Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ryan Bell  30  NEYN  Nebraska  21.28 
 2  Robbert-Paul Smit  31  RMM  Colorado  21.37 
 3  Jeff Murray  30  NCMS  North Carolina  21.42 
 4  Bert Bergen  33  UNAT  Southern Pacific  21.45 
 5  Michael Sorensen  32  AKMS  Alaska  21.74 
 6  C Michael Halfast  34  SPM  Florida  21.75 
 7  Jeffrey Roddin  30  ANCM  Potomac Valley  21.84 
 8  Neill Williams  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  21.89 
 9  Jim Harvey  33  MESC  New England  21.95 
 10  Rob Peel  34  MICH  Michigan  22.01 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ryan Bell  30  NEYN  Nebraska  46.14 
 2  Jeff Murray  30  NCMS  North Carolina  46.51 
 3  Jim Harvey  33  MESC  New England  47.67 
 4  Mike Shaffer  34  VCM  Southern Pacific  48.10 
 4  Tyler Jourdonnais  34  MM  Montana  48.10 
 6  Rob Laurie  33  SNM  Pacific  48.39 
 7  Eric Cornell  30  DYNA  Georgia  48.47 
 8  Kirk F Everist  32  TOC  Pacific  48.48 
 8  Marc Willick  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  48.48 
 10  Andrew Billings  31  AKMS  Alaska  48.52 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  34  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:43.33 
 2  John H Keppeler  32  TOC  Pacific  1:45.01 
 3  Ryan Bell  30  NEYN  Nebraska  1:45.26 
 4  Bert Bergen  33  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:45.39 
 5  Kirk F Everist  32  TOC  Pacific  1:46.26 
 6  Matt Keller  30  IM  Illinois  1:46.30 
 7  Chip L Hobson  32  SNM  Pacific  1:48.00 
 8  Rob Nasser  30  RMM  Colorado  1:48.09 
 9  Christopher Black  34  RMM  Colorado  1:48.18 
 10  Greg D Larson  30  TOC  Pacific  1:48.21 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  34  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:39.38 
 2  Dennis Tesch  34  UTAH  Utah  4:48.47 
 3  Matt Keller  30  IM  Illinois  4:50.79 
 4  Christopher Black  34  RMM  Colorado  4:52.18 
 5  Robbie Allen  34  SKY  Kentucky  4:55.76 
 6  Stuart Patterson  31  IM  Illinois  4:58.69 
 7  Jeff Jotz  30  GSM  New Jersey  4:59.28 
 8  Chip L Hobson  32  SNM  Pacific  4:59.40 
 9  Dave Holland  32  VMST  Virginia  5:00.83 
 10  Thomas Northcutt  34  GAS  Georgia  5:00.97 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  34  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:46.33 
 2  Dennis Tesch  34  UTAH  Utah  9:47.93 
 3  Christopher Black  34  RMM  Colorado  10:03.88 
 4  Michael Collins  34  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:25.57 
 5  Bill Zolna  30  MACO  Oregon  10:28.53 
 6  John O'Connor  31  RMM  Colorado  10:35.28 
 7  Jeff Utsch  32  ARIZ  Arizona  10:41.83 
 8  William Riddell  31  NEM  New England  10:48.13 
 9  Kent Johnson  31  ARIZ  Arizona  10:48.16 
 10  James Allen  33  HOTS  South Texas  10:50.51 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  34  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:04.62 
 2  Robert Allen  34  SKY  Kentucky  17:23.36 
 3  Jeff Jotz  30  GSM  New Jersey  17:26.71 
 4  Robbert-Paul Smit  31  RMM  Colorado  18:01.50 
 5  Todd D Sells  32  TOC  Pacific  18:02.74 
 6  C Marshall  30  DYNA  Georgia  18:07.73 
 7  Bruce Hopson  34  SLAM  Ozark  18:09.28 
 8  James Allen  33  HOTS  South Texas  18:09.80 
 9  Karl Gundersen  30  SLAM  Ozark  18:10.26 
 10  Lee O'Conner  32  OREG  Oregon  18:22.70 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Tripps  30  MINN  Minnesota  24.51 
 2  Steven Haugen  31  BGSU  Ohio  24.64 
 3  John H Keppeler  32  TOC  Pacific  24.67 
 4  Paul Watson  30  OREG  Oregon  24.82 
 5  Mike Gonzales  33  RMM  Colorado  24.99 
 6  Thomas Northcutt  34  GAS  Georgia  25.16 
 7  Ed Wardian  34  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  25.64 
 8  Bill Winters  33  IM  Illinois  25.66 
 8  Chris Wood  32  NEM  New England  25.66 
 10  Matt Keller  30  IM  Illinois  25.79 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Tripps  30  MINN  Minnesota  52.54 
 2  Paul Watson  30  OREG  Oregon  53.59 
 3  Steven Haugen  31  BGSU  Ohio  53.72 
 4  Mike Gonzales  33  RMM  Colorado  53.76 
 5  Bill Winters  33  IM  Illinois  54.27 
 6  Tyler Jourdonnais  34  MM  Montana  54.61 
 7  Ryan Bell  30  NEYN  Nebraska  54.79 
 8  Jeff Murray  30  NCMS  North Carolina  55.09 
 9  Kurt Sprenger  30  VMST  Virginia  55.22 
 10  Chris Wood  32  NEM  New England  55.38 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Tripps  30  MINN  Minnesota  1:54.50 
 2  John H Keppeler  32  TOC  Pacific  1:56.99 
 3  Bill Winters  33  IM  Illinois  1:57.13 
 4  Jerome Frentsos  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:58.60 
 5  Mike Gonzales  33  RMM  Colorado  1:58.66 
 6  Paul Watson  30  OREG  Oregon  1:59.14 
 7  Christopher Black  34  RMM  Colorado  1:59.66 
 8  Sam Perry  31  ARIZ  Arizona  2:00.02 
 9  Dennis Tesch  34  UTAH  Utah  2:00.71 
 10  Chris Wood  32  NEM  New England  2:01.16 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque Santos  32  WCM  Pacific  26.41 
 2  Abraham Solano  30  SKY  Kentucky  27.23 
 3  Joe Bubel  32  ADMS  Adirondack  27.24 
 4  Bert Bergen  33  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27.80 
 5  Lorenzo Z Benucci  32  ART  Georgia  28.00 
 5  Neill Williams  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  28.00 
 7  Richard Korhammer  34  METR  Metropolitan  28.04 
 8  Steven Tothero  30  NIAG  Niagara  28.11 
 9  Sean Frampton  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.22 
 10  Eddie Hudek  34  HOTS  South Texas  28.23 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque Santos  32  WCM  Pacific  57.24 
 2  Abraham Solano  30  SKY  Kentucky  58.43 
 3  Joe Bubel  31  ADMS  Adirondack  59.99 
 4  Robert Leyshon  31  IAMA  Iowa  1:00.03 
 5  Lorenzo Z Benucci  32  ART  Georgia  1:00.17 
 6  Neill Williams  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:00.73 
 7  Thomas Northcutt  34  GAS  Georgia  1:01.38 
 8  Jeffrey Roddin  31  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.58 
 9  Scott Tripps  30  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.04 
 10  Jason Timmons  32  ISF  Indiana  1:02.08 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque Santos  32  WCM  Pacific  2:03.22 
 2  Thomas Northcutt  34  GAS  Georgia  2:14.17 
 3  Joe Bubel  31  ADMS  Adirondack  2:15.63 
 4  John Galloway  34  SPM  Florida  2:16.81 
 5  Jeffrey Roddin  31  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:18.34 
 6  Jeff Jotz  30  GSM  New Jersey  2:18.60 
 7  Jerry Frentsos  33  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:18.98 
 8  Mark Allison  32  RMM  Colorado  2:19.32 
 9  Hardy Lussier  34  RMM  Colorado  2:22.08 
 10  David Ackermann  34  IM  Illinois  2:23.04 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Sorensen  32  AKMS  Alaska  22.93 
 2  Tyler Jourdonnais  34  MM  Montana  23.00 
 3  Robbert-Paul Smit  31  RMM  Colorado  23.19 
 4  Ryan Bell  30  NEYN  Nebraska  23.20 
 5  Jeffrey Roddin  31  ANCM  Potomac Valley  23.56 
 6  Scott Tripps  30  MINN  Minnesota  23.59 
 7  Joe Bubel  32  ADMS  Adirondack  23.80 
 7  Brent Matheson  33  GSM  New Jersey  23.80 
 9  Steven Haugen  31  BGSU  Ohio  23.85 
 9  Jim Harvey  33  MESC  New England  23.85 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Sorensen  32  AKMS  Alaska  50.57 
 2  Mike Shaffer  34  VCM  Southern Pacific  51.35 
 3  Jeffrey Roddin  31  ANCM  Potomac Valley  51.44 
 4  Ryan Bell  30  NEYN  Nebraska  51.74 
 5  Tyler Jourdonnais  34  MM  Montana  51.91 
 6  Robbert-Paul Smit  31  RMM  Colorado  52.21 
 7  Bill Zolna  30  MACO  Oregon  52.48 
 8  Jeff Murray  30  NCMS  North Carolina  52.75 
 8  Brent Matheson  33  GSM  New Jersey  52.75 
 10  Steve Reed  31  DAMM  North Texas  53.13 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  34  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:52.35 
 2  Bill Zolna  30  MACO  Oregon  1:55.01 
 3  Jeffrey Roddin  30  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:57.99 
 3  Abraham Solano  30  SKY  Kentucky  1:57.99 
 5  Dave Holland  32  VMST  Virginia  1:58.59 
 6  John Sloyan  32  NCMS  North Carolina  2:00.24 
 7  Robert Carr  34  NEM  New England  2:01.34 
 8  John O'Connor  31  RMM  Colorado  2:01.90 
 9  Bruce Hopson  34  SLAM  Ozark  2:02.34 
 10  David Ackermann  34  IM  Illinois  2:03.08 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque Santos  32  WCM  Pacific  53.15 
 2  Michael Sorensen  32  AKMS  Alaska  54.09 
 3  Tyler Jourdonnais  34  MM  Montana  54.15 
 4  Scott Tripps  30  MINN  Minnesota  54.46 
 5  Jeffrey Roddin  31  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.49 
 6  Bert Bergen  33  UNAT  Southern Pacific  54.81 
 7  Bill Winters  33  IM  Illinois  54.82 
 8  Jerome Frentsos  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  54.94 
 9  Neill Williams  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  54.95 
 10  Thomas Northcutt  34  GAS  Georgia  55.11 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque Santos  32  WCM  Pacific  1:53.73 
 2  Abraham Solano  30  SKY  Kentucky  1:57.74 
 3  Jeffrey Roddin  31  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:58.60 
 4  Steven Tothero  30  NIAG  Niagara  1:59.33 
 5  Bill Winters  33  IM  Illinois  1:59.93 
 6  Thomas Northcutt  34  GAS  Georgia  2:00.45 
 7  Christopher Black  34  RMM  Colorado  2:00.56 
 8  Jerome Frentsos  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:01.00 
 9  Neill Williams  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:01.80 
 10  Rob Nasser  30  RMM  Colorado  2:02.54 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Solano  30  SKY  Kentucky  4:09.35 
 2  Roque Santos  32  WCM  Pacific  4:09.67 
 3  Christopher Black  34  RMM  Colorado  4:15.14 
 4  Jerome Frentsos  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:16.66 
 5  Bill Zolna  30  MACO  Oregon  4:18.04 
 6  Dennis Tesch  34  UTAH  Utah  4:20.00 
 7  Bill Winters  33  IM  Illinois  4:20.53 
 8  John O'Connor  31  RMM  Colorado  4:25.09 
 9  Thomas Northcutt  34  GAS  Georgia  4:28.26 
 10  Jeffrey Roddin  31  ANCM  Potomac Valley  4:28.63 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #44
Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #41
Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #45