Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  36.84 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  37.60 
 3  Louis Giberson  80  CM  Southern Pacific  38.97 
 4  William Johnston  82  WCM  Pacific  39.49 
 5  Alfredo Utrilla  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.46 
 6  Barnet Phillips  83  ARKM  Arkansas  41.56 
 7  Jerry Siefert  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.88 
 8  Jim Latz  80  1776  Delaware Valley  46.86 
 9  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  47.13 
 10  Lynn Surles  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  48.52 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  1:28.13 
 2  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:31.55 
 3  Barnet Phillips  83  ARKM  Arkansas  1:38.57 
 4  Louis Giberson  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:39.69 
 5  Lynn Surles  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:44.84 
 6  Alfredo Utrilla  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:45.87 
 7  Jerry Siefert  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:46.37 
 8  Jim Latz  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:50.54 
 9  Robert Johnston  83  NIAG  Niagara  1:52.54 
 10  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  1:53.85 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  3:26.62 
 2  Barnet Phillips  83  ARKM  Arkansas  3:45.24 
 3  Louis Giberson  80  CM  Southern Pacific  3:53.30 
 4  Alfredo Utrilla  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:59.38 
 5  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  4:10.59 
 6  John Woods  82  MESC  New England  4:30.65 
 7  Maurice Stern  84  ES  Southern  4:32.50 
 8  Robert Atwood  80  SPM  Florida  4:37.51 
 9  John Haake  81  UNAT  Pacific  4:37.71 
 10  William McCarthy  83  NEM  New England  6:25.40 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  7:00.91 
 2  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  7:57.47 
 3  Bud Jackson  81  ARKM  Arkansas  8:19.68 
 4  Robert Johnston  83  NIAG  Niagara  8:20.08 
 5  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  8:21.15 
 6  Jim Latz  80  1776  Delaware Valley  8:38.28 
 7  John Woods  82  MESC  New England  9:33.29 
 8  Robert Atwood  80  SPM  Florida  9:58.39 
 9  Maurice Stern  84  ES  Southern  10:21.36 
 10  Russell B Davis  80  VMST  Virginia  11:17.00 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bud Jackson  81  ARKM  Arkansas  16:38.14 
 2  Robert Johnston  83  NIAG  Niagara  17:17.77 
 3  Imre Schmidt  80  INWM  Inland Northwest  19:21.73 
 4  John Woods  82  MESC  New England  19:25.24 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  31:35.26 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  82  RINC  Pacific  45.87 
 2  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  48.26 
 3  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  48.77 
 4  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  51.74 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  80  MINN  Minnesota  53.06 
 6  John White  84  MESC  New England  54.76 
 7  John Haake  81  UNAT  Pacific  59.32 
 8  Albert Fisher  84  MOVY  Missouri Valley  59.57 
 9  Jerry Siefert  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.82 
 10  Edgar Lassins  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.63 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:49.20 
 2  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  1:50.04 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  80  MINN  Minnesota  2:00.03 
 4  John White  84  MESC  New England  2:05.71 
 5  John Haake  81  UNAT  Pacific  2:11.38 
 6  Albert Fisher  84  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:14.10 
 7  Edgar Lassins  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.51 
 8  Robert Atwood  80  SPM  Florida  2:29.77 
 9  Frank Scarano  81  ADMS  Adirondack  2:32.67 
 10  Norman Seagrave  84  MESC  New England  2:38.13 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Merrrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  4:02.22 
 2  Raymond Hakomaki  80  MINN  Minnesota  4:17.16 
 3  Robert Johnston  83  NIAG  Niagara  4:27.43 
 4  John White  84  MESC  New England  4:36.09 
 5  Dick Guido  83  METR  Metropolitan  4:50.51 
 6  John Haake  81  UNAT  Pacific  4:54.54 
 7  Albert Fisher  84  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:58.26 
 8  Robert Atwood  80  SPM  Florida  5:30.70 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  81  ARIZ  Arizona  47.19 
 2  Paul Krup  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.52 
 3  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  50.16 
 4  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  52.45 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  80  MINN  Minnesota  52.90 
 6  Bud Jackson  81  ARKM  Arkansas  58.32 
 7  Imre Schmidt  80  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:04.60 
 8  John Brouk  83  SLAM  Ozark  1:08.84 
 9  Albert Fisher  84  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:14.45 
 10  Robert Sands  80  TTSC  Southern Pacific  1:19.78 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  81  ARIZ  Arizona  1:44.51 
 2  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:49.15 
 3  Paul Krup  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:57.65 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  80  MINN  Minnesota  1:58.61 
 5  Bud Jackson  81  ARKM  Arkansas  2:07.13 
 6  Melvin H Lichtman  81  USF  Pacific  4:23.03 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  4:12.38 
 2  Bud Jackson  81  ARKM  Arkansas  4:31.14 
 3  Melvin H Lichtman  81  USF  Pacific  8:52.43 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  81  ARIZ  Arizona  45.36 
 2  Paul Krup  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.70 
 3  Louis Giberson  80  CM  Southern Pacific  49.00 
 4  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  49.73 
 5  William Johnston  82  WCM  Pacific  51.54 
 6  Albert Fisher  84  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:37.37 
 7  Frank Scarano  81  ADMS  Adirondack  2:06.78 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:05.56 
 2  William Johnston  82  WCM  Pacific  2:16.42 
 3  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  2:23.66 
 4  Frank Scarano  81  ADMS  Adirondack  4:47.09 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:28.24 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  1:42.52 
 2  Bob Merrick  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:48.41 
 3  Max Von Isser  81  ARIZ  Arizona  1:50.20 
 4  Louis Giberson  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:59.49 
 5  William Johnston  82  WCM  Pacific  2:04.44 
 6  Robert Wright  80  NEM  New England  2:09.53 
 7  Jerry Siefert  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:17.07 
 8  Albert Fisher  84  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:43.15 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  3:53.06 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  81  SMMM  Pacific  8:26.09 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #21
Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #49
Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #33