Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary L Schatz  45  CYCL  Gulf  24.75 
 2  Jack R Groselle  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.92 
 3  Jim Montgomery  45  DAMM  North Texas  25.20 
 4  Rick Abbott  45  AKMS  Alaska  25.26 
 5  Charles C Norelli  45  1776  Delaware Valley  25.49 
 6  John Martin  45  IM  Illinois  25.62 
 7  Richard W Hess  46  RMM  Colorado  25.76 
 8  David S Hefner  46  VMST  Virginia  25.83 
 9  Eric D Van Boer  46  RHMS  Pacific  26.39 
 10  Barry Roth  46  ARIZ  Arizona  26.48 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  45  DAMM  North Texas  54.87 
 2  Jack R Groselle  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.27 
 3  Gary L Schatz  45  CYCL  Gulf  55.51 
 4  Rick Abbott  45  AKMS  Alaska  56.03 
 5  Richard W Hess  46  RMM  Colorado  56.88 
 6  John S Hudson  45  GMUP  Potomac Valley  58.99 
 7  Russell Frazier  46  SPM  Florida  59.48 
 8  Donald G Graham  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.78 
 9  Barry Roth  46  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.02 
 10  Joel Stager  47  DOC  Indiana  1:00.13 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  45  DAMM  North Texas  2:01.72 
 2  Bradley Horner  46  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:05.37 
 3  Jack R Groselle  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:06.19 
 4  Phil L Dodson  47  IM  Illinois  2:06.85 
 5  John S Hudson  45  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:07.89 
 6  Tim Harvey  45  USF  Pacific  2:09.80 
 7  Gary L Schatz  45  CYCL  Gulf  2:10.26 
 8  Russell Frazier  46  SPM  Florida  2:10.66 
 9  Steve Sussex  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:10.85 
 10  Paul K Windrath  46  MINN  Minnesota  2:12.37 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  45  DAMM  North Texas  4:30.06 
 2  Tim Harvey  45  USF  Pacific  4:35.27 
 3  Phil L Dodson  47  IM  Illinois  4:36.64 
 4  John S Hudson  45  GMUP  Potomac Valley  4:37.51 
 5  Russell Frazier  46  SPM  Florida  4:43.74 
 6  Steve Sussex  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:44.25 
 7  Doug Green  48  DSSM  Southern Pacific  4:45.01 
 8  Paul K Windrath  46  MINN  Minnesota  4:48.08 
 9  Larry Wood  46  HOTS  South Texas  4:51.95 
 10  Mark E Modjeska  47  1776  Delaware Valley  4:52.07 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Sussex  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:30.02 
 2  John S Hudson  45  GMUP  Potomac Valley  9:30.35 
 3  Phil Dodson  47  IM  Illinois  9:43.59 
 4  Fred Ferroggiaro  47  UNAT  North Carolina  9:50.36 
 5  Russell Frazier  46  SPM  Florida  9:52.16 
 6  Doug Green  48  DSSM  Southern Pacific  10:07.17 
 7  Frank Thompson  49  MICH  Michigan  10:09.27 
 8  Robert E Wright  46  DOC  Indiana  10:12.64 
 9  Mark E Modjeska  47  1776  Delaware Valley  10:13.38 
 10  Larry Wood  46  HOTS  South Texas  10:15.33 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neil R Wasserman  45  GOST  Ohio  18:57.35 
 2  Frank Thompson  49  MICH  Michigan  19:30.08 
 3  Larry Wood  46  HOTS  South Texas  19:30.12 
 4  David H Owen  48  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:33.65 
 5  Patrick J Walker  47  1776  Delaware Valley  20:07.06 
 6  Steven VanNort  49  ZAPM  Southern Pacific  20:21.89 
 7  Frank C Elliott  47  SMMM  Pacific  20:32.47 
 8  David C Bright  47  NEM  New England  20:43.29 
 9  Philip Hoge  45  MARY  Maryland  20:56.15 
 10  Fred D Myers  49  NEM  New England  21:01.90 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Casey Claflin  47  SWIM  Florida  29.92 
 2  Tom Wolf  46  PCAT  North Texas  30.08 
 3  Rick Abbott  45  AKMS  Alaska  30.70 
 3  Peter Metzger  45  OREG  Oregon  30.70 
 5  Mark D Pugliese  48  DCRP  Potomac Valley  31.12 
 6  Richard Bober  49  NCMS  North Carolina  31.19 
 7  Philipp A Djang  46  RGSC  Border  31.57 
 8  David S Hefner  46  VMST  Virginia  31.68 
 9  Donald G Graham  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.82 
 10  Eric D Van Boer  46  RHMS  Pacific  31.88 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Wolf  46  PCAT  North Texas  1:03.68 
 2  Peter Metzger  45  OREG  Oregon  1:07.65 
 3  Phillip Djang  46  RGSC  Border  1:08.04 
 4  Richard Bober  49  NCMS  North Carolina  1:08.50 
 5  Mark D Pugliese  48  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:08.59 
 6  Fred Ferroggiaro  47  UNAT  North Carolina  1:08.85 
 7  Lang H Meem  46  VMST  Virginia  1:09.99 
 8  David S Hefner  46  VMST  Virginia  1:10.06 
 9  Thomas G Bliss  46  SPCO  Florida  1:10.59 
 10  David VanDam  45  HOTS  South Texas  1:10.87 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Wolf  46  PCAT  North Texas  2:23.04 
 2  Fred Ferroggiaro  47  UNAT  North Carolina  2:26.75 
 3  Phillip Djang  46  RGSC  Border  2:29.57 
 4  Richard Bober  49  NCMS  North Carolina  2:29.95 
 5  Paul K Windrath  46  MINN  Minnesota  2:30.90 
 6  Thomas G Bliss  46  SPCO  Florida  2:31.29 
 7  Mark D Pugliese  48  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:32.51 
 8  Lang H Meem  46  VMST  Virginia  2:32.84 
 9  Frank Thompson  49  MICH  Michigan  2:37.17 
 10  Jeffrey Humphreys  45  NIAG  Niagara  2:38.09 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.39 
 2  John Templin  46  UCI  Southern Pacific  33.55 
 3  Bruce A Wencel  45  HOTS  South Texas  33.65 
 4  Richard P Bohan  49  GSM  New Jersey  33.77 
 5  Karl H Kazmaier  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.17 
 6  Dale E Korner  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.30 
 7  Eric Van Boer  46  RHMS  Pacific  34.38 
 8  Robert W Puels  49  ADMS  Adirondack  35.09 
 9  Richard S Garrett  47  BMW  Pacific  35.13 
 10  Robert Brown  48  GAJA  Georgia  35.18 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:13.54 
 2  Dale E Korner  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:13.67 
 3  Jamie Hemmerle  45  1776  Delaware Valley  1:14.46 
 4  John Templin  46  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:16.03 
 5  Richard P Bohan  49  GSM  New Jersey  1:16.29 
 6  Bruce A Wencel  45  HOTS  South Texas  1:16.46 
 7  Kurt Mickelson  46  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.27 
 8  Karl H Kazmaier  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.81 
 9  Robert V Brown  48  GAJA  Georgia  1:17.87 
 10  Robert W Puels  49  ADMS  Adirondack  1:18.45 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Hemmerle  45  1776  Delaware Valley  2:41.80 
 2  Dale E Korner  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:42.32 
 3  Richard P Bohan  49  GSM  New Jersey  2:44.04 
 4  Bruce A Wencel  45  HOTS  South Texas  2:48.21 
 5  John Templin  46  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:49.33 
 6  Neil R Wasserman  45  GOST  Ohio  2:49.60 
 7  Robert Brown  48  GAJA  Georgia  2:50.76 
 8  Gregory Harrison  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:52.88 
 9  Kurt Mickelson  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:53.49 
 10  Karl H Kazmaier  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:53.50 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Abbott  45  AKMS  Alaska  26.97 
 2  Charles C Norelli  45  1776  Delaware Valley  27.08 
 3  Richard W Hess  46  RMM  Colorado  27.59 
 4  James Montgomery  45  DAMM  North Texas  27.75 
 5  Jack R Groselle  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.96 
 6  Kevin McCormack  48  SWIM  Florida  28.05 
 7  Jim O'Connor  47  MARY  Maryland  28.08 
 8  Gary L Schatz  45  CYCL  Gulf  28.09 
 9  Donald G Graham  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.23 
 10  Mark D Pugliese  48  DCRP  Potomac Valley  28.29 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bradley Horner  46  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:00.42 
 2  James E Densmore  45  AFAM  Colorado  1:01.22 
 3  Jim O'Connor  47  MARY  Maryland  1:02.96 
 4  Kevin McCormack  48  SWIM  Florida  1:03.00 
 5  Richard W Hess  46  RMM  Colorado  1:03.06 
 6  John M Craig  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.22 
 7  Bruce A Wencel  45  HOTS  South Texas  1:03.31 
 8  David VanDam  45  HOTS  South Texas  1:03.59 
 9  Rick Abbott  45  AKMS  Alaska  1:03.75 
 10  John Feinstein  45  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.75 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James E Densmore  45  AFAM  Colorado  2:17.71 
 2  Bradley Horner  46  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:19.42 
 3  John M Craig  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:23.13 
 4  David VanDam  45  HOTS  South Texas  2:25.91 
 5  Neil R Wasserman  45  GOST  Ohio  2:30.02 
 6  Robert E Wright  46  DOC  Indiana  2:34.49 
 7  Thomas G Bliss  46  SPCO  Florida  2:39.44 
 8  Ronald J Kane  48  1776  Delaware Valley  2:41.70 
 9  Phil Dodson  47  IM  Illinois  2:49.30 
 10  Steven VanNort  49  ZAPM  Southern Pacific  2:50.86 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Wolf  46  PCAT  North Texas  2:24.43 
 2  Bruce A Wencel  45  HOTS  South Texas  2:24.90 
 3  James E Densmore  45  AFAM  Colorado  2:27.13 
 4  Richard W Hess  46  RMM  Colorado  2:28.31 
 5  Neil R Wasserman  45  GOST  Ohio  2:29.25 
 6  Lang H Meem  46  VMST  Virginia  2:30.41 
 7  Thomas G Bliss  46  SPCO  Florida  2:30.72 
 8  Paul K Windrath  46  MINN  Minnesota  2:31.70 
 9  John M Craig  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:32.08 
 10  David K VanDam  45  HOTS  South Texas  2:32.65 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 45-49 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neil R Wasserman  45  GOST  Ohio  5:14.30 
 2  James E Densmore  45  AFAM  Colorado  5:15.88 
 3  Tom Wolf  46  PCAT  North Texas  5:16.08 
 4  Jamie Hemmerle  45  1776  Delaware Valley  5:16.99 
 5  Lang H Meem  46  VMST  Virginia  5:24.44 
 6  Steve Sussex  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:25.32 
 7  Thomas G Bliss  46  SPCO  Florida  5:26.85 
 8  Paul K Windrath  46  MINN  Minnesota  5:27.02 
 9  Russell Frazier  46  SPM  Florida  5:30.82 
 10  Robert E Wright  46  DOC  Indiana  5:41.72 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #13
Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #42
Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #25