Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.68 
 2  Ron Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  29.15 
 3  Bob Bailie  65  MOST  South Texas  29.30 
 4  David Radcliff  66  OREG  Oregon  29.91 
 5  Lawrence Cohen  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.90 
 6  Graham Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  31.10 
 7  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  31.12 
 8  Don Baker  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.23 
 8  John Kortheuer  69  NCMS  North Carolina  31.23 
 10  Norman Stupfel  68  SMMM  Pacific  31.37 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.41 
 2  Bob Bailie  65  MOST  South Texas  1:06.04 
 3  David Radcliff  66  OREG  Oregon  1:07.17 
 4  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  1:09.76 
 5  Lawrence Cohen  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.86 
 6  Don Baker  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.25 
 7  Graham Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  1:11.52 
 8  Ron Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.01 
 9  Alan Rapperport  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.04 
 10  John Ries  69  MICH  Michigan  1:12.78 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  2:25.16 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.39 
 3  David Radcliff  66  OREG  Oregon  2:30.10 
 4  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  2:33.81 
 5  Lawrence Cohen  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:35.13 
 6  Larry A Good  66  IM  Illinois  2:43.54 
 7  Bill King  67  RMM  Colorado  2:45.76 
 8  Bob Best  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:49.09 
 9  Allan Kalb  65  SLAM  Ozark  2:51.24 
 10  Clark Mitchell  68  NCMS  North Carolina  2:51.77 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  5:12.01 
 2  David Radcliff  66  OREG  Oregon  5:25.50 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:30.89 
 4  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  5:37.14 
 5  Lawrence Cohen  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:38.16 
 6  Thomas Taylor  69  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:52.56 
 7  Larry A Good  66  IM  Illinois  5:56.65 
 8  William Lauer  66  GKMS  Southeastern  6:08.71 
 9  Bill King  67  RMM  Colorado  6:10.09 
 10  Jim Bigler  65  MACO  Oregon  6:18.65 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  11:09.29 
 2  David Radcliff  66  OREG  Oregon  11:44.04 
 3  Lawrence Cohen  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  11:52.56 
 4  Thomas Taylor  69  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:00.30 
 5  Larry A Good  66  IM  Illinois  12:06.32 
 6  Bill King  67  RMM  Colorado  12:34.98 
 7  Jim Bigler  65  MACO  Oregon  13:08.92 
 8  Dick Chisholm  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  13:28.07 
 9  Arnie Green  68  MESC  New England  13:38.63 
 10  Tom Mitchell  67  UNAT  Southern Pacific  13:48.57 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  21:03.63 
 2  David Radcliff  66  OREG  Oregon  22:29.33 
 3  Thomas Taylor  69  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:48.42 
 4  Lawrence Cohen  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  22:58.67 
 5  Buddy Belshe  66  HBSC  Southern Pacific  23:41.02 
 6  Alan Rapperport  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24:10.93 
 7  Dick Chisholm  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  24:42.45 
 8  Konrad Euler  65  SPM  Florida  25:03.24 
 9  Arnie Green  68  MESC  New England  25:32.98 
 10  Tom Mitchell  67  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26:54.03 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Barr Clayson  65  NEM  New England  37.44 
 2  Jack Beattie  66  ORLM  Florida  38.13 
 3  Clark Mitchell  68  NCMS  North Carolina  38.40 
 4  Alan Rapperport  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.95 
 5  Stan McConnell  69  HBSC  Southern Pacific  39.57 
 6  George Gfroerer  67  GAJA  Georgia  39.92 
 7  Don Baker  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.96 
 8  Dave Drum  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40.10 
 9  Larry A Good  66  IM  Illinois  40.30 
 10  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.53 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  66  ORLM  Florida  1:20.43 
 2  Alan Rapperport  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.02 
 3  Clark Mitchell  68  NCMS  North Carolina  1:25.07 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:25.10 
 5  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  1:26.51 
 6  Stan McConnell  69  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:27.45 
 7  Bob Maul  66  1776  Delaware Valley  1:31.65 
 8  Everett Smethurst  65  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:31.66 
 9  Arnie Green  68  MESC  New England  1:33.19 
 10  Dave Drum  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:33.78 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Barr Clayson  65  NEM  New England  3:05.43 
 2  Alan Rapperport  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:07.78 
 3  Larry A Good  66  IM  Illinois  3:08.28 
 4  Clark Mitchell  68  NCMS  North Carolina  3:09.54 
 5  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  3:15.27 
 6  Stan McConnell  69  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:17.64 
 7  George Gfroerer  67  GAJA  Georgia  3:36.76 
 8  Larry Larson  67  UTAH  Utah  3:44.36 
 9  Niel Sween  65  AMSC  Potomac Valley  3:49.40 
 10  Walter Clark  68  UNAT  Delaware Valley  3:52.75 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  69  NCMS  North Carolina  37.17 
 2  Bob Best  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.22 
 3  Bob Patten  66  RMM  Colorado  39.66 
 4  Myron Lockey  69  CMAQ  Southern  39.73 
 5  Norman Stupfel  68  SMMM  Pacific  40.38 
 6  J Van Landingham  67  NIAG  Niagara  41.26 
 7  Thomas Taylor  69  PNA  Pacific Northwest  42.07 
 8  Hal Stolz  66  GAJA  Georgia  42.08 
 9  Thomas Koenig  69  MCYM  Florida  42.33 
 10  Clark Mitchell  68  NCMS  North Carolina  42.34 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  69  NCMS  North Carolina  1:26.65 
 2  Bob Patten  66  RMM  Colorado  1:29.08 
 3  Bob Best  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.35 
 4  Hal Stolz  66  GAJA  Georgia  1:34.28 
 5  Norman Stupfel  68  SMMM  Pacific  1:35.21 
 6  Myron Lockey  69  CMAQ  Southern  1:35.34 
 7  Thomas Taylor  69  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:36.14 
 8  Don Baker  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.44 
 9  John Van Horn  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:39.51 
 10  Seymour Boorstein  68  TAM  Pacific  1:40.38 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  66  RMM  Colorado  3:10.37 
 2  John Kortheuer  69  NCMS  North Carolina  3:21.15 
 3  Hal Stolz  66  GAJA  Georgia  3:24.38 
 4  Thomas Taylor  69  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:30.07 
 5  Myron Lockey  69  CMAQ  Southern  3:38.55 
 6  Jim Bigler  65  MACO  Oregon  3:45.76 
 7  Harry Piper  66  SPM  Florida  3:46.09 
 8  Don Rehfeldt  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:49.14 
 9  Bill Rous  67  UNAT  Pacific  3:49.51 
 10  C Weatherbee  68  FMM  Florida  3:50.59 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  65  MOST  South Texas  31.88 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.15 
 3  Ron Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  32.62 
 4  Herb Kern  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.48 
 5  Dave Drum  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.98 
 6  Parry O'Brien  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.38 
 7  Clark Mitchell  68  NCMS  North Carolina  37.43 
 8  Everett Smethurst  65  NOVA  Southern Pacific  38.18 
 9  John Ries  69  MICH  Michigan  38.70 
 10  Bob Best  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.07 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:22.69 
 2  Herb Kern  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:27.54 
 3  William Lauer  66  GKMS  Southeastern  1:30.62 
 4  Herb Alvarado  66  ADMS  Adirondack  1:38.61 
 5  Parry O'Brien  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:41.19 
 6  Sam Chilton  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:41.89 
 7  H Donald Messer  69  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:43.62 
 8  David Harrington  65  GSM  New Jersey  1:52.26 
 9  Chris Smith  68      1:52.55 
 10  Bill W Rodgers  68  MARY  Maryland  1:55.93 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  3:15.07 
 2  Herb Kern  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:29.24 
 3  William Lauer  66  GKMS  Southeastern  3:33.30 
 4  Herb Alvarado  66  ADMS  Adirondack  3:49.49 
 5  Sam Chilton  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:54.52 
 6  David Harrington  65  GSM  New Jersey  4:12.91 
 7  Bill W Rodgers  68  MARY  Maryland  4:15.20 
 8  Parry O'Brien  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:16.16 
 9  H Donald Messer  69  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:17.97 
 10  David Thomas  67  SPCO  Florida  4:24.35 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.56 
 2  John Kortheuer  69  NCMS  North Carolina  1:18.67 
 3  Ron Johnson  69  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.17 
 4  Bob Bailie  65  MOST  South Texas  1:23.61 
 5  Alan Rapperport  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:23.99 
 6  Herb Kern  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.28 
 7  Clark Mitchell  68  NCMS  North Carolina  1:25.70 
 8  William Lauer  66  GKMS  Southeastern  1:26.63 
 9  Don Baker  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.76 
 10  Graham Johnston  69  MOST  South Texas  1:28.18 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:59.85 
 2  Larry A Good  66  IM  Illinois  3:06.87 
 3  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  3:09.05 
 4  Herb Kern  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:12.52 
 5  Bob Best  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:15.01 
 6  Clark Mitchell  68  NCMS  North Carolina  3:16.81 
 7  William Lauer  66  GKMS  Southeastern  3:18.37 
 8  Stan McConnell  69  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:23.14 
 9  Don Baker  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:23.86 
 10  Norman Stupfel  68  SMMM  Pacific  3:29.06 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dren Geer  66  SWIM  Florida  6:49.87 
 2  William Lauer  66  GKMS  Southeastern  6:53.41 
 3  Herb Kern  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:57.44 
 4  Everett Smethurst  65  NOVA  Southern Pacific  7:14.21 
 5  Don Baker  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:37.61 
 6  Sam Chilton  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:01.18 
 7  Bill W Rodgers  68  MARY  Maryland  8:14.89 
 8  Arnie Green  68  MESC  New England  8:18.84 
 9  William E Grohe  67  USF  Pacific  8:19.97 
 10  Nicholas Berenyi  68  PALM  South Carolina  9:05.46 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #52
Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #50
Sponsor #35
Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #20