Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey Roddin  30  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.72 
 2  Neill Williams  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  24.78 
 3  Turner Randy  34  PMST  South Dakota  25.00 
 4  Robert Kabacy  31  MACO  Oregon  25.02 
 5  John Boxmeyer  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.19 
 6  Bert Bergen  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25.27 
 7  Mike McKeon  30  TSUN  Pacific  25.31 
 8  Art Wells  34  LMST  Southern  25.38 
 9  Brent Matheson  32  GSM  New Jersey  25.41 
 9  Mike Shaffer  34  VCM  Southern Pacific  25.41 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Keppeler  32  TOC  Pacific  50.97 
 2  Lorenzo Benucci  32  ART  Georgia  52.95 
 3  Bert Bergen  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  53.89 
 4  Mike Shaffer  34  VCM  Southern Pacific  54.08 
 5  Scott Robinson  34  USF  Pacific  54.51 
 6  Senn Thomas  32  MINN  Minnesota  54.54 
 7  Art Wells  34  LMST  Southern  55.27 
 8  Robert Kabacy  31  MACO  Oregon  55.36 
 9  Stan Kroder  34  BDGR  Metropolitan  56.08 
 10  Turner Randy  34  PMST  South Dakota  56.26 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Keppeler  32  TOC  Pacific  1:52.04 
 2  Scott Robinson  34  USF  Pacific  1:57.91 
 3  Stephen Smith  33  SAC  Pacific  1:58.02 
 4  Mike Shaffer  34  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:58.10 
 5  Bert Bergen  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:00.82 
 6  Abraham Solano  30  SKY  Kentucky  2:01.98 
 7  Todd Mercer  32  ISF  Indiana  2:03.10 
 8  Art Wells  34  LMST  Southern  2:03.78 
 9  Jeffrey Roddin  30  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:04.27 
 10  Dale Mercker  32  LAKE  Kentucky  2:06.69 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Robinson  34  USF  Pacific  4:17.94 
 2  Randy Eickhoff  34  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:18.40 
 3  Jason C Nielsen  32  CRUZ  Pacific  4:19.27 
 4  John O'Keefe  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:20.89 
 5  Todd Mercer  32  ISF  Indiana  4:28.83 
 6  Dale Mercker  32  LAKE  Kentucky  4:31.48 
 7  Mike Cuccaro  31  ART  Georgia  4:33.41 
 8  John Brown  34  ART  Georgia  4:36.14 
 9  Kevin Mylod  31  ART  Georgia  4:37.54 
 10  Ted Bockius  33  CYCL  Gulf  4:37.93 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy Eickhoff  34  UCLA  Southern Pacific  8:56.28 
 2  Michael Collins  33  NOVA  Southern Pacific  9:31.50 
 3  Dale Mercker  32  LAKE  Kentucky  9:35.11 
 4  Mike Cuccaro  31  ART  Georgia  9:37.40 
 5  Bruce Hopson  33  SLAM  Ozark  9:37.75 
 6  John Brown  34  ART  Georgia  9:40.62 
 7  Kevin Mylod  31  ART  Georgia  9:42.46 
 8  Steve Vaughn  34  HIMA  Hawaii  9:42.65 
 9  Karl Gundersen  30  SLAM  Ozark  9:45.39 
 10  Ted Bockius  33  CYCL  Gulf  9:52.52 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy Eickhoff  34  UCLA  Southern Pacific  16:58.31 
 2  John O'Keefe  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  17:27.55 
 3  Scott Robinson  34  USF  Pacific  18:10.37 
 4  Michael Collins  33  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:20.63 
 5  Dale Mercker  32  LAKE  Kentucky  18:24.41 
 6  Bruce Hopson  33  SLAM  Ozark  18:27.54 
 7  Art Wells  34  LMST  Southern  18:38.76 
 8  Mike Cuccaro  31  ART  Georgia  18:52.35 
 9  John Bobbin  33  NEM  New England  19:05.63 
 10  Eric Askerman  32  OREG  Oregon  19:07.94 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Senn Thomas  32  MINN  Minnesota  27.45 
 2  Mike Shaffer  34  VCM  Southern Pacific  28.92 
 3  Jim Jordan  34  FINS  Delaware Valley  29.17 
 4  Rob Berry  31  NEM  New England  29.32 
 5  Emad Elshafei  33  TERR  Potomac Valley  29.66 
 6  Christopher Wood  31  NEM  New England  30.14 
 6  Steve Parmentier  34  OREG  Oregon  30.14 
 8  Tom Northcutt  34  GAS  Georgia  30.34 
 9  Brian Hayes  32  GSM  New Jersey  30.42 
 10  Neill Williams  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.46 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Martin Zubero  30  UNAT  Florida  56.07 
 2  John Keppeler  32  TOC  Pacific  56.25 
 3  Senn Thomas  32  MINN  Minnesota  59.92 
 4  Jerome Frentsos  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:02.06 
 5  Jim Harper  32  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:02.55 
 6  Stephen Smith  33  SAC  Pacific  1:02.72 
 7  Rob Berry  31  NEM  New England  1:02.79 
 8  Christopher Wood  31  NEM  New England  1:03.04 
 9  Mike Shaffer  34  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:03.16 
 10  Kurt Dickson  32  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.03 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Keppeler  32  TOC  Pacific  2:02.91 
 2  Jerome Frentsos  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:12.45 
 3  Senn Thomas  32  MINN  Minnesota  2:13.76 
 4  Jim Harper  32  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:17.67 
 5  Christopher Wood  31  NEM  New England  2:19.39 
 6  Stephen Smith  33  SAC  Pacific  2:19.83 
 7  Rob Berry  31  NEM  New England  2:21.30 
 8  Emad Elshafei  33  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:21.87 
 9  Brian Hayes  32  GSM  New Jersey  2:22.06 
 10  Todd Mercer  32  ISF  Indiana  2:23.60 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque Santos  31  WCM  Pacific  29.81 
 2  Neill Williams  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.67 
 3  Sean Frampton  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.87 
 4  Sergio Lopez-Miro  31  ARIZ  Arizona  31.14 
 5  Abraham Solano  30  SKY  Kentucky  31.28 
 6  Jack Mackenroth  30  METR  Metropolitan  31.86 
 7  M Terahigashi  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  32.13 
 8  S VanKuilenburg  34  NEM  New England  32.19 
 9  Kelly Chadick  30  LMST  Southern  32.86 
 10  Tom Northcutt  34  GAS  Georgia  32.95 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque Santos  31  WCM  Pacific  1:03.64 
 2  Abraham Solano  30  SKY  Kentucky  1:06.79 
 3  Neill Williams  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:07.71 
 4  Sergio Lopez-Miro  31  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.12 
 5  Sean Frampton  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.61 
 6  Jim Harper  32  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:09.64 
 7  S VanKuilenburg  34  NEM  New England  1:09.82 
 8  Greg Latta  30  OREG  Oregon  1:10.11 
 9  Jack Mackenroth  30  METR  Metropolitan  1:10.32 
 10  M Terahigashi  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:10.72 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque Santos  31  WCM  Pacific  2:17.56 
 2  Abraham Solano  30  SKY  Kentucky  2:20.53 
 3  Jim Harper  32  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:33.15 
 4  Dale Mercker  32  LAKE  Kentucky  2:36.22 
 5  S VanKuilenburg  34  NEM  New England  2:36.53 
 6  Neill Williams  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:37.47 
 7  Jack Mackenroth  30  METR  Metropolitan  2:38.44 
 8  Brian Hayes  32  GSM  New Jersey  2:41.22 
 9  M Terahigashi  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:41.73 
 10  John Galloway  34  SPM  Florida  2:41.84 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Alderman  30  OSB  Southern Pacific  24.64 
 2  Neill Williams  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.22 
 3  Jeffrey Roddin  30  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.46 
 4  Amon S Emeka  30  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  26.89 
 5  Jim Jordan  34  FINS  Delaware Valley  26.94 
 6  Stan Kroder  34  BDGR  Metropolitan  27.11 
 7  Brent Matheson  32  GSM  New Jersey  27.14 
 8  Mike Shaffer  34  VCM  Southern Pacific  27.17 
 9  Robert Kabacy  31  MACO  Oregon  27.36 
 10  Roque Santos  31  WCM  Pacific  27.42 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Alderman  30  OSB  Southern Pacific  54.85 
 2  John Keppeler  32  TOC  Pacific  56.57 
 3  Jeffrey Roddin  30  ANCM  Potomac Valley  57.97 
 4  Neill Williams  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  59.09 
 5  Mike Shaffer  34  VCM  Southern Pacific  59.46 
 6  Abraham Solano  30  SKY  Kentucky  1:00.21 
 6  Jim Jordan  34  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:00.21 
 8  Amon S Emeka  30  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  1:00.53 
 9  John O'Keefe  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:00.91 
 10  Senn Thomas  32  MINN  Minnesota  1:01.17 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerome Frentsos  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:08.25 
 2  Mike Shaffer  34  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:09.28 
 3  Abraham Solano  30  SKY  Kentucky  2:14.69 
 4  Lorenzo Benucci  32  ART  Georgia  2:15.26 
 5  Randy Eickhoff  34  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:16.60 
 6  Jason C Nielsen  32  CRUZ  Pacific  2:19.10 
 7  Bruce Hopson  33  SLAM  Ozark  2:20.55 
 8  John Sloyan  31  NCMS  North Carolina  2:21.43 
 9  Jim Rhyne  34  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:31.69 
 10  David Mowers  34  EMP  Metropolitan  2:32.60 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Martin Zubero  30  UNAT  Florida  57.03 
 2  Lorenzo Benucci  32  ART  Georgia  58.64 
 3  Roque Santos  31  WCM  Pacific  58.72 
 4  Neill Williams  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  59.86 
 5  Brian Alderman  30  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:00.06 
 6  Jim Harper  32  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:02.07 
 7  Greg Latta  30  OREG  Oregon  1:02.39 
 8  Rob Berry  31  NEM  New England  1:04.12 
 9  Christopher Wood  31  NEM  New England  1:04.27 
 9  Michael Melnick  32  GOST  Ohio  1:04.27 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque Santos  31  WCM  Pacific  2:06.32 
 2  Jerome Frentsos  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:08.42 
 3  Lorenzo Benucci  32  ART  Georgia  2:08.43 
 4  Abraham Solano  30  SKY  Kentucky  2:12.78 
 5  Stephen Smith  33  SAC  Pacific  2:15.15 
 6  Bert Bergen  32  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:16.75 
 7  John O'Keefe  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:17.69 
 8  Scott Robinson  34  USF  Pacific  2:18.67 
 9  Jason C Nielsen  32  CRUZ  Pacific  2:20.07 
 10  Neill Williams  31  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:20.56 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque Santos  31  WCM  Pacific  4:26.74 
 2  Jerome Frentsos  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:32.23 
 3  Lorenzo Benucci  32  ART  Georgia  4:41.44 
 4  Stephen Smith  33  SAC  Pacific  4:45.32 
 5  Randy Eickhoff  34  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:58.67 
 6  Jason C Nielsen  32  CRUZ  Pacific  5:00.34 
 7  Michael Hall  32  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:13.24 
 8  Bruce Hopson  33  SLAM  Ozark  5:13.83 
 9  Karl Gundersen  30  SLAM  Ozark  5:19.08 
 10  Michael Collins  33  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:19.52 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #44
Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #29
Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #42