Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24.76 
 2  Bob Bailie  65  MOST  South Texas  25.04 
 3  Ron Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  25.86 
 4  David A Radcliff  67  OREG  Oregon  26.74 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.97 
 6  Richard F Weick  67  OREG  Oregon  27.09 
 7  Gene Ferguson  68  MOST  South Texas  27.61 
 8  Peter R Taft  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.80 
 9  Graham Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  27.82 
 10  Dick Slawson  65  OREG  Oregon  27.93 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.97 
 2  Dave Costill  65  DOC  Indiana  56.56 
 3  Bob Bailie  65  MOST  South Texas  56.78 
 4  David A Radcliff  67  OREG  Oregon  59.33 
 5  William Robertson  65  TGM  South Carolina  59.63 
 6  Ron Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.04 
 7  Dren Geer  67  SWIM  Florida  1:01.67 
 8  Yoshi Oyakawa  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.29 
 9  Peter R Taft  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:02.42 
 10  Dave Anderson  69  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.46 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.55 
 2  Dave Costill  65  DOC  Indiana  2:08.90 
 3  William Robertson  65  TGM  South Carolina  2:12.25 
 4  David A Radcliff  67  OREG  Oregon  2:12.54 
 5  Graham Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  2:16.05 
 6  Dren Geer  67  SWIM  Florida  2:17.89 
 7  Dave Anderson  69  MINN  Minnesota  2:20.00 
 8  Sam Jones  65  NMMS  New Mexico  2:20.92 
 9  Buddy G Belshe  67  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:22.86 
 10  Robert W Mayo  67  WCM  Pacific  2:22.88 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:07.69 
 1  David A Radcliff  67  OREG  Oregon  6:07.69 
 3  Graham Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  6:07.91 
 4  Sam Jones  65  NMMS  New Mexico  6:17.05 
 5  Dave Anderson  69  MINN  Minnesota  6:24.42 
 6  Buddy G Belshe  67  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:27.68 
 7  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  6:29.80 
 8  Robert W Mayo  67  WCM  Pacific  6:40.11 
 9  John W Kalas  67  ADMS  Adirondack  6:40.59 
 10  Larry Good  66  IM  Illinois  6:42.95 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Costill  65  DOC  Indiana  12:38.55 
 2  David A Radcliff  67  OREG  Oregon  12:50.58 
 3  Sam Jones  65  NMMS  New Mexico  12:56.56 
 4  Buddy Belshe  67  HBSC  Southern Pacific  13:17.79 
 5  Wayne Leengran  69  IM  Illinois  13:27.09 
 6  Robert W Mayo  67  WCM  Pacific  13:42.38 
 7  Dennis O'Brien  65  RMM  Colorado  13:58.80 
 8  John W Kalas  67  ADMS  Adirondack  14:02.40 
 9  Alan Rapperport  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  14:17.98 
 10  Dick Chisholm  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  14:18.08 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Brunstad  66  CONN  Connecticut  21:59.47 
 2  Buddy G Belshe  67  HBSC  Southern Pacific  22:01.70 
 3  David Radcliff  66  OREG  Oregon  22:20.42 
 4  Wayne Leengran  69  IM  Illinois  22:43.97 
 5  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  22:55.70 
 6  Dick Chisholm  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  23:35.17 
 7  Robert W Mayo  67  WCM  Pacific  23:51.60 
 8  Alan Rapperport  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  23:59.32 
 9  Steve Mullins  68  IM  Illinois  24:22.39 
 10  Konrad Euler  65  SPM  Florida  25:07.08 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.74 
 2  Jack Beattie  66  ORLM  Florida  32.69 
 3  Donald L Brown  67  WCM  Pacific  32.92 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  68  NCMS  North Carolina  33.73 
 5  Richard F Weick  67  OREG  Oregon  33.80 
 6  D Barr Clayson  65  NEM  New England  34.05 
 7  Alan Rapperport  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.81 
 7  Ron Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  34.81 
 9  Wally Dobler  67  MICH  Michigan  35.35 
 10  Stan McConnell  69  HBSC  Southern Pacific  35.37 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:07.17 
 2  Jack Beattie  66  ORLM  Florida  1:11.77 
 3  Donald L Brown  67  WCM  Pacific  1:12.50 
 4  D Barr Clayson  65  NEM  New England  1:14.61 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  68  NCMS  North Carolina  1:14.68 
 6  Alan Rapperport  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.20 
 7  Dren Geer  67  SWIM  Florida  1:17.91 
 8  Wally Dobler  66  MICH  Michigan  1:17.99 
 9  Robert W Mayo  67  WCM  Pacific  1:18.45 
 10  Ron Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.48 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  67  WCM  Pacific  2:34.77 
 2  Jack Beattie  66  ORLM  Florida  2:35.47 
 3  Dave Costill  65  DOC  Indiana  2:36.45 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  68  NCMS  North Carolina  2:45.57 
 5  Stan McConnell  69  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:46.09 
 6  Philip Kerr  66  MARY  Maryland  2:46.86 
 7  Alan Rapperport  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:46.91 
 8  D Barr Clayson  65  NEM  New England  2:49.80 
 9  Robert W Mayo  67  WCM  Pacific  2:51.03 
 10  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  2:51.14 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  69  NCMS  North Carolina  33.16 
 2  Dave Costill  65  DOC  Indiana  34.91 
 3  Stan Morner  66  WCM  Pacific  34.95 
 4  Ron Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  34.96 
 5  Bob Best  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.01 
 6  Bob W Patten  66  RMM  Colorado  35.31 
 7  Nestor Miyares  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.56 
 8  Richard F Weick  67  OREG  Oregon  35.59 
 9  Ron Taylor  67  AKMS  Alaska  35.64 
 10  Myron Lockey  69  CMAQ  Southern  35.81 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Patten  66  RMM  Colorado  1:14.74 
 2  John Kortheuer  69  NCMS  North Carolina  1:15.32 
 3  Ron Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.94 
 4  Hal Stolz  66  GAJA  Georgia  1:20.09 
 5  Ron E Taylor  68  AKMS  Alaska  1:21.56 
 6  Bob Best  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.65 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  68  SMMM  Pacific  1:21.80 
 8  Stan Morner  66  WCM  Pacific  1:21.83 
 9  Sid Hall  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:21.86 
 10  Jack C Fleming  65  USF  Pacific  1:23.24 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Patten  66  RMM  Colorado  2:46.13 
 2  Dave Costill  65  DOC  Indiana  2:54.21 
 3  Hal Stolz  66  GAJA  Georgia  2:57.36 
 4  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  2:59.60 
 5  Bob Best  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:03.76 
 6  Dick Slawson  65  OREG  Oregon  3:04.89 
 7  William Lauer  66  GKMS  Southeastern  3:08.40 
 8  Stan Morner  66  WCM  Pacific  3:08.93 
 9  Myron Lockey  69  CMAQ  Southern  3:09.18 
 10  Sid Hall  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:09.40 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  65  MOST  South Texas  27.75 
 2  Ron Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  28.32 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.33 
 4  Dennis A O'Brien  65  RMM  Colorado  29.62 
 5  Dave Costill  65  DOC  Indiana  29.65 
 6  William Robertson  65  TGM  South Carolina  30.03 
 7  John Kortheuer  69  NCMS  North Carolina  30.72 
 8  Richard F Weick  67  OREG  Oregon  31.71 
 9  Wally Dobler  67  MICH  Michigan  31.89 
 10  Bob W Patten  66  RMM  Colorado  31.99 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Costill  65  DOC  Indiana  1:04.48 
 2  Ron Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.42 
 3  Dennis A O'Brien  65  RMM  Colorado  1:07.71 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.58 
 4  Bob W Patten  66  RMM  Colorado  1:14.58 
 6  Dren Geer  67  SWIM  Florida  1:15.18 
 7  Clarke Mitchell  68  NCMS  North Carolina  1:15.26 
 8  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  1:15.37 
 9  Richard Weick  67  OREG  Oregon  1:18.91 
 10  William Lauer  66  GKMS  Southeastern  1:19.49 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Costill  65  DOC  Indiana  2:36.32 
 2  Ron Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  2:41.63 
 3  Dennis A O'Brien  65  RMM  Colorado  2:44.41 
 4  Dren Geer  67  SWIM  Florida  2:58.25 
 5  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  2:59.75 
 6  Dick Slawson  65  OREG  Oregon  3:01.94 
 7  Herb Kern  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:03.28 
 8  William Lauer  66  GKMS  Southeastern  3:03.87 
 9  Stan Morner  66  WCM  Pacific  3:13.08 
 10  Jerry Marchbanks  65  MOST  South Texas  3:16.48 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.73 
 2  Dave Costill  65  DOC  Indiana  1:06.37 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.52 
 4  William Robertson  65  TGM  South Carolina  1:09.99 
 5  John Kortheuer  69  NCMS  North Carolina  1:10.02 
 6  Richard F Weick  67  OREG  Oregon  1:12.22 
 7  Dennis O'Brien  65  RMM  Colorado  1:13.00 
 8  Donald L Brown  67  WCM  Pacific  1:13.10 
 9  Bob W Patten  66  RMM  Colorado  1:14.35 
 10  Jack Beattie  66  ORLM  Florida  1:14.44 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Costill  65  DOC  Indiana  2:24.52 
 2  Ron Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  2:33.49 
 3  Dennis A O'Brien  65  RMM  Colorado  2:34.11 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:36.49 
 5  Donald L Brown  67  WCM  Pacific  2:41.63 
 6  William Robertson  65  TGM  South Carolina  2:41.67 
 7  Dick Slawson  65  OREG  Oregon  2:42.19 
 8  Graham Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  2:44.49 
 9  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  2:45.97 
 10  Buddy G Belshe  67  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:46.84 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Costill  65  DOC  Indiana  5:25.51 
 2  Dennis A O'Brien  65  RMM  Colorado  5:40.19 
 3  Dick Slawson  65  OREG  Oregon  5:52.99 
 4  Buddy G Belshe  67  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:57.55 
 5  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  5:59.46 
 6  William Lauer  66  GKMS  Southeastern  6:06.92 
 7  Dren Geer  67  SWIM  Florida  6:11.15 
 8  Alan Rapperport  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:16.51 
 9  John Lenard  69  CONN  Connecticut  6:18.80 
 10  Richard Weick  67  OREG  Oregon  6:30.72 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #41
Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #35
Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #29