Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  63  SBM  Southern Pacific  26.31 
 2  James Krueger  62  TOC  Pacific  29.13 
 3  Jerry Clark  63  NCMS  North Carolina  29.68 
 4  Jerry A Katz  62  GSM  New Jersey  29.95 
 5  Bill Earley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.27 
 6  Barry Walsh  60  BGSU  Ohio  30.29 
 7  George Coupe  60  NEM  New England  30.54 
 8  David Painter  62  PIMM  South Carolina  30.71 
 9  Joseph Lammert  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.91 
 10  Bob Coale  60  DSSM  Southern Pacific  31.09 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  63  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:00.24 
 2  Jerry Clark  63  NCMS  North Carolina  1:04.76 
 3  Bob Coale  60  DSSM  Southern Pacific  1:07.31 
 4  Bill Earley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.74 
 5  Barry Walsh  60  BGSU  Ohio  1:10.02 
 6  Gary Chase  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:10.17 
 7  Pete Arnold  61  SPM  Florida  1:12.26 
 8  David Painter  62  PIMM  South Carolina  1:12.35 
 9  Bob Hyten  61  SLAM  Ozark  1:13.15 
 10  Burt Kanner  61  OREG  Oregon  1:13.32 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Coale  60  DSSM  Southern Pacific  2:24.48 
 2  David P Harrison  63  1776  Delaware Valley  2:27.13 
 3  Jerry Clark  63  NCMS  North Carolina  2:31.45 
 4  Patrick Schlup  60  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:33.54 
 5  Bill Earley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:34.86 
 6  Pete Arnold  61  SPM  Florida  2:45.28 
 7  Jerry A Katz  62  GSM  New Jersey  2:47.58 
 8  David Gifford  60  CATM  Florida  2:47.77 
 9  Laurance Hill  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.38 
 10  Jack Kirlin  62  1776  Delaware Valley  2:57.65 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Coale  60  DSSM  Southern Pacific  5:07.46 
 2  Jerry Clark  63  NCMS  North Carolina  5:24.64 
 3  Patrick Schlup  60  UCI  Southern Pacific  5:28.31 
 4  David P Harrison  63  1776  Delaware Valley  5:28.36 
 5  Laurance Hill  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:52.29 
 6  Burt Kanner  61  OREG  Oregon  5:55.41 
 7  David Gifford  60  CATM  Florida  5:56.05 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  63  STAN  Pacific  5:56.28 
 9  Dick A Peterson  63  SMMM  Pacific  6:00.38 
 10  A Emory Haworth  64  WCM  Pacific  6:03.67 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Clark  63  NCMS  North Carolina  11:30.73 
 2  Carl Woolley  64  MICH  Michigan  11:44.10 
 3  Bill Earley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:10.72 
 4  Dick A Peterson  63  SMMM  Pacific  12:11.85 
 5  A Emory Haworth  64  WCM  Pacific  12:13.06 
 6  Barry A Fasbender  63  STAN  Pacific  12:16.02 
 7  Burt Kanner  61  OREG  Oregon  12:20.52 
 8  David Gifford  60  CATM  Florida  12:25.79 
 9  Dietrich Bolz  61  NEM  New England  12:40.73 
 10  Landon Kirchner  62  MOVY  Missouri Valley  12:40.99 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David P Harrison  63  1776  Delaware Valley  20:57.63 
 2  Patrick Schlup  60  UCI  Southern Pacific  22:03.15 
 3  Carl Woolley  64  MICH  Michigan  22:25.93 
 4  Barry Fasbender  63  STAN  Pacific  23:10.52 
 5  A Emory Haworth  64  WCM  Pacific  23:25.22 
 6  Landon Kirchner  62  MOVY  Missouri Valley  23:47.67 
 7  Dietrich Bolz  61  NEM  New England  23:56.51 
 8  Jack Kirlin  62  1776  Delaware Valley  24:45.98 
 9  Pete Arnold  61  SPM  Florida  25:36.01 
 10  Ted Stephenson  62  ARKM  Arkansas  27:12.44 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Chase  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.83 
 2  Bill Earley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.45 
 3  Jeff Farrell  63  SBM  Southern Pacific  34.80 
 4  David McIntyre  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.59 
 5  Fred Wendelken  62  RMM  Colorado  36.58 
 6  Marshall Greer  64  ANCM  Potomac Valley  36.78 
 7  Lee W Bettis  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.42 
 8  George Quigley  60  ISF  Indiana  37.80 
 9  Joseph Lammert  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.57 
 10  David Painter  62  PIMM  South Carolina  38.80 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Chase  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.42 
 2  Bill Earley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.29 
 3  George Quigley  60  ISF  Indiana  1:20.01 
 4  Lee W Bettis  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:21.79 
 5  Fred Wendelken  62  RMM  Colorado  1:22.78 
 6  Laurance Hill  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.28 
 7  Marshall R Greer  64  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:24.41 
 8  Patrick Schlup  60  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:28.53 
 9  Dick A Peterson  63  SMMM  Pacific  1:28.92 
 10  Barry Fasbender  63  STAN  Pacific  1:29.20 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Chase  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:43.48 
 2  Laurance Hill  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:56.05 
 3  George Quigley  60  ISF  Indiana  2:56.33 
 4  Patrick Schlup  60  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:00.03 
 5  Lee W Bettis  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:01.50 
 6  Bill Earley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:05.02 
 7  Fred Wendelken  62  RMM  Colorado  3:05.96 
 8  John Trainer  63  MCMS  Southeastern  3:15.40 
 9  William Murray  63  NEM  New England  3:17.50 
 10  George Thayer  64  OREG  Oregon  3:17.67 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  63  SBM  Southern Pacific  36.34 
 2  Karl Wiedamann  62  GOST  Ohio  38.51 
 3  Jim E Perilman  61  WCM  Pacific  39.00 
 4  Pete Arnold  61  SPM  Florida  39.59 
 5  Donald Puchalski  61  CATM  Florida  39.83 
 6  Louis H Diamond  61  ANCM  Potomac Valley  40.02 
 7  Joel Jacobs  64  UNAT  Southeastern  40.36 
 8  Patrick Schlup  60  UCI  Southern Pacific  40.46 
 9  Walt Reid  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40.71 
 10  Bill McClung  61  GAJA  Georgia  40.94 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  62  METR  Metropolitan  1:20.77 
 2  Patrick Schlup  60  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:26.76 
 3  Gary Chase  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:27.00 
 4  Jim E Perilman  61  WCM  Pacific  1:27.44 
 5  Joel Jacobs  64  UNAT  Southeastern  1:27.97 
 6  Peter Fredericks  60  MESC  New England  1:29.29 
 7  William Crowley  61  PCAT  North Texas  1:29.60 
 8  Pete Arnold  61  SPM  Florida  1:29.63 
 9  Bill Earley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.66 
 10  Dick A Peterson  63  SMMM  Pacific  1:31.47 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick Schlup  60  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:07.76 
 2  William Crowley  61  PCAT  North Texas  3:15.89 
 3  Joel Jacobs  64  UNAT  Southeastern  3:17.15 
 4  Peter Fredericks  60  MESC  New England  3:17.22 
 5  James Perilman  61  WCM  Pacific  3:19.11 
 6  Barry Fasbender  63  STAN  Pacific  3:25.57 
 7  David Gifford  60  CATM  Florida  3:26.09 
 8  Landon Kirchner  62  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:27.58 
 9  Joseph Bolze  60  METR  Metropolitan  3:27.65 
 10  Doug Messineo  60  OVMS  Florida  3:28.31 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Petersen  62  OREG  Oregon  30.50 
 2  Jeff Farrell  63  SBM  Southern Pacific  30.99 
 3  James Krueger  62  TOC  Pacific  32.58 
 4  Mel Goldstein  62  ISF  Indiana  34.04 
 5  Joseph Lammert  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.19 
 6  James Perilman  61  WCM  Pacific  34.54 
 7  A Emory Haworth  64  WCM  Pacific  34.88 
 8  Gary Chase  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.95 
 9  Barry Fasbender  63  STAN  Pacific  35.69 
 10  Donald Puchalski  61  CATM  Florida  35.72 
 10  George Coupe  60  NEM  New England  35.72 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Peterson  62  OREG  Oregon  1:14.10 
 2  Gary Chase  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:22.45 
 3  Jim E Perilman  61  WCM  Pacific  1:24.31 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  63  STAN  Pacific  1:24.56 
 5  A Emory Haworth  64  WCM  Pacific  1:25.83 
 6  Bill McClung  61  GAJA  Georgia  1:29.57 
 7  Pete Arnold  61  SPM  Florida  1:30.38 
 8  Jerry A Katz  62  GSM  New Jersey  1:34.06 
 9  Bob Williams  61  GOST  Ohio  1:36.56 
 10  Joseph Bolze  60  METR  Metropolitan  1:37.51 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Perilman  61  WCM  Pacific  3:17.07 
 2  Barry A Fasbender  63  STAN  Pacific  3:18.45 
 3  Pete Arnold  61  SPM  Florida  3:30.92 
 4  Landon Kirchner  62  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:37.83 
 5  Joseph Bolze  60  METR  Metropolitan  3:38.12 
 6  Bill McClung  61  GAJA  Georgia  3:38.40 
 7  Bob Williams  61  GOST  Ohio  3:51.17 
 8  Edward C Morgan  61  1776  Delaware Valley  3:59.20 
 9  Bruce Kurtz  63  NEM  New England  4:31.51 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  63  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:11.71 
 2  Drury Gallagher  62  METR  Metropolitan  1:14.57 
 3  Fred Wendelken  62  RMM  Colorado  1:19.21 
 4  Bill Earley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.94 
 5  James Krueger  62  TOC  Pacific  1:19.99 
 6  Patrick Schlup  60  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:22.55 
 7  George Quigley  60  ISF  Indiana  1:22.85 
 8  James Perilman  61  WCM  Pacific  1:23.39 
 9  Joseph Lammert  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:23.63 
 10  Joel Jacobs  64  UNAT  Southeastern  1:24.82 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  63  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:46.44 
 2  Patrick Schlup  60  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:54.70 
 3  Bill Earley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:58.36 
 4  Gary Chase  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:00.26 
 5  Dick A Peterson  63  SMMM  Pacific  3:02.63 
 6  A Emory Haworth  64  WCM  Pacific  3:03.62 
 7  William Crowley  61  PCAT  North Texas  3:05.00 
 8  Joel Jacobs  64  UNAT  Southeastern  3:06.91 
 9  Fred Wendelken  62  RMM  Colorado  3:09.81 
 10  David Gifford  60  CATM  Florida  3:12.13 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barry Fasbender  63  STAN  Pacific  6:47.14 
 2  Joel Jacobs  64  UNAT  Southeastern  6:53.68 
 3  A Emory Haworth  64  WCM  Pacific  6:54.16 
 4  Landon Kirchner  62  MOVY  Missouri Valley  6:56.47 
 5  David Painter  62  PIMM  South Carolina  7:22.51 
 6  Joseph Bolze  60  METR  Metropolitan  7:23.23 
 7  William Murray  63  NEM  New England  7:23.53 
 8  Edward C Morgan  61  1776  Delaware Valley  7:55.35 
 9  Pete Arnold  61  SPM  Florida  8:03.40 
 10  David Gladfelter  64  1776  Delaware Valley  8:20.01 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #36
Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #51
Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #44