Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  31.19 
 2  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  33.22 
 3  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  33.57 
 4  John R Florance  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.67 
 5  Jack Truby  75  RMM  Colorado  35.26 
 6  John T Murphy  76  NCMS  North Carolina  36.01 
 7  Richard Avery  77  SPM  Florida  36.29 
 8  Perry Rockwell  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  36.43 
 9  John Briggs  76  SWIM  Florida  36.60 
 10  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  36.62 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:14.42 
 2  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  1:16.24 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:21.46 
 4  John R Florance  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:21.58 
 5  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  1:25.59 
 6  John T Murphy  76  NCMS  North Carolina  1:28.09 
 7  John Briggs  76  SWIM  Florida  1:28.50 
 8  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:28.72 
 9  John Truby  76  RMM  Colorado  1:29.49 
 10  Perry Rockwell  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:31.31 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:50.01 
 2  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  3:03.85 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:07.30 
 4  John R Florance  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:13.94 
 5  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:18.31 
 6  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  3:18.72 
 7  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  3:20.36 
 8  James Edwards  78  NEM  New England  3:23.33 
 9  Doug Strong  75  DOC  Indiana  3:33.18 
 10  Perry Rockwell  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:35.80 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:18.73 
 2  Leland Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:37.31 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  6:54.00 
 4  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  6:56.99 
 5  James K Edwards  78  NEM  New England  7:23.21 
 6  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  7:24.74 
 7  Gilbert Young  78  OREG  Oregon  7:28.63 
 8  Doug Strong  75  DOC  Indiana  7:30.69 
 9  Fred Taioli  79  SMMM  Pacific  7:44.79 
 10  Calvin W Barnes  76  VMST  Virginia  7:56.52 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  12:52.31 
 2  Leland Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  13:49.41 
 3  Robert S Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  14:50.05 
 4  James K Edwards  78  NEM  New England  15:04.57 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  15:08.61 
 6  Doug Strong  75  DOC  Indiana  15:21.04 
 7  Calvin W Barnes  76  VMST  Virginia  15:47.61 
 8  Fred Taioli  79  SMMM  Pacific  16:05.63 
 9  Robert Sigersmith  76  SPCO  Florida  16:30.60 
 10  Tom A Mc Call  77  SCAM  Pacific  17:38.02 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  24:49.56 
 2  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26:28.56 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  28:27.92 
 4  Fred Taioli  79  SMMM  Pacific  30:40.33 
 5  R E Briesemeister  75  METR  Metropolitan  31:27.06 
 6  A M Ramirez-Mille  76  CATM  Florida  32:50.02 
 7  Bob Acker  79  AM  South Carolina  34:35.39 
 8  Warren A Foster  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  34:39.89 
 9  Peter Lee  77  CPM  Southern Pacific  35:01.60 
 10  John E Cranch  78  NIAG  Niagara  35:57.78 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  39.24 
 2  John Truby  76  RMM  Colorado  44.51 
 3  John T Murphy  76  NCMS  North Carolina  44.79 
 4  Gaetano Pavone  77  METR  Metropolitan  46.47 
 5  John Briggs  76  SWIM  Florida  46.84 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  47.36 
 7  Calvin W Barnes  76  VMST  Virginia  47.99 
 8  George Melick  75  GSM  New Jersey  48.22 
 9  Richard Avery  77  SPM  Florida  48.62 
 10  Thomase Maine  75  IM  Illinois  49.31 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  1:29.93 
 2  John T Murphy  76  NCMS  North Carolina  1:41.08 
 3  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:43.86 
 4  Gaetano Pavone  77  METR  Metropolitan  1:46.66 
 5  John Truby  76  RMM  Colorado  1:47.30 
 6  James Edwards  78  NEM  New England  1:47.86 
 7  Calvin W Barnes  76  VMST  Virginia  1:48.86 
 8  George F Melick  76  GSM  New Jersey  1:49.46 
 9  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:49.59 
 10  John Briggs  76  SWIM  Florida  1:53.51 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  3:22.94 
 2  Leland Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:35.90 
 3  John T Murphy  76  NCMS  North Carolina  3:53.14 
 4  Calvin W Barnes  76  VMST  Virginia  3:55.41 
 5  James Edwards  78  NEM  New England  3:57.09 
 6  Gaetano Pavone  77  METR  Metropolitan  4:08.27 
 7  George F Melick  76  GSM  New Jersey  4:09.15 
 8  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  4:14.40 
 9  John E Cranch  78  NIAG  Niagara  4:17.20 
 10  Earl Walter  79  OREG  Oregon  4:25.06 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  76  OMAH  Nebraska  42.64 
 2  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  45.18 
 3  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  45.49 
 4  Ray Wageman  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  46.61 
 5  George Melick  75  GSM  New Jersey  48.45 
 6  J John Reese  75  MICH  Michigan  49.80 
 7  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  50.37 
 8  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  50.65 
 9  Abrasha Brainin  78  SPM  Florida  52.54 
 10  A De La Vega  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  52.90 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  76  OMAH  Nebraska  1:39.75 
 2  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:41.08 
 3  Ray Wageman  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:47.10 
 4  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:51.04 
 5  George Melick  75  GSM  New Jersey  1:55.82 
 6  Abrasha Brainin  78  SPM  Florida  2:01.57 
 7  Richard Avery  77  SPM  Florida  2:02.55 
 8  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:03.72 
 9  Lawrence Gallaher  75  GAJA  Georgia  2:06.94 
 10  Tom A Mc Call  77  SCAM  Pacific  2:08.40 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:40.00 
 2  Barton Greenberg  76  OMAH  Nebraska  3:45.06 
 3  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:54.31 
 4  George F Melick  76  GSM  New Jersey  4:18.79 
 5  Abrasha Brainin  78  SPM  Florida  4:42.61 
 6  Lawrence Gallaher  75  GAJA  Georgia  4:42.93 
 7  Robert Lavanture  78  CATM  Florida  4:52.43 
 8  Walter A Lynch  79  METR  Metropolitan  5:07.38 
 9  Bob Acker  79  AM  South Carolina  5:36.30 
 10  Bill Hudson  75  NMMS  New Mexico  5:56.38 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  35.66 
 2  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  39.82 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  41.68 
 4  Perry Rockwell  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  43.25 
 5  Ray Wageman  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  45.77 
 6  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  46.50 
 7  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  46.75 
 8  Art Kelley  75  ARIZ  Arizona  47.45 
 9  John Briggs  76  SWIM  Florida  47.57 
 10  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  51.70 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:35.81 
 2  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:46.72 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:51.08 
 4  Ray Wageman  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:57.63 
 5  Art Kelley  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.05 
 6  Perry Rockwell  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:08.27 
 7  Tom A Mc Call  77  SCAM  Pacific  2:15.41 
 8  Warren A Foster  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:25.72 
 9  Bob Doud  76  MICH  Michigan  2:39.35 
 10  John Stern  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:51.90 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:59.63 
 2  Art Kelley  75  ARIZ  Arizona  4:49.38 
 3  Doug Strong  75  DOC  Indiana  5:51.22 
 4  Warren A Foster  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:53.81 
 5  Dan McNeil  77  ADMS  Adirondack  8:21.50 
 6  T R Johnson  78  TTSC  Southern Pacific  8:40.32 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:18.35 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:33.54 
 3  Leland Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:36.48 
 4  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  3:40.38 
 5  Ray Wageman  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:01.51 
 6  Art Kelley  75  ARIZ  Arizona  4:10.38 
 7  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  4:12.04 
 8  Perry Rockwell  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:16.78 
 9  John Briggs  76  SWIM  Florida  4:22.32 
 10  Earl Walter  79  OREG  Oregon  4:27.08 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leland Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:37.91 
 2  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  7:38.09 
 3  Art Kelley  75  ARIZ  Arizona  9:26.89 
 4  Warren A Foster  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  9:51.36 
 5  Doug Strong  75  DOC  Indiana  10:15.85 
 6  Glynn Jones  75  TOC  Pacific  10:28.96 
 7  Bob Acker  79  AM  South Carolina  10:59.81 
 8  Al Rogerson  75  SPCO  Florida  11:11.33 
 9  Jay Charles  78  METR  Metropolitan  12:07.35 
 10  Dan McNeil  77  ADMS  Adirondack  13:14.75 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #49
Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #35
Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #13