Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Hawkins  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.59 
 2  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  26.19 
 3  Michael Ahern  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.86 
 4  Daniel Rogacki  52  NEM  New England  26.99 
 5  Gregory Gush  51  ARIZ  Arizona  27.05 
 6  Glenn Woodsum  52  ATAC  Florida  27.30 
 7  Homer Lane  50  NEM  New England  27.33 
 8  J Nathan Leech  50  IM  Illinois  27.40 
 9  Bob Sinsheimer  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.60 
 10  John Enterline  52  MARY  Maryland  27.72 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  54  TOC  Pacific  58.68 
 2  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  59.93 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  52  NEM  New England  1:00.10 
 4  J Nathan Leech  50  IM  Illinois  1:00.42 
 5  Homer Lane  50  NEM  New England  1:00.57 
 6  Glenn Woodsum  52  ATAC  Florida  1:00.68 
 7  Gregory Gush  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.84 
 8  Lynn Olson  52  WKGG  Kentucky  1:01.74 
 9  Bob Sinsheimer  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.01 
 10  Matt Yingling  50  UNAT  Arizona  1:02.52 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  2:06.51 
 2  Tim Birnie  54  TOC  Pacific  2:10.07 
 3  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  2:14.44 
 4  J Nathan Leech  50  IM  Illinois  2:15.57 
 5  Homer Lane  50  NEM  New England  2:17.19 
 6  Richard Kittel  51  UTAH  Utah  2:17.68 
 7  Brian Murphy  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:18.09 
 8  Michael D Horwath  50  RATZ  Pacific  2:18.27 
 9  Lynn Olson  52  WKGG  Kentucky  2:19.06 
 10  Donald L Galine  53  SMMM  Pacific  2:19.53 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  4:28.84 
 2  Tim Birnie  54  TOC  Pacific  4:36.24 
 3  Keith Bell  51  TTEX  Southern  4:52.58 
 4  Jim Teisher  50  OREG  Oregon  4:53.85 
 5  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  4:54.98 
 6  Daniel Rogacki  52  NEM  New England  4:56.06 
 7  Michael D Horwath  50  RATZ  Pacific  4:57.50 
 8  Brian Murphy  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:00.39 
 9  Lynn Olson  52  WKGG  Kentucky  5:03.38 
 10  Dave Gemmill  52  ARIZ  Arizona  5:05.95 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  9:12.86 
 2  Keith Bell  51  TTEX  Southern  9:43.15 
 3  Stephen Johnson  51  OREG  Oregon  10:15.60 
 4  Brian Murphy  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  10:27.30 
 5  John Nolan  51  LAKE  Kentucky  10:31.27 
 6  Paulo Figueiredo  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  10:44.23 
 7  Thomas MacAulay  50  OREG  Oregon  10:44.27 
 8  Daniel Rogacki  52  NEM  New England  10:52.14 
 8  Edwin Pyle  50  HSNM  Southern Pacific  10:52.14 
 10  Michael McColly  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:54.74 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  17:36.51 
 2  Keith Bell  51  TTEX  Southern  19:15.11 
 3  John Nolan  51  LAKE  Kentucky  19:47.07 
 4  Michael D Horwath  50  RATZ  Pacific  20:22.03 
 5  Brian Murphy  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  20:24.03 
 6  Robert Ginns  52  METR  Metropolitan  20:27.94 
 7  Edwin Pyle  50  HSNM  Southern Pacific  20:36.62 
 8  Daniel Rogacki  52  NEM  New England  20:38.27 
 9  Robert Bruce  51  OREG  Oregon  21:10.90 
 10  William Lotz  50  GAJA  Georgia  21:27.02 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  54  TOC  Pacific  30.39 
 2  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  31.20 
 3  J Nathan Leech  50  IM  Illinois  32.00 
 4  Bob Kolonkowski  51  METR  Metropolitan  32.09 
 5  Daniel Rogacki  52  NEM  New England  32.45 
 6  Homer Lane  50  NEM  New England  32.62 
 7  Gregory Gush  51  ARIZ  Arizona  32.69 
 8  John Enterline  52  MARY  Maryland  33.16 
 9  Bill Pillmore  51  HLJ  Florida  34.92 
 10  Bob Lombard  51  ORLM  Florida  35.04 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  54  TOC  Pacific  1:05.31 
 2  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  1:06.24 
 3  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  1:08.99 
 4  J Nathan Leech  50  IM  Illinois  1:10.40 
 5  Gregory Gush  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.76 
 6  Andrew Mc Pherson  52  DAM  Pacific  1:12.06 
 7  Bob Kolonkowski  51  METR  Metropolitan  1:12.08 
 8  Daniel Rogacki  52  NEM  New England  1:12.84 
 9  David Ugarkovich  50  SAC  Pacific  1:12.96 
 10  Bob Sinsheimer  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.94 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  2:20.42 
 2  Tim Birnie  54  TOC  Pacific  2:24.26 
 3  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  2:33.96 
 4  Gregory Gush  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.30 
 5  J Nathan Leech  50  IM  Illinois  2:38.67 
 6  Bob Kolonkowski  51  METR  Metropolitan  2:38.71 
 7  Daniel Rogacki  52  NEM  New England  2:41.74 
 8  Bob Sinsheimer  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:47.48 
 9  Bill Pillmore  51  HLJ  Florida  2:49.61 
 10  Donald L Galine  53  SMMM  Pacific  2:50.54 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allen Stark  50  OREG  Oregon  33.40 
 2  John Derr  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  34.16 
 3  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  34.42 
 4  John Enterline  52  MARY  Maryland  34.82 
 5  Daniel Rogacki  52  NEM  New England  34.85 
 6  Arthur Deffaa  51  GSM  New Jersey  35.49 
 7  Jan Meyer  52  BGWM  Southern Pacific  35.80 
 8  Dennis Wilson  50  TULS  Oklahoma  36.20 
 9  Wayne McCauley  51  SLUG  Southern Pacific  36.29 
 10  Edward Nessel  54  GSM  New Jersey  36.43 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allen Stark  50  OREG  Oregon  1:14.38 
 2  John Derr  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:15.68 
 3  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  1:15.85 
 4  Daniel Rogacki  52  NEM  New England  1:16.27 
 5  Bill Charbonneau  53  CYCL  Gulf  1:16.45 
 6  J Nathan Leech  50  IM  Illinois  1:19.60 
 7  Edward Nessel  54  GSM  New Jersey  1:19.94 
 8  David Ugarkovich  50  SAC  Pacific  1:20.58 
 9  Dennis J Wilson  51  TULS  Oklahoma  1:21.00 
 10  Larry Sprunk  52  MICH  Michigan  1:21.30 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  53  TOC  Pacific  2:40.80 
 2  John Derr  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:43.93 
 3  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  2:44.12 
 4  Allen Stark  50  OREG  Oregon  2:46.23 
 5  Daniel Rogacki  52  NEM  New England  2:51.22 
 6  Mike Sherrill  50  TOC  Pacific  2:53.92 
 7  Dave Gemmill  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:55.36 
 8  David Ugarkovich  50  SAC  Pacific  2:55.83 
 9  Edwin Pyle  50  HSNM  Southern Pacific  2:57.60 
 10  Edward Nessel  54  GSM  New Jersey  2:57.96 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  28.63 
 2  John Derr  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  29.01 
 3  Arthur Deffaa  51  GSM  New Jersey  29.13 
 4  Michael Ahern  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.27 
 5  Allen Rheem  50  RMM  Colorado  29.48 
 6  Daniel Rogacki  52  NEM  New England  29.78 
 7  Matt Yingling  50  UNAT  Arizona  30.22 
 8  Michael D Horwath  50  RATZ  Pacific  30.58 
 9  Charles Crew  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.64 
 10  Jed Cronin  51  OREG  Oregon  30.85 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  1:05.89 
 2  Andrew Mc Pherson  52  DAM  Pacific  1:06.12 
 3  Mike Sherrill  50  TOC  Pacific  1:06.84 
 4  Arthur Deffaa  51  GSM  New Jersey  1:07.26 
 5  John Derr  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:08.22 
 6  Fred Schlicher  51  NEM  New England  1:08.55 
 7  Glenn A Storey  50  TULS  Oklahoma  1:09.86 
 8  Joseph Coplan  54  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.25 
 9  Randy I Brown  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.39 
 10  Paulo Figueiredo  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:13.08 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Rogacki  52  NEM  New England  2:43.98 
 2  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  2:44.74 
 3  Arthur Deffaa  51  GSM  New Jersey  2:44.83 
 4  Francis Dann  53  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:54.08 
 5  Bob Kolonkowski  51  METR  Metropolitan  2:55.73 
 6  George Bowers  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:02.44 
 7  Bill Bobsin  51  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:06.10 
 8  John Zeigler  54  GAJA  Georgia  3:06.49 
 9  T G Meehan  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:07.85 
 10  Lawrence Seidman  52  GSM  New Jersey  3:20.43 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  1:06.31 
 2  Robert Strand  53  TOC  Pacific  1:06.55 
 3  John Derr  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:07.31 
 4  Daniel Rogacki  52  NEM  New England  1:07.91 
 5  J Nathan Leech  50  IM  Illinois  1:09.80 
 6  Allen Rheem  50  RMM  Colorado  1:10.35 
 7  David Ugarkovich  50  SAC  Pacific  1:10.69 
 8  Jan Meyer  52  BGWM  Southern Pacific  1:13.00 
 9  George Bowers  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:13.14 
 10  Fred Schlicher  51  NEM  New England  1:13.73 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  2:26.51 
 2  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  2:29.60 
 3  John Derr  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:32.38 
 4  Daniel Rogacki  52  NEM  New England  2:32.89 
 5  Andrew Mc Pherson  52  DAM  Pacific  2:36.74 
 6  Brian Murphy  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:36.79 
 7  David Ugarkovich  50  SAC  Pacific  2:39.23 
 8  Homer Lane  50  NEM  New England  2:40.19 
 9  J Nathan Leech  50  IM  Illinois  2:41.00 
 10  Dave Gemmill  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:41.66 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  5:12.31 
 2  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  5:24.35 
 3  Mike Sherrill  50  TOC  Pacific  5:34.27 
 4  John Derr  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:37.91 
 5  Daniel Rogacki  52  NEM  New England  5:40.57 
 6  Bob Kolonkowski  51  METR  Metropolitan  5:43.61 
 7  Edwin Pyle  50  HSNM  Southern Pacific  5:51.04 
 8  Allen Rheem  50  RMM  Colorado  5:57.12 
 9  Glenn A Storey  50  TULS  Oklahoma  5:59.99 
 10  George Bowers  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  6:01.08 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #20
Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #43
Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #52