Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.07 
 2  F Williamson  52  GAJA  Georgia  32.31 
 3  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.39 
 4  Christie Altman  51  ARIZ  Arizona  32.41 
 5  Anne Laborwit  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.64 
 6  Linda Felton  50  LCAM  Florida  32.82 
 7  Cynthia Jones  50  IM  Illinois  32.87 
 8  Jan Miller  50  HOTS  South Texas  33.19 
 9  Janet Jastremski  52  1776  Delaware Valley  34.14 
 10  Sandi Rousseau  53  OREG  Oregon  34.48 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.71 
 2  F Williamson  52  GAJA  Georgia  1:10.60 
 3  Lynn Bell  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:10.87 
 4  Anne Laborwit  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.35 
 5  Marcia Barry  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.95 
 6  Cynthia Jones  50  IM  Illinois  1:13.36 
 7  Jan Miller  50  HOTS  South Texas  1:13.75 
 8  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.00 
 9  Christie Altman  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.29 
 10  Barb Bos  51  MICH  Michigan  1:15.97 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:24.55 
 2  Anne Laborwit  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:36.21 
 3  Cynthia Jones  50  IM  Illinois  2:38.07 
 4  Lynn Bell  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:38.40 
 5  F Williamson  52  GAJA  Georgia  2:39.32 
 6  Barb Bos  51  MICH  Michigan  2:43.91 
 7  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:46.99 
 8  Christie Altman  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:49.96 
 9  Phyllis Springer  51  REDT  Metropolitan  2:51.33 
 10  Stella Preissler  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:51.69 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:59.56 
 2  Marcia Barry  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:22.65 
 3  P Kawakami  50  UTAH  Utah  5:28.79 
 4  Cynthia Jones  50  IM  Illinois  5:36.52 
 5  Anne Laborwit  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:37.97 
 6  Barbara Bos  51  MICH  Michigan  5:47.55 
 7  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:49.34 
 8  Gwen Deely  51  METR  Metropolitan  5:55.57 
 9  Phyllis Springer  51  REDT  Metropolitan  5:57.72 
 10  Stella Preissler  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:01.05 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:20.40 
 2  Marcia Barry  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  11:03.98 
 3  P Kawakami  50  UTAH  Utah  11:13.63 
 4  Cynthia Jones  50  IM  Illinois  11:40.59 
 5  Lynn Bell  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:45.24 
 6  Barbara Bos  51  MICH  Michigan  11:56.71 
 7  Kathrine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:08.57 
 8  Marji Thomas-Will  53  USAB  Pacific  12:20.51 
 9  Phyllis Springer  51  REDT  Metropolitan  12:23.72 
 10  Stella Preissler  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:25.50 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:31.34 
 2  Anne Laborwit  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22:28.66 
 3  Barb Bos  51  MICH  Michigan  22:35.54 
 4  Katherine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:42.58 
 5  Phyllis Springer  51  REDT  Metropolitan  22:56.47 
 6  Susan Fouts  50  RMM  Colorado  23:27.06 
 7  Jan Miller  50  HOTS  South Texas  23:31.50 
 8  Betty Veater  54  GAJA  Georgia  24:44.15 
 9  Vicki Buccino  54  CRAQ  Southern  25:21.76 
 10  Jacklyn N Litman  50  UNAT  Pacific  25:55.45 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jan Miller  50  HOTS  South Texas  36.54 
 2  Meredith Moore  51  CONN  Connecticut  39.62 
 3  Kat Clark  51  HOTS  South Texas  40.15 
 4  Ellen J Rockholm  52  RAMS  Pacific  40.32 
 5  Marcia Barry  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.56 
 6  Ginger Pierson  54  MACO  Oregon  40.80 
 7  Jennie Mitchell  54  NCMS  North Carolina  41.04 
 8  F Williamson  52  GAJA  Georgia  41.19 
 9  Kathrine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  41.71 
 10  Teresa McDowell  50  GAJA  Georgia  42.06 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jan Miller  50  HOTS  South Texas  1:21.24 
 2  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:26.14 
 3  F Williamson  52  GAJA  Georgia  1:29.21 
 4  Jennie Mitchell  54  NCMS  North Carolina  1:30.32 
 5  Patrice Hirr  51  MICH  Michigan  1:33.88 
 6  Teresa McDowell  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:34.77 
 7  Gwen Deely  51  METR  Metropolitan  1:35.11 
 8  Irene Hart  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:35.41 
 9  Leslie Payne  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:35.99 
 10  Christie Altman  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:36.46 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jan Miller  50  HOTS  South Texas  2:58.06 
 2  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:04.42 
 3  Meredith Moore  51  CONN  Connecticut  3:06.66 
 4  Ellen J Rockholm  52  RAMS  Pacific  3:10.46 
 5  Phyllis Springer  51  REDT  Metropolitan  3:18.92 
 6  Jennie Mitchell  54  NCMS  North Carolina  3:19.43 
 7  Marji Thomas-Will  53  USAB  Pacific  3:24.76 
 8  Teresa McDowell  50  GAJA  Georgia  3:25.51 
 9  Irene Hart  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:26.80 
 10  Catherine Brooks  52  AKMS  Alaska  3:27.79 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan J Jones-Roy  52  TAM  Pacific  39.45 
 2  Ginger Pierson  54  MACO  Oregon  41.15 
 3  Meegan Wilson  52  300C  Florida  42.50 
 4  Christie Altman  51  ARIZ  Arizona  42.52 
 5  Janet Gettling  52  OREG  Oregon  42.85 
 6  Linda Felton  50  LCAM  Florida  42.91 
 7  Katherine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  43.18 
 8  Margot Pettijohn  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  43.65 
 9  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  44.12 
 10  Kat Clark  51  HOTS  South Texas  44.15 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan J Jones-Roy  52  TAM  Pacific  1:26.53 
 2  Lynn Bell  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:27.96 
 3  Ginger Pierson  54  MACO  Oregon  1:29.55 
 4  Margot Pettijohn  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:34.57 
 5  Katherine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:35.30 
 6  P Kawakami  50  UTAH  Utah  1:35.57 
 7  Janet Gettling  52  OREG  Oregon  1:35.72 
 8  Meegan Wilson  52  300C  Florida  1:36.03 
 9  F Williamson  52  GAJA  Georgia  1:36.49 
 10  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.14 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  P Kawakami  50  UTAH  Utah  3:20.48 
 2  Ginger Pierson  54  MACO  Oregon  3:22.20 
 3  Margot Pettijohn  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:23.54 
 4  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:23.83 
 5  Meegan Wilson  52  300C  Florida  3:26.49 
 6  F Williamson  52  GAJA  Georgia  3:26.78 
 7  Susan Ellis  53  AKMS  Alaska  3:44.01 
 8  Margot Mann  51  REDT  Metropolitan  3:44.77 
 9  Diana Tucker  54  CRAQ  Southern  3:45.25 
 10  Marie Vellucci  51  METR  Metropolitan  3:47.91 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jan Miller  50  HOTS  South Texas  34.79 
 2  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.88 
 3  Lynn Bell  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.53 
 4  A Susan Tyler  52  SNM  Pacific  35.87 
 5  Sandi Rousseau  53  OREG  Oregon  37.05 
 6  Kat Clark  51  HOTS  South Texas  37.47 
 7  Cynthia Jones  50  IM  Illinois  38.27 
 8  Patrice Hirr  51  MICH  Michigan  38.73 
 9  Linda Felton  50  LCAM  Florida  39.74 
 10  Margot Pettijohn  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  39.81 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.90 
 2  Jan Miller  50  HOTS  South Texas  1:21.57 
 3  A Susan Tyler  52  SNM  Pacific  1:24.59 
 4  Ellen J Rockholm  52  RAMS  Pacific  1:25.52 
 5  Ginger Pierson  54  MACO  Oregon  1:28.48 
 6  Margot Pettijohn  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:31.51 
 7  Janet Gettling  52  OREG  Oregon  1:32.22 
 8  Sandi Rousseau  53  OREG  Oregon  1:32.83 
 9  Janet Jastremski  52  1776  Delaware Valley  1:33.81 
 10  Susan Yeomans  52  REDT  Metropolitan  1:34.52 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:46.61 
 2  Ginger Pierson  54  MACO  Oregon  3:14.08 
 3  Jan Miller  50  HOTS  South Texas  3:20.93 
 4  Katherine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:22.15 
 5  Susan Yeomans  52  REDT  Metropolitan  3:27.04 
 6  Margot Pettijohn  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:30.75 
 7  Sandra Cathey  51  NCMS  North Carolina  3:39.22 
 8  Marji Thomas-Will  53  USAB  Pacific  3:42.65 
 9  Barbara H Larsen  53  ISF  Indiana  3:46.40 
 10  Marie Vellucci  51  METR  Metropolitan  3:50.81 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cathy Imwalle  50  OREG  Oregon  1:20.66 
 2  Susan J Jones-Roy  52  TAM  Pacific  1:20.79 
 3  Lynn Bell  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:20.92 
 4  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.40 
 5  Kat Clark  51  HOTS  South Texas  1:24.47 
 6  Katherine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:24.67 
 7  F Williamson  52  GAJA  Georgia  1:25.87 
 8  Jan Miller  50  HOTS  South Texas  1:26.21 
 9  Ginger Pierson  54  MACO  Oregon  1:26.65 
 10  Janet Gettling  52  OREG  Oregon  1:27.58 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:49.56 
 2  Kathrine Casey  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:06.92 
 3  A Susan Tyler  52  SNM  Pacific  3:15.01 
 4  Ginger Pierson  54  MACO  Oregon  3:16.58 
 5  Susan Yeomans  52  REDT  Metropolitan  3:22.23 
 6  Marji Thomas-Will  53  USAB  Pacific  3:25.44 
 7  Sandra Cathey  51  NCMS  North Carolina  3:26.08 
 8  Betty Veater  54  GAJA  Georgia  3:38.86 
 9  Marie Vellucci  51  METR  Metropolitan  3:41.63 
 10  Mary Lou Hill  52  TGM  South Carolina  3:44.50 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:02.93 
 2  Katherine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:41.75 
 3  Janet Gettling  52  OREG  Oregon  6:53.98 
 4  Marji Thomas-Will  53  USAB  Pacific  6:57.76 
 5  A Susan Tyler  52  SNM  Pacific  7:00.42 
 6  Susan Yeomans  52  REDT  Metropolitan  7:09.20 
 7  Suzanne Rague  50  OREG  Oregon  7:12.98 
 8  Edith Jacobsen  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:23.48 
 9  Winifred Prall  53  GAJA  Georgia  7:45.63 
 10  Marie Vellucci  51  METR  Metropolitan  7:50.46 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #21
Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #45
Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #35