Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  62  SBM  Southern Pacific  26.85 
 2  Jerry Clark  62  NCMS  North Carolina  28.01 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.02 
 4  Bob Bailie  64  MOST  South Texas  28.62 
 5  Douglas Brown  60  1776  Delaware Valley  29.72 
 6  Bill Earley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.79 
 7  Jerry Katz  61  GSM  New Jersey  29.98 
 8  Pete Magee  62  MINN  Minnesota  30.18 
 9  Kenneth Miller  61  GAJA  Georgia  30.36 
 10  Ronald Nakata  60  OREG  Oregon  30.38 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.92 
 2  Jerry Clark  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.28 
 3  Jeff Farrell  62  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:03.32 
 4  Bob Bailie  64  MOST  South Texas  1:05.13 
 5  Steve Moseley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.76 
 6  Bill Earley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.39 
 7  Pete Magee  62  MINN  Minnesota  1:09.15 
 8  Kenneth Miller  61  GAJA  Georgia  1:10.10 
 9  Russell Henshaw  61  GSM  New Jersey  1:11.87 
 10  David Painter  61  PIMM  South Carolina  1:12.55 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  61  METR  Metropolitan  2:25.19 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.22 
 3  Jerry Clark  62  NCMS  North Carolina  2:29.14 
 4  Ernie Leskovitz  62  HIMA  Hawaii  2:29.45 
 5  Bill Earley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:35.35 
 6  Pete Magee  62  MINN  Minnesota  2:36.58 
 7  Jerry Katz  61  GSM  New Jersey  2:47.54 
 8  Dick A Peterson  62  SMMM  Pacific  2:48.03 
 9  Jim Bigler  64  MACO  Oregon  2:48.33 
 10  John Medici  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:52.22 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:18.27 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  62  HIMA  Hawaii  5:22.43 
 3  Douglas Brown  60  1776  Delaware Valley  5:32.63 
 4  Dick A Peterson  62  SMMM  Pacific  5:38.96 
 5  A Emory Haworth  63  WCM  Pacific  5:44.01 
 6  Steve Moseley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:52.11 
 7  Robert Norris  61  DAM  Pacific  5:53.67 
 8  Jim Bigler  64  MACO  Oregon  6:01.04 
 9  Kenneth Miller  61  GAJA  Georgia  6:01.93 
 10  Alan Schmeiser  64  UNAT  Pacific  6:02.10 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  61  METR  Metropolitan  10:13.85 
 2  Mel Goldstein  61  ISF  Indiana  11:01.52 
 3  Jerry Clark  62  NCMS  North Carolina  11:29.24 
 4  A Emory Haworth  63  WCM  Pacific  12:02.12 
 5  Robert Norris  61  DAM  Pacific  12:11.14 
 6  Barry A Fasbender  62  STAN  Pacific  12:15.11 
 7  Bill Earley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:30.81 
 8  Dick A Peterson  62  SMMM  Pacific  12:38.97 
 9  William Murray  62  NEM  New England  13:41.44 
 10  Albert Morley  62  MICH  Michigan  13:41.65 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  62  HIMA  Hawaii  21:01.17 
 2  Barry A Fasbender  62  STAN  Pacific  23:03.13 
 3  Robert Norris  61  DAM  Pacific  23:20.31 
 4  Steve Moseley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23:26.90 
 5  Albert Morley  62  MICH  Michigan  25:29.41 
 6  James Johnsen  64  METR  Metropolitan  25:42.31 
 7  William Murray  62  NEM  New England  25:52.77 
 8  Edward Morgan  60  1776  Delaware Valley  26:58.57 
 9  Jim E Perilman  60  WCM  Pacific  28:17.72 
 10  Peter Yaw  62  ISF  Indiana  29:02.41 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Earley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.28 
 2  Marshall Greer  63  ANCM  Potomac Valley  35.71 
 3  David McIntyre  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.78 
 4  Jeff Farrell  62  SBM  Southern Pacific  35.86 
 5  Lee Bettis  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.96 
 6  John Trainer  62  MCMS  Southeastern  39.12 
 7  Robert Norris  61  DAM  Pacific  39.79 
 8  George Thayer  63  OREG  Oregon  39.83 
 9  David Painter  61  PIMM  South Carolina  39.86 
 10  Ray Ascherfeld  64  GPAC  Southeastern  40.55 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  61  METR  Metropolitan  1:18.96 
 2  Bill Earley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.69 
 3  Lee Bettis  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.79 
 4  Marshall Greer  63  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:24.31 
 5  Robert Norris  61  DAM  Pacific  1:24.49 
 6  Joel Jacobs  63  UNAT  Southeastern  1:25.47 
 7  Pete Magee  62  MINN  Minnesota  1:27.58 
 8  Ray Ascherfeld  64  GPAC  Southeastern  1:27.59 
 9  William Murray  62  NEM  New England  1:28.69 
 10  David Painter  61  PIMM  South Carolina  1:30.31 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  61  METR  Metropolitan  2:49.62 
 2  Bill Earley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:04.61 
 3  Robert Norris  61  DAM  Pacific  3:04.67 
 4  Lee Bettis  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:09.58 
 5  Ray Ascherfeld  64  GPAC  Southeastern  3:15.81 
 6  Landon Kirchner  61  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:15.83 
 7  Steve Moseley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:16.01 
 8  William Murray  62  NEM  New England  3:16.32 
 9  Joel Jacobs  63  UNAT  Southeastern  3:17.03 
 10  John Trainer  62  MCMS  Southeastern  3:18.08 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Downs  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  36.72 
 2  Milton Gee  62  NCMS  North Carolina  38.52 
 3  Jim Perilman  60  WCM  Pacific  38.68 
 4  Pete Arnold  60  SPM  Florida  39.47 
 5  Bill Earley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.39 
 6  Bill McClung  60  GAJA  Georgia  40.58 
 7  Joel Jacobs  63  UNAT  Southeastern  41.58 
 8  Doug Holmes  63  FINM  Southern  41.59 
 9  William Crowley  60  PCAT  North Texas  41.75 
 10  Stanley E Panko  61  SMMM  Pacific  42.15 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  61  METR  Metropolitan  1:18.20 
 2  Jim E Perilman  60  WCM  Pacific  1:26.76 
 3  Milton Gee  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:29.52 
 4  Pete Arnold  60  SPM  Florida  1:29.62 
 5  William Crowley  60  PCAT  North Texas  1:30.74 
 6  Bill Earley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:31.01 
 7  Bill McClung  60  GAJA  Georgia  1:31.37 
 8  Joel Jacobs  63  UNAT  Southeastern  1:31.52 
 9  Landon Kirchner  61  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:33.29 
 10  Doug Holmes  63  FINM  Southern  1:34.00 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick A Peterson  62  SMMM  Pacific  3:11.96 
 2  William Crowley  60  PCAT  North Texas  3:14.34 
 3  Jim Perilman  60  WCM  Pacific  3:20.02 
 4  Joel Jacobs  63  UNAT  Southeastern  3:20.99 
 5  Steve Moseley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:27.08 
 6  Barry A Fasbender  62  STAN  Pacific  3:28.79 
 7  Landon Kirchner  61  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:31.44 
 8  John Medici  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:32.38 
 9  Joseph Bolze  60  METR  Metropolitan  3:34.44 
 10  Pete Arnold  60  SPM  Florida  3:39.25 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Petersen  61  OREG  Oregon  31.70 
 2  Bob Bailie  64  MOST  South Texas  32.15 
 3  Jeff Farrell  62  SBM  Southern Pacific  32.27 
 4  Drury Gallagher  61  METR  Metropolitan  32.80 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.99 
 6  Ronald Nakata  60  OREG  Oregon  34.26 
 7  A Emory Haworth  63  WCM  Pacific  34.36 
 8  Jerry Katz  61  GSM  New Jersey  34.50 
 9  Jim Perilman  60  WCM  Pacific  34.56 
 10  Bill Earley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.79 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  61  METR  Metropolitan  1:14.97 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  62  HIMA  Hawaii  1:16.20 
 3  Mel Goldstein  61  ISF  Indiana  1:17.57 
 4  A Emory Haworth  63  WCM  Pacific  1:20.20 
 5  Jim E Perilman  60  WCM  Pacific  1:22.70 
 6  Barry Fasbender  62  STAN  Pacific  1:22.74 
 7  Bob Bailie  64  MOST  South Texas  1:24.35 
 8  William Jones  62  MESC  New England  1:28.22 
 9  Dick A Peterson  62  SMMM  Pacific  1:28.88 
 10  Bill McClung  60  GAJA  Georgia  1:30.33 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim E Perilman  60  WCM  Pacific  3:10.01 
 2  A Emory Haworth  63  WCM  Pacific  3:14.19 
 3  Barry Fasbender  62  STAN  Pacific  3:17.23 
 4  William Jones  62  MESC  New England  3:30.10 
 5  Landon Kirchner  61  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:32.70 
 6  Bill McClung  60  GAJA  Georgia  3:35.24 
 7  Joe Bolze  60  METR  Metropolitan  3:47.29 
 8  Edward Morgan  60  1776  Delaware Valley  3:49.54 
 9  Carl House  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:10.49 
 10  David Harrington  64  GSM  New Jersey  4:15.38 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  61  METR  Metropolitan  1:11.50 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.43 
 3  Ronald Nakata  60  OREG  Oregon  1:17.56 
 4  Bill Earley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.59 
 5  Dick A Peterson  62  SMMM  Pacific  1:23.05 
 6  Jim Perilman  60  WCM  Pacific  1:23.51 
 7  A Emory Haworth  63  WCM  Pacific  1:23.62 
 8  George Thayer  63  OREG  Oregon  1:24.69 
 9  William Crowley  60  PCAT  North Texas  1:24.87 
 10  Steve Allen  63  TULS  Oklahoma  1:26.77 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mel Goldstein  61  ISF  Indiana  2:53.17 
 2  Dick A Peterson  62  SMMM  Pacific  2:56.50 
 3  William Crowley  60  PCAT  North Texas  3:02.02 
 4  A Emory Haworth  63  WCM  Pacific  3:03.25 
 5  Bill Earley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:03.34 
 6  Pete Magee  62  MINN  Minnesota  3:04.21 
 7  William Jones  62  MESC  New England  3:09.97 
 8  Jim E Perilman  60  WCM  Pacific  3:11.23 
 9  Joel Jacobs  63  UNAT  Southeastern  3:13.49 
 10  Barry A Fasbender  62  STAN  Pacific  3:14.38 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  61  METR  Metropolitan  5:39.12 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  62  HIMA  Hawaii  6:33.42 
 3  A Emory Haworth  63  WCM  Pacific  6:39.79 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  62  STAN  Pacific  6:45.30 
 5  Joel Jacobs  63  UNAT  Southeastern  6:55.15 
 6  William Jones  62  MESC  New England  7:01.20 
 7  James Johnsen  64  METR  Metropolitan  7:08.15 
 8  Jim E Perilman  60  WCM  Pacific  7:11.51 
 9  Steve Moseley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:15.14 
 10  Joseph Bolze  60  METR  Metropolitan  7:26.55 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #50
Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #49
Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #35