Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.95 
 2  S Neilson-Bell  43  TTEX  Southern  28.27 
 3  Grace Goddard  40  OREG  Oregon  28.77 
 4  Traci Granger  41  LAPS  Southern Pacific  29.61 
 5  Morri Spang  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  30.34 
 6  Jean Banks  43  HLJ  Florida  30.45 
 7  Barb Handler  42  NEM  New England  30.46 
 8  E Macbride-Mack  40  NEM  New England  30.61 
 8  Meg May  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.61 
 10  Julie Paque  41  NASA  Pacific  30.76 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  43  TTEX  Southern  1:02.64 
 2  Melinda Schmitt  41  LAKE  Kentucky  1:03.49 
 3  Grace Goddard  40  OREG  Oregon  1:03.75 
 4  Suzann Heim-Bowen  41  WCM  Pacific  1:04.84 
 5  Jennifer Slonaker  41  CRAQ  Southern  1:07.02 
 6  Barb Handler  42  NEM  New England  1:07.49 
 7  Meg May  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.95 
 8  Tracy Grilli  42  NEM  New England  1:08.26 
 9  Tricia Moses  40  SPM  Florida  1:08.87 
 10  Sharon Wencel  40  HOTS  South Texas  1:08.88 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:09.53 
 2  Grace Goddard  40  OREG  Oregon  2:24.78 
 3  Allison Raap  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:25.71 
 4  K Andrus-Hughes  42  OREG  Oregon  2:26.63 
 5  Maggie Kinsella  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:27.32 
 6  Tracy Grilli  42  NEM  New England  2:28.24 
 7  Jennifer Slonaker  41  CRAQ  Southern  2:29.16 
 8  Constance Hallett  40  MESC  New England  2:30.01 
 8  Sally Maddox  40  HOTS  South Texas  2:30.01 
 10  Meg May  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:30.10 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tracy Grilli  42  NEM  New England  5:09.02 
 2  Maggie Kinsella  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:10.14 
 3  Leslie J Henshaw  40  TULS  Oklahoma  5:11.31 
 4  Sally Maddox  40  HOTS  South Texas  5:11.32 
 5  Huddie Murray  43  STAR  South Texas  5:13.10 
 6  Sharon Wencel  40  HOTS  South Texas  5:14.10 
 7  K Andrus-Hughes  42  OREG  Oregon  5:15.26 
 8  Jennifer Slonaker  41  CRAQ  Southern  5:16.49 
 9  Meg May  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:18.84 
 10  Constance Hallett  40  MESC  New England  5:19.18 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzann Heim-Bowen  41  WCM  Pacific  9:41.67 
 2  Allison Raap  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:27.96 
 3  Maggie Kinsella  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:37.18 
 4  Leslie J Henshaw  40  TULS  Oklahoma  10:45.65 
 5  Sally Maddox  40  HOTS  South Texas  10:46.05 
 6  Sharon Wencel  40  HOTS  South Texas  10:51.10 
 7  Elaine Fincham  44  SMM  South Texas  10:56.35 
 8  Becky Obletz  40  MACO  Oregon  10:56.47 
 9  Huddie Murray  43  STAR  South Texas  10:56.78 
 10  Meg May  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:58.72 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robynn Masters  40  UTAH  Utah  18:29.76 
 2  Allison Raap  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:50.47 
 3  Maggie Kinsella  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:04.60 
 4  Joan Deffeyes  40  STAN  Pacific  20:34.90 
 5  Sally Maddox  40  HOTS  South Texas  20:38.42 
 6  Tracy Grilli  42  NEM  New England  20:43.90 
 7  Constance Hallett  40  MESC  New England  20:51.44 
 8  Pam Martin  42  LAKE  Kentucky  21:02.33 
 9  Meg May  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21:10.24 
 10  Laurie Cotter  44  REDT  Metropolitan  21:39.78 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Zena Courtney  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.38 
 2  Sharon Wencel  40  HOTS  South Texas  35.26 
 3  Mary Jackson  43  OREG  Oregon  35.79 
 4  Tracy Grilli  42  NEM  New England  36.03 
 5  Debbie Cavanaugh  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.26 
 6  Jean Banks  43  HLJ  Florida  36.36 
 7  Jan Boland  41  NEM  New England  36.63 
 8  Carole Shigaki  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  36.64 
 9  Morri Spang  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  36.97 
 10  Jill Springer  40  MARY  Maryland  37.03 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Zena Courtney  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.10 
 2  Robynn Masters  40  UTAH  Utah  1:13.22 
 3  K Andrus-Hughes  42  OREG  Oregon  1:15.91 
 4  Sharon Wencel  40  HOTS  South Texas  1:18.66 
 5  Mary Jackson  43  OREG  Oregon  1:18.71 
 6  Mary Mason  40  GSM  New Jersey  1:18.82 
 7  Allison Raap  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.00 
 8  Jill Springer  40  MARY  Maryland  1:19.37 
 9  Marilyn Early  42  MICH  Michigan  1:20.00 
 10  Kim Goodwin  41  NEM  New England  1:20.23 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robynn Masters  40  UTAH  Utah  2:34.08 
 2  Zena Courtney  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:35.19 
 3  K Andrus-Hughes  42  OREG  Oregon  2:46.35 
 4  Sharon Wencel  40  HOTS  South Texas  2:48.52 
 5  Kim Goodwin  41  NEM  New England  2:50.33 
 6  Tracy Grilli  42  NEM  New England  2:54.32 
 7  Mag Bowen  41  LYMS  Ohio  2:54.45 
 8  Jill Springer  40  MARY  Maryland  2:55.16 
 9  Debbie Cavanaugh  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:55.30 
 10  Jan Boland  41  NEM  New England  2:55.90 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa Bennett  43  VMST  Virginia  37.51 
 2  Pamela Rogers  42  ARIZ  Arizona  38.43 
 3  Amy Cooley  43  GERM  Potomac Valley  39.16 
 4  Cokie Lepinski  40  RHMS  Pacific  39.96 
 5  Barbara C Wheeler  42  TAM  Pacific  40.12 
 6  Debbie Cavanaugh  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.15 
 7  Jill Whitney  42  SEMS  Minnesota  40.28 
 8  Meg May  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.46 
 9  Renee Davies  42  ARIZ  Arizona  40.73 
 10  Tricia Moses  40  SPM  Florida  40.88 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Judy Tibma  43  SPM  Florida  1:22.45 
 2  Lisa Bennett  43  VMST  Virginia  1:23.34 
 3  Becky Obletz  40  MACO  Oregon  1:24.11 
 4  Pamela Rogers  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:25.44 
 5  Amy Cooley  43  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:25.47 
 6  Cokie Lepinski  40  RHMS  Pacific  1:25.57 
 7  Huddie Murray  43  STAR  South Texas  1:27.71 
 8  Debbie Cavanaugh  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.76 
 9  Jill Whitney  42  SEMS  Minnesota  1:28.84 
 10  Kim Goodwin  41  NEM  New England  1:29.34 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Becky Obletz  40  MACO  Oregon  3:00.26 
 2  Lisa Bennett  43  VMST  Virginia  3:04.58 
 3  Cokie Lepinski  40  RHMS  Pacific  3:07.28 
 4  Renee Davies  42  ARIZ  Arizona  3:10.93 
 5  Leslie J Henshaw  40  TULS  Oklahoma  3:11.42 
 6  Kim Goodwin  41  NEM  New England  3:14.21 
 7  Pamela Rogers  42  ARIZ  Arizona  3:15.19 
 8  Jill Whitney  42  SEMS  Minnesota  3:16.74 
 9  Jo Ann Harrelson  43  SPM  Florida  3:17.86 
 10  Wendy VanToll  42  SLAM  Ozark  3:18.52 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.51 
 2  Traci Granger  41  LAPS  Southern Pacific  31.95 
 3  Jill Springer  40  MARY  Maryland  33.03 
 4  Grace Goddard  40  OREG  Oregon  33.07 
 5  Carol-Ann Hudson  42  LCAM  Florida  33.09 
 6  Barb Handler  42  NEM  New England  33.55 
 7  Melinda Schmitt  41  LAKE  Kentucky  33.68 
 8  Mary Hughes  41  CIRC  South Texas  33.87 
 9  Patricia Thomas  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.13 
 10  Sharon Wencel  40  HOTS  South Texas  34.22 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Huddie Murray  43  STAR  South Texas  1:14.10 
 2  Barb Handler  42  NEM  New England  1:16.65 
 3  Jill Springer  40  MARY  Maryland  1:16.83 
 4  Laura Worden  42  OREG  Oregon  1:16.90 
 5  Tricia Moses  40  SPM  Florida  1:19.15 
 6  Leslie J Henshaw  40  TULS  Oklahoma  1:19.16 
 7  Julie Paque  41  NASA  Pacific  1:20.89 
 8  Grace Goddard  40  OREG  Oregon  1:21.12 
 9  Patricia Thomas  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.59 
 10  Rebecca Pyle  43  RMM  Colorado  1:22.93 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzann Heim-Bowen  41  WCM  Pacific  2:35.94 
 2  Robynn Masters  40  UTAH  Utah  2:38.06 
 3  Laura Worden  42  OREG  Oregon  2:54.68 
 4  Jo Ann Harrelson  43  SPM  Florida  3:05.98 
 5  Patricia Thomas  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:08.28 
 6  Rebecca A Pinto  44  MELO  Pacific  3:08.77 
 7  Frances H Reneau  40  MELO  Pacific  3:09.50 
 8  Rebecca Pyle  43  RMM  Colorado  3:12.62 
 9  Julie Paque  41  NASA  Pacific  3:13.49 
 10  Joan Deffeyes  40  STAN  Pacific  3:15.86 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Knight  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.27 
 2  S Neilson-Bell  43  TTEX  Southern  1:14.01 
 3  Zena Courtney  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.76 
 4  Mary Jackson  43  OREG  Oregon  1:16.55 
 5  Tracy Grilli  42  NEM  New England  1:17.27 
 6  Mary Hughes  41  CIRC  South Texas  1:17.48 
 7  Lisa Bennett  43  VMST  Virginia  1:17.69 
 8  Marilyn Early  42  MICH  Michigan  1:18.82 
 9  Barb Handler  42  NEM  New England  1:18.87 
 10  Meg May  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.11 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  43  TTEX  Southern  2:39.64 
 2  Zena Courtney  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:42.37 
 3  Melinda Schmitt  41  LAKE  Kentucky  2:47.37 
 4  Judy Tibma  43  SPM  Florida  2:47.87 
 5  Becky Obletz  40  MACO  Oregon  2:49.11 
 6  Lisa Bennett  43  VMST  Virginia  2:50.79 
 7  Marilyn Early  42  MICH  Michigan  2:52.30 
 8  Meg May  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:52.48 
 9  Barb Handler  42  NEM  New England  2:52.98 
 10  Cokie Lepinski  40  RHMS  Pacific  2:53.48 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robynn Masters  40  UTAH  Utah  5:22.59 
 2  Zena Courtney  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:51.14 
 3  Huddie Murray  43  STAR  South Texas  5:51.27 
 4  Elaine Fincham  44  SMM  South Texas  6:00.03 
 5  Laura Worden  42  OREG  Oregon  6:08.20 
 6  Pam Beck  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:18.87 
 7  Jo Ann Harrelson  43  SPM  Florida  6:19.03 
 8  Tracy Grilli  42  NEM  New England  6:20.04 
 9  Patricia Thomas  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:20.64 
 10  Julie Benz  42  H2O  Gulf  6:29.03 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #44
Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #21
Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #50