Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sara Schweitzer  21  SNM  Pacific  24.34 
 2  Jennifer Mancini  24  NCMS  North Carolina  24.66 
 3  Becky Bicknell  24  RMM  Colorado  24.67 
 4  Tanya C Felton  22  LCAM  Florida  24.68 
 5  Nicole D Omphroy  22  TOC  Pacific  24.70 
 6  Jodie Snowbarger  23  WCM  Pacific  24.90 
 7  Rebecca D Trompke  22  SPM  Florida  25.05 
 8  Jenny R Wolters  24  UNAT  Pacific  25.12 
 9  Marianne Johnson  19  WCM  Pacific  25.17 
 10  Laura Kerns  24  ISF  Indiana  25.21 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rachel Komisarz  24  CHMS  Kentucky  51.91 
 2  Nicole D Omphroy  22  TOC  Pacific  52.84 
 3  Sara Schweitzer  22  SNM  Pacific  52.96 
 4  Becky Bicknell  24  RMM  Colorado  53.88 
 5  Marianne Johnson  19  WCM  Pacific  54.47 
 6  Rebecca D Trompke  22  SPM  Florida  54.60 
 7  Laura Kerns  24  ISF  Indiana  54.64 
 8  Jennifer Mancini  24  NCMS  North Carolina  54.78 
 9  Jodie Snowbarger  23  WCM  Pacific  54.94 
 10  Christina Cairns  22  STAN  Pacific  55.48 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rachel Komisarz  24  CHMS  Kentucky  1:50.98 
 2  Sara Schweitzer  22  SNM  Pacific  1:52.18 
 3  Tanya C Felton  22  LCAM  Florida  1:57.13 
 4  Asheley M Frogner  22  SCSC  Pacific  1:58.79 
 5  Laura Kerns  24  ISF  Indiana  1:59.61 
 6  Marianne Johnson  19  WCM  Pacific  1:59.70 
 7  Lindsay J Della  24  IM  Illinois  1:59.95 
 8  Kristin C Wigle  24  SCSC  Pacific  2:00.35 
 9  Miriam E Carlson  24  MICH  Michigan  2:00.63 
 10  Becky Bicknell  24  RMM  Colorado  2:00.81 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rachel Komisarz  24  CHMS  Kentucky  4:52.83 
 2  Asheley M Frogner  22  SCSC  Pacific  5:09.44 
 3  Kristin C Wigle  24  SCSC  Pacific  5:12.00 
 4  Amy Armond  24  GAJA  Georgia  5:14.41 
 5  Lindsay J Della  24  IM  Illinois  5:19.50 
 6  Miriam E Carlson  24  MICH  Michigan  5:22.75 
 7  Aurora Tallacksen  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:27.65 
 8  Elsa Campos  24  RMM  Colorado  5:36.32 
 9  Rachel Cohen  24  OREG  Oregon  5:41.11 
 10  Michelle Pizzo  20  1776  Delaware Valley  5:42.94 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Iris A Nishimoto  19  USF  Pacific  11:14.54 
 2  Aurora Tallacksen  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:27.97 
 3  Heidi A Eslinger  24  RAMS  Pacific  11:34.33 
 4  Elsa Campos  24  RMM  Colorado  11:36.30 
 5  Michelle A Pizzo  20  1776  Delaware Valley  11:45.06 
 6  Rachel Cohen  24  OREG  Oregon  11:56.68 
 7  Clara Stemwedel  24  OREG  Oregon  11:57.12 
 8  Bonnie Bloom  22  MAC  Maryland  11:57.40 
 9  Sarah Armstrong  23  CYCL  Gulf  11:59.58 
 10  Kim J Parkinson  19  MINN  Minnesota  12:00.12 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Miriam Carlson  24  MICH  Michigan  18:42.01 
 2  Aurora Tallacksen  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:48.27 
 3  Lisa E Ripken  24  UNAT  Pacific  19:29.89 
 4  Catherine Lundin  24  MICH  Michigan  19:47.46 
 5  Kim J Parkinson  19  MINN  Minnesota  19:55.91 
 6  Glenna Asmus  22  ISF  Indiana  20:20.09 
 7  Carrie Willoughby  23  AMS  Southeastern  21:29.20 
 8  Tracy Kondla  23  SLAM  Ozark  21:29.32 
 9  Heather J Bakker  24  CHIC  Pacific  21:43.24 
 10  Joanne Hopkins  24  FXCM  Potomac Valley  21:45.67 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sara Schweitzer  21  SNM  Pacific  26.63 
 2  Nicole D Omphroy  22  TOC  Pacific  27.59 
 3  Abi Liu  24  UNAT  Pacific  27.90 
 4  Jennifer Mooney  24  NEM  New England  28.25 
 5  Dena Lofthus  22  MAM  Pacific  28.34 
 6  Catherine Lundin  24  MICH  Michigan  28.73 
 6  Cary J Conley  23  SRM  Pacific  28.73 
 8  Jennifer L Kepler  24  TVM  Pacific  28.80 
 9  Margo S Diamond  22  TOC  Pacific  29.03 
 10  Jenny Rohan  22  ES  Southern  29.07 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sara Schweitzer  22  SNM  Pacific  57.40 
 2  Dena Lofthus  22  MAM  Pacific  59.28 
 3  Jennifer Mooney  24  NEM  New England  59.82 
 4  Nicole D Omphroy  22  TOC  Pacific  1:00.09 
 5  Catherine Lundin  24  MICH  Michigan  1:00.90 
 6  Abi Liu  24  UNAT  Pacific  1:01.38 
 7  Kathy Barker  24  SCSC  Pacific  1:01.41 
 8  Jennifer A Myers  24  WACM  Pacific  1:01.89 
 9  Jessica Weathers  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.16 
 10  Margo S Diamond  22  TOC  Pacific  1:02.40 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sara Schweitzer  22  SNM  Pacific  2:01.22 
 2  Jennifer Mooney  24  NEM  New England  2:08.57 
 3  Dena Lofthus  22  MAM  Pacific  2:08.98 
 4  Kathy Barker  24  SCSC  Pacific  2:10.63 
 5  Amy Armond  24  GAJA  Georgia  2:12.62 
 6  Kim M Davis  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:12.76 
 7  Catherine Lundin  24  MICH  Michigan  2:13.64 
 8  Mandy Crowe  24  PIMM  South Carolina  2:15.72 
 9  Kelley Miller  22  WILD  Kentucky  2:18.26 
 10  Heather N Perry  23  UCSB  Southern Pacific  2:18.36 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rebecca E Arnold  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.49 
 2  May Ooi  24  SNM  Pacific  31.75 
 3  Emily Brelsford  24  ARIZ  Arizona  31.96 
 4  Sara Schweitzer  21  SNM  Pacific  32.05 
 5  A McReynolds  23  AMS  Southeastern  32.07 
 6  Abi Liu  24  UNAT  Pacific  32.08 
 7  Noelle Wilhite  21  ISF  Indiana  32.21 
 8  Jennifer Clifford  23  WILD  Kentucky  32.31 
 9  Jackie J Frank  21  SLUG  Southern Pacific  32.56 
 10  Jennifer Dowling  24  CONN  Connecticut  32.59 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  A McReynolds  23  AMS  Southeastern  1:08.67 
 2  Emily Brelsford  24  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.58 
 3  Rebecca E Arnold  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.67 
 4  Jennifer Dowling  24  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.93 
 5  Chrissy P Martin  23  MINN  Minnesota  1:10.17 
 6  Elizabeth Lehre  23  METR  Metropolitan  1:10.33 
 7  Jennifer Clifford  23  WILD  Kentucky  1:10.41 
 7  Hillary Ran  19  GOST  Ohio  1:10.41 
 9  Kristin C Wigle  24  SCSC  Pacific  1:10.47 
 10  Kelly M Perry  22  IM  Illinois  1:10.55 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jennifer Dowling  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:29.79 
 2  Emily Brelsford  24  ARIZ  Arizona  2:29.93 
 3  A McReynolds  23  AMS  Southeastern  2:30.03 
 4  Kelly M Perry  22  IM  Illinois  2:30.47 
 5  Tina L Smith  23  UNAT  Pacific  2:33.93 
 6  Hillary Ran  19  GOST  Ohio  2:34.61 
 7  Elizabeth Lehre  23  METR  Metropolitan  2:35.18 
 8  Jennifer Clifford  23  WILD  Kentucky  2:35.42 
 9  Jen Maloney  24  NEM  New England  2:36.43 
 10  Chrissy P Martin  23  MINN  Minnesota  2:36.98 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rachel Komisarz  24  CHMS  Kentucky  25.64 
 2  Sara Schweitzer  21  SNM  Pacific  26.35 
 3  Michelle Collins  24  TOC  Pacific  26.96 
 4  May Ooi  24  SNM  Pacific  26.97 
 5  Catherine Lundin  24  MICH  Michigan  27.22 
 6  Dena Lofthus  22  MAM  Pacific  27.34 
 7  Mariela Yepez  19  CHMS  Kentucky  27.40 
 8  Jennifer Mooney  24  NEM  New England  27.52 
 9  Wendy Simon  24  CONN  Connecticut  27.64 
 10  Emily Brelsford  24  ARIZ  Arizona  27.75 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rachel Komisarz  24  CHMS  Kentucky  55.67 
 2  Dena Lofthus  22  MAM  Pacific  59.47 
 3  Mariela Yepez  19  CHMS  Kentucky  59.65 
 4  Asheley M Frogner  22  SCSC  Pacific  59.97 
 5  Michelle Collins  24  TOC  Pacific  1:00.16 
 6  Catherine Lundin  24  MICH  Michigan  1:00.58 
 7  Margo S Diamond  22  TOC  Pacific  1:00.61 
 8  Nicole D Omphroy  22  TOC  Pacific  1:00.97 
 9  Deny Soto  23  METR  Metropolitan  1:01.13 
 10  Wendy Simon  24  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.17 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rachel Komisarz  24  CHMS  Kentucky  2:02.28 
 2  Mariela Yepez  19  CHMS  Kentucky  2:08.80 
 3  Amy Armond  24  GAJA  Georgia  2:09.38 
 4  Asheley M Frogner  22  SCSC  Pacific  2:09.70 
 5  Margo S Diamond  22  TOC  Pacific  2:13.52 
 6  Miriam E Carlson  24  MICH  Michigan  2:14.07 
 7  Iris A Nishimoto  19  USF  Pacific  2:16.03 
 8  Michelle Collins  24  TOC  Pacific  2:18.75 
 9  Natalie Phillips  22  MARY  Maryland  2:19.28 
 10  Aurora Tallacksen  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:19.45 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sara Schweitzer  22  SNM  Pacific  59.57 
 2  Dena Lofthus  22  MAM  Pacific  1:01.05 
 3  May Ooi  24  SNM  Pacific  1:01.36 
 4  Nicole D Omphroy  22  TOC  Pacific  1:01.98 
 5  Noelle Wilhite  21  ISF  Indiana  1:02.45 
 6  Jennifer Mancini  24  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.13 
 7  Deny Soto  23  METR  Metropolitan  1:03.19 
 8  Catherine Lundin  24  MICH  Michigan  1:03.34 
 9  Jennifer Mooney  24  NEM  New England  1:03.41 
 10  Marianne Johnson  19  WCM  Pacific  1:03.46 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sara Schweitzer  22  SNM  Pacific  2:05.98 
 2  Tanya C Felton  22  LCAM  Florida  2:13.35 
 3  Emily S Wang  22  NEM  New England  2:13.49 
 4  Kathy Barker  24  SCSC  Pacific  2:13.84 
 5  Kristin C Wigle  24  SCSC  Pacific  2:15.45 
 6  Catherine Lundin  24  MICH  Michigan  2:16.94 
 7  Abi Liu  24  UNAT  Pacific  2:16.96 
 8  Christina Cairns  22  STAN  Pacific  2:17.60 
 9  Jennifer Mooney  24  NEM  New England  2:17.81 
 10  Jennifer Dowling  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:17.84 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Amy Armond  24  GAJA  Georgia  4:33.81 
 2  Michelle Pizzo  20  1776  Delaware Valley  5:03.36 
 3  Kathleen Boyd  24  NEM  New England  5:04.25 
 4  Sarah Armstrong  23  CYCL  Gulf  5:06.38 
 5  Kristin Nyweide  24  MCMS  Southeastern  5:06.39 
 6  B Blumenthal  22  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:11.51 
 7  Mandy Crowe  24  PIMM  South Carolina  5:13.69 
 8  Carrie O'Shields  23  GAJA  Georgia  5:14.89 
 9  Mia Broussard  24  CRAQ  Southern  5:15.23 
 10  Kelly Darlak  21  NIAG  Niagara  5:16.75 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #51
Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #44
Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #42