Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Fell  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  21.42 
 2  Chris Cavanaugh  38  TYR  Minnesota  21.64 
 3  David Boatwright  38  WCM  Pacific  21.72 
 4  John C Smith  39  UNAT  Colorado  21.78 
 5  Stuart Cromarty  36  NEM  New England  21.96 
 6  James G Middleton  38  WCM  Pacific  22.05 
 7  Richard Landry  37  NEM  New England  22.12 
 8  Paul Robbins  37  METR  Metropolitan  22.14 
 8  Reed Dunne  37  UNAT  Southeastern  22.14 
 8  Bryant J Lum  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  22.14 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Cavanaugh  38  TYR  Minnesota  46.83 
 2  John C Smith  39  UNAT  Colorado  47.53 
 3  Michael Fell  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  47.54 
 4  David Boatwright  39  WCM  Pacific  47.77 
 5  Stuart Cromarty  36  NEM  New England  47.79 
 6  Terry A Debiase  36  FIRE  Pacific  47.92 
 7  Dirk Marshall  38  STFF  Gulf  48.12 
 8  Henry L Clark  35  ARIZ  Arizona  48.15 
 9  Kevin L Cavanaugh  37  SCSC  Pacific  48.23 
 10  Richard Hughey  37  AMS  Southeastern  48.25 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart Cromarty  36  NEM  New England  1:43.93 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  35  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:44.12 
 3  Terry A Debiase  36  FIRE  Pacific  1:44.83 
 4  David Boatwright  39  WCM  Pacific  1:45.16 
 5  Richard Landry  37  NEM  New England  1:45.69 
 6  Stan Kroder  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:45.73 
 7  Michael Fell  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:45.98 
 8  Dennis Baker  39  OREG  Oregon  1:46.15 
 9  Henry L Clark  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:46.47 
 10  Patrick L Hayes  37  UTAH  Utah  1:46.84 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  35  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:39.03 
 2  Randy Eickhoff  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:42.60 
 3  Chris Cavanaugh  38  TYR  Minnesota  4:45.58 
 4  Doug Chestnut  36  GMUP  Potomac Valley  4:53.91 
 5  Richard Landry  37  NEM  New England  4:53.96 
 6  Sean P Coughlin  35  AMS  Southeastern  4:54.07 
 7  Danilo Vicioso  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  4:54.94 
 8  Gerry A Rodrigues  38  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:55.88 
 9  Michael D Collins  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:56.14 
 10  Michael Scannell  37  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:56.42 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  35  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:39.22 
 2  Randy Eickhoff  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:39.44 
 3  Daniel H Veatch  36  USF  Pacific  9:42.17 
 4  Tim K Hedrick  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:03.91 
 5  Doug Chestnut  36  GMUP  Potomac Valley  10:09.24 
 6  Timothy D Nelson  35  OREG  Oregon  10:11.77 
 7  Michael Scannell  37  ROSE  Southern Pacific  10:14.11 
 8  Gerry A Rodrigues  38  UCLA  Southern Pacific  10:18.65 
 9  Sean P Coughlin  35  AMS  Southeastern  10:21.51 
 10  Michael D Collins  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:22.36 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  35  VCM  Southern Pacific  15:56.73 
 2  Doug Chestnut  36  GMUP  Potomac Valley  17:15.56 
 3  Randy Eickhoff  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  17:28.64 
 4  Doug Stewart  36  OREG  Oregon  17:29.46 
 5  Richard Landry  37  NEM  New England  17:37.24 
 6  Dennis N Tesch  35  UTAH  Utah  17:39.06 
 7  Stuart Cromarty  36  NEM  New England  17:40.60 
 8  Douglas M Bosley  38  NEM  New England  17:41.45 
 9  David J Brancamp  39  SNM  Pacific  17:45.54 
 10  Robert Hudek  38  NEM  New England  17:45.88 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  39  UNAT  Colorado  25.14 
 2  Anthony R Mosse  36  TOC  Pacific  25.43 
 3  Mike Shaffer  35  VCM  Southern Pacific  25.57 
 4  Joe Reinhardt  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.73 
 4  David Malsbury  39  VMST  Virginia  25.73 
 6  Tom Northcutt  35  GAS  Georgia  25.84 
 6  Richard Hughey  37  AMS  Southeastern  25.84 
 8  Tom M Grady  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.86 
 9  Michael A Fell  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.88 
 10  Brant C Allen  38  SNM  Pacific  26.06 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Stevenson  36  VMST  Virginia  54.48 
 2  Richard Hughey  37  AMS  Southeastern  54.73 
 3  Daniel H Veatch  36  USF  Pacific  54.88 
 4  Tom Northcutt  35  GAS  Georgia  55.19 
 5  Michael A Fell  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  55.43 
 6  Todd L Lincoln  39  STAN  Pacific  55.99 
 7  Jim Tuchler  35  IM  Illinois  56.26 
 8  Brant C Allen  38  SNM  Pacific  56.43 
 9  Will Matthews  36  UNAT  Southeastern  56.63 
 10  Glenn Battle  39  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  57.16 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel H Veatch  36  USF  Pacific  1:55.17 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  35  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:57.86 
 3  Chris Stevenson  36  VMST  Virginia  1:58.80 
 4  Patrick M Duggan  37  WCM  Pacific  2:00.23 
 5  Richard Hughey  37  AMS  Southeastern  2:00.75 
 6  Doug Chestnut  36  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:01.75 
 7  Todd L Lincoln  39  STAN  Pacific  2:02.29 
 8  Tom M Grady  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:02.44 
 9  Patrick L Hayes  37  UTAH  Utah  2:03.18 
 10  Glenn Battle  39  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  2:04.93 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.29 
 2  Chris Cavanaugh  38  TYR  Minnesota  26.98 
 3  Brian Scottoline  36  STAN  Pacific  27.33 
 4  Don G Smith  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  27.40 
 5  Plamen Alexandrov  39  IM  Illinois  27.54 
 6  Konstantin Petrov  37  METR  Metropolitan  27.68 
 7  Mark G Pohlkamp  37  UNAT  Ohio  27.91 
 8  Jim Tuchler  35  IM  Illinois  27.98 
 9  John C Smith  39  UNAT  Colorado  28.00 
 10  Craig A Paller  35  IM  Illinois  28.21 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  55.84 
 2  Plamen Alexandrov  39  IM  Illinois  1:00.99 
 3  Don G Smith  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:01.81 
 3  Sean P Coughlin  35  AMS  Southeastern  1:01.81 
 5  Tom Northcutt  35  GAS  Georgia  1:01.87 
 6  Mark Pohlkamp  37  UNAT  Ohio  1:01.92 
 7  Brant C Allen  38  SNM  Pacific  1:02.13 
 8  Konstantin Petrov  37  METR  Metropolitan  1:02.26 
 9  Craig A Paller  35  IM  Illinois  1:02.31 
 10  Brian Scottoline  36  STAN  Pacific  1:02.34 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally C Dicks  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:04.84 
 2  Konstantin Petrov  37  METR  Metropolitan  2:14.43 
 3  Patrick M Duggan  37  WCM  Pacific  2:15.76 
 4  Tom Northcutt  35  GAS  Georgia  2:16.10 
 5  Craig A Paller  35  IM  Illinois  2:16.22 
 6  Richard Landry  37  NEM  New England  2:17.50 
 7  John C Hudson  35  OREG  Oregon  2:17.62 
 8  Brian Casey  37  NEM  New England  2:17.67 
 9  Sean P Coughlin  35  AMS  Southeastern  2:17.94 
 10  Scott M Sewell  39  SAC  Pacific  2:18.61 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Konstantin Petrov  37  METR  Metropolitan  23.56 
 2  Anthony R Mosse  36  TOC  Pacific  23.61 
 3  John C Smith  39  UNAT  Colorado  23.66 
 4  Terry A Debiase  36  FIRE  Pacific  23.81 
 5  Henry L Clark  35  ARIZ  Arizona  23.99 
 6  Dirk Marshall  38  STFF  Gulf  24.10 
 7  James G Middleton  38  WCM  Pacific  24.16 
 8  Stan Kroder  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  24.20 
 9  Bryant J Lum  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  24.21 
 10  Norman Schippert  37  CHMS  Kentucky  24.23 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dirk Marshall  38  STFF  Gulf  51.78 
 2  Will Matthews  36  UNAT  Southeastern  51.80 
 3  Henry L Clark  35  ARIZ  Arizona  51.86 
 4  Dennis Baker  39  OREG  Oregon  52.01 
 5  Stan Kroder  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  52.07 
 6  Mike G Shaffer  35  VCM  Southern Pacific  52.27 
 7  Konstantin Petrov  37  METR  Metropolitan  52.40 
 8  John Pratt  38  IM  Illinois  52.82 
 9  Terry De Biase  36  FIRE  Pacific  52.90 
 10  Randy Eickhoff  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  53.05 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Baker  39  OREG  Oregon  1:52.56 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  35  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:52.58 
 3  Henry L Clark  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:54.80 
 4  Randy Eickhoff  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:56.27 
 5  Terry A Debiase  36  FIRE  Pacific  1:56.86 
 6  John Pratt  38  IM  Illinois  1:59.23 
 7  Patrick M Duggan  37  WCM  Pacific  2:00.67 
 8  Rob Carr  35  NEM  New England  2:00.94 
 9  Edmund Gendreau  38  NEM  New England  2:01.65 
 10  Chris Stevenson  36  VMST  Virginia  2:01.72 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Cavanaugh  38  TYR  Minnesota  52.57 
 2  John C Smith  39  UNAT  Colorado  53.47 
 3  Wally C Dicks  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.44 
 4  Konstantin Petrov  37  METR  Metropolitan  54.61 
 5  Dirk Marshall  38  STFF  Gulf  55.02 
 5  Richard Hughey  37  AMS  Southeastern  55.02 
 7  Tom Northcutt  35  GAS  Georgia  55.31 
 8  Don G Smith  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  55.79 
 9  Richard Landry  37  NEM  New England  55.98 
 10  Jim Tuchler  35  IM  Illinois  56.10 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Cavanaugh  38  TYR  Minnesota  1:57.19 
 2  Daniel H Veatch  36  USF  Pacific  1:58.58 
 3  Tom Northcutt  35  GAS  Georgia  2:00.96 
 4  Patrick M Duggan  37  WCM  Pacific  2:01.58 
 5  Jim Tuchler  35  IM  Illinois  2:01.98 
 6  Konstantin Petrov  37  METR  Metropolitan  2:02.00 
 7  Danilo Vicioso  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:02.68 
 8  Richard Hughey  37  AMS  Southeastern  2:02.97 
 9  Todd L Lincoln  39  STAN  Pacific  2:03.27 
 10  Stan Kroder  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:03.78 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick M Duggan  37  WCM  Pacific  4:19.31 
 2  Tim K Hedrick  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:25.32 
 3  Danilo Vicioso  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  4:25.68 
 4  Edmund Gendreau  38  NEM  New England  4:26.14 
 5  Johan H Steiner  36  FIRE  Pacific  4:26.28 
 6  Lars A Reierson  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:26.98 
 7  Gerry A Rodrigues  38  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:27.71 
 8  Michael D Collins  35  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:29.07 
 9  Michael F Dempsey  37  MICH  Michigan  4:29.35 
 10  Todd L Lincoln  39  STAN  Pacific  4:31.08 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #52
Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #14
Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #25