  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:10.05 
 6  Nick A Christy  22  WCM  Pacific  2:11.15 
 7  Matt Trexler  24  ATAQ  Georgia  2:16.04 
 8  Sean Muncie  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.55 
 9  Mikal W Johnson  22  SLAM  Ozark  2:17.99 
 10  Holden Hardcastle  24  USF  Pacific  2:18.82 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerrod Kappler  24  CHMS  Kentucky  4:24.80 
 2  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  4:25.02 
 3  Joe Zemaitis  21  ARIZ  Arizona  4:49.99 
 4  Holden Hardcastle  24  USF  Pacific  4:51.59 
 5  Nick A Christy  22  WCM  Pacific  4:53.19 
 6  Chris Hunter  19  USF  Pacific  4:54.32 
 7  Chris Tingley  19  LAKE  Kentucky  5:18.35 
 8  Emil Kalinowski  23  ARIZ  Arizona  5:23.77 
 9  Nathan Peterfeso  23  SEMS  Minnesota  5:26.21 
 10  Rafael Santiago  23      5:53.98 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  9:12.76 
 2  Matt Trexler  24  ATAQ  Georgia  10:01.52 
 3  Holden Hardcastle  24  USF  Pacific  10:07.85 
 4  Chris Hunter  19  USF  Pacific  10:27.59 
 5  Matthew R Hunter  19  USF  Pacific  10:29.97 
 6  Ian Maguire  20  MICH  Michigan  10:50.94 
 7  Nathan Peterfeso  23  SEMS  Minnesota  11:06.02 
 8  Chris Boudreaux  21  CRAQ  Southern  11:42.35 
 9  Matthew S Rechtin  24  SMMM  Pacific  12:26.88 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Zemaitis  21  ARIZ  Arizona  19:22.30 
 2  Holden Hardcastle  24  USF  Pacific  19:29.61 
 3  Emil Kalinowski  23  ARIZ  Arizona  21:26.21 
 4  Nathan Peterfeso  23  SEMS  Minnesota  22:26.19 
 5  Paul Pawola  23  UIUC  Illinois  24:18.95 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike C Wencl  24  ALX  Minnesota  29.42 
 2  Ashley S Brandon  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  30.86 
 3  Chris Tingley  19  LAKE  Kentucky  30.92 
 4  Cliff Bircks  24  GSM  New Jersey  30.94 
 5  Adam Conway  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.19 
 6  Josh Skane  20  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.44 
 7  Matthew R Hunter  19  USF  Pacific  33.29 
 8  Chris Hunter  19  USF  Pacific  33.96 
 9  Mike Tingley  23  LAKE  Kentucky  34.01 
 10  Matthew S Rechtin  24  SMMM  Pacific  34.12 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike C Wencl  24  ALX  Minnesota  1:04.37 
 2  Chris Tingley  19  LAKE  Kentucky  1:04.75 
 3  Sean Muncie  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.75 
 4  Ashley S Brandon  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:07.55 
 5  Michael L Roddy  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:09.39 
 6  Cliff Bircks  24  GSM  New Jersey  1:10.08 
 7  Andrew Bellows  21  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:10.83 
 8  Keith Fuhrhop  24  MICH  Michigan  1:11.47 
 9  Ethan Yotter  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:11.91 
 10  Matthew R Hunter  19  USF  Pacific  1:12.27 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Tingley  19  LAKE  Kentucky  2:21.95 
 2  Todd Desorbo  24  NCMS  North Carolina  2:23.48 
 3  Keith Fuhrhop  24  MICH  Michigan  2:28.79 
 4  Ethan Yotter  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:33.82 
 5  Ashley S Brandon  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:35.94 
 6  Andrew Bellows  21  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:43.86 
 7  Mike Tingley  23  LAKE  Kentucky  2:44.96 
 8  Wright Stanton  22  RGSC  Border  2:45.35 
 9  Matthew S Rechtin  24  SMMM  Pacific  2:46.42 
 10  Jeff R Mellinger  22  WCM  Pacific  2:47.62 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Smith  23  LAKE  Kentucky  32.10 
 2  Jadam Leach  23      33.03 
 3  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  33.61 
 4  Adam Conway  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.38 
 5  Ryan Gagliano  21  CRAQ  Southern  35.38 
 6  Brian Bibler  24  NIAG  Niagara  36.59 
 7  R Mattei-Offenbac  24  HWYM  Southern Pacific  36.68 
 8  Holden Hardcastle  24  USF  Pacific  36.91 
 9  Michael R Carse  22  UNAT  Pacific  37.27 
 10  Joe Zemaitis  21  ARIZ  Arizona  37.34 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Smith  23  LAKE  Kentucky  1:11.43 
 2  Jeff D Maynor  23  CVM  Pacific  1:11.99 
 3  Jadam Leach  23      1:16.21 
 4  Andrew Bellows  21  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:17.49 
 5  William F Gunter  21  USF  Pacific  1:22.65 
 6  Matt Wolf  22  CRAQ  Southern  1:23.61 
 7  Brian Bibler  24  NIAG  Niagara  1:25.12 
 8  Joe Zemaitis  21  ARIZ  Arizona  1:25.73 
 9  Michael R Carse  22  UNAT  Pacific  1:26.84 
 10  Daniel Rau  20  HMST  Hawaii  1:27.72 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff D Maynor  23  CVM  Pacific  2:36.94 
 2  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  2:38.58 
 3  Donald Smith  23  LAKE  Kentucky  2:44.14 
 4  Andrew Bellows  21  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:48.57 
 5  Holden Hardcastle  24  USF  Pacific  2:55.08 
 6  R Mattei-Offenbac  24  HWYM  Southern Pacific  2:58.37 
 7  Daniel Rau  20  HMST  Hawaii  3:05.33 
 8  Wright Stanton  22  RGSC  Border  3:07.79 
 9  Michael R Carse  22  UNAT  Pacific  3:12.95 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerrod Kappler  24  CHMS  Kentucky  25.65 
 2  Jeff D Maynor  23  CVM  Pacific  26.25 
 3  Adam Conway  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.31 
 4  Emil Kalinowski  23  ARIZ  Arizona  27.96 
 5  Mike C Wencl  24  ALX  Minnesota  28.00 
 6  Mark Medendorp  24  NCMS  North Carolina  28.26 
 7  Brian Kirkpatrick  24  HOTS  South Texas  28.43 
 8  Brian Lawson  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.67 
 9  Jose Nieto  21  SKY  Kentucky  29.13 
 10  Shawn R Jeffrey  22  MINN  Minnesota  29.45 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff D Maynor  23  CVM  Pacific  58.46 
 2  Jerrod Kappler  24  CHMS  Kentucky  59.70 
 3  Jose Nieto  21  SKY  Kentucky  1:02.35 
 4  Brian Kirkpatrick  24  HOTS  South Texas  1:03.80 
 5  Mark Medendorp  24  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.84 
 5  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  1:03.84 
 7  Shawn R Jeffrey  22  MINN  Minnesota  1:06.21 
 8  Emil Kalinowski  23  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.74 
 9  Keith Fuhrhop  24  MICH  Michigan  1:07.66 
 10  Nick A Christy  22  WCM  Pacific  1:09.03 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Desorbo  24  NCMS  North Carolina  2:16.96 
 2  Jeff D Maynor  23  CVM  Pacific  2:22.93 
 3  Ethan Yotter  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:23.55 
 4  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  2:25.24 
 5  Shawn R Jeffrey  22  MINN  Minnesota  2:34.30 
 6  Joe Zemaitis  21  ARIZ  Arizona  2:35.83 
 7  Mark Medendorp  24  NCMS  North Carolina  2:36.76 
 8  Andrew Bate  24  GAJA  Georgia  2:39.07 
 9  David Boyer  23  PIMM  South Carolina  3:15.92 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff D Maynor  23  CVM  Pacific  2:17.64 
 2  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  2:17.87 
 3  Adam Conway  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:25.26 
 4  Donald Smith  23  LAKE  Kentucky  2:28.40 
 5  Ethan Yotter  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:33.20 
 6  Holden Hardcastle  24  USF  Pacific  2:33.57 
 7  Michael L Roddy  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:35.89 
 8  Andrew Bellows  21  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:38.46 
 9  Joe Zemaitis  21  ARIZ  Arizona  2:40.17 
 10  Mark Medendorp  24  NCMS  North Carolina  2:42.73 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  4:57.38 
 2  Jeff D Maynor  23  CVM  Pacific  5:09.46 
 3  Ethan Yotter  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  5:20.63 
 4  Andrew Bellows  21  DCAC  Potomac Valley  5:48.77 
 5  Ian Maguire  20  MICH  Michigan  5:53.21 
 6  Wright Stanton  22  RGSC  Border  6:27.28 
 7  David Boyer  23  PIMM  South Carolina  6:40.92 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #45
Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #47
Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #42