Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2000 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  26.94 
 2  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  29.08 
 3  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  30.05 
 4  John Florance  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.26 
 5  Frank Grannis  75  TOC  Pacific  31.41 
 6  Jack Truby  75  RMM  Colorado  31.65 
 7  John Murphy  75  NCMS  North Carolina  31.73 
 8  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  31.88 
 9  Hugh Richards  79  RMM  Colorado  32.50 
 10  Rogers Holmes  78  HLJ  Florida  32.68 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:03.38 
 2  John Florance  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:07.52 
 3  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  1:07.58 
 4  John Murphy  75  NCMS  North Carolina  1:13.96 
 5  Frank Grannis  75  TOC  Pacific  1:14.47 
 6  Jack Truby  75  RMM  Colorado  1:15.82 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:17.33 
 8  Wayne Shadbolt  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:17.84 
 9  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:18.10 
 10  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  1:18.37 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:24.54 
 2  John Florance  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:41.19 
 3  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  2:41.28 
 4  Arthur Koblish  76  IM  Illinois  2:47.00 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:47.29 
 6  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:50.61 
 7  Gilbert Young  77  OREG  Oregon  2:57.98 
 8  Frank Grannis  75  TOC  Pacific  3:00.59 
 9  Wayne Shadbolt  75  CONN  Connecticut  3:00.73 
 10  James Edwards  77  NEM  New England  3:01.05 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:53.09 
 2  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:24.67 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  7:33.93 
 4  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  7:37.70 
 5  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  7:56.53 
 6  James Edwards  77  NEM  New England  8:07.24 
 7  Doug Strong  75  DOC  Indiana  8:10.28 
 8  Gilbert Young  77  OREG  Oregon  8:15.99 
 9  Calvin W Barnes  76  VMST  Virginia  8:30.78 
 10  Wayne Shadbolt  75  CONN  Connecticut  8:37.08 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  13:58.38 
 2  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  15:09.50 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  15:26.96 
 4  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  16:04.31 
 5  Richard T Smith  79  WCM  Pacific  17:01.77 
 6  Gilbert Young  77  OREG  Oregon  17:03.91 
 7  James Edwards  77  NEM  New England  17:04.49 
 8  Doug Strong  75  DOC  Indiana  17:16.12 
 9  Fred Taioli  79  SMMM  Pacific  17:32.98 
 10  Dan Miles  79  NMMS  New Mexico  18:21.54 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  23:29.79 
 2  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25:08.50 
 3  Arthur Koblish  76  IM  Illinois  26:50.15 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  27:04.19 
 5  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  27:42.21 
 6  Doug Strong  75  DOC  Indiana  27:55.21 
 7  James Edwards  77  NEM  New England  28:26.96 
 8  Fred Taioli  79  SMMM  Pacific  29:03.50 
 9  Dan Miles  79  NMMS  New Mexico  29:27.23 
 10  Tom Mc Call  77  SCAM  Pacific  30:47.16 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  33.76 
 2  Bob Brown  75  HHAC  South Carolina  39.19 
 3  Jack Truby  75  RMM  Colorado  39.27 
 4  John Murphy  75  NCMS  North Carolina  39.36 
 5  Rogers Holmes  78  HLJ  Florida  39.83 
 6  Gaetano Pavone  77  METR  Metropolitan  40.66 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  40.93 
 8  George Brinton  75  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  41.00 
 9  Adin Merrow  76  METR  Metropolitan  41.68 
 10  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  41.79 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  1:16.94 
 2  John Murphy  75  NCMS  North Carolina  1:27.76 
 3  Bob Brown  75  HHAC  South Carolina  1:29.49 
 4  Jack Truby  75  RMM  Colorado  1:29.68 
 5  George Brinton  75  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:30.88 
 6  Adin Merrow  76  METR  Metropolitan  1:31.52 
 7  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:35.38 
 8  Bob Merrick  79  CM  Southern Pacific  1:35.69 
 9  James Edwards  77  NEM  New England  1:36.53 
 10  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  1:37.41 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  2:50.47 
 2  Adin Merrow  76  METR  Metropolitan  3:20.24 
 3  John Murphy  75  NCMS  North Carolina  3:20.92 
 4  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:21.94 
 5  Gaetano Pavone  77  METR  Metropolitan  3:24.35 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:27.73 
 7  James Edwards  77  NEM  New England  3:28.73 
 8  Calvin W Barnes  76  VMST  Virginia  3:30.46 
 9  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  3:30.95 
 10  Bob Brown  75  HHAC  South Carolina  3:32.08 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  39.88 
 2  Bob Z Brown  75  HHAC  South Carolina  40.73 
 3  Tom Dowell  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.42 
 4  John E Emanuel  75  1776  Delaware Valley  42.87 
 5  George Melick  75  GSM  New Jersey  43.18 
 6  Raymond Hakomaki  79  MINN  Minnesota  44.28 
 7  Abrasha Brainin  77  SPM  Florida  44.69 
 8  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  45.43 
 9  Xingkang Cao  75  METR  Metropolitan  45.67 
 10  Richard Avery  76  SPM  Florida  45.77 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:23.86 
 2  Bob Brown  75  HHAC  South Carolina  1:32.28 
 3  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:37.16 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  79  MINN  Minnesota  1:39.86 
 5  George Melick  75  GSM  New Jersey  1:40.55 
 6  Bob Merrick  79  CM  Southern Pacific  1:40.58 
 7  John Emanuel  75  1776  Delaware Valley  1:40.71 
 8  Norman D Garsoe  76  1776  Delaware Valley  1:42.58 
 9  Xingkang Cao  75  METR  Metropolitan  1:43.96 
 10  Dan Miles  79  NMMS  New Mexico  1:44.63 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:12.35 
 2  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  3:26.89 
 3  Bob Brown  75  HHAC  South Carolina  3:27.10 
 4  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:30.78 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  79  MINN  Minnesota  3:46.70 
 6  George Melick  75  GSM  New Jersey  3:47.75 
 7  John Emanuel  75  1776  Delaware Valley  3:53.22 
 8  Richard Avery  77  SPM  Florida  3:57.38 
 9  Abrasha Brainin  77  SPM  Florida  3:57.99 
 10  Tom Mc Call  77  SCAM  Pacific  3:58.01 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  31.48 
 2  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  33.84 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  35.97 
 4  Frank R Grannis  75  TOC  Pacific  41.37 
 5  Louis Giberson  79  CM  Southern Pacific  41.79 
 6  Hugh Richards  79  RMM  Colorado  42.87 
 7  Tom Dowell  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.04 
 8  John E Emanuel  75  1776  Delaware Valley  43.10 
 9  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  44.73 
 10  Calvin W Barnes  76  VMST  Virginia  44.89 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:22.04 
 2  Arthur Koblish  76  IM  Illinois  1:37.52 
 3  Frank Grannis  75  TOC  Pacific  1:39.17 
 4  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:40.21 
 5  John Emanuel  75  1776  Delaware Valley  1:40.58 
 6  Richard T Smith  79  WCM  Pacific  1:48.56 
 7  Tom Mc Call  77  SCAM  Pacific  1:52.22 
 8  John F Bricker  79  RINC  Pacific  2:00.76 
 9  Richard Evans  75  MICH  Michigan  2:03.67 
 10  Bill Stadig  77  UNAT  Gulf  2:05.07 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:30.71 
 2  Arthur Koblish  76  IM  Illinois  3:34.04 
 3  Dan Miles  79  NMMS  New Mexico  4:05.89 
 4  Richard T Smith  79  WCM  Pacific  4:16.21 
 5  Bill Stadig  77  UNAT  Gulf  4:34.55 
 6  Doug Strong  75  DOC  Indiana  4:47.53 
 7  Richard Evans  75  MICH  Michigan  4:50.31 
 8  Glynn Jones  75  TOC  Pacific  4:52.83 
 9  Bob Doud  76  MICH  Michigan  5:18.41 
 10  Val Ouchakoff  76  CONN  Connecticut  5:37.09 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:15.22 
 2  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  1:19.84 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:27.63 
 4  Rogers Holmes  78  HLJ  Florida  1:28.77 
 5  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:29.87 
 6  Frank Grannis  75  TOC  Pacific  1:30.32 
 7  John Woods  76  UNAT  Florida  1:31.10 
 8  Hugh Richards  79  RMM  Colorado  1:31.31 
 9  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  1:32.66 
 10  John E Emanuel  75  1776  Delaware Valley  1:35.25 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:54.47 
 2  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:14.58 
 3  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  3:15.15 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:18.88 
 5  Arthur Koblish  76  IM  Illinois  3:21.30 
 6  Dan Miles  79  NMMS  New Mexico  3:32.79 
 7  John E Emanuel  75  1776  Delaware Valley  3:33.58 
 8  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  3:40.26 
 9  Calvin W Barnes  76  VMST  Virginia  3:41.75 
 10  Richard T Smith  79  WCM  Pacific  3:46.41 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2000)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:30.06 
 2  Lee Arth  75  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:56.02 
 3  Arthur Koblish  76  IM  Illinois  7:17.07 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  77  OSB  Southern Pacific  7:18.12 
 5  Dan Miles  79  NMMS  New Mexico  8:05.76 
 6  Robert Blake  75  SLAM  Ozark  8:16.44 
 7  Bill Stadig  77  UNAT  Gulf  8:38.00 
 8  Doug Strong  75  DOC  Indiana  8:46.60 
 9  Glynn Jones  75  TOC  Pacific  9:01.53 
 10  Val Ouchakoff  76  CONN  Connecticut  9:30.01 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #20
Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #45
Sponsor #13
Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #51