Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee G Wanie  27  TOC  Pacific  21.04 
 2  Derek Williams  27  IM  Illinois  21.20 
 3  Ryno Markgraaff  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  21.27 
 4  Joe Tristan  25  MICH  Michigan  21.35 
 5  Curtis Sawin  29  GSM  New Jersey  21.36 
 6  Robert Mackenzie  27  TAM  Pacific  21.42 
 7  Matt Beck  26  UNAT  Colorado  21.50 
 8  Curtis Taylor  29  OREG  Oregon  21.52 
 9  Dan Wegner  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  21.54 
 10  Todd A Bricker  27  SEMS  Minnesota  21.56 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  29  GSM  New Jersey  45.99 
 2  Lee G Wanie  27  TOC  Pacific  46.02 
 3  A Roestenberg  29  CLVM  Southern Pacific  46.32 
 3  Yann DeFabrique  27  SCSC  Pacific  46.32 
 5  Dan Wegner  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  46.74 
 6  Ryno Markgraaff  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.07 
 7  Robert Mackenzie  27  TAM  Pacific  47.20 
 8  Curtis Taylor  29  OREG  Oregon  47.42 
 9  Ken Ehlen  26  IM  Illinois  47.57 
 10  Donald J Richmond  28  DAM  Pacific  47.78 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lionel Moreau  26  AMS  Southeastern  1:39.70 
 2  Dan Wegner  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:41.80 
 3  A Roestenberg  29  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:41.93 
 4  Marc Grabisch  29  METR  Metropolitan  1:41.97 
 5  Curtis Sawin  29  GSM  New Jersey  1:42.65 
 6  Timothy B McAteer  25  SNM  Pacific  1:44.28 
 7  Adam Dawkins  25  ISF  Indiana  1:44.82 
 8  Jeff Brown  26  NEM  New England  1:45.05 
 9  Dan Stoppenhagen  29  RMM  Colorado  1:45.80 
 10  Lee G Wanie  26  TOC  Pacific  1:45.83 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lionel Moreau  26  AMS  Southeastern  4:26.87 
 2  Yann DeFabrique  27  SCSC  Pacific  4:28.69 
 3  Timothy B McAteer  25  SNM  Pacific  4:44.50 
 4  Adam Dawkins  25  ISF  Indiana  4:44.90 
 5  Erik C Crankshaw  29  NCMS  North Carolina  4:47.31 
 6  Patrick J Elder  26  UIUC  Illinois  4:51.76 
 7  Jarvis I Marlow  25  HSNM  Southern Pacific  4:52.90 
 8  Jeff Brown  26  NEM  New England  4:57.22 
 9  Jp Paradis  27  GSM  New Jersey  4:57.79 
 10  Dan Wegner  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:58.01 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam Dawkins  25  ISF  Indiana  9:53.76 
 2  Patrick J Elder  26  UIUC  Illinois  10:06.08 
 3  Lee G Wanie  27  TOC  Pacific  10:20.67 
 4  Scott L Henderson  29  STAN  Pacific  10:32.77 
 5  Joshua M Woodruff  29  STAN  Pacific  10:35.49 
 6  Jason Eaddy  25  NEM  New England  10:36.04 
 7  Matt Nuffort  25  NEM  New England  10:39.00 
 8  William B Doughty  28  MELO  Pacific  10:48.45 
 9  Stephen Fetyko  27  MICH  Michigan  10:53.86 
 10  Trent Fischer  29  AKMS  Alaska  11:02.36 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam Dawkins  25  ISF  Indiana  16:34.11 
 2  Erik C Crankshaw  29  NCMS  North Carolina  16:40.86 
 3  Todd R Menzel  28  TYR  Minnesota  18:27.48 
 4  Chris W Kohl  29  IM  Illinois  18:29.85 
 5  Alan B Liu  28  MVM  Pacific  18:32.11 
 6  Jim Van Atta  26  UNAT  Southeastern  18:33.93 
 7  Ed G Froeliger  25  SNM  Pacific  18:38.52 
 8  Edward Stoner  27  ADMS  Adirondack  18:40.89 
 9  Ben Morse  29  MESC  New England  18:44.59 
 10  Robert Gould  29  UNAT  Delaware Valley  19:00.11 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew L Bohlman  29  SNM  Pacific  23.96 
 2  Lee G Wanie  27  TOC  Pacific  24.18 
 3  Curtis Sawin  29  GSM  New Jersey  24.35 
 4  Benjamin Lo-Pinto  25  NEM  New England  24.84 
 5  Andrew J Kurtz  28  SMST  Pacific  24.96 
 6  Jarvis I Marlow  25  HSNM  Southern Pacific  25.09 
 7  Jeff Commings  27  RMM  Colorado  25.15 
 8  Robert J Hill  28  UNAT  Pacific  25.34 
 9  Patrick C Sagisi  29  TOC  Pacific  25.42 
 10  Aaron Hoffman  27  RMM  Colorado  25.65 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matt Beck  26  UNAT  Colorado  51.44 
 2  Jeff Commings  27  RMM  Colorado  52.54 
 3  Andrew L Bohlman  29  SNM  Pacific  53.28 
 4  Lee G Wanie  27  TOC  Pacific  53.60 
 5  Marc Grabisch  29  METR  Metropolitan  53.62 
 6  Dominic Taverniti  27  USF  Pacific  54.71 
 7  Andrew C Kelly  26  USF  Pacific  54.99 
 8  Patrick Elder  26  UIUC  Illinois  55.06 
 9  Aaron Hoffman  27  RMM  Colorado  55.29 
 10  Guillermo Bez  28  WKGG  Kentucky  55.40 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  A Roestenberg  29  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:51.14 
 2  Yann DeFabrique  27  SCSC  Pacific  1:51.71 
 3  Lionel Moreau  26  AMS  Southeastern  1:53.01 
 4  Peter Hezky  25  GSM  New Jersey  1:53.99 
 5  Joe Tristan  25  MICH  Michigan  1:56.60 
 6  Matt Beck  26  UNAT  Colorado  1:57.67 
 7  Marc Grabisch  29  METR  Metropolitan  1:58.45 
 8  Andrew C Kelly  26  USF  Pacific  1:59.20 
 9  Dominic Taverniti  27  USF  Pacific  1:59.53 
 10  Patrick J Elder  26  UIUC  Illinois  1:59.61 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd A Bricker  27  SEMS  Minnesota  26.46 
 2  Bruce N Crock  27  USF  Pacific  26.49 
 3  R Landon Harris  26  DYNA  Georgia  27.18 
 4  Jeff Commings  27  RMM  Colorado  27.22 
 5  Brian P Fehlau  26  NEM  New England  27.32 
 6  Jared Walkenhorst  26  CONN  Connecticut  27.42 
 7  Jonathan Rountree  26  UNAT  Pacific  27.80 
 8  Jeff D Piland  26  UNAT  Pacific  27.87 
 9  Ken Ehlen  26  IM  Illinois  28.06 
 10  Christoph Alcott  25  IM  Illinois  28.09 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jared Walkenhorst  26  CONN  Connecticut  58.83 
 2  R Landon Harris  26  DYNA  Georgia  59.02 
 3  Jeff Commings  27  RMM  Colorado  59.25 
 4  Brian P Fehlau  26  NEM  New England  59.52 
 5  Ritch D Viola  28  USF  Pacific  1:00.58 
 6  Donald J Turk  25  HSNM  Southern Pacific  1:00.73 
 7  Jonathan Rountree  26  UNAT  Pacific  1:01.38 
 8  Christopher Culp  27  USF  Pacific  1:01.70 
 9  Valeriy Bespalyy  26  METR  Metropolitan  1:01.92 
 10  Jason Hansen  27  MINN  Minnesota  1:01.96 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ritch D Viola  29  USF  Pacific  2:05.76 
 2  Jared Walkenhorst  26  CONN  Connecticut  2:07.69 
 3  Lionel Moreau  26  AMS  Southeastern  2:08.31 
 4  Donald J Turk  25  HSNM  Southern Pacific  2:12.51 
 5  Brian P Fehlau  26  NEM  New England  2:13.36 
 6  Jon Armstrong  25  CYCL  Gulf  2:13.79 
 7  Mark L Harlow  29  TSUN  Pacific  2:15.62 
 8  Steve Korbly  26  NEM  New England  2:16.19 
 9  Sean M Tompkins  25  UNAT  Pacific  2:16.43 
 10  Matt Brunsman  29  NCMS  North Carolina  2:16.52 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  29  GSM  New Jersey  22.58 
 2  Matt Beck  26  UNAT  Colorado  22.97 
 3  Joe Tristan  25  MICH  Michigan  23.14 
 4  Jeff Brown  26  NEM  New England  23.31 
 5  Derek Williams  27  IM  Illinois  23.38 
 6  David Hughes  26  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23.41 
 7  Patrick C Sagisi  29  TOC  Pacific  23.57 
 8  Jason Hansen  27  MINN  Minnesota  23.72 
 9  Andrew J Kurtz  28  SMST  Pacific  23.78 
 10  Lee G Wanie  27  TOC  Pacific  23.83 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  29  GSM  New Jersey  49.37 
 2  Yann DeFabrique  27  SCSC  Pacific  49.64 
 3  Derek Williams  27  IM  Illinois  50.72 
 4  Joe Tristan  25  MICH  Michigan  50.84 
 5  Matt Beck  26  UNAT  Colorado  50.88 
 6  Jeff Brown  26  NEM  New England  52.34 
 7  Lee G Wanie  27  TOC  Pacific  52.42 
 8  Patrick C Sagisi  29  TOC  Pacific  52.45 
 9  Peter Hezky  25  GSM  New Jersey  52.58 
 10  Mark S Goldman  29  NEM  New England  52.70 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yann DeFabrique  27  SCSC  Pacific  1:48.25 
 2  Peter Hezky  25  GSM  New Jersey  1:56.14 
 3  Marc Grabisch  29  METR  Metropolitan  1:56.52 
 4  Grant Comer  26  ISF  Indiana  1:57.65 
 5  Mark S Goldman  29  NEM  New England  1:57.77 
 6  Ritch D Viola  29  USF  Pacific  1:58.85 
 7  Ken B Fletcher  26  NEM  New England  1:58.91 
 8  Steve Korbly  26  NEM  New England  2:00.09 
 9  Evan A Welting  26  DYNA  Georgia  2:00.55 
 10  Brian Cunningham  28  IM  Illinois  2:01.69 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lionel Moreau  26  AMS  Southeastern  50.62 
 2  Curtis Sawin  29  GSM  New Jersey  51.62 
 3  Lee G Wanie  27  TOC  Pacific  52.80 
 4  A Roestenberg  29  CLVM  Southern Pacific  52.81 
 5  Patrick J Elder  26  UIUC  Illinois  53.91 
 6  Bruce N Crock  27  USF  Pacific  54.03 
 7  Brian P Fehlau  26  NEM  New England  54.07 
 8  Ritch D Viola  29  USF  Pacific  54.25 
 9  Jeff Commings  27  RMM  Colorado  54.29 
 10  Andrew L Bohlman  29  SNM  Pacific  54.92 
 10  Marcel Rinzler  29  PHSH  Southern Pacific  54.92 
 10  Jason Hansen  27  MINN  Minnesota  54.92 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lionel Moreau  26  AMS  Southeastern  1:52.16 
 2  Lee G Wanie  27  TOC  Pacific  1:55.85 
 3  Peter Hezky  25  GSM  New Jersey  1:55.98 
 4  Ritch D Viola  29  USF  Pacific  1:56.16 
 5  Patrick J Elder  26  UIUC  Illinois  1:57.06 
 6  Jeff Commings  27  RMM  Colorado  1:59.04 
 7  Brian P Fehlau  26  NEM  New England  1:59.42 
 8  Grant Comer  26  ISF  Indiana  2:00.25 
 9  William B Doughty  28  MELO  Pacific  2:01.01 
 10  Gregory R Bever  28  IM  Illinois  2:01.65 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lionel Moreau  26  AMS  Southeastern  3:59.05 
 2  Peter Hezky  25  GSM  New Jersey  4:07.19 
 3  Ritch D Viola  29  USF  Pacific  4:10.08 
 4  Patrick J Elder  26  UIUC  Illinois  4:11.14 
 5  Grant Comer  26  ISF  Indiana  4:14.43 
 6  Marc Grabisch  29  METR  Metropolitan  4:19.73 
 7  Erik C Crankshaw  29  NCMS  North Carolina  4:19.80 
 8  Adam Dawkins  25  ISF  Indiana  4:20.14 
 9  Steve Korbly  26  NEM  New England  4:20.88 
 10  Evan A Welting  26  DYNA  Georgia  4:21.60 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #21
Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #35
Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #42