Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Tudor  43  VMST  Virginia  24.78 
 2  Robert Goldbloom  41  METR  Metropolitan  25.00 
 3  James Lilley  40  RMM  Colorado  25.02 
 4  Fritz Lehman  42  NCMS  North Carolina  25.33 
 5  Gregg R Sanders  41  RAMS  Pacific  25.53 
 6  Paul Carter  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.60 
 7  Greg Dozer  43  ARIZ  Arizona  25.66 
 8  Jose Cunningham  44  DCAC  Potomac Valley  25.67 
 9  Oscar Gonzalez  40  GSM  New Jersey  25.71 
 10  David Drapeau  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.77 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Goldbloom  41  METR  Metropolitan  53.87 
 2  John Tudor  43  VMST  Virginia  54.42 
 3  Gregory L Oxley  42  1776  Delaware Valley  54.72 
 4  L Meisenheimer  43  ORLM  Florida  56.18 
 5  Thomas Emison  42  MINN  Minnesota  56.39 
 6  Oscar Gonzalez  40  GSM  New Jersey  56.73 
 7  Jerry Crossland  44  1776  Delaware Valley  56.76 
 8  Mark Booth  41  ARIZ  Arizona  56.81 
 9  Gregg R Sanders  41  RAMS  Pacific  56.85 
 10  Paul Carter  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.89 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Lilley  40  RMM  Colorado  2:02.13 
 2  L Meisenheimer  43  ORLM  Florida  2:03.69 
 3  Thomas Emison  42  MINN  Minnesota  2:04.34 
 4  Mike Keck  41  TOC  Pacific  2:04.45 
 5  Greg Dozer  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.96 
 6  Lyle Nalli  40  SAM  Southern Pacific  2:05.95 
 7  Paul Stricker  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:08.43 
 8  Alan Godfrey  43  NCMS  North Carolina  2:08.82 
 9  Scott Rabalais  42  GAJA  Georgia  2:09.35 
 10  Gregg R Sanders  41  RAMS  Pacific  2:09.55 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pat Allender  42  OREG  Oregon  4:23.99 
 2  Thomas Emison  42  MINN  Minnesota  4:28.54 
 3  Scott Rabalais  42  GAJA  Georgia  4:30.34 
 4  Tom Mack  42  NEM  New England  4:34.44 
 5  Jim Stites  43  ARIZ  Arizona  4:35.35 
 6  Larry Black  42  SWIM  Florida  4:35.43 
 7  Brad Levinson  44  DAMM  North Texas  4:38.01 
 8  Alan Godfrey  43  NCMS  North Carolina  4:38.50 
 9  Bob Eberwine  40  SOBA  Southern Pacific  4:39.05 
 10  Matthew O'Grady  40  METR  Metropolitan  4:43.00 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Keck  41  TOC  Pacific  9:06.27 
 2  Pat Allender  42  OREG  Oregon  9:25.00 
 3  Thomas Emison  42  MINN  Minnesota  9:30.59 
 4  Scott Rabalais  42  GAJA  Georgia  9:35.42 
 5  Jim Stites  43  ARIZ  Arizona  9:35.43 
 6  Larry Black  42  SWIM  Florida  9:36.92 
 7  Tom Mack  42  NEM  New England  9:37.45 
 8  Matthew O'Grady  40  METR  Metropolitan  9:49.47 
 9  Alan Godfrey  43  NCMS  North Carolina  9:57.31 
 10  Steven O'Day  40  1776  Delaware Valley  9:58.09 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Rabalais  42  GAJA  Georgia  18:03.52 
 2  Larry Black  42  SWIM  Florida  18:06.85 
 3  Tom Mack  42  NEM  New England  18:07.91 
 4  Brad Levinson  44  DAMM  North Texas  18:23.04 
 5  Jim Stites  43  ARIZ  Arizona  18:38.06 
 6  Wayde Mulhern  41  MINN  Minnesota  19:13.73 
 7  Chris Pierson  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:18.90 
 8  Eric Dybdahl  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:38.46 
 9  Kym Berman  41  NEM  New England  20:01.15 
 10  Gilles Chalandon  44  METR  Metropolitan  20:16.98 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Lehman  42  NCMS  North Carolina  29.06 
 2  Robert Goldbloom  41  METR  Metropolitan  29.89 
 3  Steve George  41  OREG  Oregon  30.61 
 4  Gary Quinn  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  30.84 
 5  David Burleson  43  MACO  Oregon  31.18 
 6  Alan Godfrey  43  NCMS  North Carolina  31.25 
 7  Mark Heinrich  43  VMST  Virginia  31.33 
 8  John Gleason  40  LAKE  Kentucky  31.61 
 9  Dave Melville  43  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.73 
 10  Jerry Crossland  44  1776  Delaware Valley  31.74 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Lehman  42  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.98 
 2  Gary Quinn  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:04.54 
 3  Mike Keck  41  TOC  Pacific  1:05.87 
 4  Alan Godfrey  43  NCMS  North Carolina  1:06.18 
 5  Steve George  41  OREG  Oregon  1:06.58 
 6  Jerry Crossland  44  1776  Delaware Valley  1:06.71 
 7  David Cote  40  NEM  New England  1:06.79 
 8  Wayde Mulhern  41  MINN  Minnesota  1:07.56 
 9  Lyle Nalli  40  SAM  Southern Pacific  1:07.62 
 10  Tim Cespedes  41  STAR  South Texas  1:08.34 
 10  Marty Hendrick  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.34 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Lehman  42  NCMS  North Carolina  2:15.34 
 2  David Cote  40  NEM  New England  2:24.61 
 3  Wayde Mulhern  41  MINN  Minnesota  2:25.48 
 4  Lyle Nalli  40  SAM  Southern Pacific  2:26.21 
 5  Alan Godfrey  43  NCMS  North Carolina  2:29.45 
 6  Leonardo Espinosa  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:31.18 
 7  Andrew Maggion  44  GSM  New Jersey  2:31.69 
 8  Mark Heinrich  43  VMST  Virginia  2:32.46 
 9  Marty Hendrick  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.80 
 10  Matthew O'Grady  40  METR  Metropolitan  2:33.04 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory L Oxley  42  1776  Delaware Valley  31.15 
 2  Benn W Doyle  42  GSM  New Jersey  31.48 
 3  Jose Cunningham  44  DCAC  Potomac Valley  32.22 
 4  Algernon Keith  40  NEM  New England  32.92 
 5  Terry Tongate  40  NOVA  Southern Pacific  33.01 
 6  Pat Allender  42  OREG  Oregon  33.22 
 7  Michael Leddy  41  GSM  New Jersey  33.49 
 8  Robert Goldbloom  41  METR  Metropolitan  33.81 
 9  Wayne Jackson  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  33.91 
 10  Lee A Rider  44  RHMS  Pacific  34.32 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory L Oxley  42  1776  Delaware Valley  1:08.92 
 2  Benn W Doyle  42  GSM  New Jersey  1:10.02 
 3  Pat Allender  42  OREG  Oregon  1:10.21 
 4  Greg Dozer  43  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.85 
 5  Jose Cunningham  44  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:12.06 
 6  Shafer Henry  43  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:12.23 
 7  Michael Leddy  41  GSM  New Jersey  1:13.92 
 8  Terry Tongate  40  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:14.07 
 9  Paul Griffin  40  NEM  New England  1:14.17 
 10  Lee A Rider  44  RHMS  Pacific  1:14.44 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pat Allender  42  OREG  Oregon  2:34.06 
 2  Benn W Doyle  42  GSM  New Jersey  2:36.09 
 3  Mike Keck  41  TOC  Pacific  2:37.59 
 4  Charles Kennedy  43  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:42.98 
 5  Craig Dallam  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:43.85 
 6  Paul Griffin  40  NEM  New England  2:44.83 
 7  Wayde Mulhern  41  MINN  Minnesota  2:46.64 
 8  George Patton  40  GAS  Georgia  2:47.87 
 9  Mark Wagner  41  MICH  Michigan  2:48.26 
 10  Peter J Allen  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:48.28 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Goldbloom  41  METR  Metropolitan  26.32 
 2  Paul Carter  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.84 
 3  Jeffrey Dropsey  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.14 
 4  John Tudor  43  VMST  Virginia  27.50 
 5  Paul Stricker  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.86 
 6  David Burleson  43  MACO  Oregon  28.36 
 7  Jose Cunningham  44  DCAC  Potomac Valley  28.79 
 8  James Boswell  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.86 
 9  Lyle Nalli  40  SAM  Southern Pacific  28.89 
 10  Gregg R Sanders  41  RAMS  Pacific  28.97 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Goldbloom  41  METR  Metropolitan  1:00.54 
 2  Paul Carter  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:01.43 
 3  Pat Allender  42  OREG  Oregon  1:02.40 
 4  Mike Keck  41  TOC  Pacific  1:02.46 
 5  James Lilley  40  RMM  Colorado  1:02.54 
 6  Paul Stricker  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.82 
 7  Shafer Henry  43  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:03.20 
 8  Jeffrey Dropsey  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:03.58 
 9  Lyle Nalli  40  SAM  Southern Pacific  1:03.62 
 10  James Boswell  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.18 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pat Allender  42  OREG  Oregon  2:23.57 
 2  Matthew H Kanzler  43  SCSC  Pacific  2:25.81 
 3  Mark Booth  41  ARIZ  Arizona  2:27.63 
 4  Jim Stites  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.68 
 5  John R Morales  42  SRM  Pacific  2:29.46 
 6  James Boswell  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:31.56 
 7  Paul Fallot  42  METR  Metropolitan  2:32.48 
 8  Sean Crockett  42  NEM  New England  2:32.88 
 9  David Connolly  41  CONN  Connecticut  2:32.91 
 10  Steven O'Day  40  1776  Delaware Valley  2:33.57 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Goldbloom  41  METR  Metropolitan  1:01.89 
 2  Gregory L Oxley  42  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.01 
 3  John Tudor  43  VMST  Virginia  1:02.69 
 4  Fritz Lehman  42  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.46 
 5  Charles Kennedy  43  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:04.05 
 6  Paul Stricker  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.17 
 7  Pat Allender  42  OREG  Oregon  1:04.40 
 8  Mike Keck  41  TOC  Pacific  1:04.61 
 9  Jose Cunningham  44  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:06.16 
 10  David Drapeau  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:06.48 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory L Oxley  42  1776  Delaware Valley  2:16.91 
 2  Pat Allender  42  OREG  Oregon  2:17.94 
 3  Shafer Henry  43  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:21.22 
 4  Fritz Lehman  42  NCMS  North Carolina  2:21.56 
 5  Charles Kennedy  43  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:23.20 
 6  Gerry W Gray  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:25.47 
 7  Marty Hendrick  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.12 
 8  Alan Godfrey  43  NCMS  North Carolina  2:27.48 
 9  Steven O'Day  40  1776  Delaware Valley  2:28.69 
 10  Benn W Doyle  42  GSM  New Jersey  2:29.98 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Keck  41  TOC  Pacific  4:58.39 
 2  Pat Allender  42  OREG  Oregon  5:01.33 
 3  Lyle Nalli  40  SAM  Southern Pacific  5:04.59 
 4  John R Morales  42  SRM  Pacific  5:14.48 
 5  Matthew H Kanzler  43  SCSC  Pacific  5:14.66 
 6  Steven O'Day  40  1776  Delaware Valley  5:19.21 
 7  Robert Goldbloom  41  METR  Metropolitan  5:21.77 
 8  David Connolly  41  CONN  Connecticut  5:26.92 
 9  Timothy Kennedy  44  SPM  Florida  5:32.19 
 10  Ron Niedrich  41  CRAQ  Southern  5:35.82 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #35
Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #41
Sponsor #45
Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #52