Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  71  UNAT  Pacific  36.15 
 2  Jean Troy  73  FMM  Florida  39.12 
 3  Nancy MacBeth  71  ARIZ  Arizona  40.40 
 4  Nan Bohl  71  MOVY  Missouri Valley  41.10 
 5  Betty Russ  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.52 
 6  Laurine Schuler  70  CYCL  Gulf  42.54 
 7  Ann Shenck Dallam  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.34 
 8  Gay Collins  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  44.13 
 9  Jill Coleman  70  MARY  Maryland  44.63 
 10  Edie Gruender  72  ARIZ  Arizona  45.41 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  71  UNAT  Pacific  1:22.78 
 2  Jean Troy  73  FMM  Florida  1:28.66 
 3  June Krauser  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:33.62 
 4  Gay Collins  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:35.53 
 5  Nancy MacBeth  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:36.34 
 6  Betty Russ  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:37.24 
 7  Ann Shenck Dallam  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:38.46 
 8  Edie Gruender  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:39.57 
 9  Laurine Schuler  70  CYCL  Gulf  1:39.70 
 10  Jill Coleman  70  MARY  Maryland  1:40.20 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  2:58.06 
 2  Jean Troy  73  FMM  Florida  3:12.76 
 3  June Krauser  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:19.11 
 4  Betty Russ  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:32.98 
 5  Joan Campbell  70  CATM  Florida  3:39.13 
 6  Edie Gruender  72  ARIZ  Arizona  3:39.54 
 7  Nancy Durstein  71  CATM  Florida  3:40.14 
 8  Ann Shenck Dallam  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:41.61 
 9  Carol Taylor  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:43.39 
 10  Laurine Schuler  70  CYCL  Gulf  3:45.48 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jean Troy  73  FMM  Florida  6:52.62 
 2  June Krauser  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:53.37 
 3  Betty Russ  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:23.10 
 4  Nancy Durstein  71  CATM  Florida  7:26.63 
 5  Ann Shenck Dallam  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:31.81 
 6  Barbara Owens  71  LM  Pacific  7:42.45 
 7  Edie Gruender  72  ARIZ  Arizona  7:42.87 
 8  Eleanor B Wessner  74  TULS  Oklahoma  7:49.87 
 9  Joan McIntyre  72  NEM  New England  8:16.46 
 10  Dolly Hinckley  70  NIAG  Niagara  8:22.19 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  14:13.11 
 2  Joan Campbell  70  CATM  Florida  15:17.00 
 3  Betty Russ  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:22.29 
 4  Nancy Durstein  71  CATM  Florida  15:35.12 
 5  Eleanor B Wessner  74  TULS  Oklahoma  15:55.54 
 6  Ann Shenck Dallam  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  16:20.62 
 7  Edie Gruender  72  ARIZ  Arizona  16:33.29 
 8  Ruth Farnham  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  17:14.31 
 9  Joan McIntyre  72  NEM  New England  17:25.12 
 10  Peggy Sanborn  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  17:29.80 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26:57.12 
 2  Jean Troy  73  FMM  Florida  28:06.20 
 3  Joan Campbell  70  CATM  Florida  28:45.62 
 4  Betty Russ  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  28:51.09 
 5  Nancy Durstein  71  CATM  Florida  29:22.71 
 6  Ann Shenck Dallam  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30:11.72 
 7  Dolly Hinckley  70  NIAG  Niagara  32:06.31 
 8  Joan McIntyre  72  NEM  New England  33:13.93 
 9  D J Murray  70  HHAC  South Carolina  33:46.19 
 10  Elizabeth Kennedy  70  PS  Southeastern  34:30.38 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  74  NEM  New England  46.76 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  71  ARIZ  Arizona  47.66 
 3  Betty Lorenzi  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  50.16 
 4  Gay Collins  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  52.40 
 5  Laurine Schuler  70  CYCL  Gulf  53.87 
 6  Jill Coleman  70  MARY  Maryland  53.89 
 7  Nanette Bohl  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  54.11 
 8  Stefanena Kysor  72  NIAG  Niagara  56.21 
 9  Joan McIntyre  72  NEM  New England  56.54 
 10  Edie Gruender  72  ARIZ  Arizona  56.74 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  74  NEM  New England  1:40.57 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:42.62 
 3  June Krauser  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:48.65 
 4  Betty Lorenzi  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:51.03 
 5  Jill Coleman  70  MARY  Maryland  1:53.01 
 6  Peggy Sanborn  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:59.54 
 7  Edie Gruender  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:59.91 
 8  Gay Collins  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:00.60 
 9  Joan McIntyre  72  NEM  New England  2:01.50 
 10  Laurine Schuler  70  CYCL  Gulf  2:02.31 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  74  NEM  New England  3:40.60 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:40.64 
 3  June Krauser  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:53.09 
 4  Jill Coleman  70  MARY  Maryland  3:53.15 
 5  Betty Lorenzi  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:00.29 
 6  Betty Russ  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:09.86 
 7  Joan McIntyre  72  NEM  New England  4:10.66 
 8  Gay Collins  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:16.29 
 9  Peggy Sanborn  73  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:16.40 
 10  Nancy Durstein  71  CATM  Florida  4:21.41 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  71  UNAT  Pacific  50.12 
 2  Carol Taylor  71  ARIZ  Arizona  51.79 
 3  Clara Walker  74  NEM  New England  52.03 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  71  ARIZ  Arizona  54.87 
 5  Nan Bohl  71  MOVY  Missouri Valley  56.69 
 6  Suzanne Graham  74  CONN  Connecticut  57.03 
 7  Jean Troy  73  FMM  Florida  57.39 
 8  Hannelore Snyder  70  IM  Illinois  57.73 
 9  Ann Shenck Dallam  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.87 
 10  Pat Peregrine  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:00.78 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Taylor  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:55.37 
 2  June Krauser  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:03.27 
 3  Nan Bohl  71  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:05.41 
 4  Hannelore Snyder  70  IM  Illinois  2:06.33 
 5  Suzanne Graham  74  CONN  Connecticut  2:07.75 
 6  Jean Troy  73  FMM  Florida  2:08.54 
 7  Pat Peregrine  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:11.58 
 8  Joan Campbell  70  CATM  Florida  2:11.98 
 9  Betty Russ  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:12.85 
 10  Barbara Owens  71  LM  Pacific  2:13.12 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:13.85 
 2  Carol Taylor  71  ARIZ  Arizona  4:13.92 
 3  Joan Campbell  70  CATM  Florida  4:26.48 
 4  Pat Peregrine  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:36.17 
 5  Hannelore Snyder  70  IM  Illinois  4:43.59 
 6  Betty Russ  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:44.34 
 7  Bunny S Dawson  72  RINC  Pacific  4:53.80 
 8  Ann Shenck Dallam  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:00.24 
 9  Marianna Hagan  72  1776  Delaware Valley  5:10.36 
 10  Joan McIntyre  72  NEM  New England  5:13.46 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  71  UNAT  Pacific  42.32 
 2  June Krauser  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  48.41 
 3  Jean Troy  73  FMM  Florida  49.27 
 4  Carol Taylor  71  ARIZ  Arizona  52.67 
 5  Edie Gruender  72  ARIZ  Arizona  52.79 
 6  Jill Coleman  70  MARY  Maryland  54.38 
 7  Ann Shenck Dallam  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.04 
 8  Nancy Durstein  71  CATM  Florida  58.93 
 9  Gay Collins  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  59.42 
 10  Marianna Hagan  72  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.08 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:52.28 
 2  Jean Troy  73  FMM  Florida  1:55.64 
 3  Betty Russ  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:07.13 
 4  Jill Coleman  70  MARY  Maryland  2:08.23 
 5  Edie Gruender  72  ARIZ  Arizona  2:11.31 
 6  Ann Shenck Dallam  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:15.88 
 7  Nancy Durstein  71  CATM  Florida  2:18.13 
 8  Barbara Owens  71  LM  Pacific  2:20.77 
 9  Gladys Olsen  74  FMM  Florida  2:33.26 
 10  Marianna Hagan  72  1776  Delaware Valley  2:33.56 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  71  UNAT  Pacific  3:51.80 
 2  June Krauser  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:04.77 
 3  Jean Troy  73  FMM  Florida  4:23.77 
 4  Nancy Durstein  71  CATM  Florida  4:49.82 
 5  Joan Campbell  70  CATM  Florida  4:55.47 
 6  Ruth Hoskinson  71  FMM  Florida  5:23.06 
 7  Marianna Hagan  72  1776  Delaware Valley  5:24.38 
 8  Gladys Olsen  74  FMM  Florida  5:27.23 
 9  Marian Wolle  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:05.82 
 10  Joan McIntyre  72  NEM  New England  6:25.63 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  1:32.23 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:43.00 
 3  June Krauser  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:46.05 
 4  Jean Troy  73  FMM  Florida  1:49.14 
 5  Edie Gruender  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:54.54 
 6  Jill Coleman  70  MARY  Maryland  1:55.34 
 7  Nan Bohl  71  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:57.85 
 8  Gay Collins  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:57.87 
 9  Nancy Durstein  71  CATM  Florida  2:02.31 
 10  Dorres Foster  72  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:06.59 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy MacBeth  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:48.72 
 2  June Krauser  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:49.13 
 3  Jean Troy  73  FMM  Florida  3:57.68 
 4  Joan Campbell  70  CATM  Florida  4:16.66 
 5  Nancy Durstein  71  CATM  Florida  4:17.63 
 6  Barbara Owens  71  LM  Pacific  4:22.39 
 7  Edie Gruender  72  ARIZ  Arizona  4:22.82 
 8  Gay Collins  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:34.22 
 9  Gladys Olsen  74  FMM  Florida  4:52.48 
 10  Nancy Reed  73  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  4:52.91 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 70-74 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:49.69 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  71  ARIZ  Arizona  8:09.81 
 3  Jean Troy  73  FMM  Florida  8:27.31 
 4  Betty Russ  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:28.55 
 5  Nancy Durstein  71  CATM  Florida  8:58.17 
 6  Jill Coleman  70  MARY  Maryland  9:00.36 
 7  Edie Gruender  72  ARIZ  Arizona  9:11.36 
 8  Ann Shenck Dallam  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:43.07 
 9  Joan McIntyre  72  NEM  New England  10:05.58 
 10  Gladys Olsen  74  FMM  Florida  10:38.87 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #20
Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #33
Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #51