Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Hawkins  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.29 
 2  Glenn Woodsum  53  ATAC  Florida  26.25 
 3  John Quinn  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.43 
 4  Craig Dever  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.56 
 5  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  26.83 
 6  Daniel Rogacki  53  NEM  New England  26.92 
 7  Bob Sinsheimer  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.20 
 8  Gregory Gush  52  ARIZ  Arizona  27.32 
 9  Allen Rheem  51  RMM  Colorado  27.43 
 10  Jon Shastid  52  CHMS  Kentucky  27.64 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  56.32 
 2  John Quinn  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.54 
 3  Roger Hawkins  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  58.35 
 4  Glenn Woodsum  53  ATAC  Florida  58.40 
 5  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  58.76 
 6  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  1:00.07 
 7  Robert Strand  54  TOC  Pacific  1:00.15 
 8  Bob Sinsheimer  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:00.29 
 9  Gregory Gush  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.30 
 10  Larry R Sloan  53  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:00.71 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:58.37 
 2  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  2:10.94 
 3  Glenn Woodsum  53  ATAC  Florida  2:15.18 
 4  Larry Sloan  53  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:16.03 
 5  Robert Sinsheimer  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:18.51 
 6  Hugh Wilder  53  PALM  South Carolina  2:18.71 
 7  Daniel Rogacki  53  NEM  New England  2:20.51 
 8  Michael D Horwath  51  RATZ  Pacific  2:21.00 
 9  Robert Bruce  52  OREG  Oregon  2:21.14 
 10  Lynn Olson  53  WKGG  Kentucky  2:21.28 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:07.99 
 2  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  4:31.17 
 3  Rick Walker  50  SWIM  Florida  4:40.94 
 4  Alan Bell  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:41.77 
 5  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  4:43.17 
 6  Keith Bell  52  TTEX  Southern  4:52.62 
 7  Daniel Rogacki  53  NEM  New England  4:52.91 
 8  Dave Tanner  50  DOC  Indiana  4:56.80 
 9  David Foote  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:58.51 
 10  Chip Glidden  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:00.39 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  8:44.51 
 2  Rick Walker  50  SWIM  Florida  9:41.25 
 3  Alan Bell  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:42.41 
 4  James McCleery  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:02.27 
 5  Dave Tanner  50  DOC  Indiana  10:21.52 
 6  Chip Glidden  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  10:23.08 
 7  Daniel Rogacki  53  NEM  New England  10:23.62 
 8  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  10:26.92 
 9  Keith Bell  52  TTEX  Southern  10:27.94 
 10  Tom Ellison  50  FAST  North Texas  10:29.39 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:33.02 
 2  Rick Walker  50  SWIM  Florida  18:15.20 
 3  Alan Bell  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:49.39 
 4  Keith Bell  52  TTEX  Southern  19:10.69 
 5  Tom Ellison  50  FAST  North Texas  19:44.08 
 6  Michael D Horwath  51  RATZ  Pacific  20:10.06 
 7  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  20:12.78 
 8  Daniel Rogacki  53  NEM  New England  20:25.80 
 9  David Foote  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  20:36.09 
 10  Marvin Schwartz  52  ARKM  Arkansas  21:04.93 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  31.34 
 2  Hugh Wilder  53  PALM  South Carolina  31.36 
 3  Gregory Gush  52  ARIZ  Arizona  32.15 
 4  George Schmidt  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.24 
 5  Don Schaeberle  51  PIMM  South Carolina  32.38 
 6  Bob Kolonkowski  52  METR  Metropolitan  33.18 
 7  Daniel Rogacki  53  NEM  New England  33.25 
 8  Brent Harper  50  UNAT  Oklahoma  33.93 
 9  Robert Sinsheimer  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.07 
 10  Bob Wickham  50  STAR  South Texas  34.45 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  1:08.26 
 2  Hugh Wilder  53  PALM  South Carolina  1:08.79 
 3  Gregory Gush  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.00 
 4  Alan Bell  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.20 
 5  Don Schaeberle  51  PIMM  South Carolina  1:11.68 
 6  Bob Sinsheimer  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.18 
 7  Tom Perrin  50  ISF  Indiana  1:12.42 
 8  Daniel Rogacki  53  NEM  New England  1:12.79 
 9  Bob Kolonkowski  52  METR  Metropolitan  1:12.98 
 10  Jan Meyer  53  BGWM  Southern Pacific  1:16.83 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  53  PALM  South Carolina  2:34.20 
 2  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  2:35.12 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  53  NEM  New England  2:38.05 
 4  Gregory Gush  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.38 
 5  Bob Kolonkowski  52  METR  Metropolitan  2:40.45 
 6  Don Schaeberle  51  PIMM  South Carolina  2:41.38 
 7  Robert Maestre  50  MACO  Oregon  2:43.79 
 8  Chip Glidden  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:44.60 
 9  Bob Sinsheimer  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:46.93 
 10  Robert Bruce  52  OREG  Oregon  2:47.86 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  54  TOC  Pacific  32.36 
 2  Allen Stark  51  OREG  Oregon  33.78 
 3  Charles L Hoffman  50  TERR  Potomac Valley  34.63 
 4  Daniel Rogacki  53  NEM  New England  34.65 
 5  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  34.86 
 6  Wayne McCauley  52  SLUG  Southern Pacific  35.00 
 7  Gary J Parlapiano  53  TAM  Pacific  35.17 
 8  John P Enterline  53  MARY  Maryland  35.22 
 9  John Derr  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  35.25 
 10  Jim Stine  50  SPM  Florida  35.47 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  54  TOC  Pacific  1:11.27 
 2  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  1:15.66 
 3  Allen Stark  51  OREG  Oregon  1:15.86 
 4  Charles L Hoffman  50  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:17.40 
 5  Daniel Rogacki  53  NEM  New England  1:18.14 
 6  Dennis Wilson  52  TULS  Oklahoma  1:18.97 
 7  John Derr  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:19.36 
 8  Robert Long  51  ADMS  Adirondack  1:20.44 
 9  Jan Meyer  53  BGWM  Southern Pacific  1:20.66 
 10  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  1:20.68 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  54  TOC  Pacific  2:38.55 
 2  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  2:44.34 
 3  Allen Stark  51  OREG  Oregon  2:46.57 
 4  David Levinson  50  RINC  Pacific  2:50.36 
 5  John Derr  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:51.69 
 6  Charles L Hoffman  50  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:52.59 
 7  Daniel Rogacki  53  NEM  New England  2:54.60 
 8  George Brown  53  VMST  Virginia  2:57.03 
 9  Glenn A Storey  51  TULS  Oklahoma  2:58.89 
 10  Dave Gemmill  53  ARIZ  Arizona  2:59.53 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Perrin  50  ISF  Indiana  28.40 
 2  John Derr  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  28.79 
 3  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  28.88 
 4  John Quinn  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.32 
 5  Joel Burns  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.79 
 6  Allen Rheem  51  RMM  Colorado  29.84 
 7  Brad Glenn  51  GSM  New Jersey  29.90 
 8  Gregory Gush  52  ARIZ  Arizona  30.05 
 9  Rudy Vazmina  50  SWIM  Florida  30.07 
 10  Michael D Horwath  50  RATZ  Pacific  30.27 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Perrin  50  ISF  Indiana  1:03.69 
 2  Mike Sherrill  51  TOC  Pacific  1:05.94 
 3  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  1:06.34 
 4  Alan Bell  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.23 
 5  Fred Schlicher  52  NEM  New England  1:07.31 
 6  David Levinson  50  RINC  Pacific  1:07.56 
 7  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  1:07.90 
 8  Dave Tanner  50  DOC  Indiana  1:08.28 
 9  Dan Natali  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:09.01 
 10  Rudy Vazmina  50  SWIM  Florida  1:09.39 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alan Bell  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.56 
 2  Dave Tanner  50  DOC  Indiana  2:32.38 
 3  David Levinson  50  RINC  Pacific  2:35.24 
 4  Bob Kolonkowski  52  METR  Metropolitan  2:40.26 
 5  Keith Bell  52  TTEX  Southern  2:40.31 
 6  Daniel Rogacki  53  NEM  New England  2:47.00 
 7  Arthur Deffaa  52  GSM  New Jersey  2:56.60 
 8  Paolo Figueiredo  54  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:57.98 
 9  Jack Salvatore  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:59.91 
 10  Bill C Bobsin  52  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:01.95 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  54  TOC  Pacific  1:05.50 
 2  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  1:05.73 
 3  George Schmidt  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.54 
 4  John Derr  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:08.15 
 5  Daniel Rogacki  53  NEM  New England  1:09.48 
 6  Jan Meyer  53  BGWM  Southern Pacific  1:10.40 
 7  Allen Rheem  51  RMM  Colorado  1:11.26 
 8  Michael G Slenker  54  1776  Delaware Valley  1:11.39 
 9  Roger Hawkins  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.26 
 10  Glenn Storey  51  TULS  Oklahoma  1:12.41 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  50  MAM  Pacific  2:31.87 
 2  David Levinson  50  RINC  Pacific  2:33.88 
 3  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  2:35.57 
 4  Daniel Rogacki  53  NEM  New England  2:36.06 
 5  Douglas Miller  54  SLAM  Ozark  2:37.30 
 6  John Derr  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:41.26 
 7  Don Schaeberle  51  PIMM  South Carolina  2:43.89 
 8  Allen Rheem  51  RMM  Colorado  2:44.18 
 9  Paulo Figueiredo  54  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:52.35 
 10  David Foote  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:54.83 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Levinson  50  RINC  Pacific  5:26.15 
 2  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  5:29.11 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  53  NEM  New England  5:36.27 
 4  Dave Tanner  50  DOC  Indiana  5:48.64 
 5  Don Schaeberle  51  PIMM  South Carolina  6:06.47 
 6  Robert Maestre  50  MACO  Oregon  6:12.28 
 7  Bill C Bobsin  52  OKMS  Oklahoma  6:12.78 
 8  Valdis Jurka  50  GSM  New Jersey  6:23.45 
 9  Bob Kolonkowski  52  METR  Metropolitan  6:31.78 
 10  Bob Cahill  53  CONN  Connecticut  6:33.89 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #21
Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #14
Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #20