Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  49.17 
 2  Rita Simonton  80  GWSC  Southern Pacific  49.36 
 3  Doris B Russell  80  MARY  Maryland  52.13 
 4  Audrey H Etienne  83  SMMM  Pacific  52.27 
 5  Anne I Walker  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  53.45 
 6  Betty Kendall  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  54.58 
 7  Margaret Nagle  82  ARIZ  Arizona  55.05 
 8  Jean Zulich  80  SCCS  Florida  56.64 
 9  Gertrud Zint  83  FMM  Florida  1:00.02 
 10  Ruth H Thorsen  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.43 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:45.26 
 2  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  1:51.56 
 3  Audrey H Etienne  83  SMMM  Pacific  2:01.13 
 4  Doris B Russell  80  MARY  Maryland  2:04.67 
 5  Anne Walker  83  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:04.78 
 6  Betty Kendall  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:04.94 
 7  Margaret Nagle  82  ARIZ  Arizona  2:15.70 
 8  Jean Zulich  80  SCCS  Florida  2:16.69 
 9  Gertrud Zint  83  FMM  Florida  2:18.38 
 10  Norma Bernardi  81  OREG  Oregon  2:24.39 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  3:52.09 
 2  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  4:05.04 
 3  Audrey H Etienne  83  SMMM  Pacific  4:25.68 
 4  Betty Kendall  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:33.76 
 5  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  4:35.55 
 6  Doris B Russell  80  MARY  Maryland  4:41.27 
 7  Anne Walker  83  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:10.25 
 8  Margaret Nagle  82  ARIZ  Arizona  5:13.89 
 9  Norma Bernardi  81  OREG  Oregon  5:19.70 
 10  Ruth H Thorsen  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:33.67 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  8:00.50 
 2  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  8:26.62 
 3  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  9:45.88 
 4  Agota Frohs  80  RMM  Colorado  10:15.59 
 5  Peggy Hughes  80  FMM  Florida  10:59.92 
 6  Margaret Nagle  82  ARIZ  Arizona  11:48.55 
 7  Ruth H Thorsen  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  11:51.89 
 8  Gertrud Zint  83  FMM  Florida  11:54.02 
 9  Marie Kreipe  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  12:55.30 
 10  Rose Steward  82  ARIZ  Arizona  17:02.49 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  82  GWSC  Southern Pacific  16:47.70 
 2  Anne Walker  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  21:39.19 
 3  Peggy Hughes  80  FMM  Florida  22:01.52 
 4  Mimi Lee  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  22:37.85 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  59.40 
 2  Anne I Walker  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.55 
 3  Norma Bernardi  81  OREG  Oregon  1:03.87 
 4  Audrey H Etienne  83  SMMM  Pacific  1:04.87 
 5  Jean Zulich  80  SCCS  Florida  1:05.08 
 6  Mary Lathram  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.74 
 7  Gertrud Zint  83  FMM  Florida  1:07.83 
 8  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  1:08.40 
 9  Jo Lacy  81  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.34 
 10  Sally Joy  83  WCM  Pacific  1:14.08 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  2:10.65 
 2  Anne Walker  83  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:18.60 
 3  Jean Zulich  80  SCCS  Florida  2:21.91 
 4  Norma Bernardi  81  OREG  Oregon  2:23.86 
 5  Mary Lathram  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:33.64 
 6  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  2:35.60 
 7  Jo Lacy  81  ARIZ  Arizona  2:36.87 
 8  Audrey H Etienne  83  SMMM  Pacific  2:37.52 
 9  Sally Joy  83  WCM  Pacific  2:40.19 
 10  Gertrud Zint  83  FMM  Florida  2:44.08 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marjorie W Sharpe  83  STAN  Pacific  4:36.26 
 2  Anne Walker  83  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:56.66 
 3  Jean Zulich  80  SCCS  Florida  5:09.15 
 4  Mary Lathram  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:17.55 
 5  Norma Bernardi  81  OREG  Oregon  5:26.58 
 6  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  5:26.80 
 7  Jo Lacy  81  ARIZ  Arizona  5:40.79 
 8  Sally Joy  83  WCM  Pacific  5:41.67 
 9  Rosemary Kariker  81  ES  Southern  6:19.96 
 10  Beth Hanks  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:36.37 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:07.49 
 2  Sally Joy  83  WCM  Pacific  1:10.89 
 3  Edith S Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  1:11.09 
 4  Gertrud Zint  83  FMM  Florida  1:11.73 
 5  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  1:18.37 
 6  Jean Zulich  80  SCCS  Florida  1:20.09 
 7  Mary Fulmer  81  FMM  Florida  1:30.81 
 8  Marie Kreipe  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:32.54 
 9  Fran Zeumer  81  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:33.32 
 10  Margaret Nagle  82  ARIZ  Arizona  1:34.38 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  2:29.95 
 2  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  2:40.69 
 3  Sally Joy  83  WCM  Pacific  2:46.88 
 4  Agota Frohs  80  RMM  Colorado  2:47.32 
 5  Gertrud Zint  83  FMM  Florida  2:52.28 
 6  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  2:53.35 
 7  Jean Zulich  80  SCCS  Florida  2:59.57 
 8  Viola Thompson  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:33.12 
 9  Rosemary Kariker  81  ES  Southern  3:46.05 
 10  Roberta C Sugden  83  VMST  Virginia  5:07.40 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  5:45.67 
 2  Agota Frohs  80  RMM  Colorado  6:00.99 
 3  Gertrud Zint  83  FMM  Florida  6:16.61 
 4  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  6:22.99 
 5  Mary Jane Reeves  83  WCM  Pacific  7:07.22 
 6  Rose Steward  82  ARIZ  Arizona  10:17.80 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris B Russell  80  MARY  Maryland  1:02.26 
 2  Jean Zulich  80  SCCS  Florida  1:11.61 
 3  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  1:24.36 
 4  Edith S Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  1:26.06 
 5  Mary Fulmer  81  FMM  Florida  1:26.53 
 6  Gertrud Zint  83  FMM  Florida  1:27.06 
 7  Agota Frohs  80  RMM  Colorado  1:28.24 
 8  Rosemary Kariker  81  ES  Southern  1:38.34 
 9  Roberta C Sugden  83  VMST  Virginia  1:55.67 
 10  Zada W Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  1:58.60 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris B Russell  80  MARY  Maryland  2:41.11 
 2  Jean Zulich  80  SCCS  Florida  2:53.31 
 3  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  3:10.33 
 4  Rosemary Kariker  81  ES  Southern  3:43.14 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jean Zulich  80  SCCS  Florida  5:33.86 
 2  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  5:50.61 
 3  Agota Frohs  80  RMM  Colorado  5:54.67 
 4  Gertrud Zint  83  FMM  Florida  6:10.73 
 5  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  6:16.01 
 6  Jo Lacy  81  ARIZ  Arizona  7:12.33 
 7  Roberta C Sugden  83  VMST  Virginia  8:43.96 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 80-84 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  12:56.92 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #52
Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #42
Sponsor #33
Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #47