Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael A Fell  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  23.83 
 2  Wally Dicks  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.43 
 3  J Clay Britt  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.44 
 4  Joe Reinhardt  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.55 
 5  Richard Landry  36  NEM  New England  24.61 
 6  Matt Wood  38  CONN  Connecticut  24.68 
 7  Art Wells  35  LMST  Southern  24.80 
 8  Stuart Cromarty  36  NEM  New England  24.88 
 9  Vernon Rogers  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.91 
 10  Deryck Marks  37  DOC  Indiana  24.92 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael A Fell  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  52.80 
 2  Mike Shaffer  35  VCM  Southern Pacific  53.36 
 3  Stuart Cromarty  36  NEM  New England  53.60 
 4  Bruce Hayes  37  METR  Metropolitan  53.68 
 5  Richard Landry  36  NEM  New England  54.84 
 6  Stan Kroder  35  BDGR  Metropolitan  55.11 
 6  Vernon Rogers  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.11 
 8  Joe Reinhardt  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.18 
 9  Art Wells  35  LMST  Southern  55.25 
 10  Gerry Rodrigues  38  UCLA  Southern Pacific  55.26 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  35  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:54.51 
 2  Bruce Hayes  37  METR  Metropolitan  1:56.53 
 3  Stuart Cromarty  36  NEM  New England  1:57.80 
 4  Kevin Stapleton  37  NEM  New England  1:59.94 
 5  Art Wells  35  LMST  Southern  2:00.22 
 6  Randy Eickhoff  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:00.28 
 7  Danilo D Vicioso  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:00.42 
 8  Stan Kroder  35  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:00.79 
 9  Steven M Newman  38  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:01.62 
 10  Richard Landry  36  NEM  New England  2:01.96 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  35  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:02.52 
 2  Randy Eickhoff  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:08.81 
 3  Stuart Cromarty  36  NEM  New England  4:13.78 
 4  Chris Stevenson  36  VMST  Virginia  4:13.91 
 5  Bruce Hayes  37  METR  Metropolitan  4:14.16 
 6  Kevin Stapleton  37  NEM  New England  4:15.20 
 7  Dennis Baker  39  OREG  Oregon  4:16.69 
 8  Danilo D Vicioso  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  4:17.47 
 9  Gerry Rodrigues  38  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:17.67 
 10  Jerome Frentsos  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:18.71 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  35  VCM  Southern Pacific  8:26.43 
 2  Randy Eickhoff  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  8:40.84 
 3  Gerry Rodrigues  38  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:01.91 
 4  Doug Stewart  36  OREG  Oregon  9:04.24 
 5  Steven M Newman  38  BDGR  Metropolitan  9:08.44 
 6  Greg Werlinich  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  9:10.46 
 7  Tim Hedrick  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:20.32 
 8  Peter Frank  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:21.85 
 9  Philip Hayman  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  9:26.16 
 10  Jeffrey Crosson  39  NOVA  Southern Pacific  9:26.61 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  35  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:03.47 
 2  Randy Eickhoff  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  16:42.96 
 3  Bruce Hayes  37  METR  Metropolitan  17:33.75 
 4  Tim Hedrick  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:38.31 
 5  Richard Landry  36  NEM  New England  17:59.83 
 6  Jeffrey Crosson  39  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:07.40 
 7  Edmund Gendreau  38  NEM  New England  18:10.06 
 8  Karl A Kolb  39  NEM  New England  18:12.89 
 9  John Geyer  39  LAMS  Virginia  18:14.12 
 10  Bill Korey  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:27.66 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.49 
 2  Joe Reinhardt  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.53 
 3  Chris Stevenson  36  VMST  Virginia  28.62 
 4  Mark Kaiser  37  ART  Georgia  29.23 
 5  David B Malsbury  39  VMST  Virginia  29.31 
 6  Brad Wells  39  MOVY  Missouri Valley  29.75 
 7  Mike Shaffer  35  VCM  Southern Pacific  29.77 
 8  Danilo Vicioso  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  29.99 
 9  Andrew Robbins  36  NEM  New England  30.17 
 10  Tod Hill  37  TSUN  Pacific  30.18 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerome Frentsos  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  59.72 
 2  J Clay Britt  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.37 
 3  Mike Shaffer  35  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:00.69 
 4  Chris Stevenson  36  VMST  Virginia  1:01.56 
 5  Danilo D Vicioso  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:04.71 
 6  Tom Northcutt  35  GAS  Georgia  1:04.84 
 7  Bob Fish  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.93 
 8  Roger Vredeveld  39  CHRR  Southeastern  1:04.94 
 9  Tod Hill  37  TSUN  Pacific  1:04.99 
 10  Konstantin Petrov  36  METR  Metropolitan  1:05.10 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerome A Frentsos  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:07.12 
 2  Mike Shaffer  35  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:11.77 
 3  Chris Stevenson  36  VMST  Virginia  2:13.59 
 4  Doug E Chestnut  36  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:18.18 
 5  Bob Fish  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:21.02 
 6  Brendon Howe  38  NEM  New England  2:21.69 
 7  Danilo D Vicioso  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:22.69 
 8  Roger Vredeveld  39  CHRR  Southeastern  2:23.42 
 9  Brad Roby  39  ISF  Indiana  2:23.45 
 10  Tod Hill  37  TSUN  Pacific  2:24.53 
 10  Jim Rhyne  35  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:24.53 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally C Dicks  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.10 
 2  Plamen Alexandrov  39  IM  Illinois  30.24 
 3  Konstantin Petrov  36  METR  Metropolitan  31.50 
 4  Scott Yeomans  36  GSM  New Jersey  32.34 
 5  Shawn Evans  35  GSM  New Jersey  32.54 
 6  Robert Forgit  39  AKMS  Alaska  32.65 
 7  Chris Shaw  37  TTEX  Southern  32.67 
 8  Bill Kuhn  35  OSB  Southern Pacific  33.02 
 9  Tom Northcutt  35  GAS  Georgia  33.11 
 10  Matt Wood  38  CONN  Connecticut  33.23 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.79 
 2  Konstantin Petrov  36  METR  Metropolitan  1:07.08 
 3  Plamen Alexandrov  39  IM  Illinois  1:07.54 
 4  Richard Landry  36  NEM  New England  1:11.13 
 5  Brian Casey  37  NEM  New England  1:12.21 
 5  S VanKuilenburg  35  NEM  New England  1:12.21 
 7  Tom Northcutt  35  GAS  Georgia  1:12.60 
 8  John Galloway  35  SPM  Florida  1:12.85 
 9  Rod Woodhead  38  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:14.16 
 10  John Nauman  38  METR  Metropolitan  1:14.61 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:20.26 
 2  Plamen Alexandrov  39  IM  Illinois  2:29.66 
 3  Edmund Gendreau  38  NEM  New England  2:38.69 
 4  S VanKuilenburg  35  NEM  New England  2:39.22 
 5  Shawn Evans  35  GSM  New Jersey  2:42.50 
 6  John Galloway  35  SPM  Florida  2:43.98 
 7  Tim Hedrick  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:44.27 
 8  Rod Woodhead  38  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:45.06 
 9  Tom Northcutt  35  GAS  Georgia  2:45.10 
 10  Danilo Vicioso  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:47.01 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Konstantin Petrov  36  METR  Metropolitan  25.80 
 2  J Clay Britt  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.35 
 3  Mike Shaffer  35  VCM  Southern Pacific  26.85 
 4  Stuart Cromarty  36  NEM  New England  27.05 
 5  Stan Kroder  35  BDGR  Metropolitan  27.20 
 6  Matt Wood  38  CONN  Connecticut  27.45 
 7  Randy Eickhoff  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  27.47 
 8  Paul Frentsos  39  USF  Pacific  27.63 
 9  Jason A Crist  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.70 
 10  Chris Stevenson  36  VMST  Virginia  27.72 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  35  VCM  Southern Pacific  56.73 
 2  Stan Kroder  35  BDGR  Metropolitan  59.12 
 3  Konstantin Petrov  36  METR  Metropolitan  59.34 
 4  Randy Eickhoff  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  59.47 
 5  Stuart Cromarty  36  NEM  New England  1:00.23 
 6  Chris Stevenson  36  VMST  Virginia  1:00.42 
 7  Rob Carr  35  NEM  New England  1:00.92 
 8  Edmund Gendreau  38  NEM  New England  1:01.43 
 9  Gerry Rodrigues  38  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:01.95 
 10  Michael Wendt  38  COLM  South Carolina  1:01.96 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  35  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:05.84 
 2  Jerome Frentsos  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:08.75 
 3  Dennis Baker  39  OREG  Oregon  2:08.86 
 4  Randy Eickhoff  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:11.56 
 5  Chris Stevenson  36  VMST  Virginia  2:14.74 
 6  Rob Carr  35  NEM  New England  2:19.60 
 7  Doug Stewart  36  OREG  Oregon  2:19.69 
 8  Jonathan Olsen  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.73 
 9  Brian Casey  37  NEM  New England  2:22.64 
 10  Stan Kroder  35  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:23.02 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerome A Frentsos  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  59.11 
 2  Konstantin Petrov  36  METR  Metropolitan  1:01.27 
 3  Michael A Fell  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.62 
 4  Stan Kroder  35  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:02.74 
 5  Richard Landry  36  NEM  New England  1:03.48 
 6  Stuart Cromarty  36  NEM  New England  1:03.99 
 7  Andrew Robbins  36  NEM  New England  1:04.27 
 8  Larry Jordan  36  NEM  New England  1:04.64 
 9  Randy Eickhoff  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:04.70 
 10  Art Wells  35  LMST  Southern  1:04.96 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerome Frentsos  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:08.34 
 2  Konstantin Petrov  36  METR  Metropolitan  2:20.35 
 3  Art Wells  35  LMST  Southern  2:20.83 
 4  Plamen Alexandrov  39  IM  Illinois  2:21.44 
 5  Tom Northcutt  35  GAS  Georgia  2:21.48 
 6  Danilo D Vicioso  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:21.64 
 7  Brian Casey  37  NEM  New England  2:21.91 
 8  Stuart Cromarty  36  NEM  New England  2:21.98 
 9  John Galloway  35  SPM  Florida  2:21.99 
 10  Scott Yeomans  36  GSM  New Jersey  2:22.11 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerome Frentsos  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:34.06 
 2  Danilo D Vicioso  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  4:56.02 
 3  Tim Hedrick  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:00.33 
 4  Stan Kroder  35  BDGR  Metropolitan  5:05.63 
 5  Doug Stewart  36  OREG  Oregon  5:05.84 
 6  Gerry Rodrigues  38  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:06.06 
 7  Scott Yeomans  36  GSM  New Jersey  5:06.38 
 8  Stuart Cromarty  36  NEM  New England  5:09.99 
 9  Edmund Gendreau  38  NEM  New England  5:10.27 
 10  Steve Ruiter  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:11.81 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #43
Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #36
Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #25