Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Fell  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.03 
 2  Mark Noetzel  37  HIMA  Hawaii  24.24 
 3  Dean Putterman  37  HOST  Gulf  24.50 
 4  James Lilley  39  RMM  Colorado  24.62 
 5  Gary Morton  37  MICH  Michigan  25.09 
 6  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  25.23 
 7  Bob Young  35  IM  Illinois  25.30 
 8  Rory Lewis  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.35 
 9  Alex Bailey  38  ART  Georgia  25.42 
 9  Robert Fish  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.42 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Noetzel  37  HIMA  Hawaii  53.22 
 2  James Lilley  39  RMM  Colorado  53.77 
 3  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  53.85 
 4  Michael Fell  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.05 
 5  Dirk Marshall  37  STFF  Gulf  54.78 
 6  Bruce Hayes  36  METR  Metropolitan  55.01 
 7  Glenn Henry  39  DAMM  North Texas  55.34 
 8  Gary Morton  37  MICH  Michigan  55.36 
 9  Alex Bailey  38  ART  Georgia  55.56 
 10  Robert Fish  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.77 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Lilley  39  RMM  Colorado  1:59.57 
 2  Dale McElhattan  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:59.73 
 3  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  2:00.01 
 4  Doug Chestnut  35  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:02.18 
 5  Gary Morton  37  MICH  Michigan  2:03.35 
 6  Doug Stewart  35  OREG  Oregon  2:03.76 
 7  Alex Bailey  38  ART  Georgia  2:04.40 
 8  Stephen Bauman  35  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:04.63 
 9  Paul Stricker  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:04.66 
 10  Greg Werlinich  35  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:04.88 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  36  DAMM  North Texas  4:11.21 
 2  Doug Chestnut  35  GMUP  Potomac Valley  4:18.38 
 3  Doug Stewart  35  OREG  Oregon  4:21.10 
 4  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  4:23.44 
 5  Ricardo Valdivia  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:26.82 
 6  Gerry Rodrigues  37  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:27.75 
 7  Philip Hayman  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:30.13 
 8  Greg Holles  36  UTAH  Utah  4:31.13 
 9  Igor Vazhenin  35  GAJA  Georgia  4:31.29 
 10  Greg Werlinich  35  BDGR  Metropolitan  4:31.89 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  36  DAMM  North Texas  8:29.31 
 2  Doug Chestnut  35  GMUP  Potomac Valley  8:53.41 
 3  Doug Stewart  35  OREG  Oregon  9:03.99 
 4  Gerry Rodrigues  36  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:06.96 
 5  Greg Holles  36  UTAH  Utah  9:16.68 
 6  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  9:19.02 
 7  Danilo Vicioso  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  9:23.10 
 8  Philip Hayman  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  9:27.75 
 9  Karl Kolb  38  NEM  New England  9:42.24 
 10  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  9:42.68 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  36  DAMM  North Texas  15:58.20 
 2  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  17:38.57 
 3  Gerry Rodrigues  37  UCLA  Southern Pacific  17:57.40 
 4  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  18:24.06 
 5  Philip Hayman  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  18:30.85 
 6  Bill Staebell  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:41.15 
 7  Karl Kolb  38  NEM  New England  18:48.18 
 8  Mike Reid  38  GAJA  Georgia  18:57.46 
 9  Steven Newman  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  19:07.79 
 10  Michael Given  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:17.37 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Fell  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.44 
 2  J Clay Britt  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.49 
 3  Bruce Hayes  36  METR  Metropolitan  29.66 
 4  Tod Hill  36  TSUN  Pacific  29.77 
 5  Ande Rasmussen  36  TXAM  South Texas  30.03 
 6  Mark Kaiser  36  ART  Georgia  30.23 
 7  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  30.81 
 8  Robert Fish  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.25 
 9  Doug Chestnut  35  GMUP  Potomac Valley  31.68 
 10  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  31.71 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  59.38 
 2  Mike Frazer  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:01.55 
 3  Michael Fell  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.99 
 4  Danilo Vicioso  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:03.95 
 5  John Sayre  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.96 
 6  Jeff Bakehorn  35  ART  Georgia  1:03.97 
 7  Doug Chestnut  35  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:05.18 
 8  Tod Hill  36  TSUN  Pacific  1:05.20 
 9  Jim Griffin  36  CYCL  Gulf  1:05.39 
 10  Robert Fish  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.09 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Frazer  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:14.82 
 2  Doug Chestnut  35  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:18.92 
 3  Jim Griffin  36  CYCL  Gulf  2:23.25 
 4  Chris J Tainty  39  CRUZ  Pacific  2:24.82 
 5  Mike Dowhy  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:26.02 
 5  Tod Hill  36  TSUN  Pacific  2:26.02 
 7  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  2:28.49 
 8  Mark Kaiser  36  ART  Georgia  2:32.15 
 9  Scott Yeomans  35  GSM  New Jersey  2:33.02 
 10  Leonardo Espinosa  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:33.04 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.53 
 2  Dean Putterman  37  HOST  Gulf  30.96 
 3  David Guthrie  38  UNAT  South Texas  32.36 
 4  Clifford Yee  36  UNAT  Southern Pacific  32.96 
 5  Algernon Keith  39  NEM  New England  33.19 
 6  Donald Jensen  39  LCAM  Florida  33.48 
 7  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  33.53 
 8  Will Monroe  35  NCMS  North Carolina  33.60 
 9  Terry Tongate  39  NOVA  Southern Pacific  33.61 
 10  Anthony Thompson  35  MOVY  Missouri Valley  33.64 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.36 
 2  Dean Putterman  37  HOST  Gulf  1:08.13 
 3  Glenn Mills  38  TIVT  Metropolitan  1:08.45 
 4  David Guthrie  38  UNAT  South Texas  1:09.85 
 5  Andrew Brenan  39  SAC  Pacific  1:12.87 
 6  Anthony Thompson  35  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:13.18 
 7  Donald Jensen  39  LCAM  Florida  1:13.83 
 8  John Sayre  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.25 
 9  Glenn Ringer  35  SLOM  Southern Pacific  1:14.32 
 10  Terry Tongate  39  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:14.49 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:23.85 
 2  David Guthrie  38  UNAT  South Texas  2:36.78 
 3  Andrew Brenan  39  SAC  Pacific  2:38.52 
 4  Anthony Thompson  35  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:42.14 
 5  Dana Thomason  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.62 
 6  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  2:44.84 
 7  Donald Jensen  39  LCAM  Florida  2:45.68 
 8  Mark Larson  36  PMST  South Dakota  2:48.19 
 9  Michael Young  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:48.22 
 10  Terry Tongate  39  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:48.56 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlie Johnson  37  FINS  Delaware Valley  26.01 
 2  Dirk Marshall  37  STFF  Gulf  26.08 
 3  Mark Noetzel  37  HIMA  Hawaii  26.40 
 4  Norman Schippert  36  CHMS  Kentucky  27.18 
 5  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  27.40 
 6  Todd Cooper  37  METR  Metropolitan  27.66 
 6  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  27.66 
 8  Rory Lewis  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.74 
 9  Paul Stricker  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.85 
 10  Gary Morton  37  MICH  Michigan  28.11 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlie Johnson  37  FINS  Delaware Valley  57.28 
 2  Bobby Patten  36  DAMM  North Texas  57.99 
 3  Dirk Marshall  37  STFF  Gulf  58.74 
 4  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  1:00.28 
 5  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  1:00.51 
 6  Paul Stricker  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.39 
 7  Gary Morton  37  MICH  Michigan  1:01.90 
 8  Jason Crist  37  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.14 
 9  John Sayre  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.00 
 10  Norman Schippert  36  CHMS  Kentucky  1:03.25 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  36  DAMM  North Texas  2:04.50 
 2  Charlie Johnson  37  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:07.20 
 3  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  2:17.70 
 4  Doug Stewart  35  OREG  Oregon  2:18.25 
 5  Igor Vazhenin  35  GAJA  Georgia  2:24.41 
 6  Marc Legoff  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:25.16 
 7  Mike Booth  37  ARKM  Arkansas  2:27.00 
 8  Michael Given  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.62 
 9  James Boswell  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.54 
 10  James Bledsoe  35  NEM  New England  2:29.46 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Lilley  39  RMM  Colorado  1:02.08 
 2  Dean Putterman  37  HOST  Gulf  1:02.25 
 3  J Clay Britt  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.29 
 4  Dirk Marshall  37  STFF  Gulf  1:02.69 
 5  Paul Stricker  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.52 
 6  Danilo Vicioso  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:03.88 
 7  Alex Bailey  38  ART  Georgia  1:04.64 
 8  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  1:04.89 
 8  Jeff Bakehorn  35  ART  Georgia  1:04.89 
 10  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  1:05.33 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlie Johnson  37  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:12.27 
 2  Doug Stewart  35  OREG  Oregon  2:19.58 
 3  Dirk Marshall  37  STFF  Gulf  2:20.55 
 4  Michael Neal  35  CHMS  Kentucky  2:22.19 
 5  Paul Stricker  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:23.06 
 6  Jeff Bakehorn  35  ART  Georgia  2:24.15 
 7  Michael Dempsey  35  MICH  Michigan  2:24.25 
 8  Gerry Gray  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.84 
 9  Greg Werlinich  35  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:25.37 
 10  Mike Dowhy  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:25.46 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlie Johnson  37  FINS  Delaware Valley  4:44.18 
 2  Doug Chestnut  35  GMUP  Potomac Valley  4:56.32 
 3  Doug Stewart  35  OREG  Oregon  4:58.82 
 4  Edmund Gendreau  37  NEM  New England  5:04.56 
 5  Stuart Cromarty  35  NEM  New England  5:07.62 
 6  Michael Neal  35  CHMS  Kentucky  5:08.45 
 7  Marc Legoff  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  5:13.18 
 8  Stephen Bauman  35  FXCM  Potomac Valley  5:13.42 
 9  Gerry Rodrigues  37  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:13.54 
 10  Michael Given  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:15.64 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #36
Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #35
Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #25