Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Ahern  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.39 
 2  Jim Dragon  56  GSM  New Jersey  26.63 
 3  Richard Arluck  55  METR  Metropolitan  26.73 
 4  Jon Van Scoyk  55  DSSM  Southern Pacific  27.55 
 5  Norman Scott  56  CHMS  Kentucky  27.58 
 6  Robert Olson  56  ARIZ  Arizona  27.65 
 7  Harry Greenfield  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.74 
 8  Robert Smith  57  OREG  Oregon  27.79 
 9  Mike Freshley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.16 
 10  Karl VonTagen  57  MACO  Oregon  28.21 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ahern  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.85 
 2  Tim A Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  58.66 
 3  Richard Arluck  55  METR  Metropolitan  1:00.13 
 4  Norman Scott  56  CHMS  Kentucky  1:02.25 
 5  Mike Freshley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.40 
 6  Don Davis  56  RHMS  Pacific  1:02.54 
 7  Tom Landis  58  OREG  Oregon  1:03.30 
 8  Jon Van Scoyk  55  DSSM  Southern Pacific  1:03.50 
 9  Donald L Galine  55  SMMM  Pacific  1:03.82 
 10  Karl VonTagen  57  MACO  Oregon  1:04.62 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  2:06.94 
 2  Don Davis  56  RHMS  Pacific  2:17.75 
 3  Michael Ahern  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:18.50 
 4  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  2:21.45 
 5  Norman Scott  56  CHMS  Kentucky  2:22.49 
 6  Richard Arluck  55  METR  Metropolitan  2:22.85 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  57  CONN  Connecticut  2:23.84 
 8  Mike Freshley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:25.01 
 9  Jim Keane  56  1776  Delaware Valley  2:25.05 
 10  Robert R Williams  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:25.25 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  4:32.83 
 2  Richard K Smith  55  ISF  Indiana  4:56.94 
 3  Don M Davis  56  RHMS  Pacific  4:58.97 
 4  Larry Raffaelli  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:03.37 
 5  Richard Arluck  55  METR  Metropolitan  5:05.32 
 6  Norman Scott  56  CHMS  Kentucky  5:11.92 
 7  Robert R Williams  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:12.36 
 8  Vadim Kutsenko  55  SMMM  Pacific  5:13.91 
 9  Michael McColly  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:16.64 
 10  Mike Freshley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:24.61 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard K Smith  55  ISF  Indiana  10:24.13 
 2  Don Davis  56  RHMS  Pacific  10:27.52 
 3  Larry Raffaelli  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:28.62 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  59  HBSC  Southern Pacific  10:31.21 
 5  Robert Williams  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:49.81 
 6  Norman Scott  56  CHMS  Kentucky  10:50.31 
 7  Michael McColly  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:51.57 
 8  Douglas Selby  55  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  11:01.31 
 9  Robert Tesch  59  SKY  Kentucky  11:07.35 
 10  Robert Lewis  57  ARIZ  Arizona  11:29.69 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick Smith  55  ISF  Indiana  19:45.87 
 2  Robert R Williams  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:24.99 
 3  Douglas Selby  55  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  20:51.09 
 4  Robert Tesch  59  SKY  Kentucky  20:56.39 
 5  Michael McColly  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21:15.74 
 6  Don M Davis  56  RHMS  Pacific  21:16.33 
 7  John Graham  55  CHMS  Kentucky  21:55.72 
 8  Larry Raffaelli  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  21:59.44 
 9  Douglas Bailey  58  RGSC  Border  22:04.74 
 10  Donald Kroeger  57  MICH  Michigan  22:22.32 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  30.40 
 2  Richard Alexander  56  GSM  New Jersey  31.67 
 3  Bob Welty  56  DAMM  North Texas  34.68 
 4  Richard K Smith  55  ISF  Indiana  35.17 
 5  Harold Murray  59  HLJ  Florida  35.23 
 6  Norman Scott  56  CHMS  Kentucky  35.52 
 7  Mark Grashow  55  METR  Metropolitan  35.55 
 8  Jim Green  57  GTMS  Wyoming  35.71 
 9  Bill Rupert  57  MESC  New England  35.91 
 10  Thomas McClay  55  WH2O  Southern Pacific  36.00 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  1:04.89 
 2  John Calvert  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:08.53 
 3  Richard Alexander  56  GSM  New Jersey  1:10.70 
 4  Bob Welty  56  DAMM  North Texas  1:14.82 
 5  Bill Rupert  57  MESC  New England  1:18.13 
 6  Jack Iliff  56  MARY  Maryland  1:18.21 
 7  Larry Raffaelli  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:18.89 
 8  Eric Jensen  59  NEM  New England  1:19.12 
 9  Michael McColly  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:20.04 
 10  Michael McKinlay  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:20.19 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  2:24.72 
 2  John Calvert  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:26.64 
 3  Bob Welty  56  DAMM  North Texas  2:44.40 
 4  Norman Scott  56  CHMS  Kentucky  2:48.07 
 5  Michael McColly  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:50.80 
 6  Larry Raffaelli  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:51.03 
 7  Bill Rupert  57  MESC  New England  2:53.85 
 8  Robert R Williams  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.96 
 9  Doug R Rawn  55  ARKM  Arkansas  2:55.06 
 10  Edward H Nessel  55  GSM  New Jersey  2:58.51 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Dragon  56  GSM  New Jersey  34.21 
 2  Kenneth A Frost  56  TAM  Pacific  35.42 
 3  Peter Oroszlan  56  MARY  Maryland  36.01 
 4  Jim Pelissier  56  MINN  Minnesota  36.15 
 5  Don Davis  56  RHMS  Pacific  36.29 
 6  Edward H Nessel  55  GSM  New Jersey  36.30 
 7  Kimball Bernard  56  ARIZ  Arizona  36.46 
 8  Robert Lewis  57  ARIZ  Arizona  36.86 
 9  Charles Lee  56  GRIN  Indiana  36.99 
 10  Mike Freshley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.30 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth A Frost  56  TAM  Pacific  1:17.81 
 2  Jim Pelissier  56  MINN  Minnesota  1:19.95 
 3  Don Davis  56  RHMS  Pacific  1:20.55 
 4  Allen Murray  56  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:20.80 
 5  Edward H Nessel  55  GSM  New Jersey  1:21.05 
 6  Peter Oroszlan  56  MARY  Maryland  1:22.66 
 7  Robert Lewis  57  ARIZ  Arizona  1:22.74 
 8  Mike Freshley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.53 
 9  Charles Lee  56  GRIN  Indiana  1:23.77 
 10  Mel Dyck  59  ARIZ  Arizona  1:24.05 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  59  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:52.64 
 2  Kenneth A Frost  56  TAM  Pacific  2:54.67 
 3  Jim Pelissier  56  MINN  Minnesota  2:55.60 
 4  Allen Murray  56  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:58.81 
 5  Edward H Nessel  55  GSM  New Jersey  3:00.00 
 6  Mike Freshley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:00.09 
 7  Don Davis  56  RHMS  Pacific  3:02.03 
 8  Robert Lewis  57  ARIZ  Arizona  3:03.48 
 9  Charles Lee  56  GRIN  Indiana  3:05.47 
 10  Raymond D Lowe  58      3:10.57 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Dragon  56  GSM  New Jersey  29.46 
 2  Michael Ahern  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.76 
 3  Tim A Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  30.14 
 4  Harry Greenfield  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.35 
 5  David Quiggin  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.78 
 6  Robert Olson  56  ARIZ  Arizona  31.10 
 7  Mike Freshley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.69 
 8  Robert Bennett  57  UNAT  Potomac Valley  31.87 
 9  Robert R Williams  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.22 
 10  Yaroslav Novitsky  55      32.41 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  1:06.69 
 2  John Calvert  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.94 
 3  Richard Arluck  55  METR  Metropolitan  1:10.30 
 4  Mike Ahern  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.31 
 5  Harry Greenfield  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:11.07 
 6  Jack Iliff  56  MARY  Maryland  1:13.98 
 7  Larry Raffaelli  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:16.64 
 8  Dick Pitman  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:20.18 
 9  Fred Kennelly  56  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:20.21 
 10  Yaroslav Novitsky  55      1:22.84 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  2:30.49 
 2  Harry Greenfield  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:50.33 
 3  Richard K Smith  55  ISF  Indiana  2:57.88 
 4  Mike Freshley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:09.39 
 5  Yaroslav Novitsky  55      3:12.98 
 6  John Zeigler  55  GAJA  Georgia  3:16.32 
 7  Douglas Bailey  58  RGSC  Border  3:17.58 
 8  David Quiggin  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:25.65 
 9  Edward Gaulrapp  58  VMST  Virginia  3:30.28 
 10  Martin Hahm  59  ARIZ  Arizona  3:33.44 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ahern  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.00 
 2  Robert Smith  57  OREG  Oregon  1:12.78 
 3  Richard Arluck  55  METR  Metropolitan  1:13.23 
 4  Mike Freshley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.46 
 5  Karl VonTagen  57  MACO  Oregon  1:14.83 
 6  Kimball Bernard  56  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.89 
 7  Jim Pelissier  56  MINN  Minnesota  1:15.43 
 8  Jack Iliff  56  MARY  Maryland  1:15.73 
 9  Ilkka Suvanto  57  NEM  New England  1:16.10 
 10  Mark Grashow  55  METR  Metropolitan  1:16.70 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.19 
 2  Mike Ahern  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:37.80 
 3  Mike Freshley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.15 
 4  Richard K Smith  55  ISF  Indiana  2:43.47 
 5  Jim Pelissier  56  MINN  Minnesota  2:45.04 
 6  Donald L Galine  55  SMMM  Pacific  2:54.34 
 7  Tom Landis  58  OREG  Oregon  2:54.92 
 8  Kimball Bernard  56  ARIZ  Arizona  2:55.90 
 9  Mike Laux  58  CONN  Connecticut  2:56.00 
 10  Douglas Bailey  58  RGSC  Border  2:57.82 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Iliff  56  MARY  Maryland  5:57.59 
 2  Mike Freshley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:00.06 
 3  Michael McColly  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:06.93 
 4  Larry Raffaelli  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  6:08.77 
 5  Jim Pelissier  56  MINN  Minnesota  6:09.24 
 6  John Zeigler  55  GAJA  Georgia  6:23.79 
 7  Mike Laux  58  CONN  Connecticut  6:29.76 
 8  Donald Kroeger  57  MICH  Michigan  6:39.24 
 9  David Quiggin  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:41.71 
 10  Bob Hopkins  58  GSM  New Jersey  6:43.00 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #20
Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #25
Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #50