Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Dragon  55  GSM  New Jersey  26.61 
 2  Robert Smith  56  OREG  Oregon  26.63 
 3  Vinus Van Baalen  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.68 
 4  Peter Andersen  56  IM  Illinois  27.95 
 5  Richard Bassi  58  TOC  Pacific  28.17 
 6  Karl Von Tagen  56  MACO  Oregon  28.41 
 6  Richard Alexander  55  GSM  New Jersey  28.41 
 8  Mike Freshley  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.42 
 9  George C Viguie  55  RHMS  Pacific  28.56 
 10  Norman Scott  55  CHMS  Kentucky  29.00 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don M Davis  55  RHMS  Pacific  1:02.62 
 2  Mike Freshley  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.24 
 3  George C Viguie  55  RHMS  Pacific  1:03.71 
 4  Vinus Van Baalen  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.17 
 5  David R Gildea  56  MELO  Pacific  1:04.36 
 6  Karl Von Tagen  56  MACO  Oregon  1:04.44 
 7  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  1:04.89 
 8  Norman Scott  55  CHMS  Kentucky  1:05.19 
 8  Richard Bassi  58  TOC  Pacific  1:05.19 
 10  Ilkka Suvanto  56  NEM  New England  1:05.42 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don Davis  55  RHMS  Pacific  2:20.97 
 2  Robert Williams  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:23.12 
 3  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  2:23.49 
 4  Karl Von Tagen  56  MACO  Oregon  2:25.70 
 5  George C Viguie  55  RHMS  Pacific  2:25.80 
 6  Mike Freshley  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:26.97 
 7  Will Gosnold  59  DKTA  North Dakota  2:29.23 
 8  Donald J Kroeger  56  MICH  Michigan  2:29.67 
 9  David R Gildea  56  MELO  Pacific  2:30.56 
 10  Robert Poiletman  56  COLM  South Carolina  2:32.08 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don M Davis  55  RHMS  Pacific  5:07.81 
 2  Robert Williams  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:13.11 
 3  Richard Bassi  58  TOC  Pacific  5:18.01 
 4  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  5:22.62 
 5  Jack Iliff  55  MARY  Maryland  5:27.94 
 6  Daniel Davis  57  CONN  Connecticut  5:28.66 
 7  Bill Conroy  56  MARY  Maryland  5:29.86 
 8  Will Gosnold  59  DKTA  North Dakota  5:33.13 
 9  George C Viguie  55  RHMS  Pacific  5:33.40 
 10  Bob Hopkins  57  GSM  New Jersey  5:36.37 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tex Haraszti  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  10:23.07 
 2  Robert Williams  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:43.60 
 3  Don Davis  55  RHMS  Pacific  10:58.82 
 4  Donald J Kroeger  56  MICH  Michigan  11:21.43 
 5  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  11:23.73 
 6  Bill Conroy  56  MARY  Maryland  11:25.16 
 7  Will Gosnold  59  DKTA  North Dakota  11:37.42 
 8  Bob Bourassa  58  NEM  New England  11:41.40 
 9  Bob Hopkins  57  GSM  New Jersey  11:41.62 
 10  Robert Tesch  58  SKY  Kentucky  11:43.52 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Williams  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:08.00 
 2  Don M Davis  55  RHMS  Pacific  20:52.15 
 3  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  21:19.64 
 4  Bill Conroy  56  MARY  Maryland  21:36.06 
 5  Will Gosnold  59  DKTA  North Dakota  21:59.94 
 6  Donald J Kroeger  56  MICH  Michigan  22:01.53 
 7  Robert Tesch  58  SKY  Kentucky  22:06.52 
 8  Mike Freshley  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:14.03 
 9  Bob Bourassa  58  NEM  New England  22:18.48 
 10  Richard Monahan  58  SOFM  Metropolitan  22:30.19 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  56  OREG  Oregon  30.35 
 2  Richard Alexander  55  GSM  New Jersey  32.05 
 3  Bob Welty  55  DAMM  North Texas  33.09 
 4  Richard Bassi  58  TOC  Pacific  33.94 
 5  Vinus Van Baalen  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.03 
 6  Jack Iliff  55  MARY  Maryland  35.10 
 7  Harold Murray  58  HLJ  Florida  35.66 
 8  Jim Green  56  GTMS  Wyoming  35.97 
 9  Bill Rupert  56  MESC  New England  36.16 
 10  E Norman Scott  55  CHMS  Kentucky  36.61 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  56  OREG  Oregon  1:10.79 
 2  Paul T Boggs  55  TVM  Pacific  1:14.35 
 3  Bob Welty  55  DAMM  North Texas  1:15.65 
 4  Bill Rupert  56  MESC  New England  1:16.73 
 5  Vinus Van Baalen  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.17 
 6  Eric Jensen  58  NEM  New England  1:17.42 
 7  Jack Iliff  55  MARY  Maryland  1:17.72 
 8  Richard Bassi  58  TOC  Pacific  1:17.84 
 9  Hugh Roddin  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:19.53 
 10  Larry Raffaelli  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:20.10 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Welty  55  DAMM  North Texas  2:44.08 
 2  Eric Jensen  58  NEM  New England  2:46.95 
 3  Richard Bassi  58  TOC  Pacific  2:47.14 
 4  Bill Rupert  56  MESC  New England  2:53.14 
 5  Jim Pelissier  55  MINN  Minnesota  2:55.05 
 6  Norman Scott  55  CHMS  Kentucky  2:55.21 
 7  Peter Betzer  57  SPM  Florida  2:55.53 
 8  Vinus Van Baalen  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:57.16 
 9  Larry Raffaelli  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:57.55 
 10  Gordon DeMeester  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:00.22 
 10  Bob Hopkins  57  GSM  New Jersey  3:00.22 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Andersen  56  IM  Illinois  33.54 
 2  Jim Dragon  55  GSM  New Jersey  34.01 
 3  Scott Guthrie  55  UNAT  Florida  34.06 
 4  Kenneth Frost  55  TAM  Pacific  35.02 
 5  Robert Smith  56  OREG  Oregon  35.75 
 6  Louis Kronfeld  56  NEM  New England  36.22 
 7  Jim Pelissier  55  MINN  Minnesota  36.39 
 8  Kingsley Boyd  56  NEM  New England  36.60 
 9  Charles Lee  55  GRIN  Indiana  36.97 
 10  Don Davis  55  RHMS  Pacific  37.21 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Frost  55  TAM  Pacific  1:17.43 
 2  Peter Andersen  56  IM  Illinois  1:17.65 
 3  Scott Guthrie  55  UNAT  Florida  1:17.79 
 4  Tex Haraszti  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:18.39 
 5  Jim Pelissier  55  MINN  Minnesota  1:19.70 
 6  Louis Kronfeld  56  NEM  New England  1:22.36 
 7  Charles Lee  55  GRIN  Indiana  1:23.46 
 8  Jack Iliff  55  MARY  Maryland  1:23.65 
 9  Kingsley Boyd  56  NEM  New England  1:24.33 
 10  Allen Murray  55  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:24.52 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tex Haraszti  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:51.12 
 2  Kenneth Frost  55  TAM  Pacific  2:51.40 
 3  Jim Pelissier  55  MINN  Minnesota  2:59.87 
 4  Peter Andersen  56  IM  Illinois  3:00.93 
 5  Allen Murray  55  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:00.98 
 6  Mike Freshley  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:03.48 
 7  Don M Davis  55  RHMS  Pacific  3:04.41 
 8  Phil Whitten  56  ARIZ  Arizona  3:04.56 
 9  Peter Betzer  57  SPM  Florida  3:05.11 
 10  Jack Iliff  55  MARY  Maryland  3:08.32 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Dragon  55  GSM  New Jersey  28.57 
 2  Robert Smith  56  OREG  Oregon  29.79 
 3  Richard Bassi  58  TOC  Pacific  30.37 
 4  Kenneth Bergquist  55  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  30.61 
 5  Paul T Boggs  55  TVM  Pacific  30.75 
 6  Richard Alexander  55  GSM  New Jersey  31.26 
 7  Mike Freshley  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.62 
 8  Jack Iliff  55  MARY  Maryland  31.91 
 9  Karl Von Tagen  56  MACO  Oregon  32.23 
 10  Vinus Van Baalen  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.92 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  56  COLM  South Carolina  1:06.34 
 2  Dick Pitman  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:13.67 
 3  Richard Bassi  58  TOC  Pacific  1:14.61 
 4  Ilkka Suvanto  56  NEM  New England  1:14.91 
 5  Kenneth Bergquist  55  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.45 
 6  Fred Kennelly  55  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:18.05 
 7  Larry Raffaelli  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:22.52 
 8  Jack Iliff  55  MARY  Maryland  1:22.91 
 9  Douglas Bailey  57  RGSC  Border  1:23.15 
 10  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  1:24.76 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  56  COLM  South Carolina  2:32.62 
 2  Hugh Roddin  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:49.38 
 3  Dick Pitman  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:56.07 
 4  Mike Freshley  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:08.26 
 5  Peter Betzer  57  SPM  Florida  3:23.25 
 6  Douglas Bailey  57  RGSC  Border  3:27.91 
 7  Donald Kroeger  56  MICH  Michigan  3:31.65 
 8  Ken Heuck  55  GOST  Ohio  3:45.65 
 9  Neal Wiener  55  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:46.48 
 10  Richard Juhala  56  OREG  Oregon  4:02.07 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  56  OREG  Oregon  1:09.02 
 2  Tex Haraszti  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:11.84 
 3  Richard Alexander  55  GSM  New Jersey  1:13.61 
 4  Jack Iliff  55  MARY  Maryland  1:13.68 
 5  Ilkka Suvanto  56  NEM  New England  1:13.98 
 6  Jim Pelissier  55  MINN  Minnesota  1:15.11 
 7  Kenneth Frost  55  TAM  Pacific  1:15.23 
 8  Mike Freshley  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.62 
 9  Kingsley Boyd  56  NEM  New England  1:16.35 
 10  Phil Whitten  56  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.64 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tex Haraszti  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:38.72 
 2  Robert Williams  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.06 
 3  Jim Pelissier  55  MINN  Minnesota  2:45.16 
 4  Jack Iliff  55  MARY  Maryland  2:46.14 
 5  Mike Freshley  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.13 
 6  Kingsley Boyd  56  NEM  New England  2:53.67 
 7  Eric Jensen  58  NEM  New England  2:55.18 
 8  Harold Murray  58  HLJ  Florida  3:00.30 
 9  Douglas Stern  56  REDT  Metropolitan  3:00.75 
 10  Bob Hopkins  57  GSM  New Jersey  3:03.62 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Roddin  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  6:01.51 
 2  Robert Williams  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:05.35 
 3  Mike Freshley  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:08.15 
 4  Jack Iliff  55  MARY  Maryland  6:08.50 
 5  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  6:22.15 
 6  Dick Pitman  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:28.01 
 7  Gordon DeMeester  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:30.37 
 8  Kingsley Boyd  56  NEM  New England  6:35.05 
 9  Donald J Kroeger  56  MICH  Michigan  6:39.81 
 10  Douglas Bailey  57  RGSC  Border  6:45.23 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #45
Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #13
Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #29