Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  49.57 
 2  Sue Marvel  81  NIAG  Niagara  49.61 
 3  Rita Simonton  82  GWSC  Southern Pacific  51.25 
 4  Audrey H Etienne  84  SMMM  Pacific  52.45 
 5  Ruth Thorsen  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  56.23 
 6  Anne Walker  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  56.56 
 7  Margaret Nagle  84  ARIZ  Arizona  57.23 
 8  Jean Zulich  80  SCCS  Florida  57.59 
 9  Gertrud Zint  83  FMM  Florida  59.91 
 10  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  1:04.55 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  1:50.89 
 2  Sue Marvel  81  NIAG  Niagara  1:51.11 
 3  Audrey H Etienne  84  SMMM  Pacific  1:59.32 
 4  Rita Simonton  82  GWSC  Southern Pacific  2:00.22 
 5  Anne I Walker  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:10.87 
 6  Jean Zulich  80  SCCS  Florida  2:13.17 
 7  Ruth Thorsen  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:17.07 
 8  Sally Joy  83  WCM  Pacific  2:25.94 
 9  Margaret Nagle  84  ARIZ  Arizona  2:30.30 
 10  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  2:42.27 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  82  GWSC  Southern Pacific  4:01.18 
 2  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  4:02.74 
 3  Sue Marvel  81  NIAG  Niagara  4:05.32 
 4  Kay Schimpf  83  FMM  Florida  4:57.28 
 5  Anne I Walker  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:57.78 
 6  Ruth Thorsen  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:04.55 
 7  Margaret Nagle  84  ARIZ  Arizona  5:05.63 
 8  Beth Hanks  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:03.89 
 9  Rose Steward  82  ARIZ  Arizona  7:57.91 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  8:20.02 
 2  Rita Simonton  82  GWSC  Southern Pacific  8:21.66 
 3  Peggy Hughes  80  FMM  Florida  10:49.49 
 4  Ruth Thorsen  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  11:20.63 
 5  Kay Schimpf  83  FMM  Florida  11:47.80 
 6  Marie Kreipe  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  12:18.28 
 7  Martha Forster  83  MICH  Michigan  12:30.30 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  82  GWSC  Southern Pacific  17:12.63 
 2  Peggy Hughes  80  FMM  Florida  22:14.47 
 3  Martha Forster  83  MICH  Michigan  24:55.44 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  82  GWSC  Southern Pacific  32:58.63 
 2  Kay Schimpf  83  FMM  Florida  40:17.01 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  58.18 
 2  Anne Walker  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.00 
 3  Sue Marvel  81  NIAG  Niagara  1:01.84 
 4  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  1:03.71 
 5  Jean Zulich  80  SCCS  Florida  1:03.72 
 6  Rita Evans  81  ADMS  Adirondack  1:05.47 
 7  Audrey H Etienne  84  SMMM  Pacific  1:06.19 
 8  Gertrud Zint  83  FMM  Florida  1:06.42 
 9  Sally Joy  83  WCM  Pacific  1:09.58 
 10  M Johnston Brown  82  ISF  Indiana  1:20.53 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  2:02.78 
 2  Rita Evans  81  ADMS  Adirondack  2:07.84 
 3  Anne I Walker  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:17.76 
 4  Jean Zulich  80  SCCS  Florida  2:22.76 
 5  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  2:25.67 
 6  Maxine Carlson  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.17 
 7  Sally Joy  83  WCM  Pacific  2:34.61 
 8  Gertrud Zint  83  FMM  Florida  2:36.87 
 9  Beth Hanks  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:58.30 
 10  Zada W Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  3:05.78 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Evans  81  ADMS  Adirondack  4:29.95 
 2  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  4:35.57 
 3  Sue Marvel  81  NIAG  Niagara  4:51.18 
 4  Anne Walker  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:58.26 
 5  Maxine Carlson  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:10.81 
 6  Jean Zulich  80  SCCS  Florida  5:15.16 
 7  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  5:22.58 
 8  Sally Joy  83  WCM  Pacific  5:48.09 
 9  Beth Hanks  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:21.01 
 10  Zada W Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  6:27.16 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  1:08.15 
 2  Sally Joy  83  WCM  Pacific  1:08.51 
 3  Gertrud Zint  83  FMM  Florida  1:09.89 
 4  Jean Zulich  80  SCCS  Florida  1:13.87 
 5  Rita Evans  81  ADMS  Adirondack  1:16.73 
 6  Rita Simonton  82  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:19.31 
 7  Kay Schimpf  83  FMM  Florida  1:26.11 
 8  Viola Thompson  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.99 
 9  Anneliese Zoeller  83  ORLM  Florida  1:27.95 
 10  Marie Kreipe  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:28.55 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  2:34.39 
 2  Gertrud Zint  83  FMM  Florida  2:51.30 
 3  Sally Joy  83  WCM  Pacific  2:51.35 
 4  Anneliese Zoeller  83  ORLM  Florida  3:00.38 
 5  Kay Schimpf  83  FMM  Florida  3:20.73 
 6  Marie Kreipe  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:21.98 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  82  GWSC  Southern Pacific  5:44.80 
 2  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  6:20.14 
 3  Gertrud Zint  83  FMM  Florida  6:22.30 
 4  Kay Schimpf  83  FMM  Florida  6:32.58 
 5  Anneliese Zoeller  83  ORLM  Florida  6:35.85 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jean Zulich  80  SCCS  Florida  1:14.40 
 2  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  1:27.51 
 3  Gertrud Zint  83  FMM  Florida  1:27.65 
 4  Marie Kreipe  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:33.14 
 5  Maxine Carlson  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:39.09 
 6  Zada W Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  1:52.03 
 7  Rose Steward  82  ARIZ  Arizona  3:05.73 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jean Zulich  80  SCCS  Florida  2:54.65 
 2  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  3:06.89 
 3  Zada W Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  4:03.05 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Evans  81  ADMS  Adirondack  2:25.55 
 2  Audrey H Etienne  84  SMMM  Pacific  2:31.77 
 3  Jean Zulich  80  SCCS  Florida  2:34.02 
 4  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  2:38.84 
 5  Gertrud Zint  83  FMM  Florida  2:41.25 
 6  Maxine Carlson  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:51.54 
 7  Marie Kreipe  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:06.64 
 8  Kay Schimpf  83  FMM  Florida  3:08.79 
 9  Zada W Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  3:40.21 
 10  Rose Steward  82  ARIZ  Arizona  4:45.23 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jean Zulich  80  SCCS  Florida  5:40.13 
 2  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  5:54.71 
 3  Gertrud Zint  83  FMM  Florida  6:04.47 
 4  Zada W Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  7:25.80 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  13:00.18 
 2  Zada W Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  15:16.71 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #52
Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #13
Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #36