Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  83  RINC  Pacific  32.87 
 2  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  33.29 
 3  William Johnston  82  WCM  Pacific  33.94 
 4  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  35.39 
 5  Barnet Phillips  83  ARKM  Arkansas  35.55 
 6  Brud Cleaveland  83  FMM  Florida  36.09 
 7  Alfredo Utrilla  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.96 
 8  Robert Mosard  80  METR  Metropolitan  37.28 
 9  Lynn Surles  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  37.78 
 10  Jerry Siefert  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.87 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  1:14.49 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  83  RINC  Pacific  1:16.14 
 3  Alfredo Utrilla  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.29 
 4  Robert Mosard  80  METR  Metropolitan  1:26.56 
 5  Barnet Phillips  83  ARKM  Arkansas  1:27.25 
 6  Fred Taioli  80  SMMM  Pacific  1:28.69 
 7  Dick Guido  83  METR  Metropolitan  1:30.96 
 8  Brud Cleaveland  83  FMM  Florida  1:31.12 
 9  Harry Bartlett  84  CONN  Connecticut  1:31.60 
 10  Lynn Surles  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:32.53 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  2:46.40 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  83  RINC  Pacific  2:53.55 
 3  Daniel J Miles  80  NMMS  New Mexico  2:53.61 
 4  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  3:05.48 
 5  Fred Taioli  80  SMMM  Pacific  3:14.43 
 6  Richard T Smith  80  WCM  Pacific  3:18.10 
 7  Barnet Phillips  83  ARKM  Arkansas  3:21.16 
 8  Dick Guido  83  METR  Metropolitan  3:23.61 
 9  Robert Mosard  80  METR  Metropolitan  3:25.75 
 10  Alfredo Utrilla  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:25.87 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  7:39.65 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  83  RINC  Pacific  8:02.21 
 3  Daniel J Miles  80  NMMS  New Mexico  8:08.66 
 4  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  8:29.52 
 5  Fred Taioli  80  SMMM  Pacific  8:33.02 
 6  Richard T Smith  80  WCM  Pacific  8:40.30 
 7  Alfredo Utrilla  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:25.06 
 8  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  9:27.89 
 9  Robert C Johnston  83  NIAG  Niagara  9:43.76 
 10  Lynn C Surles  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  10:07.14 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  83  RINC  Pacific  16:41.34 
 2  Richard T Smith  80  WCM  Pacific  17:52.37 
 3  Fred Taioli  80  SMMM  Pacific  17:53.80 
 4  Dan Miles  80  NMMS  New Mexico  18:11.89 
 5  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  18:21.37 
 6  David F Mulliken  82  IM  Illinois  19:08.51 
 7  Bud Jackson  81  ARKM  Arkansas  19:51.28 
 8  John Merrill  84  CONN  Connecticut  20:37.32 
 9  John Woods  82  MESC  New England  21:45.25 
 10  Robert Atwood  80  SPM  Florida  24:49.30 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  26:27.21 
 2  Daniel J Miles  80  NMMS  New Mexico  28:15.21 
 3  Aldo V Da Rosa  83  RINC  Pacific  28:35.88 
 4  Fred Taioli  80  SMMM  Pacific  29:30.91 
 5  Richard T Smith  81  WCM  Pacific  30:20.34 
 6  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  32:00.02 
 7  Raymond Hakomaki  80  MINN  Minnesota  33:50.96 
 8  John Merrill  84  CONN  Connecticut  33:56.02 
 9  Imre Schmidt  80  INWM  Inland Northwest  37:46.78 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  83  RINC  Pacific  39.59 
 2  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  40.20 
 3  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  43.49 
 4  John Merrill  84  CONN  Connecticut  43.77 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  80  MINN  Minnesota  44.77 
 6  C Edward Johnson  82  MINN  Minnesota  45.00 
 7  Harry M Howell  83  VMST  Virginia  51.38 
 8  Edgar E Lassins  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.91 
 9  Alfredo Utrilla  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.22 
 10  William Johnston  82  WCM  Pacific  57.37 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  1:26.90 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  83  RINC  Pacific  1:30.26 
 3  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:34.69 
 4  John F Bricker  80  RINC  Pacific  1:38.79 
 5  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  1:40.05 
 6  Raymond Hakomaki  80  MINN  Minnesota  1:41.94 
 7  Dick Guido  83  METR  Metropolitan  1:46.15 
 8  John Wrenn  80  RMM  Colorado  1:50.28 
 9  Dan Miles  80  NMMS  New Mexico  1:51.70 
 10  Robert C Johnston  83  NIAG  Niagara  1:58.96 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  3:10.46 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  83  RINC  Pacific  3:17.78 
 3  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  3:35.21 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  80  MINN  Minnesota  3:37.79 
 5  Daniel J Miles  80  NMMS  New Mexico  3:44.02 
 6  Dick Guido  83  METR  Metropolitan  3:57.43 
 7  John Wrenn  80  RMM  Colorado  4:06.84 
 8  Herman Forest  80  MCMS  Southeastern  4:21.18 
 9  Robert Atwood  80  SPM  Florida  4:54.89 
 10  Norman Seagrave  84  MESC  New England  5:46.60 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  81  ARIZ  Arizona  41.49 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  83  RINC  Pacific  42.69 
 3  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  43.80 
 4  Paul Krup  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  44.68 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  80  MINN  Minnesota  45.61 
 6  Brud Cleaveland  83  FMM  Florida  47.59 
 7  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  48.96 
 8  Barnet Phillips  83  ARKM  Arkansas  49.92 
 9  Bud Jackson  81  ARKM  Arkansas  51.81 
 10  Murray Eager  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  52.96 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  81  ARIZ  Arizona  1:31.10 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  83  RINC  Pacific  1:36.21 
 3  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:38.62 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  80  MINN  Minnesota  1:40.33 
 5  Paul Krup  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:45.17 
 6  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  1:52.34 
 7  Brud Cleaveland  83  FMM  Florida  1:52.55 
 8  Bud Jackson  81  ARKM  Arkansas  1:54.14 
 9  Murray Eager  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:01.61 
 10  Harry Bartlett  84  CONN  Connecticut  2:10.40 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  3:40.62 
 2  Daniel J Miles  80  NMMS  New Mexico  3:42.44 
 3  Aldo V Da Rosa  83  RINC  Pacific  3:44.90 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  80  MINN  Minnesota  3:45.24 
 5  Bud Jackson  81  ARKM  Arkansas  4:06.97 
 6  Murray Eager  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:22.14 
 7  Brud Cleaveland  83  FMM  Florida  4:31.59 
 8  Melvin H Lichtman  82  USF  Pacific  6:14.90 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  81  ARIZ  Arizona  37.81 
 2  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  41.67 
 3  Aldo V Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  43.65 
 4  Paul Krup  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  45.51 
 5  William Johnston  82  WCM  Pacific  45.61 
 6  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  47.12 
 7  Dick Guido  83  METR  Metropolitan  56.83 
 8  Harwell Moseley  82  SPM  Florida  1:09.39 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  83  RINC  Pacific  1:47.21 
 2  Richard T Smith  80  WCM  Pacific  1:48.24 
 3  Paul Krup  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:50.35 
 4  William Johnston  82  WCM  Pacific  1:57.04 
 5  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  2:03.33 
 6  Herman Forest  80  MCMS  Southeastern  2:21.62 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:07.77 
 2  Richard T Smith  80  WCM  Pacific  4:20.13 
 3  William Johnston  82  WCM  Pacific  5:01.01 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  1:27.58 
 2  Max Von Isser  81  ARIZ  Arizona  1:30.86 
 3  Aldo V Da Rosa  83  RINC  Pacific  1:31.20 
 4  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:32.94 
 5  Dan Miles  80  NMMS  New Mexico  1:39.44 
 6  Richard T Smith  80  WCM  Pacific  1:45.21 
 7  William Johnston  82  WCM  Pacific  1:46.65 
 8  Brud Cleaveland  83  FMM  Florida  1:50.21 
 9  Dick Guido  83  METR  Metropolitan  1:55.83 
 10  Harry M Howell  83  VMST  Virginia  1:57.47 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  3:22.29 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  83  RINC  Pacific  3:28.90 
 3  Richard T Smith  80  WCM  Pacific  3:50.39 
 4  Dan Miles  80  NMMS  New Mexico  3:50.40 
 5  John Wrenn  80  RMM  Colorado  4:16.52 
 6  Herman Forest  80  MCMS  Southeastern  4:18.46 
 7  David F Mulliken  82  IM  Illinois  4:22.08 
 8  William Johnston  82  WCM  Pacific  4:33.79 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  7:27.26 
 2  Richard T Smith  81  WCM  Pacific  8:18.87 
 3  David F Mulliken  82  IM  Illinois  9:02.60 
 4  William Johnston  82  WCM  Pacific  9:26.24 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #35
Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #43
Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #13