Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck C Baldwin  71  MOST  South Texas  26.97 
 2  John Kortheuer  70  NCMS  North Carolina  27.63 
 3  Dick Webber  71  NCMS  North Carolina  28.43 
 4  Donald Sonia  71  IRCC  Florida  28.72 
 5  Peter van Dijk  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.83 
 6  Donald J Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.86 
 7  Bob Congelliere  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.33 
 8  Nickolas Demas  71  GSM  New Jersey  29.38 
 9  James Pitts  70  FMM  Florida  29.50 
 10  Dick Bower  70  ES  Southern  29.97 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck C Baldwin  71  MOST  South Texas  1:00.60 
 2  Donald J Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.67 
 3  Peter van Dijk  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:04.85 
 4  Donald Sonia  71  IRCC  Florida  1:06.61 
 5  James Pitts  70  FMM  Florida  1:06.86 
 6  Dick Webber  71  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.35 
 7  Roger C Campbell  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:07.39 
 8  William Phillips  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.41 
 8  Nickolas Demas  71  GSM  New Jersey  1:07.41 
 10  Fred O Lehman  70  IM  Illinois  1:07.56 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  70  MOST  South Texas  2:09.57 
 2  Wayne Leengran  70  IM  Illinois  2:26.49 
 3  William Phillips  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:26.74 
 4  Peter van Dijk  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:27.96 
 5  Roger Franks  74  1776  Delaware Valley  2:29.45 
 6  Thomas T Taylor  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:29.71 
 7  Donald J Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.92 
 8  Fred O Lehman  70  IM  Illinois  2:31.56 
 9  Roger C Campbell  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:33.76 
 10  Donald Sonia  71  IRCC  Florida  2:34.41 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  70  MOST  South Texas  5:51.37 
 2  Wayne Leengran  70  IM  Illinois  6:36.60 
 3  William Phillips  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:40.72 
 4  Roger Franks  74  1776  Delaware Valley  6:48.45 
 5  Thomas Taylor  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:49.79 
 6  Fred O Lehman  70  IM  Illinois  6:53.91 
 7  Roger C Campbell  70  SMMM  Pacific  6:57.65 
 8  Ken Kimball  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:09.06 
 9  Robert Beach  70  SPM  Florida  7:10.34 
 10  William Phillips  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:18.29 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  70  MOST  South Texas  12:19.05 
 2  Thomas Taylor  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:52.50 
 3  William Phillips  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  14:03.17 
 4  Roger C Campbell  70  SMMM  Pacific  14:22.47 
 5  Roger Franks  73  1776  Delaware Valley  14:38.94 
 6  Ken Kimball  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  14:53.37 
 7  Robert Beach  70  SPM  Florida  15:00.51 
 8  Harvey Prosser  72  PNA  Pacific Northwest  15:14.40 
 9  Paul Kiell  70  GSM  New Jersey  15:31.26 
 10  W Morgan Byers  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  15:42.76 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  70  MOST  South Texas  20:29.18 
 2  Wayne Leengran  70  IM  Illinois  22:31.19 
 3  Thomas T Taylor  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:56.78 
 4  Roger C Campbell  70  SMMM  Pacific  23:59.23 
 5  Roger Franks  74  1776  Delaware Valley  24:09.47 
 6  Robert Beach  70  SPM  Florida  24:19.22 
 7  Fred O Lehman  70  IM  Illinois  24:21.50 
 8  Ken R Kimball  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24:27.68 
 9  Harvey Prosser  72  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25:33.59 
 10  Paul Kiell  70  GSM  New Jersey  25:41.95 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Baldwin  70  MOST  South Texas  33.81 
 2  Horace S Knowlton  71  UTAH  Utah  34.46 
 3  John Kortheuer  70  NCMS  North Carolina  35.17 
 4  Bob Miller  71  ARIZ  Arizona  36.43 
 5  Robert Weddell  70  MICH  Michigan  36.80 
 6  Ken Kimball  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.03 
 7  Peter van Dijk  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  37.15 
 8  William Van Pelt  71  GSM  New Jersey  37.30 
 9  Pierre Hathaway  70  CVM  Pacific  37.53 
 10  Roger G Franks  74  1776  Delaware Valley  38.03 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Horace S Knowlton  71  UTAH  Utah  1:16.75 
 2  Roger Franks  74  1776  Delaware Valley  1:18.19 
 3  Ken Kimball  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.29 
 4  Robert Weddell  70  MICH  Michigan  1:22.85 
 5  Peter van Dijk  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:23.18 
 6  Alfred J Groh  73  AAM  Pacific  1:23.23 
 7  Pierre Hathaway  70  CVM  Pacific  1:24.90 
 8  Thomas Taylor  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:24.97 
 9  Gordon H Gillin  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:25.08 
 10  Frank Campbell  74  TTEX  Southern  1:25.31 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  74  1776  Delaware Valley  2:46.31 
 2  Bob Miller  71  ARIZ  Arizona  2:46.72 
 3  Horace S Knowlton  71  UTAH  Utah  2:46.84 
 4  Alfred J Groh  73  AAM  Pacific  2:57.84 
 5  Ken Kimball  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:01.34 
 6  Paul Kiell  70  GSM  New Jersey  3:03.07 
 7  Thomas Taylor  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:05.70 
 8  Gordon H Gillin  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:07.82 
 9  Pierre Hathaway  70  CVM  Pacific  3:13.38 
 10  Ralph Coxhead  72  SPM  Florida  3:15.07 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  70  NCMS  North Carolina  33.19 
 2  Chuck Baldwin  70  MOST  South Texas  34.82 
 3  Thomas T Taylor  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.15 
 4  Charles Urstadt  72  CONN  Connecticut  37.17 
 5  Milton Marks  70  OREG  Oregon  37.42 
 6  John Masters  70  IM  Illinois  37.43 
 7  F H Ted Haartz  73  NEM  New England  38.67 
 8  Robert MacDonald  72  FMM  Florida  39.53 
 9  Gene Sapper  71  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  40.23 
 10  Alan Maloney  71  FMM  Florida  40.40 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:15.24 
 2  Chuck Baldwin  70  MOST  South Texas  1:19.24 
 3  Thomas T Taylor  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:24.31 
 4  F H Ted Haartz  73  NEM  New England  1:27.51 
 5  Robert MacDonald  72  FMM  Florida  1:27.55 
 6  Charles Urstadt  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:28.02 
 7  Milton Marks  70  OREG  Oregon  1:28.20 
 8  Kenneth Flynn  71  MARY  Maryland  1:28.25 
 9  Dan F Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:30.93 
 10  Robert Cunningham  72  SMMM  Pacific  1:31.47 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  70  NCMS  North Carolina  2:58.39 
 2  Al Craig  73  NEM  New England  3:04.80 
 3  Robert MacDonald  72  FMM  Florida  3:13.74 
 4  Thomas Taylor  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:13.82 
 5  Donald J Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:14.70 
 6  F H Ted Haartz  73  NEM  New England  3:21.63 
 7  Irwin Stolz  71  GAJA  Georgia  3:22.19 
 8  Dan F Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:23.34 
 9  Milton Marks  70  OREG  Oregon  3:26.25 
 10  Robert Cunningham  73  SMMM  Pacific  3:27.31 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck C Baldwin  71  MOST  South Texas  30.93 
 2  John Kortheuer  70  NCMS  North Carolina  31.14 
 3  Hal Begel  71  1776  Delaware Valley  33.46 
 4  Donald Sonia  71  IRCC  Florida  34.23 
 5  Dick Webber  71  NCMS  North Carolina  34.29 
 6  John R Masters  70  IM  Illinois  35.60 
 7  Robert MacDonald  72  FMM  Florida  35.61 
 8  Alfred J Groh  73  AAM  Pacific  36.27 
 9  Stan Prazer  72  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  36.74 
 10  Mike Torsney  70  SPM  Florida  37.43 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Masters  70  IM  Illinois  1:26.54 
 2  Donald Sonia  71  IRCC  Florida  1:27.40 
 3  Gordon Gillin  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:28.22 
 4  Robert MacDonald  72  FMM  Florida  1:28.36 
 5  Mike Torsney  70  SPM  Florida  1:29.44 
 6  Donald J Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.48 
 7  Charles Moss  71  MICH  Michigan  1:31.01 
 8  Bill Payne  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:33.08 
 9  Robert Kueny  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:33.94 
 10  John Bauman  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:34.51 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Masters  70  IM  Illinois  3:08.64 
 2  Mike Torsney  70  SPM  Florida  3:18.87 
 3  Gordon H Gillin  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:21.95 
 4  Charles Moss  71  MICH  Michigan  3:24.78 
 5  Jack Howell  70  NIAG  Niagara  3:29.76 
 6  Irwin Stolz  71  GAJA  Georgia  3:37.42 
 7  Robert Kueny  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:45.73 
 8  Alan Maloney  72  FMM  Florida  3:54.76 
 9  Gene Sapper  71  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:56.33 
 10  William Cannon  70  SLAM  Ozark  4:00.90 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Baldwin  70  MOST  South Texas  1:09.33 
 2  John Kortheuer  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:09.64 
 3  Horace S Knowlton  71  UTAH  Utah  1:17.95 
 4  Donald J Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.96 
 5  Gordon H Gillin  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:20.19 
 6  John Masters  70  IM  Illinois  1:20.39 
 7  Thomas Taylor  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:20.81 
 8  Jim Longnecker  71  BGSU  Ohio  1:21.99 
 9  Robert MacDonald  72  FMM  Florida  1:22.04 
 10  Donald Sonia  71  IRCC  Florida  1:22.30 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  70  MOST  South Texas  2:38.83 
 2  Horace S Knowlton  71  UTAH  Utah  2:52.32 
 3  Thomas Taylor  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:57.36 
 4  John Masters  70  IM  Illinois  2:57.66 
 5  Gordon H Gillin  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:02.71 
 6  Charles Moss  71  MICH  Michigan  3:04.92 
 7  Roger G Franks  74  1776  Delaware Valley  3:06.57 
 8  Robert MacDonald  72  FMM  Florida  3:06.85 
 9  Fran McAree  70  ISF  Indiana  3:10.48 
 10  Irwin Stolz  71  GAJA  Georgia  3:12.04 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  70  MOST  South Texas  5:47.48 
 2  Horace S Knowlton  71  UTAH  Utah  6:15.47 
 3  John Masters  70  IM  Illinois  6:20.89 
 4  Thomas Taylor  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:26.27 
 5  Gordon H Gillin  70  ARIZ  Arizona  6:33.42 
 6  Charles Moss  71  MICH  Michigan  6:47.50 
 7  Mike Torsney  70  SPM  Florida  6:55.14 
 8  Robert Kueny  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:18.83 
 9  Jack Howell  70  NIAG  Niagara  7:23.50 
 10  Donald Sonia  70  IRCC  Florida  7:26.67 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #44
Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #45
Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #52